Prep track roundup: TR girls 2nd, boys 3rd at own invite

Prep track roundup: TR girls 2nd, boys 3rd at own invite

News

Prep track roundup: TR girls 2nd, boys 3rd at own invite

By

The host Two Rivers girls track and field team got three individual winners in Allie Wachowski and Kristy and Carly Terp to finish second at their own invite on Friday while the Raiders boys took third led by Ethan Willman’s two first-place finishes.

The Two Rivers girls (131 points) dominated the distance runs, with Wachowski winning the 800 with a time of 2:27.35 while Kristy took the victory in the 1,600 (5:17.00) and Carly the 3,200 (11:28.81). For the boys (102), Willman was victorious in the 200 dash (23.63) and 110 hurdles (15.33).

Also competing from the area was Mishicot and Valders.

The Indians girls squad (fourth, 98) was paced by first-place finishes in the field events by Andrea Peterson (high jump, 4-6) and Brianna Ahumada (shot put, 35-2.5). Weston Paplham paced the Mishicot boys (seventh, 15.5) by taking seventh (9-6) in the pole vault.

Lauren Stenzel’s third-place finish in the 400 dash (1:06.92) led the Vikings girls (sixth, 59) while Nati Lehman won the 100 dash (11.62) to lead the boys (sixth, 56.5).

Boys

Team results: Little Chute 244, New Holstein 106, Two Rivers 102, Luxemburg-Casco 94, Sturgeon Bay 71, Valders 56.5, Mishicot 15.5

(Top local finisher)

100 dash — 1. Nati Lehman, V, 11.62; 200 dash — 1. Ethan Willman, TR, 23.63; 400 dash — 9. Austin Kluenker, V, 56.72; 800 run — 7. Ben Weina, TR, 2:20.57; 1,600 run — 3. Sam Bianchi, TR, 4:42.99; 3,200 run — 4. Nathan Grall, TR, 10:24.90; 110 hurdles — 1. Ethan Willman, TR, 15.33; 300 hurdles — 7. Dexter Smith, TR, 48.07; 400 relay — 3. Mishicot (Kue, Payette, Ribley, Wernecke), 48.73; 800 — 5. Two Rivers (LaChappelle, Henderson, T. Smith, Yauch), 1:42.03; 1,600 relay — 4. Valders (Kluenker, Reisterer, Doescher, Meyer), 3:49.93; 3,200 relay — 3. Valders (Doescher, DeMeyer, Risse, Meyer), 9:22.14; High jump — 4. Dexter Smith, TR, 6-0; Pole vault — 1. Chris Yauch, TR, 12-6; Long jump — Nati Lehman, V, 19-5.25; Triple jump — 3. Ethan Willman, TR, 41-2.75; Shot put — 4. Nicholas Livingston, TR, 39-5.5; Discus — 2. Chris Evenson, V, 118-5

Girls

Team results: Luxemburg-Casco 139, Two Rivers 131, Little Chute 108, Mishicot 98, Sturgeon Bay 96, Valders 59, New Holstein 32

(Top local finisher)

100 dash — 3. Mackenzie Salta, TR, 13.78; 200 dash — 3. Brianna Groelle, M, 28.76; 400 dash — 2. Angela Henrickson, TR, 1:05.09; 800 run — 1. Allie Wachowski, TR, 2:27.35; 1,600 run — 1. Kristy Terp, TR, 5:17.00; 3,200 run — 1. Carly Terp, TR, 11:28.81; 100 hurdles — 6. Callie Willman, M, 19.00; 300 hurdles — 4. Theresa Manna, TR, 56.67; 400 relay — Mishicot (Hutterer, Wiegert, Aldrich, Groelle), 55.21; 800 relay — 2. Mishicot (Hutterer, Peterson, Wiegert, Groelle), 1:59.13; 1,600 relay — 2. Valders (Evans, Stenzel, Nagel, Bushman), 4:27.97; 3,200 relay — 1. Two Rivers (Henrickson, Ka. Jansky, Ky. Jansky, Wachowski), 10:31.86; High jump — 1. Andrea Peterson, M, 4-6; Pole vault — 2. Kaitlyn Wiegert, M, 8-0; Long jump — 2. Brianna Groelle, M, 14-11; Triple jump — 5. Kenzie Walesh, TR, 30-8.75; Shot put — 1. Brianna Ahumada, M, 35-2.5; Discus — 2. Brianna Ahumada, M, 116-11

DeMerit Invite

Eric Fogltanz won the 300 hurdles with a time of 43.56 to pace the Manitowoc Lincoln boys track and field team at the Bay Port-hosted DeMerit Invite.

The Ships boys took fifth as a team with 68.5 points.

For the girls, Macie Brogan (800 run, 2:44.23), Miranda Gove (3,200 run, 13:04.56) and Sarah Greene (pole vault, 9-0) all took second to pace Lincoln (third, 63).

Boys

Team results: Bay Port 206.5, Oshkosh West 139, Kaukauna 107, Green Bay East 81, Manitowoc Lincoln 68.5, Appleton 57, Green Bay West 29

(Top local finisher)

3,200 relay — 3. Manitowoc Lincoln (Lackershire, Thompson, Bauer, Muck), 8:55.74; 110 hurdles — 2. Eric Fogltanz, ML, 16.16; 1,600 run — 5. Andy Cavanaugh, ML, 5:08.09; 800 relay — 3. Manitowoc Lincoln (Seidl, Michalek, Haupt, Fogltanz), 1:37.12; 400 dash — 13. Michael Thompson, ML, 1:00.42; 400 relay — 6. Manitowoc Lincoln (Ford, Kurschner, Rathsack, Clifton), 48.45; 300 hurdles — 1. Eric Fogltanz, ML, 43.56; 800 run — 4. Derek Muck, ML, 2:11.55; 200 dash — 9. Evan Maser, ML, 26.60; 3,200 run — 3. Amari Bauer, ML, 10:41.76; 1,600 relay — 7. Manitowoc Lincoln (Uraynar, Maser, Fogeltanz, Seguin), 4:17.22; Discus — 7. Collin Saubert, ML, 124-5; Triple jump — 3. Austin Haupt, ML, 39-2; High jump — 10. Evan Maser, ML, 5-2; Long jump — 5. Austin Haupt, ML, 18-3; Shot put — 7. Collin Saubert, ML, 42-7

Girls

Team results: Bay Port 176, Oshkosh West 100, Manitowoc Lincoln 63, Green Bay West

(Top local finisher)

3,200 relay — 1. Manitowoc Lincoln (Rosinsky, Neff, Brogan, Groves), 11:02.51; 100 hurdles — 4. Sam Schuetze, ML, 17.90; 100 dash — 3. Lydia Snyder, ML, 13.85; 1,600 run — 7. Alexis Czerp, ML, 6:33.29; 800 relay — 2. Manitowoc Lincoln (Nickels, Spencer, Parrish, Reindl), 1:56.25; 400 relay — 3. Manitowoc Lincoln (Carle, Tackett, Snyder, Reindl), 53.98; 300 hurdles — 5. Shannon Koehler, ML, 57.89; 800 run — 2. Macie Brogan, Ml, 2:44.23; 200 dash — 5. Nicole Parrish, ML, 29.57; 3,200 run — 2. Miranda Gove, ML, 13:04.56; 1,600 relay — 3. Manitowoc Lincoln (Koehler, McDougal, Zewicki, Kretsch), 5:02.00; Discus — 5. Elizabeth Tlachac, ML, 82-11; Pole vault — 2. Sarah Greene, ML, 9-0; Triple jump — 4. Emily Kretsch, ML, 31-1.5; High jump — 4. Nicole Parrish, ML, 4-8; Long jump — 5. Lydia Snyder, ML, 14-6; Shot put — 5. Lauren Davidson, ML, 26-0

Late Thursday Valders triangular

The host Valders boys track and field team won with a score of 93 while for the girls it was Mishicot (62) prevailing.

The Vikings boys were led by Mitchell Meissen and Zack Leschke while Lauren Stenzel paced the girls by winning both the 100 (13.42) and 400 (1:05.58) dashes. Meissen finished first in the 100 dash (12.03) and Leschke the high jump (5-8) while both were part of the winning 800 relay team (1:43.18).

Melissa LeCaptain was victorious in the 1,600 (6:36.87) and 3,200 (14:36.7) runs to lead the Indians girls while Weston Paplham won both the pole vault (9-6) and 300 hurdles (50.64) to pace the boys.

Complete names for some events were not provided.

Boys

Team results: Valders 93, Mishicot 53, Wrightstown 27

(Top local finisher)

3,200 relay — 1. Valders 10:13.8; 110 hurdles — 1. Ian Schmidt, V, 21.11; Discus — 1. Chris Evenson, V, 129-8; Pole vault — 1. Weston Paplham, M, 9-6; 100 dash — 1. Mitchell Meissen, V, 12-3; 1,600 run — 1. Joe DeMeyer, V, 5:42.03; 800 relay — 1. Valders (Meissen, Lehman, Leschke, Stutte), 1:43.18; 400 dash — 1. Austin Kluenker, V, 56.0; Triple jump — 1. Lucas Miller, M, 34.4; 300 hurdles — 1. Weston Paplham, M, 50.64; 400 relay — 1. Valders (A. Lehman, K. Lehman, M. Lehman, N. Lehman), 49.22; Long jump — 2. Timmy Kue, M, 16.65; 200 dash — 1. Nati Lehman, V, 25.48; Shot put — 2. Chris Evenson, V, 39-7.5; High jump — 1. Zack Leschke, V, 5-8; 800 run — 1. Jack Risse, V, 2:22.7; 3,200 run — 1. Boone Young, 14:36.66; 1,600 relay — 1. Mishicot (Egdorf, Kue, Ribley, Sisel), 4:07.47

Girls

Team results: Mishicot 62, Valders 48, Wrightstown 40

(Top local finisher)

Shot put — 1. Emily Koenig, V, 29-8; High jump — 1. Andrea Peterson, M, 4-8; 100 hurdles — 2. Abby Pattee, V, 19.23; 100 dash — 1. Lauren Stenzel, V, 13.42; 1,600 run — 1. Melissa LeCaptain, M, 6:36.87; 800 relay — 1. Valders (Riederer, Slager, Kinscher, Evans), 2:10.20; 400 dash — 1. Lauren Stenzel, V, 1:05.58; 400 relay — 1. Mishicot (Hutterer, Aldrich, Wiegert, Groelle), 54.21; Discus — 1. Abby Butler, 74-7; Triple jump — 3. Kaitlyn Wiegert, M, 28-10; 300 hurdles — 1. Katelyn Ratajczak, M, 57:21.1; Long jump — 1. Brianna Groelle, M, 15-11; 200 dash — 1. Kendra Wernecke, M, 29.43; 800 run — 1. Rheanna Quandt, M, 3:25.0; 3,200 run — 1. Melissa LeCaptain, M, 14:36.7; 1,600 run — 1. Valders (Stenzel, Evans, Miles, Meissen), 5:06.10; Pole vault — 2. Kaitlyn Wiegert, M, 9-0

Man. Lutheran triangular

The Manitowoc Lutheran boys and girls track and field team both took second at their host triangular.

First names were not provided.

Boys

Team results: Chilton 60, Manitowoc Lutheran 50, St. Mary Central

(Top local finisher)

3,200 relay — 1. Manitowoc Lutheran (Backus, Eickhoff, Hubbart, Thoma), 10:51.44; 100 dash — 1. Will Kleinert, ML, 12.38; 1,600 run — 2. Sam Oswald, ML, 5:32.82; Shot put — 2. A. Mantthias, ML, 38-7; 800 relay — 2. Manitowoc Lutheran (Blattler, Blattler, Roedler, Schwede), 1:40.20; 400 dash — 2. T. Krueger, ML, 55.11; Triple jump — 4. A. Waege, ML, 30-11; Discus — 2. A. Matthias, 126-3; Long jump — 2. W. Kleinert, ML, 17-3.75; 300 hurdles — J. Blattler, ML, 44.19; 800 run — 3. S. Chia, ML, 2:26.34; 200 dash — 2. T. Blattler, ML, 25.01; High jump — 4. E. Schwalbe, ML, 5-0; 1,600 relay — 2. Manitowoc Lutheran (Backus, Hubbert, Lois, Oswald), 4:50.76

Girls

Team results: Chilton 77, Manitowoc Lutheran 65, St. Mary Central 12

(Top local finisher)

3,200 relay — 2. Manitowoc Lutheran (Roekle, Rehbein, Vogt, Nushart), 12:17.32; High jump — 1. Schwalbe, ML, 4-4; Shot put — 3. Roberts, ML, 29-6.5; 100 dash — 3. Jost, ML, 15.03; 1,600 run — 2. Nushart, ML, 7:03.53; 400 dash — 1. Poehlman, ML, 1:07.84; Triple jump — 1. Winter, ML, 29-9.25; 300 hurdles — Nass, ML, 58.09; Long jump — 1. DeWane, ML, 14-0; Discus — 2. Roberts, ML, 96-5.5; 800 run — 1. Schuette, ML, 2:56.69; 200 dash — 1. DeWane, ML, 29.17

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports