Ridge girls take sectional crown

Ridge girls take sectional crown

News

Ridge girls take sectional crown

By

The Ridge High School girls’ indoor track team took home the NJSIAA North 2 Group IV title for the first time since 2008 at the Bennett Indoor Complex in Toms River on Saturday.

The Red Devils won only one event, Catharine Wain in the pole vault, but rode consistent efforts throughout the day en route to the overall team title.

Gabby Stravach of Westfield took home individual titles in the Group IV 1600 meters (5:13.2) and 3200 meters (11:41.35).

Franklin was well represented in Group IV as well, thanks to championship performances from Selena Thorne in the high jump, Christina Abiola in the shot put and Danielle Delgado in the 55 meter hurdles.

J.P. Stevens took home the overall team title in the boys Group IV championships thanks to dominating performances by Jaashir Morris in the 400 meters (50.18) and Mark Cooke in the 55 meter hurdles (7.79).

Other standouts included Franklin’s Anferee Joseph, taking home the individual title in the 800 meter run (2:00.26), Matt Luppino of Westfield, who was triumphant in the 1600 meters (4:27.97) and North Hunterdon’s David Mugavero and Trevor Knowles, winning the 3200 meters (9:38.34) and pole vault, respectively.

GIRLS RESULTS

GROUP 3

TEAMS: 1-Mendham 78. 2-West Morris 75. 3-Randolph 53. 4-Irvington 25. 5-Roxbury 24. 6-Millburn 21. 7-Scotch Plains 11. 8-Morristown 9. 9-Nutley, Plainfield 6. 11-Iselin Kennedy 2.

55-METER DASH: 1-Denesha Ransome, Irvington, 7.38. 2-Audrey O’Neill, Mendham, 7.69. 3-Courtney Foshay, Mendham, 7.72. 4-Tiffany LaRusso, Roxbury, 7.76. 5-Dariana DeVore, Scotch Plains, 7.77. 6-Amber Simmons, Scotch Plains, 7.86.

400-METER RUN: 1-Sierra Tonnesen, Mendham, 1:00.26. 2-Audrey O’Neill, Mendham, 1:00.83. 3-Denesha Ransome, Irvington, 1:01.59. 4-Kathleen Sabatino, West Morris, 1:02.14. 5-Sherein Abdelhady, Nutley, 1:02.26. 6-Cali Heffernan, Mendham, 1:02.51.

800-METER RUN: 1-Kylene Cochrane, West Morris, 2:17.86, record; former record, 2:20.77, Kylene Cochrane, West Morris, 2012. 2-Nora May McSorley, Randolph, 2:20.34. 3-Liz Wellman, Randolph, 2:23.4. 4-Sierra Tonnesen, Mendham, 2:23.53. 5-Maeve Flanagan, Millburn, 2:25.62. 6-Josefine Loeken, Randolph, 2:26.17.

1,600-METER RUN: 1-Kylene Cochrane, West Morris, 4:54.96, group record; former record, 4:58.36, Claudia Disomma, Sparta, 2010. 2-Liz Wellman, Randolph, 5:06.43. 3-Mackenzie Barry, Mendham, 5:08.88. 4-Corey Weiss, Millburn, 5:17.76. 5-Christine O’Kane, Morristown, 5:18.69. 6-Margaret Thomson, Randolph, 5:22.77.

3,200-METER RUN: 1-Mackenzie Barry, Mendham, 10:51.31. 2-Carole Harsch, Randolph, 11:13.53. 3-Brennan Sharkey, West Morris, 11:19.96. 4-Christine O’Kane, Morristown, 11:26.28. 5-Emma Cary, Morristown, 11:27.74. 6-Defne Sement, Mendham, 11:37.09.

55-METER HURDLES: 1-Elly Scherer, Randolph, 8.78. 2-Deanna Graziani, Roxbury, 9.55. 3-Rayleen Hu, Mendham, 9.77. 4-Kelsey Cronin, West Morris, 9.8. 5-Marianna Loeken, Randolph, 9.93. 6-Emily Silfies, Roxbury, 9.99.

HIGH JUMP: 1-Kristina Lovenberg, West Morris, 4-10. 2-Kelsey Cronin, West Morris, Ronalesia Adams, Irvington, 4-8. 4-Hanna Simcsuk, Nutley, 4-8. 5-Abigail Rec, West Morris, 4-8. 6-Shayna Dubos, Roxbury, 4-8.

SHOT PUT: 1-Zoe Taitel, Millburn, 38-2, record, former record, 36-3 1/4, Carlaya Jones, Scotch Plains, 2008. 2-Christen Cooper, West Morris, 29-8 1/2. 3-Ahradai Haley, Plainfield, 28-3 1/2. 4-Kat Ramage, Roxbury, 26-7 1/2. 5-Jordan Polo, Mendham, 26-1 1/4. 6-Nicole Ough, Randolph, 26-1 1/4.

POLE VAULT: 1-Marlena Paz, West Morris, 10-0, record; former record, 10-0, Marlena Paz, West Morris, 2013. 2-Dana Fantuzzi, Randolph, 10-0. 3-Julia Mszanski, Mendham, 9-6. 4-Eliana Sirkin, Millburn, 9-0. 5-Claudia Reyes, Iselin Kennedy, 8-6. 6-Amber Teetsel, Millburn, 8-6.

1,600-METER RELAY: 1-Mendham (Audrey O’Neill, Cali Heffernan, Margo Medenbach, and Sierra Tonnesen) 4:14.04. 2-Scotch Plains 4:17.12. 3-Roxbury 4:18.87. 4-West Morris 4:20.85. 5-Irvington 4:27.1. 6-Morristown 4:27.91.

GROUP 4

TEAMS: 1-Ridge 76. 2-Columbia 73. 3-Franklin 44. 4-Westfield 35. 5-Union 33. 6-Piscataway 24. 7-North Hunterdon 16. 8-Bridgewater 4. 9-Linden, Elizabeth 2.

55-METER DASH: 1-Haisha Bisiolu, Union, 7.27. 2-Kayla Richardson, Columbia, 7.38. 3-Chanel Smith, Piscataway, 7.44. 4-Cheyenne Trigg, Columbia, 7.45. 5-Nia Dupiche, Piscataway, 7.53. 6-Asha Dwyer, Piscataway, 7.6.

400-METER RUN: 1-Olivia Baker, Columbia, 55.34. 2-Emilie Cowan, Columbia, 56.61. 3-Jennifer Edobi, Union, 56.87. 4-Brionna Pettus, Piscataway, 57.17. 5-Haisha Bisiolu, Union, 58.33. 6-Morgan Harvey, North Hunterdon, 58.35.

800-METER RUN: 1-Olivia Baker, Columbia, 2:17.52, record, former record, 2:19.77, Latitia Salley, Elizabeth, 2010. 2-Emilie Cowan, Columbia, 2:19.13. 3-Imani Coleman, Columbia, 2:19.7. 4-Abigail Regner, Ridge, 2:19.71. 5-Natailie Marcotullio, Westfield, 2:20.7. 6-Jennifer Edobi, Union, 2:21.1.

1,600-METER RUN: 1-Gabby Stravach, Westfield, 5:13.2. 2-Sarah Spring, Ridge, 5:21.41. 3-Erica Fischer, Westfield, 5:22.1. 4-Sophie Spring, Ridge, 5:25.94. 5-Ally Higdon, North Hunterdon, 5:26.71. 6-Esther Jean Louis, Elizabeth, 5:29.05.

3,200-METER RUN: 1-Gabby Stravach, Westfield, 11:41.35. 2-Sarah Spring, Ridge, 11:53.44. 3-Regan Asay, Ridge, 11:56.24. 4-Sophie Spring, Ridge, 11:56.61. 5-Erica Fischer, Westfield, 12:01.75. 6-Kelly McCarten, North Hunterdon, 12:16.38.

55-METER HURDLES: 1-Danielle Delgado, Franklin, 8.16, record, former record, 8.28, Kayann Richards, Columbia, 2011 and Danielle Delgado, Franklin, 2013. 2-Kayla Richardson, Columbia, 8.31. 3-Morgan Harvey, North Hunterdon, 8.42. 4-Jazmine Elleston, Piscataway, 8.49. 5-Chibugo Ike, Linden, 8.54. 6-Gianna Thompson, Piscataway, 8.82.

HIGH JUMP: 1-Selena Thorne, Franklin, 5-4. 2-Jessica Creedon, Ridge, 5-2. 3-Alissa Laham, Ridge, Danielle Delgado, Franklin, Hannah Hawkins, Westfield 4-8. 6-Traci Marie Chandler, Columbia, 4-8.

SHOT PUT: 1-Christina Abiola, Franklin, 40-11, record; former record, 38-7 1/2, Mary Clare Sobon, Franklin, 2011. 2-Nicole Grabowski, Ridge, 36-1. 3-Taylor Whitaker, Union, 35-1. 4-Jasmine Uzzell, Franklin, 34-5. 5-Ashley Berry, Franklin, 34-5. 6-Lily Lorenza, Elizabeth, 32-5.

POLE VAULT: 1-Catharine Wain, Ridge, 10-0. 2-Sarah Phinney, Ridge, 9-6. 3-Christina Walton, North Hunterdon, 9-0. 4-Michele Bender, Bridgewater, 9-0. 5-Sophia Verdi, Ridge, 7-6.

1,600-METER RELAY: 1-Columbia (Aigner Bobbitt, Imani Coleman, Emilie Cowan, and Olivia Baker) 3:57.45. 2-Union 4:03.26. 3-Piscataway 4:04.8. 4-Franklin 4:07.95. 5-Ridge 4:08.62. 6-Westfield 4:11.16.

BOYS RESULTS

GROUP 3

TEAMS: 1-Mendham 66. 2-Morrisotown 50. 3-Randolph 45. 4-Irvington 36. 5-Phillipsburg 35. 6-Iselin Kennedy 24. 7-Scotch Plains-Fanwood 18. 8-Millburn 17. 9-West Morris 10. 10-Plainfield 8. 11-Roxbury 1.

55-METER DASH: 1-Davon Williams, Elizabeth, 6.64. 2-Conor Collins, Ridge, 6.72. 3-Mark Cooke, J.P. Stevens, 6.73. 4-Orlando Mejias, Elizabeth, 6.76. 5-Tymir Hinton, Linden, 6.87. 6-Josh Lockhart, Franklin, 6.89.

400-METER RUN: 1-Christian Kildal-Brandt, Mendham, 50.11. 2-Stephen Nalbach, Randolph, 52.36. 3-Collin McAlmont, Randolph, 52.78. 4-Anthony Guarino, Phillipsburg, 52.80. 5-Stefan Juste, Irvington, 53.05. 6-Merlin Edmond, Scotch Plains, 53.12.

800-METER RUN: 1-Christian Kildal-Brandt, Mendham, 1:58.73. 2-Rudy Torres, Morristown, 1:59.32. 3-Greg Arabagian, Morristown, 2:00.07. 4-Greg Stickle, Randolph, 2:00.21. 5-Tyler Pressl, Mendham, 2:01.27. 6-Robert Stone, Millburn, 2:02.09.

1,600-METER RUN: 1-Sean Lyons, Morristown, 4:21.15. 2-Paul Ehmann, Mendham, 4:21.96. 3-Robert Stone, Millburn, 4:27.70. 4-Phil St. Jacques, Mendham, 4:29.15. 5-Will Meyer, Millburn, 4:30.89. 6-Joe Dzuback, Scotch Plains, 4:30.97.

3,200-METER RUN: 1-Sean Lyons, Morristown, 9:37.21. 2-Matt Grossman, Millburn, 9:38.77. 3-Alex Livernois, Scotch Plains, 9:47.15. 4-Paul Ehmann, Mendham, 9:53.43. 5-Phil St. Jacques, Mendham, 9:57.28. 6-Seamus Higgins, Randolph, 9:59.40.

55-METER HURDLES: 1-Kiyair Lambert, Phillipsburg, 7.81. 2-Josmar Adames, Irvington, 7.82. 3-Moneta-Kai Prince, Plainfield, 8.07. 4-Collin McAlmont, Randolph, 8.11. 5-Quincy Saachez, Scotch Plains, 8.13. 6-Steve El Eshaky, Phillipsburg, 8.19.

HIGH JUMP: 1-Spenser Clouse, Mendham, 6-2. 2-Joe Egri, Iselin Kennedy, 6-0. 3-Malcom Montilus, Mendham, 5-6. 4-Anthony Zarro, Randolph, 5-6. 5-Josmar Adames, Irvington, 5-6. 6-Aman Naseer, Iselin Kennedy, 5-4.

SHOT PUT: 1-Sean Wukitsch, Morristown, 45-0. 2-Nashlin Laborde, Irvington, 42-10. 3-Kyle Boylan, Phillipsburg, 42-5 1/2. 4-Joe Smith, Randolph, 40-9. 5-Jaylon Jorge, Morristown, 4-2 1/2. 6-Max Tahzib, Iselin Kennedy, 39-11 1/4.

POLE VAULT: 1-Max Maroney, West Morris, 14-0. 2-Joe Ergi, Iselin Kennedy, 12-6. 3-Ryan Koonjan, Iselin Kennedy, 12-0. 4-Christian Zoufaly, Scotch Plains, 11-6. 5-Pat Gannon, Randolph, 11-6. 6-Joe Moreira, Roxbury, 10-0.

1,600-METER RELAY: 1-Mendham (Dylan Heraghty, Ian Graham, Malcom Montilus, and Christian Kildal-Brandt) 3:30.57. 2-Randolph 3:32.21. 3-Phillipburg 3:35.38. 4-Scotch Plains-Fanwood 3:35.69. 5-Morristown 3:36.65. 6-Plainfield 3:38.30.

GROUP 4

TEAMS: 1-J.P. Stevens 58. 2-Franklin 49. 3-Columbia 35. 4-Ridge 26. 5-Westfield 24. 6-North Hunterdon 22. 7-Elizabeth 21. 8-Linden 18. 9-Piscataway 15. 10-Perth Amboy 14. 11-Watchung Hills 12. 12-East Orange 8. 13-Edison 4. 14-Union and Bayonne 2.

55-METER DASH: 1-Stefan Juste, Irvington, 6.67. 2-Anthony Guarino, Philipsburg, 6.73. 3-Samaad Jenkins, Irvington, 6.76. 4-James Lienhardt, Randolph, 6.80. 5-Matt Anders, Morristown, 6.81. 6-Charles Chambliss, Plainfield, 6.83.

400-METER RUN: 1-Jaashir Morris, J.P. Stevens, 50.18. 2-Mark Cooke, J.P. Stevens, 50.46. 3-Juwaan Walker, Piscataway, 51.15. 4-Leonard Dupree, Columbia, 51.47. 5-Anthony Dawson, Franklin, 51.95. 6-George Eley, Piscataway, 52.10.

800-METER RUN: 1-Anfernee Joseph, Franklin, 2:00.26. 2-Ross Clarke, Franklin, 2:00.60. 3-Javon Pittman, Franklin, 2:00.64. 4-Luiliam Teixeira, Perth Amboy, 2:00.86. 5-William Chandler, Westfield, 2:01.23. 6-Alex Schraer, Ridge, 2:02.97.

1,600-METER RUN: 1-Matt Luppino, Westfield, 4:27.97. 2-Panth Patel, J.P. Stevens, 4:30.39. 3-Bryan Cabral, Linden, 4:31.99. 4-Andrew McGowan, Ridge, 4:32.81. 5-Jason Rivera, Perthy Amboy, 4:33.19. 6-Bryant Cordova, Elizabeth, 4:33.51.

3,200-METER RUN: 1-David Mugavero, North Hunterdon, 9:38.34. 2-Matt Luppino, Westfield, 9:45.77. 3-Panth Patel, J.P. Stevens, 9:47.17. 4-Mitch Lawson, Ridge, 9;49.50. 5-Sam Layding, North Hunterdon, 9:52.29. 6-Matt Russo, Westfield, 9:55.12.

55-METER HURDLES: 1-Mark Cooke, J.P. Stevens, 7.79. 2-Jaashir Morris, J.P. Stevens, 7.82. 3-Josh Lockhart, Franklin, 7.97. 4-Haji Davis, East Orange, 8.13. 5-Donte Waldron, Linden, 8.18. 6-Justice Stewart, Union, 8.19.

HIGH JUMP: 1-Leonard Dupree, Columbia, 6-2. 2-Donte Waldron, Linde, 6-0. 3-Treyvon Tucker, Elizabeth, 5-10. 4-Andre Bryan, Edison, 5-10. 5-Ryan Sprague, Bayonne, 5-10. 6-Deion Roberts, Columbia, 5-8.

SHOT PUT: 1-Josh Nijman, Columbia, 55-0 3/4. 2-Anibal Hernandez, Perth Amboy, 49-3 1/4. 3-Josh Lockhart, Franklin, 46-2 1/2. 4-Benjamin Venette, Columbia, 45-8. 5-Tom Loeffler, Watchung Hills, 45-5 3/4. 6-Uchenna Egwuonwu, Union, 44-9 3/4.

POLE VAULT: 1-Trevor Knowles, North Hunterdon, 13-6. 2-Nick Giannone, Ridge, 13-6. 3-Lucas DiStefano, Watchung Hills, 12-0. 4-Nicholas Genoese, Watchung Hills, 11-6. 5-Peter Foltz, Westfield, 11-0. 6-Nick Carayannopoulos, Westfield, 11-0.

1,600-METER RELAY: 1-Franklin (Anthony Dawson, Anfernee Joseph, Nile Uzzell, and Javon Pittman) 3:28.74. 2-Piscataway 3:33.03. 3-Columbia 3:33.36. 4-East Orange 3:33.78. 5-J.P. Stevens 3:34.59. 6-Ridge 3:34.90.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/ridge-girls-take-sectional-crown
Ridge girls take sectional crown
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.