Prep wrestling: Crossface releases mid-season rankings

Prep wrestling: Crossface releases mid-season rankings

News

Prep wrestling: Crossface releases mid-season rankings

By

Crossface magazine released its mid-season All-State rankings this week and 10 area wrestlers have received mention.

Two Rivers’ Paul Bianchi is ranked third in the state at 106 pounds. The Raiders are also represented by Ty Pelot (120) who is ranked eighth, Chris Yauch who is special mention at 138, Bobby Geiger, the sixth-ranked wrestler at 182, and Scott Skornicka (195) who is No. 7 at his weight class.

Matt Halverson of Kiel is ranked fourth at 285 while his teammate, Aaron Field, is receiving special mention at 182.

Reedsville is represented by Grant Wedepohl is slotted No. 6 at 170 and Elliott Ebert is special mention at 160.

Manitowoc Lincoln’s Zac Youngchild rounds out the area representatives. He is No. 10 at 145.

Crossface mid-season

All-State rankings

106 — 1. Riley Lull, Riverdale; 2. Jaden Van Maanen, La Crosse Central; 3. Paul Bianchi, Two Rivers; 4. Logan Barnhardt, Waupaca; 5. Justin Ratkovic, Waterford; 6. Dustin Hatfield, River Valley; 7. Airk Furseth, Janesville Craig; 8. Austin Wolfe, Boyceville; 9. Trevor Hanson, Baraboo; 10. Ty Lee, Kaukauna; Special Mention: Rajiv Geffert, Pewaukee; Nick Burns, Aquinas; Matrix Jisco, Wisconsin Rapids; Tyus White, West Allis Central; Alex Costello, Campbellsport; Dalton Shea, Milton; Michael Bannach, Wrightstown; Dillon Koenigs, Chilton/Hilbert; Joey Ford, Menomonie; Brock Bergelin, Denmark

Special mention: Rajiv Geffert, Pewaukee; Nick Burns, Aquinas: Matrix Jisco, Wisconsin Rapids; Tyus White, West Allis Central; Alex Costello, Campbellsport; Dalton Shea, Milton; Michael Bannach, Wrightstown; Dillon Koenigs, Chilton/Hilbert; Joey Ford, Menomonie; Brock Bergelin, Denmark

113 — 1. Hunter Marko, Amery; 2. Nolan Shea, Milton; 3. Taylor Elliott, Prairie du Chien; 4. Hunter Dischler, Weston/Ithaca; 5. Dillon Micke, Wrightstown; 6. Nathan Smith, Mukwonago; 7. James Palmer, Boyceville; 8. Anthony Gliniecki, Stratford; 9. Drew Fjoser, Sauk Prairie; 10. Cal Hansen, Deerfield; Special Mention: Aaron Daly, Menomonee Falls; Phillip Berge, Sun Prairie; Preston Ernst, Waunakee; Patrick Spray, Wisconsin Rapids; Ian Gioacchini, Kaukauna; Trenton McManus, Adams-Friendship; Jordan Blanchard, Coleman; Clay Lieber, Nekoosa/Port Edwards; Jason Clapper, Lodi

Special mention: Aaron Daly, Menomonee Falls; Phillip Berge, Sun Prairie; Preston Ernst, Waunakee; Patrick Spray, Wisconsin Rapids; Ian Gioacchini, Kaukauna; Trenton McManus, Adams-Friendship; Jordan Blanchard, Coleman; Clay Lieber, Nekoosa/Port Edwards; Jason Clapper, Lodi

120 — 1. Ben Thornton, La Crosse Central; 2. J J McClelland, Viroqua; 3. Bill Holtz, Menomonee Falls; 4. Cruze Hurlbut, Spring Valley/Elmwood; 5. Zach Hasselberger, Stoughton; 6. Tres Leon, Kaukauna; 7. Zach Smith, Port Washington; 8. Ty Pelot, Two Rivers; 9. Ben Vosters, Wittenberg-Birnamwood; 10. Brad Prentice, Pulaski; Special Mention: Tere White, West Allis Central; Noah Rosado, Port Washington; Clayton Beers, Prairie du Chien; Anders Lantz, Ellsworth; Drew Wheeler, St. Croix Falls; Austin Najbrt, Cadott; Jared Gilbertson, Deerfield; Garret Siolka, Bonduel; Tepra Wright, Wisconsin Lutheran; Adam Becker, Johnson Creek; Tyson Wolfe, Lancaster; Elton Kelsey, Oconto

Special mention: Tere White, West Allis Central; Noah Rosado, Port Washington; Clayton Beers, Prairie du Chien; Anders Lantz, Ellsworth; Drew Wheeler, St. Croix Falls; Austin Najbrt, Cadott; Jared Gilbertson, Deerfield; Garret Siolka, Bonduel; Tepra Wright, Wisconsin Lutheran; Adam Becker, Johnson Creek; Tyson Wolfe, Lancaster; Elton Kelsey, Oconto

126 — 1. Jens Lantz, Ellsworth; 2. Josh Bird, Burlington; 3. Kal Gerber, Cameron; 4. Chase Farr, Bay Port; 5. Jensyn Schaal, Coleman; 6. Kyle Mezera, Lancaster; 7. Austin Quartullo, Muskego; 8. Colton Jansen, Kaukauna; 9. Spencer Davies, Mauston; 10. Collin Kraus, Stoughton; Special Mention: John Roddick, Sparta; Taylor Choinski, Racine Case; Jon Mudlaff, Random Lake; Eddie Smith, Sauk Prairie; Reed Suddeth, Mineral Point; Phil Sersch, Stratford; Eric Peters, Luxemburg-Casco; Walker Christensen, Seymour; Manny Rosado, Port Washington; Eliot Luker, Hortonville

Special mention: John Roddick, Sparta; Taylor Choinski, Racine Case; Jon Mudlaff, Random Lake; Eddie Smith, Sauk Prairie; Reed Suddeth, Mineral Point; Phil Sersch, Stratford; Eric Peters, Luxemburg-Casco; Walker Christensen, Seymour; Manny Rosado, Port Washington; Eliot Luker, Hortonville

132 — 1. Robet Lee, Kaukauna; 2. Jake Morgan, Wilmot; 3. Devin Bahr, West Salem/Bangor; 4. Cody Walrath, Freedom; 5. Cole Martin, Lancaster; 6. Ben Hornickle, Burlington; 7. Evan Garcia, Preble/East; 8. Turner Pruitt, West Bend East; 9. Cole Large, Ozaukee; 10. Patrick Breckheimer, Chilton/Hilbert; Special Mention: Bobby Uttecht, Wittenberg-Birnamwood; Micah Johnson, Boyceville; Marc Lansin, Coleman; Scott Arneson, Merrill; Alex Stuhl, Prescott; Shane Blackman, New Richmond; Nate Erbs, Reedsburg; Sam Merrill, Oshkosh West; J J Donar, Cuba City; Sean Gohlke, Milton

Special mention: Bobby Uttecht, Wittenberg-Birnamwood; Micah Johnson, Boyceville; Marc Lansin, Coleman; Scott Arneson, Merrill; Alex Stuhl, Prescott; Shane Blackman, New Richmond; Nate Erbs, Reedsburg; Sam Merrill, Oshkosh West; J J Donar, Cuba City; Sean Gohlke, Milton

138 — 1. Chad Osmankski, Bay Port; 2. Fritz Schierl, Stevens Point; 3. Ryan Stalsberg, Holmen; 4. Logan Schlough, Menomonie; 5. Ross Withington, Westby; 6. Austin Riehl, Shiocton; 7. Robert Csukker, Stanley-Boyd; 8. Micah Johnson, Boyceville; 9. Jackson Margis, Coleman; 10. Konnor Mohr, Elkhorn; Special Mention: Bailey Van Handel, Kaukauna; Chris Yauch, Two Rivers; Matt Massman, Blair-Taylor; Alex Fitzgerald, Sheboygan Falls; Ross Siegenthaler, Mineral Point; Brad Cain, Ellsworth; Mark Choinski, West Allis Central; Hunter Pawelski, Southern Door; Mike Chadwick, Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal

Special mention: Bailey Van Handel, Kaukauna; Chris Yauch, Two Rivers; Matt Massman, Blair-Taylor; Alex Fitzgerald, Sheboygan Falls; Ross Siegenthaler, Mineral Point; Brad Cain, Ellsworth; Mark Choinski, West Allis Central; Hunter Pawelski, Southern Door; Mike Chadwick, Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal

145 — 1. Dewey Krueger, Oconto Falls; 2. Joe Crook, River Valley; 3. Seth Vosters, Freedom; 4. Austin Worachek, Luxemburg-Casco; 5. Joe Ziolkowski, D C Everst; 6. Austin Fjoser, Sauk Prairie; 7. Joe Nelson, Stoughton; 8. Eric Schmid, Verona; 9. Casey Seltrecht, Lomira 10. Zac Youngchild, Manitowoc; Special Mention: Trevor Seewald, Coleman; Tristan Brewer, Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg; Byce Zdanovec, Little Chute; Evan Hietpas, Kaukauna; Bill Pitzner, Milton; Max Fisher, Waterford

Special mention: Trevor Seewald, Coleman; Tristan Brewer, Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg; Byce Zdanovec, Little Chute; Evan Hietpas, Kaukauna; Bill Pitzner, Milton; Max Fisher, Waterford

152 — 1. Jared Scharebrock, Sun Prairie; 2. Devin Lemanski, Edgar; 3. Trenton Cornell, Lancaster; 4. Cullen Pedersen, New Lisbon; 5. Jacob Englebert, Southern Door; 6. Mitch Hertel, Marshfield; 7. Jonny Chamberlain, Chetek/Prairie Farm; 8. Darius Wright, River Falls; 9. Elliot Sparby, Mosinee; 10. Austin Powell, Sauk Prairie; Special Mention: Andy Strey, East Troy; Jacob Ruschka, Pewaukee; Bryce Bennott, Wautoma/Wild Rose; Brock Benitz, Wisconsin Rapids; Jeremiah Moody, Cambridge

Special mention: Andy Strey, East Troy; Jacob Ruschka, Pewaukee; Bryce Bennott, Wautoma/Wild Rose; Brock Benitz, Wisconsin Rapids; Jeremiah Moody, Cambridge

160 — 1. Gable Frandsen, Ellsworth; 2. Travis Hettinga, Wausau West; 3. Mason Reinhardt, Merrill; 4. Jordan Gundrum, West Bend East; 5. Kasey Caelwaerts, Pulaski; 6. Braxton Potrykus, Wittenberg-Birnamwood; 7. Mitchell Lambrecht, Sheboygan Falls; 8. Dexter Karban, Coleman; 9. Ben Hakes, Oak Creek; 10. Tommy Kolaskinski, Mukwonago; Special Mention: Kevin Beckman, Ozaukee; Levi Petroske, Waupaca; Jacob Jossart, Bay Port; Elliot Ebert, Reedsville; Garrett Griffin, Manawa; Mason McCauley, Weston/Ithaca; Mason Lind, Laconia; Brandon Sprecher, Sauk Prairie

Special mention: Kevin Beckman, Ozaukee; Levi Petroske, Waupaca; Jacob Jossart, Bay Port; Elliott Ebert, Reedsville; Garrett Griffin, Manawa; Mason McCauley, Weston/Ithaca; Mason Lind, Laconia; Brandon Sprecher, Sauk Prairie

170 — 1. Beau Breske, Hartford; 2. David Pophal, Merrill; 3. Ethan Soderstrom, Lancaster; 4. Justin Dolata, Mauston; 5. Logan Kemmerer, Ellsworth; 6. Grant Wedepohl, Reedsville; 7. Anthony Rottier, Pulaski; 8. Ben Kostroski, Wausau West; 9. Blair Mulholland, Kimberly; 10. Dan Squires, Wisconsin Lutheran; Special Mention: Jake Rueth, Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal; Andrew Wojkiewitz, Bay Port; Jon Goetz, West Bend West; Kyle Kemmering, Johnson Creek; Brady Colden, Brodhead/Juda; Izaak Simar, Kenosha Indian Trails

Special mention: Jake Rueth, Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal; Andrew Wojkiewitz, Bay Port; Jon Goetz, West Bend West; Kyle Kemmering, Johnson Creek; Brady Colden, Brodhead/Juda; Izaak Simar, Kenosha Indian Trails

182 — 1. David Chadd, Lancaster; 2. Mitch Mallek, Stevens Point; 3. Brock Allen, DeForest; 4. Dalton Lunde, Royall; 5. Connor Price, Muskego; 6. Bobby Geiger, Two Rivers; 7. Jaylen Lansin, Coleman; 8. Lucas Stephenson, Sturgeon Bay; 9. Sebastian Larson, River Falls; 10. Henry Fielding, Shiocton; Special Mention: Joey Johnson, Elcho; Max Praschak, Somerset; Andy Cychner, Badger; Aaron Field, Kiel; Brian Gibb, St. Croix Central; Jake Fischer, West Bend West

Special mention: Joey Johnson, Elcho; Max Praschak, Somerset; Andy Cychner, Badger; Aaron Field, Kiel; Brian Gibb, St. Croix Central; Jake Fischer, West Bend West

195 — 1. Alec Ingold, Bay Port; 2. Nick Osowski, Oshkosh West; 3. Joe Rademacher, St. Croix Falls; 4. Jordan Reisinger, Tomah; 5. Wesley Schultz, Sun Prairie; 6. Connor Johnson, Rhinelander; 7. Scott Skornicka, Two Rivers; 8. Dondrick Tackes, Stratford; 9. Dan Dorner, Luxemburg-Casco; 10. August Peplinski, Wittenberg-Birnamwood; Special Mention: Richard Kuehl, Oconomowoc; Zach Koch, River Valley; Tom Mitchell, South Milwaukee; Jake Reiter, Clintonville; Ethan Hofacker, Spring Valley/Elmwood; Jordan Blok, Oostburg

Special mention: Richard Kuehl, Oconomowoc; Zach Koch, River Valley; Tom Mitchell, South Milwaukee; Jake Reiter, Clintonville; Ethan Hofacker, Spring Valley/Elmwood; Jordan Blok, Oostburg

220 — 1. Tyler Schmidt, Merrill; 2. Luke Destiche, Luxemburg-Casco; 3. Chase Nottestad, Westby; 4. Dallas Wanta, West Allis Hale; 5. Beau Thompson, Wisconsin Rapids; 6. Eliot Motu, Hudson; 7. Cole Ryan, Union Grove; 8. Hunter Kauffman, Stratford; 9. Ben Stone, Cumberland; 10. Jake Roberts, Rice Lake; Special Mention: Brenyn Schmitt, Mineral Point; Alex Marshall, Grafton; Casey Johnson, Manawa; Kenny Gates, Amery; Emilio Guitierez, New Berlin; Wesley Dittman, Edgar

Special mention: Richard Kuehl, Oconomowoc; Zach Koch, River Valley; Tom Mitchell, South Milwaukee; Jake Reiter, Clintonville; Ethan Hofacker, Spring Valley/Elmwood; Jordan Blok, Oostburg

285 — 1. Hunter Hauser, Holmen; 2. Brock Milkent, Waukesha South; 3. Reed Anklam, Random Lake; 4. Matt Halverson, Kiel; 5. Hunter Higginbotham, Germantown; 6. Brett Sampson, Oconomowoc; 7. Cole Laliberty, Chetek/Prairie Farm; 8. Conovan Ralston, Bruce; 9. Tristan Wilson, Marshfield; 10. Cavontae Clyce, Racine Park; Special Mention: Bryce Bilogen, Rhinelander; Cole Warzynski, Almond-Bancroft/Pacelli; Jared Baldwin, Menomonie; Logan Mauer, Brodhead/Juda; Will Russum, Kaukauna; Nick Zimmerman, Laconia

Special mention: Bryce Bilogen, Rhinelander; Cole Warzynski, Almond-Bancroft/Pacelli; Jared Baldwin, Menomonie; Logan Mauer, Brodhead/Juda; Will Russum, Kaukauna; Nick Zimmerman, Laconia

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports