Roncalli boys remain No. 2 in AP poll

Roncalli boys remain No. 2 in AP poll

News

Roncalli boys remain No. 2 in AP poll

By

The Roncalli boys basketball team is ranked No. 2 in Division 3 in this week’s Associated Press state rankings.

The Jets (18-1, 15-0 Olympian Conference) received a pair of first-place votes.

Roncalli is also No. 2 in D3 in the latest WisSports coaches poll.

Valders (16-3, 12-3 OC) is receiving votes in D3.

Reedsville (16-1, 12-1 OC) is the lone area representative in the girls rankings. The Panthers are No. 10 in Division 4.

BOYS

(School, Record,
Points, Last Week)

Division 1

1. Brookfield Central (12) 17-0 120 1; 2. Milwaukee King 17-1 99 4; 3. Germantown 18-2 87 2; tie Neenah 16-1 87 3; 5. Stevens Point 18-1 69 7; 6. Oshkosh North 16-3 51 6; 7. Madison Memorial 17-3 47 8; 8. Kettle Moraine 16-2 35 9; 9. Milwaukee Riverside University 15-3 28 5; 10. Racine Case 13-3 25 10; Others receiving votes: Homestead 4, West Allis Central 4, Milwaukee Hamilton 3, Racine Park 1

Division 2

1. Mount Horeb (6) 17-0 106 1; tie Seymour (3) 17-1 106 2; 3. Rice Lake (1) 14-2 98 3; 4. Wisconsin Lutheran (2) 17-2 95 4; 5. Ashwaubenon 16-3 64; 6. Plymouth 15-3 41 8; 7. Holmen 15-3 36 NR; 8. La Crosse Central 14-3 34 5; 9. Pulaski 15-3 23 NR; 10. West De Pere 13-3 18 9; Others receiving votes: New Berlin Eisenhower 14, Union Grove 8, Whitefish Bay 6, Appleton Xavier 5, Monona Grove 2, Kaukauna 2, Pius XI 1, Stoughton 1

Division 3

1. Lodi (10) 17-0 118 1; 2. Roncalli (2) 18-1 110 2; 3. Elk Mound 17-1 93 4; 4. Marshall 15-3 82 5; 5. Edgerton 15-2 56 3; 6. Aquinas 14-4 51 9; 7. Laconia 18-2 43 6; 8. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 14-3 38 7; 9. Peshtigo 16-1 20 NR; 10. West Salem 15-4 12 10; Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 11, Ripon 11, Valders 6, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 6, Lake Mills 2, Brown Deer 1

Division 4

1. Dominican (12) 15-3 120 1; 2. Mineral Point 18-0 103 3; 3. Lourdes Academy 17-0 99 2; 4. Auburndale 18-1 84 4; 5. Abbotsford 16-1 64 5; 6. Racine St. Catherine’s 14-4 59 6; 7. Brookfield Academy 14-4 44 8; 8. Blair-Taylor 15-2 34 9; tie Pacelli 14-2 34 10; 10. Shioctin 12-4 9 NR; Others receiving votes: Amherst 4, Brillion 2, Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 1, Mondovi 1

Division 5

1. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (10) 18-1 117 1; 2. Cassville (1) 17-0 109 2; 3. Sheboygan Area Luth. 16-2 92 4; 4. Catholic Central (1) 14-3 78 3; 5. Milwaukee Academy of Science 16-2 66 6; 6. Wausaukee 16-2 65 7; 7. La Farge 16-2 37 5; 8. Goodman Pembine 17-2 31 8; 9. Waupun Central Wis. Christian 14-3 28 9; 10. Owen-Withee 15-3 11 10; Others receiving votes: Gilmanton 8, Bangor 6, Port Edwards 5, Black Hawk 3, Randolph 2, Williams Bay 2

GIRLS

Division 1

1. Kimberly (9) 17-0 108 1; 2. Sheboygan North (2) 17-0 101 2; 3. Oak Creek 16-2 84 4; 4. Superior 15-2 72 5; 5. Arrowhead 17-2 60 3; 6. Middleton 17-2 55 8; 7. Divine Savior 14-3 53 6; 8. Verona Area 17-2 32 7; 9. Chippewa Falls 15-2 15 T10; (tie) De Pere 12-4 15 9; Others receiving votes: D.C. Everest 4, Milwaukee King 2, Badger 1, Green Bay Southwest 1, Janesville Craig 1, Brookfield Central 1

Division 2

1. Notre Dame (10) 15-1 109 1; 2. Onalaska (1) 17-0 94 3; 3. Pius XI 14-2 89 4; 4. Monona Grove 12-1 71 5; 5. Pewaukee 16-1 69 2; 6. Whitefish Bay 15-2 55 7; 7. De Forest 16-1 42 8; 8. New London 12-2 34 9; 9. Xavier 14-4 17 6; 10. Cedarburg 12-4 7 NR; Others receiving votes: New Berlin West 6, New Berlin Eisenhower 4, Hortonville 3, New Richmond 3, La Crosse Central 2

Division 3

1. Neillsville (11) 15-0 110 1; 2. Brodhead 16-0 97 2; 3. Fox Valley Lutheran 13-1 83 3; 4. Kettle Moraine Lutheran 15-1 78 5; 5. Marshall 15-1 57 6; 6. Baldwin-Woodville 15-1 53 4; 7. West Salem 15-1 51 7; 8. Hayward 15-1 31 9; 9. Oconto Falls 12-2 11 10; 10. Clinton 11-3 9 8; Others receiving votes: Aquinas 7, Lakeside Lutheran 7, Oostburg 5, Arcadia 3, Whitewater 2, Adams-Friendship 1

Division 4

1. The Prairie School (9) 17-0 108 1; 2. Colfax (1) 14-0 95 2; 3. Cuba City 16-1 76 4; (tie)Algoma (1) 15-2 76 5; 5. Lourdes Academy 15-2 72 3; 6. Ladysmith 13-1 42 7; 7. Saint Mary’s Springs 15-2 39 6; 8. Oconto 14-2 33 8; 9. Amherst 12-2 23 T9; 10. Reedsville 16-1 16 NR; Others receiving votes: Marathon 8, Regis 8, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 6, Fall Creek 2, Brillion 1

Division 5

1. Barneveld (10) 19-0 109 1; 2. Heritage Christian (1) 13-1 98 3; 3. Assumption 15-2 80 2; 4. South Shore 18-0 77 5; 5. Owen-Withee 14-2 47 8; (tie) Hillsboro 13-2 47 7; 7. Newman Catholic 13-4 42 4; 8. Randolph 13-2 39 T9; 9. Clayton 14-1 32 T9; 10. River Ridge 14-2 25 6; Others receiving votes: Fall River 8, Goodman/Pembine 1

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports