Prep Track & Field roundup: Oostburg, Cedar Grove win at CLC quad

Prep Track & Field roundup: Oostburg, Cedar Grove win at CLC quad

News

Prep Track & Field roundup: Oostburg, Cedar Grove win at CLC quad

By

Oostburg’s boys and Cedar Grove’s girls track and field teams cruised into first place Tuesday at a quad meet at Howards Grove.

The Flying Dutchmen boys won five events to hold off runner-up Howards Grove. Cedar Grove and Elkhart Lake finished third and fourth, respectively.

The Rockets, meanwhile, easily took first in the girls competition, with Oostburg, Howards and Elkhart rounding out the second- through fourth-place team spots.

Names of some athletes were illegible in results submitted to Sheboygan Press Media.

Boys

Team scores: Oostburg 77, Howards Grove 62, Cedar Grove 42, Elkhart Lake 34.

Event winners

Discus — 1. Drew Akright, H, 109-3½; High Jump — 1. Tyler Chaloupka, O, 5-10; Shot Put — 1. Stuart Zelle, E, 37-7¾; 3200 Relay — 1. Oostburg (names not available), 9:11.32; 1600 Relay — 1. Howards Grove (Eric Dvorachek, Ethan Brinkman, Madison Dolata, Carson Teske) 3:48.06; 800 Relay — 1. Oostburg (names not available), 1:40.33; 400 Relay — 1. Howards Grove (Derek Grimm, Lucas Jaeger, Jonah Gerber, Ethan Brinkman), 46:90; 100 dash — 1. Aaron Chier, C, 11:32; 110 Hurdles — 1. Logan Knepfel, E, 17:15; 200 dash — 1. Aaron Chier, C, 23:67; 300 Hurdles — 1. Derek Arndt, C, 46:03; 400 dash — 1. Taylor Heiden, C, 55:59; 800 run — 1. Molter, O, 2:10.46; 1600 run — 1. Eric Dvorachek, H, 4:50.80; 3200 run — 1. Adam Daane, O, 10:38.69

Girls

Team scores: Cedar Grove 76, Oostburg 47, Howards Grove 46, Elkhart Lake 41.

Event winners

Discus — 1. Sammi Jentsch, O, 86½; High jump — 1. Nicole Veldhorst, C, 4-8; Shot put — 1. Sammi Jentsch, O, 31-9½; 3200 relay — 1. Cedar Grove (Lily Paul, Sydni Loose, Emily Sass, Liz Bruggink), 11:18.22; 1600 relay — 1. Cedar Grove (names not available), 4:39.53; 800 relay — 1. Cedar Grove (Megan Opgenorth, Melanie Obbink, Alex Weiland, Nicole Veldhorst), 2:01.58; 400 relay — 1. Elkhart Lake (Emily Holzmann, Amber Bonebrake, Eliza Meyers, Sonia Schubert), 56.15; 100 dash — 1. Sonia Schubert, E, 14.01; 110 hurdles — 1. Emily Holzmann, E, 16.88; 200 dash — 1. Noelle Eschen, H, 1:05.59; 300 hurdles — 1. Emily Holzmann, E, 52.96; 400 dash — 1. Noelle Eschen, H, 1:05.59; 800 run — 1. Molly Ison, C, 2:38.11; 1600 run — 1. Elly Goedeke, H, 6:10.36; 3200 run — 1. Lily Paul, C, 12:21.52.

Late Friday Neenah Invite

Nick Fisher won the 800 in 2:17.37 and the 3,200 relay team of Tristain Schmidt, Nick Fisher, Nick Cooper and Zack Klokow were victorious in 9:20.70 as Sheboygn South earned 70.5 points to finish fourth at the five-team event.

Team scores: Neenah 159.5, De Pere 148, Appleton East 73, Sheboygan South 70.5, Fond du Lac 63

Shot put — 1. Jacob Brazee, N, 44-6¾; 3. Eric Bergschultz, SS, 42-3; Long jump — 1. CJ VanDyke, N, 20-11; 5. Doug Williams, SS, 17-10; Triple jump — 1. CJ VanDyke, N, 43-8½; 2. Doug Williams, SS, 37-6; High jump — 1. Camden Coble, DP, 6-3; Tristain Schmidt, SS, 5-4; Pole vault — 1. Quentin Schultz, FDL, 11-6; 5. Nick Cooper, SS, 10-0; 3,200 — 1. Sheboygan South (Tristain Schmidt, Nick Fisher, Nick Cooper, Zack Klokow), 9:20.7; 1,600 — 1. Luis-Daniel Bernal, N, 5:16.44; 5. Pietro Scilipot, SS, 5:34.55; 640 relay — 1. Neenah, 1:20.05; 3. Sheboygan South (Boris Ristivojevic, Dekker McCabe, Sam Selk, Matt Kittleson), 1:23.84; 400 — 1. Jose Alba-Zielinski, N, 55.64; 5. Tristain Schmidt, SS, 58.56; 1,600 medley — 1. Neenah, 4:11.15; 2. Sheboygan South (Boris Ristivojevic, Sam Selk, Matt Kittleson, Zack Klokow), 4:11.19; 800 — 1. Nick Fisher, SS, 2:17.37; 200 — 1. Brock Carlson, DP, 24.32; 6. Sam Selk, SS, 26.82; 3,200 — 1. Jace Galley, N, 10:48.13; 6. Tyler Mysik, SS, 12:23.05; 1,600 relay — 1. De Pere, 4:00.62; 2. Sheboygan South (Tristain Schmidt, Doug Williams, Nick Cooper, Zack Klokow), 4:02.15

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/prep-track-field-roundup-oostburg-cedar-grove-win-at-clc-quad
Prep Track & Field roundup: Oostburg, Cedar Grove win at CLC quad
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.