Prep track roundup: Reedsville girls 3rd at Lux-Casco

Prep track roundup: Reedsville girls 3rd at Lux-Casco

News

Prep track roundup: Reedsville girls 3rd at Lux-Casco

By

The Reedsville girls track and field team placed third at the 13th annual Spartan Invitational on Thursday at Luxemburg-Casco High School.

Faith Lubner won the 300 hurdles (50.16) and Bailey Ebben (5-01) took first in high jump.

Alli Winans led the Roncalli girls with a first-place finish in the triple jump (30-01).

Reedsville’s Grant Wedepohl picked up a win in the 800 run, while teammate Rhody Sorenson finished first in long jump.

Alex Klein of Roncalli placed first in pole vault.

Girls team results: Luxemburg-Casco 158, Sheboygan Falls 125, Reedsville 93.5, Southern Door 81, Cedar Grove-Belgium 64, Denmark 60, Roncalli 48, Oostburg 40, Sevastopol 30.5

(Top local finisher)

3,200 relay — 4. Reedsville, (Eckstein, Lubner, Highes, Sheahan), 11:13.18; 100 hurdles — 2. Faith Lubner, Ree, 17.37; 100 dash — 2. Faith Lubner, Ree, 13.29; 1,600 run — 4. Chloe Eckstein, Ree, 6:00.51; 800 relay — 5. Roncalli, (Tahiti, Wagner, Konopacki, Winans), 2:01.96; 400 dash — 3. Shelby Otto, Ree, 1:05.83; 400 relay — 6. Roncalli, (Hillmer, Tahiri, Jirikowic, Weyers), 59.49; 300 hurdles — 1. Faith Lubner, Ree, 50.16; 800 run — 10. Allison Zahn, Ron, 2:50.77; 200 dash — 7. Alli Winans, Ron, 29.50; 3,200 run — 4, Marie Wedepohl, Ree, 13:38.07; 1,600 relay — 3. Reedsville, (Eckstein, Ebben, Otto, Sheahan), 4:28.73; High jump — 1. Bailey Ebben, Ree, 5-01; Pole vault — 2. Andrea Lohr, Ron, 7-06; Long jump — 2. Faith Lubner, Ree, 15-04; Triple jump — 1. Alli Winans, Ron, 30-01; Discus — 2. Chloe Eckstein, Ree, 104-08; Shot put — 6. Beth Ebben, Ree, 31-02

Boys team results: Luxemburg-Casco 133.5, Oostburg 99, Denmark 93, Sheboygan Falls 89.5, Cedar Grove-Belgium 76, Southern Door 75, Reedsville 71, Roncalli 58, Sevastopol 7

(Top local finisher)

3,200 relay — 4. Roncalli, (Fricke, Becker, Hilliker, Thiele), 9:09.5; 110 hurdles — 5. Brenton Ott, Ree, 18.25; 100 dash — 2. Zach Schneider, Ron, 11.88; 1,600 run — 3. Trevor Frank, Ree, 4:51.07; 800 relau — 5. Roncalli, (Kerscher, Schneider, Ruether, Johnson), 1:39.45; 400 dash — 3. Grant Wedepohl, Ree, 53.83; 400 relay — 7. Roncalli, (Kerscher, Schneider, Brahm, Mueller), 48.16; 300 hurdles — 3. JonPaul Ruether, Ron, 45.80; 800 run — 1. Grant Wedepohl, Ree, 2:07.04; 200 run — 9. Rhody Sorenson, Ree, 25.21; 3,200 run — 3. Trevor Frank, Ree, 10:34.47; 1,600 relay — 3. Reedsville (Sorenson, Ott, Fenlon, Wedepohl), 3:48.56; High jump — 4. Brenton Ott, Ree, 5-06; Pole vault — 1. Alex Klein, Ron, 12-06; Long jump — 1. Rhody Sorenson, Ree, 17-11; Triple jump — 2. Brenton Ott, Ree, 39-05.50; Discus — 5. Matt Eis, Ron, 115-04; Shot put — 6. Bryce Wenzel, Ree, 41-05

Oconto Falls Invite

Mishicot’s Brianna Groelle (28.17) finished first in the 200-meter dash as the Indians took seventh at the 10-team Oconto Falls Invite.

Jack Ribley paced the Mishicot boys with a fifth-place showing in the 100-meter dash.

Girls team results: Oconto Falls 106, Hilbert 101.5, Algoma 98, Peshtigo 93.5, Kewaunee 83.5, Sturgeon Bay 79.5, Mishicot 66, Bonduel 32, Oconto 28, Coleman 9

(Top local finisher)

200 dash — 1. Brianna Groelle, M, 28.17; 400 dash — 4. Kendra Wernecke, M, 1:07.53; 800 run — 5. Kendra Wernecke, M, 2:40.17; 1,600 run — 7. Melissa LeCaptain, M, 6:14.50; 3,200 run — 4. Melissa LeCaptain, M, 13:20.87; 300 hurdles — 13. Katelyn Ratajack, M, 59.54; 400 relay — 2. Mishicot, (Hutterer, Wiegert, Aldrich, Groelle), 55.54; 800 relay — 5. Mishicot, (Hutterer, Butler, Wiegert, Groelle), 2:00.21; 1,600 relay — 7. Mishicot, (Liptow, Peterson, Wernecke, Butler), 5:14.18; Pole vault — 3. Kaitlyn Wiegert, M, 7-06; Long jump — 2. Brianna Groelle, M, 15-02; Triple jump — 8. Kaitlyn Wiegert, 27-08; Shot put — 4. Brianna Ahumada, M, 34-06; Discus — 3. Brianna Ahumada, M, 112-05

Boys team results: Kewaunee 124.5, Peshtigo 121.5, Hilbert 116, Oconto Falls 89.5, Sturgeon Bay 69, Bonduel 58, Coleman 43, Algoma 34, Oconto 22, Mishicot 20.5

(Top local finisher)

100 dash — 5. Jack Ribley, M, 12.34; 400 dash — 14. Lucas Miller, M, 1:00.23; 1,600 run — 8. John Egdorf, M, 5:18.82; 3,200 run — 14. Jordan Sisel, M, 12:51.27; 300 hurdles — 13. Weston Paplham, 55.94; 400 relay — 6. Mishicot, (Kue, Ribley, Wernecke, Payette), 49.84; 800 relay — 8. Mishicot, (Paplham, Payette, Wernecke, Yankee), 1:48.99; 3,200 relay — 8. Mishicot, (Egdorf, Reinhart, Sisel, Wienecke); High jump — T6. Lucas Miller, M, 5-00; Pole vault — 3. Kyle Hutterer, M, 10-00; Long jump —11. Timmy Kue, M, 16-00.50; Triple jump — 8. Lucas Miller, M, 33-11;

Gil Frank Invitational

The Two Rivers girls placed third at the Gil Frank Invitational in Kimberly.

The Raiders’ Alli Wachowski (2:21.98) won the 800-meter run, while teammate Kristy Terp (5:16.43) placed first in the 1,600.

Ethan Willman took first in the 200 dash (23.18) and the triple jump (42-01.50) and Chris Yauch (12-06) was tops in pole vault for the TR boys, who took fifth as a team.

Girls team results: Kimberly 141, Notre Dame 136.5, Two Rivers 84, Brillion 73, Green Bay Southwest 54.5, Fox Valley Lutheran 18.5, Xavier 43.5, Waupaca 39, Little Chute 39, Winneconne 32, Kaukauna 11

(Top local finisher)

200 dash — 6. Alexi Walesh, TR, 27.67; 400 dash — 11. Angela Henrickson, TR, 1:05.93; 800 run — 1. Allie Wachowski, TR, 2:21.98; 1,600 run — 1. Kristy Terp, TR, 5:16.43; 3,200 run — 2. Carly Terp, TR, 11:15.62; 300 hurdles — 8. Theresa Manna, TR. 53.08; 400 relay — 8. Two Rivers, (Manna, Pritzl, Salta, A. Walesh), 55.86; 800 relay — 8. Two Rivers, (Pritzl, Rehrauer, Cooley, Salta), 1:59.14; 1,600 relay — 4. Two Rivers, (Manna, Wachowski, Henrickson, A. Walesh), 4:17.81; 3,200 relay — 2. Two Rivers, (C. Terp, Henrickson, Ky. Jansky, Wachowski), 9:58; Long jump — 4. Alexi Walesh, TR, 15-10.75; Triple jump — 9. Mackenzie Salta, TR, 30-00.25; Shot put — 2. Kenzie Walesh, TR, 36-02; Discus — 3. Elena Garcia, TR, 89-03

Boys team results: Kimberly 169, Little Chute 159, Kaukauna 80, Notre Dame 73, Two Rivers 53, Xavier 51, Green Bay Southwest 39, Winneconne 28, Waupaca 21, Fox Valley Lutheran 17, Brillion 11

(Top local finisher)

200 dash — 1. Ethan Willman, TR, 23.18; 17. Justin Krajnik, TR, 1:00.65; 800 run — 7. Sam Bianchi, TR, 2:08.37; 1,600 run — 4. Sam Bianchi, TR, 4:43.64; 3,200 run — 9. Nathan Grall, TR, 10:27.39; 110 hurdles — 3. Ethan Willman, TR, 15.58; 300 hurdles — 2. Ethan Willman, TR, 40.46; 400 relay — 10. Two Rivers, (Yauch, Henderson, T. Smith, LaChappelle), 49.24; 800 relay — 9. Two Rivers, (LaChappelle, Yauch, Henderson, D. Smith), 1:39.89; 1,600 relay — 11. Two Rivers, (Krajnik, Jackson, Stokes, T. Smith), 3:58.34; 3,200 relay — 10. Two Rivers, (Grall, Bianchi, Duprey, Weina), 9:36.08; High jump — 8. Cody King, TR, 5-08; Pole vault — 1. Chris Yauch, TR, 12-06; Long jump — 13. Andrew Henderson, TR, 17-11.50; Triple jump — 1. Ethan Willman, TR, 42-01.50; Shot put — 15. Derek Schrimpf, TR, 38-02; Discus — 8. Derek Schrimpf, TR, 125-10

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports