Prep track and field roundup: Mishicot, Roncalli compete in Chilton

Prep track and field roundup: Mishicot, Roncalli compete in Chilton

News

Prep track and field roundup: Mishicot, Roncalli compete in Chilton

By

Both Mishicot and Roncalli track teams participated in the Chilton quad on Tuesday evening.

The Mishicot girls, who placed second in team competition, were led by Brianna Groelle, who placed first in the 200-meter dash, Kendra Wenecke, who won the 400, and Kailtyn Wiegert who finished first in pole vault.

Roncalli finished third in the the girls team standings.

Alli Zahn won the 800 run for the Jets.

In boys competition, Roncalli placed third.

Mike Thiele won the 1,600 run for the Jets, while JonPaul Ruether placed first in the 300 hurdles, and Alex Klein took top honors in pole vault.

Mishicot’s Tim Kue finished second in long jump.

Complete results were not provided.

Girls team results: Chilton 91, Mishicot, 76, Roncalli 57, Brillion 55

(Top local finisher)

3200 relay — 2. Roncalli, 11:38.68; 100 hurdles — 2. Brittney Weyers, R, 19.28; 100 dash — 2. Emily Hutterer, M, 13.84; 1,600 run — 2. Melissa LeCaptain, M, 6:15.91; 800 relay — 2. Mishicot, 2:00.75; 400 dash — 1. Kendra Wernecke, M, 1:09.49; 400 relay — 2. Mishicot, 56.52; 300 hurdles — 2. Meghan Jacoby, R, 58.96; 800 run — 1. Allie Zahn, R, 2:46.06; 200 dash — 1. Brianna Groelle, M, 28.63; 3,200 run — 4. Melissa LeCaptain, M, 13:49.41; 1,600 relay — 3. Roncalli, 4:51.12 Discus — 1. Brianna Ahumada, M, 114-10; High jump — 2. Andrea Peterson, M, 4-6; Long jump — 2. Ana Konopacki, R, 14-1; Shot put — 2. Brianna Ahumada, M, 31-9.75; Triple jump — 2. Alli Winans, R, 29-10.5; Pole Vault — 1. Kaitlyn Wigert, M, 8-0.

Boys team results: Brillion 103, Chilton 73, Roncalli 73, Mishicot 19

(Top local finisher)

3,200 relay — 2. Roncalli, 9:27.06; 110 hurdles — 2. Alex Klein, R, 20.05; 100 dash — 2. Zach Schneider, R, 12.22; 1,600 run — 1. Mike Thiele, R, 4:58.99; 800 relay — 1. Roncalli, 1:40.03; 400 dash — 4. Ben Wichlacz, R, 1:00.18; 400 relay — 1. Roncalli, 48.0; 300 hurdles — 1. JonPaul Ruether, R, 46.97; 800 run — 3. Cole Becker, R, 2:27; 200 dash — 5. Sam Brahm, R, 25.72; 3,200 run — 3. Cullen Hilliker, R, 11:29.03; Discus — 3. Matt Eis, R, 118-2; Long jump — 2. Tim Kue, M, 17-0.75; Shot put — 4. Nathan Hoffman, R, 37-7; Triple jump — 4. Spencer Fricke, R, 31-7; Pole vault — 1. Alex Klein, R, 10-6

Plymouth quad

The Kiel girls placed second and the boys took third at the Plymouth quad.

Britt Jaeger (100 dash), Kayla Lallensack (200 dash), Addy Dahmer (400 dash), and Maddie Dahmer (high jump) each recorded individual wins for the Raiders girls.

Trenton Nickel led the boys with a first-place finish in the 800-meter run.

Girls team results: Sheboygan Falls 88, Kiel 83, Plymouth 81, New Holstein 15

(Top local finisher)

100 dash — 1. Britt Jaeger, K, 13.33; 200 dash — 1. Kayla Lallensack, K, 27.46; 400 dash — 1. Addy Dahmer, K, 1:03.98; 800 run — 3. Taylor Binversie, K, 2:43.93; 1,600 run — 2. Rachel Halbach, K, 6:00.38; 3,200 run — 3. Leigha Casper, K, 15:00.36; 100 hurdles — 5. Leah Henning, K, 20.65; 300 hurdles — 4. Leah Henning, K, 59.61; 400 relay 4. Kiel, (Blaha, Bernhardt, Wagner, Lax), 1:03.75; 800 relay — 1. Kiel, (Woepse, Voland, Jaeger, Lallensack), 1:54.92; 1,600 relay — 1. Kiel (Woepse, A. Dahmer, M. Dahmer, G. Binversie), 4:19.78; 3,200 relay — 2. Kiel, (Lucas, J. Binversie, Bushke, M. Henning), 11:42.77; High jump — 1. Maddie Dahmer, K, 4-8; Long jump — 3. Mia Voland, K, 13-00.25; Triple jump — 2. Britt Jaeger, K, 29-01.5; Shot put — 2. Gabby Daane, K, 31-03.5; Discus — 3. Maddie Dahmer, K, 91-09

Boys team results: Plymouth 119, New Holstein 72.5, Kiel 45.5, Sheboygan Falls 38

(Top local finisher)

100 dash — 7. Adam Hecker, K, 12.49; 200 dash — 4. Brandon Zamora, K, 24.84; 400 dash — 6. Bryce Gannigan, K, 57.59; 800 run — 1. Trenton Nickel, K, 2:16.70; 1,600 run — 4. Thomas Heckmann, K, 5:35.96; 3,200 run — 4. Henry Chaj, K, 13:23.26; 110 hurdles — 5. Carter Voelker, K, 47.34; 300 hurdles — 5. Carter Voelker, K, 47.34; 400 relay — 2. Kiel, (Agnew, Meunier, Vogel, Feldman), 48.57; 800 relay — 2. Kiel, (Meunier, Wikel, Zamora, Vogel), 1:39.62; 1,600 relay — 2. Kiel, (Kammerzelt, Winkel, Nickel, Zamora), 3:38.78; 3,200 relay — 4. Kiel, (Beckmann, Westphalen, Heckmann, Baemment), 9:55.91; High jump — 2. Josh Fale, K, 5-6; Long jump — 5. Jacob Winkel, K, 16-9.5; Triple jump — 3. Jacob Winkel, K, 37-3; Shot put — 6. Trevor Agnew, K, 38-9.25; Discus — 5. Trevor Agnew, K, 115-11

Reedsville quad

Three area teams participated at the Reedsville quad on Tuesday evening.

In boys competition, Valders placed second, Reedsville took third and Manitowoc Lutheran finished fourth.

The Panthers girls took second. Faith Lubner led the way for Reedsville with first-place finishes in the 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, and long jump.

Rachel Winter paced Manitowoc Lutheran by winning the 400-meter dash.

Complete results and names were not made available.

Boys team results: Hilbert 90, Valders 73, Reedsville 60, Manitowoc Lutheran 42

(Top local finisher)

3,200 relay — 2. Valders, 9:34; 110 hurdles — 2. Satori, V, 19.8; 100 dash — 1. Lehman, V, 11.3; B 1,600 run — 1. Frank, R, 5:03; 800 relay — 2. Manitowoc Lutheran, 1:44; 400 dash — 1. Sorenson, R, 55.9; 400 relay — Manitowoc Lutheran, 50.8; 300 hurdles — 1. Blattler, M, 46.9; 800 run — 3. Shikoski, R, 2:27; 200 dash — 1. Lehman, V, 23.1; 3,200 run — 1. Frank, R, 10:54; 1,600 relay — 2. Valders, 3:56; High jump — 2. Schwede, M, 5-6; Pole vault — 2. Statte, V, 9-6; Long jump — 1. Lehman, V, 19-5; Triple jump — 1. Ott, R, 39-7.75; Shot put — 1. Wenzel, R, 42-4; Discus — 1. Mathais, M, 117

Girls team results: Hilbert 102, Reedsville 70, Manitowoc Lutheran 65, Valders 31

(Top local finisher)

3,200 relay — 2. Reedsville, 11:14; 100 hurdles — 1. Faith Lubner, R, 17.3; 100 dash — 1. Lauren Stenzel, V, 13.3; 1,600 run — 2. Chloe Eckstein, R, 6:07; 800 relay — 1. Manitowoc Lutheran, 2:02; 400 dash — 1. Rachel Winter, M, 1:07; 400 relay — 2. Reedsville, 57; 300 hurdles — 1. Faith Lubner, R, 50.9; 800 run — 2. Sheahan, R, 2:44; 200 dash — 1. Rachel Winter, M, 27.7; 3,200 run — 1. Schuette, 13:53; 1,600 relay — 2. Reedsville, 4:43; High jump — 2. Beth Ebben, R, 4-8; Pole vault — 2. Edith Hughes, R, 5-6; Long jump — 1. Faith Lubner, R, 15-3.75; Triple jump — 2. Rachel Winter, M, 30-6.75; Shot put — 2. Beth Ebben, R, 31-2; Discus — 2. Roberts, M, 85

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports