Prep track: Kiel girls 2nd at Seymour Invite

Prep track: Kiel girls 2nd at Seymour Invite

News

Prep track: Kiel girls 2nd at Seymour Invite

By

Three different Kiel athletes recorded first place finishes in small-school individual events as the Raiders took second at the Seymour Invite on Thursday.

Britt Jaeger (13.20) placed first in the 100-meter dash, while Kayla Lallensack (26.66) won the 200, and Addy Dahmer (1:00.89) was first in the 400.

Kiel also swept the girls small school relay events.

Trenton Nickel (51.45) paced the Kiel boys with a second-place showing in the 400-meter dash.

The Raiders’ boys won the 1,600 relay.

Boys

Team results: Seymour 108, Kimberly 184, Appleton North 176.5, West De Pere 145, Oshkosh North 78, Denmark 73, De Pere 70.5, Kiel 70, Algoma 63, Hortonville 58, Shawano Community 54, Clintonville 49, Pulaski 39, Menasha 32, Sevastopol 22

(Top local finisher)

200 dash — 5. Jack Meunier, K, 24.18; 400 dash — 2. Trenton Nickel, K, 51.45; 800 run — 7. Cameron Fruend, K, 2:12.85; 1,600 run — 9. Ramsey Beckman, K, 5:01.57; 3,200 run — 5. Thomas Heckman, K, 11:06.03; 300 hurdles — 8. Tyler Barber, K, 50.79; 400 relay — 5. Kiel, (Meunier, Vogel, Hecker, Bertram), 47.35; 800 relay — 3. Kiel, (Meunier, Vogel, Zamora-Herrera, Kammerzelt), 1:37.41; 1,600 relay — 1. Kiel, (Nickel, Winkel, Bonde, Zamora-Herrera), 3:35.98; 3,200 relay — 2. Kiel, (Freund, Beckman, Sandoval, Zorn), 8:49.28; High jump — 9. Josh Fale, K, 5-08; Long jump — 9. Josh Fale, K, 17-00.75; Triple jump — 4. Jacob Winkel, K, 38-01.25; Shot put — 12. Brandon Niemuth, K, 37-01.5; Discus — 9. Zach Vogel, K, 102-03

Girls

Team results: Kimberly 174.5, Kiel 139, Appleton North 136, De Pere 128, Algoma 118.5, West De Pere 112.75, Seymour 105.5, Hortonville 71, Oshkosh North 69.5, Pulaski 69, Clintonville 60, Denmark 58.25, Shawano Community 35, Sevastopol 32, Menasha 9

(Top local finisher)

100 dash — 1. Britt Jaeger, K, 13.20; 200 dash — 1. Kayla Lallensack, K, 26.66; 400 dash — 1. Addy Dahmer, K, 1:00.89; 800 run — 2. Gretta Binversie, K, 2:31.29; 1,600 run — 2. Rachel Halbach, K, 5:48.13; 3,200 run — 3. Michelle Henning, K, 13:29.92; 300 hurdles — 7. Leah Henning, K, 58.19; 400 relay — 1. Kiel (Jaeger, Lallensack, Em. Field, El. Field), 52.13; 800 relay — 1. Kiel (Jaeger, Lallensack, Em. Field, Woepse), 1:48.66; 1,600 relay — 1. Kiel (Woepse, M. Dahmer, G. Binversie, A. Dahmer), 4:07.06; 3,200 relay — 1. Kiel (Halbach, T. Binversie, G. Binversie, A. Dahmer), 10:02.59; High jump — 4. Maddie Dahmer, K, 4-8; Long jump — 6. Mia Voland, K, 13-6.75; Triple jump — 4. Brittany Jaeger, K, 29-4.75; Shot put — 7. Daane Gabrielle, K, 30-2; Discus — 3. Maddie Dahmer, K, 102-11

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports