Regional Wrestling Championship Results

Regional Wrestling Championship Results

News

Regional Wrestling Championship Results

By

NEWS CENTER – Wrestlers from around Maine had one last obstacle before qualifying for the state meet. The team and individual results from around the state are listed below.

Class ‘A’ West – Sanford High School

Team Standings

1. Marshwood 228.5
2. Noble 199.5
3. Massabesic 196.5
4. Biddeford 104.0
5. Sanford 96.0
6. Portland 85.5
8. Kennebunk 41.0
9. Thorton Academy 17.0
10. Deering 16.0
11. Cheverus 8.0
12. Scarborough 7.0
13. GPC 4.0

Championship Finals

106 Kidayer Aljubyly (Portland) def. Darren Lapointe (Marshwood) 3-1
113 Bradley Beaulieu (Marshwood) def. Austin Shorey (Noble) 1-0
120 William Gagner (Noble) def. Jaime Lones-Martinez (Portland) Pin at 1:53
126 Tyler Everett (Massabesic) def. William Livermore (Biddeford) Pin at 2:32
132 Killian Murphy (Marshwood) def. Jake Gagne (Biddeford) 5-2
138 Dominick Day (Biddeford) def. Samuel Hebert (Marshwood) 6-2
145 Otto Keisker (Noble) def. Shamus McManus (Marshwood) Pin at 0:42
152 Jackson Howarth (Marshwood) def. Joseph Grenier (Noble) 2-1
160 Cody Hughes (Marshwood) def. Greg Cassella (Portland) Major Dec. 16-4
170 Robert Martin (Bonny Eagle) def. Justin Stacy (Marshwood) 3-2
182 Brett Gerry (Marshwood) def. Trevor Burns (Massabesic) 5-0
195 Mike Risti (Massabesic) def. Robert Worell (Noble) Pin at 1:24
220 Andrew Moriarty (Sanford) def. Tanner Andrews (Massabesic) Pin at 3:39
285 Jed Scott (Sanford) def. Jordan Drain (Massabesic) Pin at 3:39

Consolation Finals

106 Leo Amabile (Massabesic) def. Soriya Yong (Scarborough) Pin at 2:11
113 Kyle Bonti (Kennebunk) def. Aiden Whitis (Cheverus) 4-3
120 Josh Marks (Marshwood) def. Brian Livermoore (Biddeford) 4-0
126 Joshua Grenier (Noble) def. Eric Glidden (Marshwood) 4-0
132 Joseph Langley (Noble) def. Milton McCabe (Sanford) Major Dec. 17-8
138 Nicholas Staples (Massabesic) def. Devin Bourque (Noble) Pin at 1:43
145 Zac Richard (Massabesic) def. Cody Mains (Bonny Eagle) Tech Fall 20-5
152 Logan Martin (Massabesic) def. Chase Eldredge (Sanford) 8-5
160 Zachary McGrath (Massabesic) def. Christopher Ziadeh (Noble) 7-2
170 Trevor Walton (Massabesic) def. Josh Hunnewell (Portland) 3-1 (OT)
182 Zac Schluntz (Noble) def. Justin Roberge (Sanford) Pin at 4:04
195 Nick Ackerman (Biddeford) def. Connor Donaher (Kennebunk) Pin at 2:02
220 Sean Copp (Noble) def. Chikacha Nduaguibe (Marshwood) 8-6
285 Isaiah Reynolds (Bonny Eagle) def. Austin Burnham (Biddeford) Pin at 0:30

Class ‘A’ East – Mt. Ararat High School, Topsham

Team Standings

1. Skowhegan 180.5
2. Cony 144.0
3. Nokomis 97.5
4. Oxford Hills 84.0
5. Mt. Blue 70.0
6. Windham 68.0
7. Mt. Ararat 63.5
8. Westbrook 58.0
9. Edward Little 40.0
10. Hampden 19.0
11. Brunswick 17.0
12. Gorham 16.0
13. Brewer 0.0

Championship Finals

106 Cody Craig (Skowhegan) def. Christian Jensen (Brunswick) 5-1
113 Taylor Alleano (Oxford Hills) def. Josh Gilbert (Cony) 8-6
120 Tyler Craig (Skowhegan) def. Cordell Brooks (Oxford Hills) Tech Fall 18-3
126 Luke Bolster (Skowhegan) def. Jon Hankey (Oxford Hills) 7-6
132 Julian Sirois (Skowhegan) def. Sheldon Bang (Edward Little) 4-1
138 Zeko Caudill (Cony) def. Kameron Doucette (Skowhegan) 5-4
145 Kaleb Brown (Skowhegan) def. Brandon Conley (Westbrook) Tech Fall 16-0
152 Robert Hetherman (Mt. Ararat) def. Eric Cash (Windham) Tech Fall 16-0
160 Logan Stevens (Skowhegan) def. Chris Paradis (Cony) 11-9
170 Malik Geiger (Oxford Hills) def. Griffin Richards (Cony) Major Dec. 13-2
182 Mikal Federici (Skowhegan) def. Rusty Wilson (Nokomis) 9-7
195 Christopher Wilson (Nokomis) def. Jake Fraser (Cony) 7-6
220 Nic Benner (Cony) def. JT Williams (Mt. Blue) Pin at 1:47
285 Elias Younes (Cony) def. Hunter Glidden (Nokomis) Major Dec. 16-4

Consolation Finals

106 Samantha Frank (Windham) def. Michael Voter (Mt. Blue) Pin at 2:31
113 Sebastian Foster (Windham) def. – ()
120 Max Storm (Westbrook) def. Kolin Fraser (Nokomis) Pin at 3:55
126 Teran Booth (Nokomis) def. Jesse Malier (Windham) 7-1
132 Jonathan Crocker (Nokomis) def. Brandon Huntington (Windham) 7-2
138 Dominick Cancelarich (Windham) def. Danny Reed (Mt. Blue) Pin at 3:47
145 Skyler Bang (Edward Little) def. Adam Ewing (Mt. Ararat) Pin at 2:49
152 Logan Truman (Oxford Hills) def. Kyle Hanson (Westbrook) Pin at 2:10
160 Nick Hickey (Mt. Blue) def. John Hetherman (Mt. Ararat) 8-6
170 Abe Eaton (Gorham) def. Jacob Richards (Nokomis) Pin at 2:10
182 Brandon Jusseaume (Mt. Ararat) def. Mike Williams (Edward Little) Pin at 0:56
195 Tyler Sennick (Mt. Blue) def. Brandon Lajoie (Westbrook) Pin at 0:48
220 Cody Witham (Hampden) def. Caleb Vautier (Skowhegan) Pin at 4:52
285 Will Gunter (Mt. Blue) def. Pierce Knorr (Mt. Ararat) 7-3

Class ‘B’ West – Winslow High School

Team Standings

1. MTN VALLEY HS 152.00
2. WELLS HS 128.00
3. FRYEBURG ACADEMY 121.50
4. ERSKINE ACADEMY 94.00
5. YORK HS 90.00
6. MT VIEW HS 71.00
7. WINSLOW HS 70.00
8. GARDINER AREA HS 62.00
9. MORSE HS 48.50
10. OAK HILL HS 36.00
11. LINCOLN ACADEMY 3.00

Class ‘B’ West – Winslow High School

Championship

106 DANNY BUTEAU, OAK HILL HS Fall CAMERON GRASS, ERSKINE ACADEMY, 5:04
113 PETER DEL GALLO, GARDINER AREA HS Dec CALEB AUSTIN, MTN VALLEY HS, 6-1
120 ETHAN BOUCHER, MTN VALLEY HS Dec ISAAC DESROCHERS, WELLS HS, 4-3
126 JACOB THORNTON, MTN VALLEY HS M-Dec DILLON PELLETIER, WINSLOW HS, 10-2
132 BRANDON GILL, MTN VALLEY HS Dec TOMMY CRYER, WELLS HS, 6-2 OT
138 COLIN SEVIGNEY, WELLS HS Fall EDDIE DEROCHE, MTN VALLEY HS, 4:26
145 DAKOTA JACQUES, MTN VALLEY HS Dec JOSH SMITH, YORK HS, 9-4
152 HUNTER REED, MORSE HS Dec ANDREW BOISVERT, YORK HS, 3-1
160 ZACH ISBELL, ERSKINE ACADEMY Fall RAZ BALTAZAR, MORSE HS, 4:17
170 WILLY MacFAWN, FRYEBURG ACADEMY Fall TYLER AZEVEDO, ERSKINE ACADEMY, 1:59
182 ZACH CROSS, MTN VALLEY HS Dec TREVOR HENSCHEL, FRYEBURG ACADEMY, 6-2
195 MICHAEL CURTIS, WELLS HS Fall ANDREW DOODY VEILLEUX, GARDINER AREA HS, 2:25
220 ZACH HANDLEY, YORK HS Fall JOB MESARIC, MT VIEW HS, 3:59
285 AARON LINT, WINSLOW HS Fall ANDREW LYMAN, FRYEBURG ACADEMY, 1:39

Consolation

106 CULLEN CUMMINGS, WELLS HS Dec JON MACKAMAN, YORK HS, 5-3
113 CALEB CHASE, WELLS HS Dec ZACH CLOUTIER, OAK HILL HS, 7-5
120 ISAAC TAYLOR, ERSKINE ACADEMY Fall TOM REMEDIS, FRYEBURG ACADEMY, 0:31
126 JAMES BLANCHETTE, MT VIEW HS Dec JUSTIN STUDHOLME, ERSKINE ACADEMY, 5-3
132 JARRYD FONGER, MT VIEW HS Dec CONOR SMITH, FRYEBURG ACADEMY, 6-1
138 JOE YORK, ERSKINE ACADEMY Fall PATRICK HOPKINS, WINSLOW HS, 1:10
145 RYAN BUZZELL, FRYEBURG ACADEMY Dec ANTHONY BARNARD, MT VIEW HS, 7-6
152 MATHEW BOUCHER, FRYEBURG ACADEMY Fall BEN ABBOTT, WINSLOW HS, 2:17
160 CONNOR ELSEMORE, YORK HS Fall SAMUEL WOODARD, OAK HILL HS, 0:33
170 JACOB SPOFFORD, WELLS HS Fall COREY LENT, MORSE HS, 2:50
182 JACOB TRUMAN, GARDINER AREA HS Fall MARK SLUSHER, YORK HS, 2:06
195 ANTHONY BOUCHER, MTN VALLEY HS Fall MIKE DANDANAEU, FRYEBURG ACADEMY, 1:19
220 ANGEL ESCALANTE, FRYEBURG ACADEMY Dec CHUCK TAYLOR, WELLS HS, 2-0
285 CHRIS COLE, MT VIEW HS Fall ORION SERAPH, GARDINER AREA HS, 3:35

Class ‘B’ East – Belfast Area H.S.

Team Standings

1. Camden Hills Regional High School 203.00
2. Ellsworth High School 194.50
3. Foxcroft Academy 159.00
4. Belfast Area High School 82.00
5. Caribou High School 65.00
6. Maine Central Institute 64.00
7. Hermon High School 50.00
8. Medomak Valley High School 43.00
9. Mount Desert Island High School 22.00
10. Oceanside High School 10.00

Championship

106 Hilary Merrifield, Camden Hills Regional High School M-Dec Austin Merando, Belfast Area High School, 10-1
113 Zac Annis, Camden Hills Regional High School Dec Brenden Bruns, Belfast Area High School, 5-4
120 Antonio Ayala, Foxcroft Academy Dec James Archer, Camden Hills Regional High School, 14-12
126 Dylan Dahlbergh, Maine Central Institute Dec Robert Banner, Ellsworth High School, 7-5
132 Dagan Berenyi, Ellsworth High School T-Fall John Underhill, Camden Hills Regional High School, 19-3
138 Brooks Law, Foxcroft Academy M-Dec Walker Roberts, Belfast Area High School, 11-3
145 Jack Weeks, Ellsworth High School Dec Eli Smith, Camden Hills Regional High School, 12-9
152 Connor Winchenbach, Camden Hills Regional High School Dflt Connor Petros, Ellsworth High School
160 Todd Francis, Foxcroft Academy Fall Elvis Bowan, Camden Hills Regional High School, 4:37
170 Cyril Miller, Medomak Valley High School Dec Joe Wright, Ellsworth High School, 8-1
182 Brandon Brock, Foxcroft Academy M-Dec Brian Jones, Camden Hills Regional High School, 13-3
195 Corbyn Bruce, Foxcroft Academy Dec Jared Gilbert, Camden Hills Regional High School, 6-3
220 Michael Garland, Ellsworth High School Dec Alex Urquhart, Hermon High School, 8-6
285 Luke Potter, Hermon High School Dec Jared Bragg, Ellsworth High School, 3-2

Consolation

106 Marcus Parsons, Mount Desert Island High School Fall Landan Scott, Ellsworth High School, :19
113 Noah Robidoux, Ellsworth High School Fall Chris Watrous, Maine Central Institute, 2:07
120 Joshua Wright, Ellsworth High School Fall Kyle Morris, Caribou High School, 3:28
126 Eli Olson, Foxcroft Academy Fall Zachary Collins, Camden Hills Regional High School, 3:55
132 Dallas Ball, Oceanside High School Dec Tanner Littlefield, Maine Central Institute, 2-0
138 Riley McCollett, Medomak Valley High School Dec Taylor Crosby, Camden Hills Regional High School, 10-7
145 Michael McFadden, Belfast Area High School M-Dec Axios Gerakaris, Caribou High School, 10-2
152 Trevor Kitchin, Maine Central Institute Dflt Billy Brock, Foxcroft Academy
160 Austin Smith, Ellsworth High School Fall John Capella, Belfast Area High School, 2:59
170 Michael Pendriss, Foxcroft Academy Fall Jacob Bither, Caribou High School, 5:40
182 Jeff Weeks, Ellsworth High School Fall Matthew Smith, Belfast Area High School, 4:05
195 Matthew Manter, Caribou High School Dec Andrew Rediker, Hermon High School, 8-5
220 Craig Chambers, Foxcroft Academy Dflt Colton Conley, Caribou High School
285 Briar Bussell, Maine Central Institute Dec Kalo Littlejohn, Camden Hills Regional High School, 2-1

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports