Richard Obert's high school football picks - Week 9

Richard Obert's high school football picks - Week 9

News

Richard Obert's high school football picks - Week 9

By

This week’s football schedule

Kickoffs at 7 p.m. unless noted

Division I

Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain at ANTHEM BOULDER CREEK

Mesa Westwood vs. PHOENIX BROPHY PREP at Phoenix College

Tucson Desert View at SIERRA VISTA BUENA

PHOENIX ALHAMBRA at Phoenix Carl Hayden

Yuma Gila Ridge at Yuma Cibola

Mesa Dobson at PHOENIX DESERT VISTA

CHANDLER at Gilbert

Chandler Basha at CHANDLER HAMILTON

Mesa at GILBERT HIGHLAND

TEMPE CORONA DEL SOL at Gilbert Mesquite

PHOENIX MOUNTAIN POINTE at Mesa Mountain View

Phoenix Central at PHOENIX NORTH

MESA DESERT RIDGE at Phoenix North Canyon

Scottsdale Desert Mountain at PHOENIX PINNACLE

YUMA KOFA at San Luis

MESA RED MOUNTAIN at Mesa Skyline

Phoenix Maryvale at PHOENIX TREVOR BROWNE

PHOENIX ST. MARY’S at Tolleson

Tucson Sunnyside at TUCSON

GOODYEAR MILLENNIUM at Surprise Valley Vista

Division II

GLENDALE APOLLO at Laveen Betty Fairfax

Phoenix Sandra Day O’Connor at PEORIA CENTENNIAL

Tucson Santa Rita at VAIL CIENEGA

GLENDALE IRONWOOD at Glendale Deer Valley

SCOTTSDALE CHAPARRAL at Phoenix Horizon

Tucson Catalina Foothills at ORO VALLEY IRONWOOD RIDGE

PRESCOTT at Kingman

GLENDALE INDEPENDENCE at Avondale La Joya

Yuma at LAKE HAVASU

Phoenix South Mountain at TEMPE MARCOS DE NIZA

ORO VALLEY CANYON DEL ORO at Marana

SCOTTSDALE NOTRE DAME PREP at Tempe McClintock

Tucson Flowing Wells at MARANA MOUNTAIN VIEW

Phoenix Goldwater at GILBERT PERRY

SAHUARITA at Tucson Pueblo

PEORIA LIBERTY at Glendale Raymond S. Kellis

TUCSON SALPOINTE CATHolic at Tucson Rincon

Phoenix Camelback at PHOENIX SHADOW MOUNTAIN

PHOENIX THUNDERBIRD at Phoenix Sunnyslope

Division III

SCOTTSDALE SAGUARO at Phoenix Arcadia

GILBERT HIGLEY at Casa Grande

TUCSON SAHUARO at Tucson Catalina

Flagstaff at FLAGSTAFF COCONINO

Glendale at GLENDALE COPPER CANYON

Bisbee at DOUGLAS

Buckeye Verrado at EL MIRAGE DYSART

Peoria at PHOENIX GREENWAY

Coolidge at MARICOPA

Wickenburg at BULLHEAD CITY MOHAVE

Tucson Cholla at NOGALES

TUCSON EMPIRE at Tucson Palo Verde

Cave Creek Cactus Shadows at PHOENIX PARADISE VALLEY

Gilbert Campo Verde at QUEEN CREEK

Tucson Amphitheater at TUCSON SABINO

SURPRISE WILLOW CANYON at Surprise Shadow Ridge

LAVEEN CESAR CHAVEZ at Phoenix Sierra Linda

Glendale Cactus at PEORIA SUNRISE MOUNTAIN

Chandler Seton Catholic at TEMPE

Rio Rico at CASA GRANDE VISTA GRANDE

Phoenix Moon Valley at PHOENIX WASHINGTON

Florence Poston Butte at GILBERT WILLIAMS FIELD

PARKER at Buckeye Youngker

Division IV

Show Low at LAKESIDE BLUE RIDGE

GOODYEAR DESERT EDGE at Buckeye

Holbrook at CHINLE

Apache Junction at SAN TAN VALLEY COMBS

Mesa Sequoia Charter at PHOENIX CORTEZ

Avondale Agua Fria at GOODYEAR ESTRELLA FOOTHILLS

Miami at FLORENCE

SAHUARITA WALDEN GROVE at Fountain Hills

Pinon at GANADO

SAFFORD at Globe

Tuba City at PAGE

Scottsdale Coronado at PAYSON

Chino Valley at MOHAVE VALLEY RIVER VALLEY

COTTONWOOD MINGUS at Snowflake

KAYENTA MONUMENT VALLEY at Winslow

Division V

10/19

Rough Rock at TEEC NOS POS RED MESA, 1 p.m.

TUCSON PUSCH RIDGE CHrISTIAN at San Manuel, 6 p.m.

BENSON at Sells Baboquivari

PHOENIX ARIZONA LUTHERAN at Queen Creek Canyon State Academy

FORT DEFIANCE WINDOW ROCK at Keams Canyon Hopi

Phoenix Bourgade Catholic at PHOENIX NORTHWEST CHRISTIAN

San Carlos at PHOENIX CHRISTIAN

Thatcher at EAGAR ROUND VALLEY

Whiteriver Alchesay at ST. JOHNS

Wellton Antelope at ELOY SANTA CRUZ

Chandler Valley Christian at PHOENIX SCOTTSDALE CHRISTIAN

WILLIAMS at Sedona Red Rock

San Tan Foothills vs. TEMPE PREP at Phoenix Arizona Lutheran

Tucson Tanque Verde at TOMBSTONE

Many Farms at SANDERS VALLEY

MORENCI at Willcox

Tonopah Valley at YUMA CATHOLIC

Division VI playoffs

First round

Tonight

GILBERT CHRISTIAN at Bagdad

St. David at JOSEPH CITY

Saturday

DUNCAN vs. Phoenix Valley Lutheran at Phoenix Sunnyslope, 6 p.m.

Salome vs. MESA PREP at Gilbert Christian, 6 p.m.

Richard Obert’s picks in CAPS

Richard’s record last week: 91-16 (.xxx).

Richard’s overall record: 696-34 (.xxx).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/richard-oberts-high-school-football-picks-week-9-3
Richard Obert's high school football picks - Week 9
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.