Prep track roundup: Kiel boys tie for 1st at Reedsville Invite

Prep track roundup: Kiel boys tie for 1st at Reedsville Invite

News

Prep track roundup: Kiel boys tie for 1st at Reedsville Invite

By

The Kiel boys track and field team tied for first at the eight-team Reedsville Invitational on Saturday.

The Raiders and Hilbert each finished the meet with 132 points.

Josh Fale placed first in high-jump for Kiel, while Jacob Winkel finished first in long jump. The Raiders also earned a win in the 1,600-meter relay.

Host Reedsville placed third.

The Panthers’ Trevor Frank recorded wins in both the 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs.

Jordan Blattler placed third in the 300 hurdles for Manitowoc Lutheran and Alex Matthias finished third in discus.

The Kiel girls took second.

Addy Dahmer brought home wins in both the 400-meter dash and the 800-meter run. The Raiders also won all four relays.

Reedsville finished third in girls competition.

Bailey Ebben won the high jump for the Panthers, while Chloe Eckstein was first in discus.

Manitowoc Lutheran’s Brooke Roberts placed fourth in shot put.

Boys team scores: Hilbert 132, Kiel 132, Reedsville 122, Shiocton 79, Kohler 61, Manitowoc Lutheran 61, Wrightstown 56, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 29

(Top local finisher)

100 dash — 5. Dakota LeCaptain, R, 12.44; 200 dash — 2. Rhody Sorenson, R, 24.69; 400 dash — 2. Trenton Nickel, Ki, 53.86; 800 run — 1. Grant Wedepohl, R, 2:09.44; 1,600 run — 1. Trevor Frank, R, 5:02.25; 3,200 run — 1. Trevor Frank, R, 10:43.86; 110 hurdles — 6. Carter Voelker, Ki, 19.10; 300 hurdles — 3. Jordan Blattler, ML, 45.61; 400 relay — 2. Kiel, (Meunier, Vogel, Hecker, Field), 48.97; 800 relay — 2. Kiel, (Meunier, Bonde, Vogel, Winkel), 1:41.38; 1,600 relay — 1. Kiel, (Kammerzelt, Nickel, Bonde, Zamora-Herrera), 3:47.94; 3,200 relay — 2. Kiel, (Sandoval, Freund, Beckman, Bonde), 8:59.09; High jump — 1. Josh Fale, Ki, 5-08; Long jump — 1. Jacob Winkel, Ki, 18-10; Triple jump — 1. Brenton Ott, R, 37-10.75; Shot put — 1. Bryce Wenzel, R, 42-01.50; Discus — 3. Alex Matthias, ML, 120-11

Girls team scores: Hilbert 154, Kiel 148, Reedsville 106, Wrightstown 88, Kohler 61, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 48, Manitowoc Lutheran 25, Shiocton 15

(Top local finisher)

100 dash — 2. Kayla Lallensack, Ki, 13.15; 200 dash — 2. Kayla Lallensack, Ki, 27.11; 400 dash — 1. Addy Dahmer, Ki, 1:03.45; 800 run — 1. Addy Dahmer, Ki, 2:30.44; 1,600 run — 2. Rachel Halbach, Ki, 5:58.08; 3,200 run — 2. Marie Wedepohl, R, 13.31.40; 100 hurdles — 2. Faith Lubner, R, 17.36; 300 hurdles — 2. Faith Lubner, R, 50.78; 400 relay — 1. Kiel, (Jaeger, Em. Field, El. Field, Voland), 55.37; 800 relay — 1. Kiel, (Jaeger, Lallensack, Em. Field, Voland), 1:55.82; 1,600 relay — 1. Kiel, (G. Binversie, A. Dahmer, M. Dahmer, Woepse), 4:17.08; 3,200 relay — 1. Kiel, (Halbach, G. binversie, T. Binversie, Lucas), 10:59.51; High jump — 1. Bailey Ebben, R, 5-00; Pole Vault — 4. Marie Wedepohl, R, 6-00; Long jump — 2. Faith Lubner, R, 15-04; Triple jump — 6. Britt Jaeger, Ki, 27-09; Shot put — 3. Gabrielle Daane, Ki, 31-02.25; Discus — 1. Chloe Eckstein, R, 107-09

Late Friday Tiger Invite

Kiel won both the boys and girls team titles at the Tiger Invite in Howards Grove on Friday night.

Britt Jaeger (100 dash), Rachel Halbach (1,600 run), Addy Dahmer (400 dash), Gretta Binversie (800 run), and Maddie Dahmer (high jump and discus) each won their respective events.

The Raiders also won the 800, 1,600, and 3,200-meter relays.

Abby DeMeyer placed third in the 3,200 for Valders.

On the boys side, Trenton Nickel won the 400-meter dash for Kiel.

Valders’ Nati Lehman finished first in the 100-meter dash.

Boys team scores: Kiel 174, Howards Grove 128, Brown Deer 128, Valders 86, Eastbrook Academy 17, Sheboygan North 17, Sheboygan South 16

Girls team scores: Kiel 197, Sheboygan North 112, Brown Deer 93, Howards Grove 71, Valders 45, Sheboygan South 20, Eastbrook Academy 14

Don Baker Invitational

The Two Rivers girls placed fourth at the 10-team Don Baker Invitational, hosted by De Pere High School on Friday.

Alli Wachowski won the 800-meter run with a time of 2:24.16, while Kristy Terp (11:37) placed first in the 3,200 and Kenzie Walesh (35-07.25) was tops in shot put.

TR also won both the 1,600 and 3,200 relays

Nathan Grall (4:51.49) placed second in the 1,600 for the Two Rivers boys and Ethan Willman (41.59) finished second in the 300 hurdles.

Boys team scores: Bay Port 175, Little Chute 162, De Pere 75, West De Pere 65, Luxemburg-Casco 60, Hortonville 55, Two Rivers 53, Cedar Grove-Belgium 32, Denmark 18, Marinette 6

Girls team scores: Little Chute 246, De Pere 235, Bay Port 175, Two Rivers 171, West De Pere, 121, Luxemburg-Casco 118, Hortonville 117, Marinette 81.5, Denmark 69.5, Cedar Grove-Belgium 68

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports