Prep track roundup: Kiel boys, girls win invite

Prep track roundup: Kiel boys, girls win invite

News

Prep track roundup: Kiel boys, girls win invite

By

The Kiel boys and girls track and field teams were both victorious at the Chilton-hosted Klinkner Invite on Tuesday with 122 and 165 points, respectively.

Kayla Lallensack won both the 100- and 200-meter dashes with times of 13.50 and 27.42, respectively, to pace the Raiders girls while Brandon Bonde was first in the 800 run (2:07.04) to lead the Kiel boys.

Also competing from the area were Reedsville, Roncalli and Mishicot.

The Panthers’ Faith Lubner was victorious in the 100 (17.36) and 300 (49.47) hurdles to pace the Reedsville girls (third, 100) while Trevor Frank also won a pair of events, the 1,600 (4:50.04) and 3,200 (10:36.64) for the boys (third, 105).

For the Jets girls (fifth, 61), Ali Winans took second in the triple jump with a distance of 30-11.5 while JonPaul Ruether (300 hurdles, 46.26) and Alex Klein (pole vault, 11-6) were victorious for the Roncalli boys (fifth, 94).

Brianna Ahumada won the discus (122-3) and shot put (34-7.75) to pace the Mishicot girls (fourth, 87) while Lucas Miller (high jump, 5-0) and Jack Ribley (100 dash, 12.56) were both fourth for the boys (eighth, 25.5)

Names for relay teams were not provided.

Boys

Team scores: Kiel 122, Ripon 119, Reedsville 105, Chilton 97.5, Roncalli 94, Valders 67, Sheboygan Area Lutheran 65, Mishicot 22.5

(Top local finisher)

3,200 relay — 3. Kiel 8:55.54; 110 hurdles — 1. Adam Satori, V, 18.87; 100 — 1. Dakota LeCaptain, RE, 12.21; 1,600 run — 1. Trevor Frank, RE, 4:50.04; 800 relay — 4. Roncalli 1:42.07; 400 dash — 3. Trenton Nickel, K, 53.21; 400 relay — 3. Kiel 48.75; 300 hurdles — 1. JonPaul Ruether, RO, 46.26; 800 run — 1. Brandon Bonde, K, 2:07.04; 200 dash — 3. Jack Meunier, K, 25.05; 3,200 run — 1. Trevor Frank, RE, 10:36.64; 1,600 relay — 2. Kiel 3:43.54; High jump — Brenton Ott, RE, 5-10; Pole vault — 1. Alex Klein, RO, 11-6; Long jump — 4. Rhodey Sorenson, RE, 17-9.25; Triple jump — 1. Brenton Ott, RE, 39-0.25; Discus — 3. Trevor Agnew, K, 127-10; Shot put — 4. Bryce Wenzel, RE, 43-8.5

Girls

Team scores: Kiel 165, Chilton 136.5, Reedsville 100, Mishicot 97, Roncalli 61, Sheboygan Area Lutheran 52, Valders 43.5, Ripon 35

(Top local finisher)

3,200 relay — 1. Kiel 10:34.17; 100 hurdles — 1. Faith Lubner, RE, 17.36; 100 dash — Kayla Lallensack, K, 13.50; 1,600 run — 4. Taylor Binversie, K, 5:54.63; 800 relay — 1. Kiel 1:53.34; 400 dash — 1. Addy Dahmer, K, 1:01.66; 400 relay — 1. Kiel 54.27; 300 hurdles — 1. Faith Lubner, RE, 49.47; 800 run — 2. Addy Dahmer, K, 2:42.34; 200 dash — 1. Kayla Lallensack, K, 27.42; 3,200 run — 3. Melissa LeCaptain, M, 13:06.92; 1,600 relay — 1. Kiel 4:17.62; High jump —1. Bailey Ebben, RE, 4-10; Pole vault — 1. Kaitlyn Wiegert, M, 8-0; Long jump — 1. Brianna Groelle, M, 16-1.5; Triple jump —2. Ali Winans, RO, 30-11.5; Discus — 1. Brianna Ahumada, M, 123-3; Shot Put — 1. Brianna Ahumada, M, 34-7.75

Boys Team scores: Kiel 122, Ripon 119, Reedsville 105, Chilton 97.5, Roncalli 94, Valders 67, Sheboygan Area Lutheran 65, Mishicot 22.5 (Top local finisher) 3,200 relay — 3. Kiel 8:55.54; 110 hurdles — 1. Adam Satori, V, 18.87; 100 — 1. Dakota LeCaptain,

The Two Rivers boys won their host quad with a score of 99 behind three individual victories by Ethan Willman.

Willman was victorious in the 110 and 300 hurdles with times of 15.68 and 42.27, respectively, as well as the triple jump with a distance of 41-9.5.

For the girls (second, 95), both Kristy Terp and Alexi Walesh won a pair of individual events. Terp won the 800 (2:31.67) and 1,600 (5:19.60) runs while Walesh finished first in the 200 dash (27.18) and long jump (15-9).

Boys

Team results: Two Rivers 99, Sheboygan Falls 70, Kewaskum 62, Campbellsport 41

(Top local finisher)

100 dash — 3. Chris Yauch, TR, 11.46; 200 dash — 7. Brennen Willert, TR, 26.9; 400 dash — 4. Justin Krajnik, TR, 1:02.82; 800 run — 1. Sam Bianchi, TR, 2:12.83; 1,600 run — 1. Sam Bianchi, TR, 4:48.23; 3,200 run — 1. Darian Schubring, TR, 11:10.23; 110 hurdles — 1. Ethan Willman, TR, 15.68; 300 hurdles — 1. Ethan Willman, TR, 42.27; 400 relay — 3. Two Rivers (King, LaChappelle, T. Smith, Willert), 48.81; 800 relay — 3. Two Rivers (Henderson, T. Smith, LaChappelle, Schrimpf), 1:44.52; 1,600 relay — 1. Two Rivers (Jackson, Yauch, Willman, D. Smith), 3:37.08; 3,200 relay — 3. Two Rivers (Duprey, Weina, Messman, Taylor), 10:33.60; High jump — 4. Cody King, TR, 5-6; Pole vault — 1. Chris Yauch, TR, 13-0; Long jump — 1. Dexter Smith, TR, 19-4; Triple jump — 1. Ethan Willman, TR, 41-9.5; Shot put — 5. Nicholas Livingston, TR, 37-11.5; Discus — 2. Derek Schrimpf, TR, 122-9

Girls

Team results: Sheboygan Falls 102.5, Two Rivers 95, Kewaskum 42, Campbellsport 15.5

(Top local finisher)

100 dash — 2. Mackenzie Salta, TR, 13.69; 200 dash — 1. Alexi Walesh, TR, 27.18; 400 dash — 1. Angela Henrickson, TR, 1:05.66; 800 run — 1. Kristy Terp, TR, 2:31.67; 1,600 run — 1. Kristy Terp, TR, 5:19.60; 3,200 run — 2. Melissa Araiza, TR, 13:47.14; 100 hurdles — 5. Mikkia Mapps, TR, 21.50; 300 hurdles — 3. Mackenzie Salta, TR, 53.18; 400 relay — 2. Two Rivers (Manna, Pritzl, Salta, Walesh), 56.28; 800 relay — 4. Two Rivers (Manna, Pritzl, Cooley, Rehrauer), 2:16.05; 1,600 relay — 1. Two Rivers (Wachowski, Henrickson, Jansky, Walesh), 4:26.39; 3,200 relay — 1. Two Rivers (Wachowski, Jansky, Stanley, Henrickson), 10:58.00; Long jump — 1. Alexi Walesh, TR, 15-9; Triple jump — 1. Mackenzie Salta, TR, 31-6; Shot put — 2. Kenzie Walesh, TR, 35-9; Discus — 2. Elena Garcia, TR, 92-3

FRCC boys relays

Manitowoc Lincoln hosted the Fox River Classic Conference boys relays, finishing ninth as a team with 25.95 points.

Leading the Ships was Eric Fogltanz, who finished third in the 300 hurdles with a time of 40.90.

Team results: Green Bay Preble 121.94, Bay Port 116.93, Notre Dame 82.95, Sheboygan North 57.97, Ashwaubenon 46.98, Green Bay East 45.97, De Pere 41.95, Green Bay Southwest 35.97, Manitowoc Lincoln 25.95, Pulaski 22.95, Green Bay West 10.96, Sheboygan South 8.98

(Top local finisher)

300 hurdles — 3. Eric Fogltanz, ML, 40.90; 800 relay — 6. Manitowoc Lincoln (Seidl, Beyer, Fogltanz, Haupt), 1:33.82; 1,600 relay — 12. Manitowoc Lincoln (Muck, Haupt, Fogeltanz, Beyer), 3:52.60; 3,200 relay — 12. Manitowoc Lincoln (Maedke, Keehan, Fogeltanz, Rochon), 9:43.22; 6,400 relay — 8. Manitowoc Lincoln (Siebold, Cavanaugh, Hoffman, Jansen), 20:28.08; SMR 100-100-200-400 — 9. Manitowoc Lincoln (Uraynar, Seidl, Clifton, Rathsack), 1:51.10; SMR 200-200-400-800 — 10. Manitowoc Lincoln (Walesh, Maser, Dopirak, Chang), 4:18.60; DMR 1,200-400-800-1,600 — 4. Manitowoc Lincoln (Thompson, Bauer, Lackershire, Muck), 11:41.60; 440 shuttle hurdles — 5. Manitowoc Lincoln 53.49; 1,200 shuttle hurdles — 4. Manitowoc Lincoln 2:12.29; Shot put — 10. Collin Saubert, ML, 41-10.5; Discus — 9. Collin Saubert, ML, 122-0; Pole vault — 19. Bailey Seidl, ML, 8-0; Long jump — 16. Austin Haupt, ML, 18-4.5; Triple jump — 6. Austin Haupt, ML, 39-3

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports