Prep track & field: Lutheran boys, girls win Kohler Invite

Prep track & field: Lutheran boys, girls win Kohler Invite

News

Prep track & field: Lutheran boys, girls win Kohler Invite

By

Both the Manitowoc Lutheran boys and girls track and field teams won titles at the Funk Invite on Friday at Kohler High School.

Alex Matthias led the Lancers’ boys squad with first-place finishes in discus (116-02) and shot put (40-07).

In girls competition, Lutheran’s Rachel Winter (31-09) won triple jump, while teammates Brooke Roberts (95-02) took first in in discus and Kristina Schuette (13.39.35) placed first in the 3,200 run.

Boys team results: Manitowoc Lutheran 127, Living Word Lutheran 108, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 81, Sheboygan Lutheran 78, Kohler 76, Ozaukee 48

(Winner, top local finisher)

3,200 relay — 1. Sheboygan Lutheran, 9:18.78; 4. Manitowoc Lutheran 9:50.70; 110 hurdles — 1. Brett Mueller, K, 15.89; 6. Rueben Vogt, ML, 20.08; 100 dash — 1. Michael Chorowicz. SL, 11.70; 5. Will Kleinert, ML, 12.22; Discus — 1. Alex Matthias, ML, 116-02; 1,600 run — 1. Andy Richter, O, 5:01.09; 3. Josh Eickhoff, ML, 5:15.42; 800 relay — 1. Sheboygan Lutheran, 1:40.66; 2. Manitowoc Lutheran, 1:42.00; 400 dash — 1. Joe Pallawski, K, 52.19; 2. Tanner Krueger, ML, 55.94; 400 relay — 1. Living Word Lutheran, 47.83; 4. Manitowoc Lutheran, 50.25; 300 hurdles — 1. Brett Mueller, K, 42.58; 2. Jordan Blattler, ML, 44.50; 800 run — 1. Andy Richter, O, 2:17.62; 3. Rueben Vogt, ML, 2:24.45; 200 dash — 1. Logan Knepfel, EL, 23.78; 4. Tyler Blattler, ML, 24.51; Long jump — 1. Cameron Werner, LW, 18-0; 5. Jacob Lindemann, ML, 16-04.5; Triple jump — Jeff Hass, SL, 37-05.5; 5. Jacob Lindemann, ML, 34-09; 3,200 run — 1. Josh Eickhoff, ML, 11:56.19; Shot put — 1. Alex Matthias, ML, 40-07; High jump — 1. Adam Schwede, ML, 5-08; 1,600 relay — 1. Manitowoc Lutheran, 3:55.13

Girls team results: Manitowoc Lutheran 148.5, Kohler 124, Sheboygan Lutheran 71.5, Living Word Lutheran 68, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 61, Ozaukee 39

(Winner, top local finisher)

3,200 relay — 1. Sheboygan Lutheran, 10:57.25; 3. Manitowoc Lutheran, 11:30.64; High jump — 1. Lisa Gensrick, O, 4-10; T4. Kelly Herzog, ML, 4-04; Shot put — 1. Kayleigh Zittel, K, 32-7; 4. Brooke Roberts, ML, 28-5; 100 dash — 1. Megan Sprinkmann, K, 13.21; 2. Rachel Winter, ML, 13.30; 100 hurdles — 1. Emily Holzmann, EL, 17.01; 1,600 run — 1. Tess Leibham, SL, 5:37.75; 3. Kristina Schuette, ML, 6:17.28; 800 relay — 1. Manitowoc Lutheran, 2:00.27; 400 dash — 1. Courtney Rutter, K, 1:06.70; 3. Mariah Poehlman, 1:08.68; 300 hurdles — 1. Valerie Linck, K, 49.15; 4. Hannah Nass, ML, 58.70; 400 relay — 1. Living Word Lutheran, 58.44; 2. Manitowoc Lutheran 58.50; 800 run — 1. Bianca Castellano, SL, 2:35.02; 2. Rachel Winter, ML, 2:45.50; Triple jump — 1. Rachel Winter, ML, 31-09; Long jump — 1. Sonia Schubert, EL, 14-6.25; 2. Rachel Winter, ML, 14-04.75; 200 dash — 1. Megan Sprinkman, K, 27.33; 3. Emma Dewane, ML, 28.07; Discus — 1. Brooke Roberts, ML, 95-02; 3,200 run — 1. Kristina Schuette, 13:39.35; 1,600 relay — 1. Manitowoc Lutheran, 4:36.66

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports