Rosters set for I-20 Classic All-Star basketball game

Rosters set for I-20 Classic All-Star basketball game

News

Rosters set for I-20 Classic All-Star basketball game

By

Thirty-seven area basketball players will step on the court March 29 for the I-20 Classic All-Star game in Centenary’s Gold Dome at 5 p.m.

The roster includes seniors mostly from the Shreveport-Bossier area.

The West roster, coached by former Huntington assistant Gerald Williams, will consist of five Raiders. Branden Sheppard, Johnny Woodard, Aldon Kelly, Jr., Rashard Jones and Jakobi Malone will play together one more time.

Others West players include three from Fair Park (D’Angelo McClinton, Lagerrious Briggs, Josh Smith), three from Woodlawn (Sidney Bryant, Curtis Robinson, Ricky Smith), Southwood’s Chris Black, three from Byrd (David Holmes, Gary Sutton, Melek Walden), three from Green Oaks (Hykeem Patterson, Veonte Keith, Quan Givens), Southwood’s Chris Black and BTW’s Karim El-Amin.

The East roster is led by four Bossier standouts in Devonte Hall, Malik Dunn, Jerico Moss and Darius Leary.

Other locals include Parkway’s Brodrick Jefferson, Arcadia’s Antwine Baker, Plain Dealing’s JaCarlius Stomile, Minden’s C.J. Elkins, Logansport’s Hunter Bagley, Loyola’s Eldrick English, a pair of Captain Shreve players (Jesse McWright, Eric Mosley), Calvary’s Vincent Earls and North Webster’s Dontavious Smith.

A couple of regional standouts grace the team in Wossman’s LaQuentin Collins, Richwood’s Reginal Johnson and pair of Dallas products in Eric Neal and Derrick neal from Lincoln High.

Local tennis team wins sectional

A team of 13 local tennis players from the Bossier Tennis Center won a Southern sectional tournament in Mobile, Ala., recently.

The men’s 6.5 combo team beat eight other state winners after they advanced to sectionals by becoming Louisiana champions.

Captain Eric Zimmer led a team that included Joey Harris, James Monday, Brad Wood, Allen Frederick, Jared Bassett, Steven Floyd, Eugene Enevoldson, Dennis Bamburg, John Harter, Clark Chandler, Josh Alexander and Chris Mudd.

They won their side of the bracket by beating champions from North Carolina, Alabama, South Carolina, Mississippi and finished off the championship by beating Tennessee on two of the three courts.

Middle school wrestling

A local middle school wrestler recently brought home a state wrestling title.

Eight grader Matt Salinas of Cope Middle School won his second title, this one at 180 pounds.

Fellow Cope eighth grader D.J. Evans was runner-up at 155 pounds.

Airline wrestling coach Joey Burton, who also works with wrestling youth, said he expects both to be threats as ninth graders at the high school level.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports