Prep Track & Field roundup: North boys, girls host, win triangular (with gallery)

Prep Track & Field roundup: North boys, girls host, win triangular (with gallery)

News

Prep Track & Field roundup: North boys, girls host, win triangular (with gallery)

By

Monique Felix won a trio of events to lead the host Sheboygan North girls track and field team while Michal Baca won a pair for the Golden Raiders’ boys squad as each team edged Manitowoc Lincoln and Sheboygan South in a triangular meet on Thursday.

North’s boys finished with 75 points as Baca won the 100-meter dash (11.43 seconds) and the 200 (23.52). The Ships notched 48 points and the Redwings 35.

In addition to Baca’s win, the Golden Raiders had individual wins from Cory Klauck (400, 53.58), Trevor Damkot (3,200, 9:56.00), Nicholas Cook (110 hurdles, 16.73), Daniel Becker (pole vault, 12-7) and Nate Winter (long jump, 18-3½).

Shamus Zenk, Adam Schmeiser, Lucas Wyrenbeck and Damkot also helped North win the 3,200 relay (9:00.65).

South’s lone individual boys win came from Tristan Schmidt in the high jump (5-4), but the Redwings also won the 400 relay (Boris Ristivojevic, Tyler Guenther, Matt Kittleson, Dekker McCabe) and the 1,600 relay (Zack Klokow, Kittleson, Schmidt, Eric Fischer).

On the girls side, North led with 58.66 points, South followed with 46 and Manitowoc finished with 32.33.

North’s Felix won the triple jump (35-10½ inches), the 100 hurdles (17.50) and the 300 hurdles (49.76).

She also helped the Golden Raiders’ 1,600 relay team of Anya Athan, Nicole Barth and Erykah Gort win in 4:26.60.

Other North girls individual wins came from Sara Risseeuw (100, 13.71 and 200, 29.11), Barth (800, 2:42.52), Gort (400, 1:04.59), Athan (1,600, 6:04.43), Kathryn Zemke (pole vault, 7-0) and Kailya Nachtwey (long jump, 15-7).

For the Redwings girls, Lauren Pfile led the way by winning the discus (98-3) and the shot put (33-9).

Boys

Team scores: Sheboygan North 75, Manitowoc Lincoln 48, Sheboygan South 35

Event winners

100 — 1. Michal Baca, SN, 11.43; 200 — 1. Michal Baca, SN, 23.52; 400 — 1. Cory Klauck, SN, 53.58; 800 — Amari Bauer, ML, 2:11.29; 2. Thomas Lang, SN, 2:12.55; 1,600 — 1. Thomas Lang, SN, 4:43.12; 3,200 — 1. Trevor Damkot, SN, 9:56.00; 110 hurdles — 1. Nicholas Cook, SN, 16.73; 300 hurdles — 1. Eric Fogltanz, ML, 42.02; 2. Nicholas Cook, SN, 42.90; 400 relay — 1. Sheboygan South (Boris Ristivojevic, Tyler Guenther, Matt Kittleson, Dekker McCabe), 47.31; 800 relay — 1. Manitowoc Lincoln, 1:35.52; 2. Sheboygan South (Boris Ristivojevic, Matt Kittlesonason, Sam Selk, Tristan Schmidt), 1:37.81; 1,600 relay — 1. Sheboygan South (Zack Klokow, Matt Kittleson, Tristan Schmidt, Eric Fischer), 3:53.71; 3,200 relay — 1. Sheboygan North (Shamus Zenk, Adam Schmeiser, Lucas Wyrenbeck, Trevor Damkot), 9:00.65; Shot put — 1. Collin Saubert, ML, 42-4; 2. Eric Bergschultz, SS, 40-10; Discus — 1. Collin Saubert, ML, 105-6; 2. Eric Bergschultz, SS, 100-2; High jump — 1. Tristan Schmidt, SS, 5-4; Pole vault — 1. Daniel Becker, SN, 12-7; Long jump — 1. Nate Winter, SN, 18-3.5; Triple jump — 1. Austin Haupt, ML, 39-6.5; 2. Nick Rudolph, SN, 38-2

Girls

Team scores: Sheboygan North 58.66, Sheboygan South 46, Manitowoc Lincoln 32.33

Event winners

100 — 1. Sara Risseeuw, SN, 13.71; 200 — 1. Sara Risseeuw, SN, 29.11; 400 — 1. Erykah Gort, SN, 1:04.59; 800 — 1. Nicole Barth, SN, 2:42.52; 1,600 — 1. Anya Athan, SN, 6:04.43; 100 hurdles — 1. Monique Felix, SN, 17.50; 300 hurdles — 1. Monique Felix, SN, 49.76; 400 relay — 1. Manitowoc Lincoln, 54.36; 2. Sheboygan South (Taylor Borgwardt, Carrisa Gregory, Amber Prunick, Isabbel Barrington), 57.18; 800 relay — 1. Manitowoc Lincoln, 1:56.07; 2. Sheboygan South (Isabbel Barrington, Caylin Franklin, Miku Watanabe, April Holler), 1:58.52; 1,600 relay — 1. Sheboygan North (Monique Felix, Anya Athan, Nicole Barth, Erykah Gort), 4:26.60; Shot Put — 1. Lauren Pfile, SS, 33-9; Discus — 1. Lauren Pfile, SS, 98-3; High jump — 1. Nicole Parrish, ML, 4-8; 2. Jessica McNellis, SS, 4-4; Pole vault — 1. Kathryn Zemke, SN, 7-0; Long jump — 1. Kailya Nachtwey, SN, 15-7; Triple jump — 1. Monique Felix, SN, 35-10.5

Oostburg dual

Oostburg’s boys and Random Lake’s girls were the victors at a meet featuring the two schools.

Seven different Flying Dutchmen boys athletes won individual events, and a whopping 18 Oostburg boys had first-place finishes in the team effort.

Oostburg’s Cody Wallace won both the discus and shot put.

On the girls’ side, Delaney Sinnen won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 runs for Random Lake. Jessica Mueller, Keegan Houpt and Hannah Leider teamed to win a pair of relays; Mueller and Leider were on a third winner.

Oostburg’s Sammi Jentsch won both throws.

Boys

Team Scores: Oostburg 89, Random Lake 30

Event winners

100 — Ryan Holbrook, Oo, 11.6; 200 — Brody Gatz, Oo, 26.0; 400 — Justin Mentink, Oo, 57.4; 800 — Parker Gabrielse, Oo, 2:10.5; 1600 — Dave Kuffel, Oo, 5:01.6; 3200 — Evan DeBroux, RL, 11:33.9; 110 hurdles — Charles Yeadon, Oo, 17.0; 300 hurdles — Andy Fechter, RL, 45.6; 400 relay — Oostburg (Holbrook, Hurlbutt, Bonnett, Chaloupka), 47.4; 800 relay — Osotburg (Hurlbutt, TenPas, Molter, allace), 1:39.3; 1600 relay — Oostburg (Shufflebotham, TenPas, Blok, Mentink), 4:10.8; 3200 relay — Oostburg (Daane, Dolfin, Schinner, Adams), 9:47.5; High jump — Tyler Chaloupka, Oo, 5-8; Shot put — Cody Wallace, Oo, 39-10 ½; Discus — Wallace, Oo, 119-10.

Girls

Team Scores: Random Lake 59, Oostburg 55

Event winners

100 — Keegan Houpt, RL, 13.9; 200 — Kylie Armstrong, RL, 28.2; 400 — Danielle Fischer, RL, 1:11.7; 800 — Delaney Sinnen, RL, 2:33.1; 1600 — Delaney Sinnen, RL, 5:29.8; 3200 — Delaney Sinnen, RL, 11:41.5; 100 hurdles — Shannon Boldt, Oo, 17.8; 300 hurdles — Kayla DuMez, Oo, 56.3; 400 relay — Random Lake (Mueller, Houpt, Leider, Schimberg), 57.5; 800 relay — Random Lake (Mueller, Houpt, Leider, Schimberg), 2:00.4; 1600 relay — Random Lake (Mueller, Leider, Hartwig, Armstrong), 4:53.7; High jump — Erin Bartenstein, Oo, 3-8; Shot put — Sammi Jentsch, Oo, 31-4 ¾; Discus — Jentsch, Oo, 85-3.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/prep-track-field-roundup-north-boys-girls-host-win-triangular-with-gallery
Prep Track & Field roundup: North boys, girls host, win triangular (with gallery)
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.