Prep track & field roundup: North boys finish second at South invite

Prep track & field roundup: North boys finish second at South invite

News

Prep track & field roundup: North boys finish second at South invite

By

Three Sheboygan North individuals won events to lead the Golden Raiders boys in finishing second with 128 points in Friday’s Earl Jaeger Invite at Sheboygan South.

The Redwings (89) and Ozaukee (24) each had one individual winner on the boys side to finish third and sixth, respectively.

Green Bay Notre Dame won the boys portion with 200 points and the girls portion with 228.

Aside from North’s winning 400-meter relay team of Emerson Dolphus, Michal Baca, Cory Klauck and Tyler Griessmeyer — who won in 44.22 seconds — the Golden Raiders had victories from Trevor Damkot in the 3,200 (9:58.98), Noah Stengel in the high jump with a height of six feet, four inches and George Hermann in the pole vault (12-6).

Doug Williams won the triple jump (39-7¾) for South and Andy Richter took first in the 1,600 for Ozaukee (4:51.39).

Led by Lauren Pfile’s wins in the shot put (34-4) and the discus (88-10), the South girls were third (65) while rival North was fourth (48) behind the second-place finish of Monique Felix in the long jump (15-10½).

Ozaukee’s lone win on the girls side came from Jessika Dieringer in the 400 (1:00.78).

Called the Redwing Invite in the past, the event at South picked up a new moniker on Friday.

The track and field meet now will be known as the Earl Jaeger Invite, a nod to a coach who led track and field and cross country teams at Sheboygan Central and then South for 35 years. Jaeger died early last year.

Jaeger’s family was on hand at Friday’s meet to help christen the new naming.

He retired in 1983 and was inducted to South’s hall of fame in 1999, according to Sheboygan Press Media archives. After his retirement, he served short track coaching stints at Cedar Grove, Oostburg, and Sheboygan South and North.

Boys

Team scores: Green Bay Notre Dame 200, Sheboygan North 128, Sheboygan South 89, Milwaukee Morse 57, Mayville 55, Ozaukee 24, Milwaukee Bay View 3.

Winners and top local finishers

100 — 1. Emerson Dolphus, SN, 11.61; 200 — 1. Sidney Yera, MM, 23.20; 2. Tyler Griessmeyer, SN, 23.21; 400 — 1. Evan Watzka, ND, 52.81; 4. Nick Christensen, SN, 56.13; 800 — 1. Nick Robinson, ND, 2:04.81; 2. Eric Fischer, SS, 2:09.29; 1,600 — 1. Andy Richter, Oz, 4:51.39; 3,200 — 1. Trevor Damkot, SN, 9:58.98; 110 hurdles — 1. Joel Krawczyk, ND, 15.73; 3. Nicholas Cook, SN, 16.40; 300 hurdles — 1. Chris Van Saders, ND, 40.57; 3. Doug Williams, SS, 43.77; 400 relay — 1. Sheboygan North (Emerson Dolphus, Michal Baca, Cory Klauck, Tyler Griessmeyer), 44.22; 800 relay — 1. Green Bay Notre Dame, 1:33.76; 2. Sheboygan South (Matt Kittelson, Sam Selk, Boris Ristivojevic, Doug Williams), 1:37.78; 1,600 relay — 1. Green Bay Notre Dame, 3:32.81; 2. Sheboygan South (Eric Fischer, Tyler Guenther, CJ Dimoff, Zachary Klokow), 3:50.81; 3,200 relay — 1. Green Bay Notre Dame, 8:25.43; 2. Sheboygan South (Eric Fischer, Zachary Klokow, Ben Johnson, Hunter VanPrince), 9:18.59; Shot put — 1. Corbin Schroeder, M, 42-11; 2. Eric Bergschultz, SS, 42-4.5; Discus — 1. Dominic Cypher, M, 117-9; 2. Eric Bergschultz, SS, 111-0; High jump — 1. Noah Stengel, SN, 6-4; Pole vault — 1. George Hermann, SN, 12-6; Long jump — 1. Marqwan Wynn, MM, 19-6.5; 2. Nick Rudolph, SN, 19-1.5; Triple jump — 1. Doug Williams, SS, 39-7.75

Girls

Team scores: Green Bay Notre Dame 228, Mayville 152, Sheboygan South 65, Sheboygan North 48, Ozaukee 37, Milwaukee Morse 20.

Winners and top local finishers

100 — 1. Veronica Letter, ND, 12.99; 3. Jessika Dieringer, Oz, 13.46; 200 — 1. Veronica Letter, ND, 26.71; 3. Jessika Dieringer, Oz, 27.82; 400 — 1. Jessika Dieringer, Oz, 1:00.78; 800 — 1. Claire Skaletski, ND, 2:29.40; 6. Katie Reinemann, SN, 2:48.37; 1,600 — 1. Maria Ehlinger, ND, 5:40.44; 6. Adrian Vargas, SS, 7:02.62; 3,200 — 1. Kelley Gardipee, ND, 12:02.84; 3. Hannah Voeller, Oz, 13:06.18; 100 hurdles — 1. Hope Kubicek, M, 16.54; 4. Carrisa Gregory, SS, 20.66; 300 hurdles — 1. Liz Markland, ND, 48.96;5. Erin Campe, SS, 1:01.26; 400 relay — 1. Green Bay Notre Dame, 50.82; 2. Sheboygan South (Brittany Rusch, Erykah Gort, Fiona Collin, Sara Risseeuw), 52.91; 800 relay — 1. Green Bay Notre Dame, 1:47.88; 4. Sheboygan South (Alissa Stone, Isabbel Barrington, April Holler, Caylin Franklin), 2:00.94; 1,600 relay — 1. Green Bay Notre Dame, 4:13.84; 4. Makayla Buckley, Holly Johnson, April Holler, Erin Campe), 4:59.82; 3,200 relay — 1. Green Bay Notre Dame, 10:21.4; 3. Sheboygan South (Samantha Melendez, Lillian Stenz, Ariana Vorpahl, Olivia Post), 11:45.20; Shot put — 1. Lauren Pfile, SS, 34-4; Discus — 1. Lauren Pfile, SS, 88-10; High jump — 1. Eliza Campbell, ND, 4-8; 4. Bridget Murphy, SN, 4-8; Pole vault — 1. Annika Olson, ND, 10-0; 4. Mariah Bennin, SN, 9-0; Long jump — 1. Eliza Campbel, GB, 15-11.5; 2. Monique Felix, SN, 15-10.5; Triple jump — 1. Olivia Campbell, GB, 33-2; 4. Anya Athan, SN, 29-3.75.

Vanderpan Invite

Plymouth track and field teams turned in powerful performances Friday and won both the boys and girls competitions in the Vanderpan Invitational at Sheboygan Falls.

The Panthers’ girls team turned in four first-place finishes, while the boys won three separate events.

Plymouth’s Sophie Bolich won both the 1,600-meter run (5 minutes, 25.89 seconds) and the 3,200 run (11:46.60). Teammates Abby Payne, Brooke Koehn, Karly Knaus and Kayla Lentz won the girls’ 3,200-meter relay (10:26.20), and Julia Novotny won the 800 run (2:30.55).

The Panthers’ boys team won three relays. Samuel Staehling, Evan Sebranek, Dominic Bocchini and Andrew Staehling paced the 800 relay (1:33.88); Brad Trakel, Jake Schneider, Bocchini and Sebranek won the 400 relay (45.60); and Andrew Staehling, Bocchini, Luke Hojnacki and Thomas Jankowski won the 1,600 relay (3:30.91).

Sheboygan Falls’ girls team finished just a few points behind Plymouth for second place, with Kohler, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah and Oostburg girls teams taking fifth, seventh and eight place, respectively.

Falls finished third in the boys competition, with Oostburg, Kohler and Elkhart taking fourth, seventh and eighth, respectively.

Girls

Team scores: Plymouth 159, Sheboygan Falls 154.5, Waupun 104, Southern Door 74, Kohler 73, Kewaskum 56.5, Elkhart Lake 37, Oostburg 36.

Winners and top local finishes

3200 relay — 1. Plymouth ‘A’ (Abby Payne, Brooke Koehn, Karly Knaus, Kayla Lentz), 10:26.20; 100 hurdles — 1. Emily Holzmann, EL, 16.95; 100 dash — 1. Megan Sprinkman, Ko, 13.56; 1600 run — 1. Sophie Bolich, Pl, 5:25.89; 800 relay — 1. Sheboygan Falls ‘A’ (Maria Mueller, Dee Ison, Kimberly Schwobe, Jessy Liebelt), 1:51.10; 400 dash — 1. Rachel Gremminger, SF, 1:02.87; 400 relay — 1. Sheboygan Falls ‘A’ (Haley Schibur, Kimberly Schwobe, Hannah Brecht, Jessy Liebelt), 52.79; 300 hurdles — 1. Valerie Linck, Ko, 49.49; 800 run — 1. Julia Novotny, Pl, 2:30.55; 200 dash — 1. Jessy Liebelt, SF, 28.59; 3200 run — 1. Sophie Bolich, Pl, 11:46.60; 1600 relay — 1. Sheboygan Falls ‘A’ (Maria Mueller, Kate Basseuner, Dee Ison, Rachel Gremminger), 4:24.21; High jump — 1. Kyra Verheyen, Wa, 5-2; t-2. Valerie Linck, Ko, 5-1½; Pole vault — 1. Jessica Nurkala, Kew, 8-6; t-4. Maria Mueller, SF, 7-5½; Long jump — 1. Sonia Schubert, EL, 15-10; Triple jump — 1. Kayla Bonack, Wa, 32-7; 2. Sonia Schubert, EL, 32-0; Discus — 1. Jasmine Dolske, Wa, 113-3; 2. Samantha Reilly, SF, 110-10; Shot put — 1. Samantha Reilly, SF, 37-8½.

Boys

Team scores: Plymouth 177.5, Waupun 120.5, Sheboygan Falls 100.5, Oostburg 97.5, Southern Door 70, Kewaskum 64, Kohler 45, Elkhart Lake 23.

Winners and top local finishes

3200 relay — 1. Oostburg ‘A’ (Adam Daane, Parker Gabrielse, Andrew Telschow, David Kuffel), 8:38.03; 110 hurdles — 1. Brett Mueller, Ko, 15.81; 100 dash — 1. Adrian Harmsen, Wa, 11.72; 2. Brad Trakel, Pl, 11.83; 1600 run — 1. Clark Otte, SF, 4:39.53; 800 relay — 1. Plymouth ‘A’ (Samuel Staehling, Evan Sebranek, Dominic Bocchini, Andrew Staehling), 1:33.88; 400 dash — 1. Adrian Harmsen, Wa, 52.01; 2. Joe Pellowski, Ko, 52.55; 400 relay — 1. Plymouth ‘A’ (Brad Trakel, Jake Schneider, Dominic Bocchini, Evan Sebranek), 45.60; 300 hurdles — 1. Brett Mueller, Ko, 42.25; 800 run — 1. Bryce Verheyen, Wa, 2:03.65; 2. Thomas Jankowski, Pl, 2:05.50; 200 dash — 1. Adrian Harmsen, Wa, 22.91; 2. Jake Schneider, Pl, 23.51; 3200 run — 1. Clark Otte, SF, 10:12.53; 1600 relay — 1. Plymouth ‘A’ (Andrew Staehling, Dominic Bocchini, Luke Hojnacki, Thomas Jankowski), 3:30.91; High jump — 1. Mason LeMere, SD, 6-4; 4. Walter Taylor, SF, 5-9¾; Pole vault — 1. Sam Malloy, Wa, 12-6; 3. Max Schermacker, Pl, 10-6; Long jump — 1. Brandon Thull, Kew, 18-9; 2. Jake Hurlbutt, Oo, 18-4; Triple jump — 1. Jordan Molter, Oo, 39-0; Discus — 1. Brady Stockwell, Wa, 162-7; 2. Westley Meinert, Pl, 150-9; Shot put — 1. Cal McCarty, SD, 46-5½; 2. Josh LeMahieu, SF, 45-1.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/prep-track-field-roundup-north-boys-finish-second-at-south-invite
Prep track & field roundup: North boys finish second at South invite
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.