Runners ready for regional

Runners ready for regional

News

Runners ready for regional

By

There will be Red Devils in sprints and throws.

Golden Eagles and Cardinals in sprints.

Patriots in jumping events.

Bulldogs in distance races.

Indians and Rebels in Indianapolis.

And Tigers in just about everything.

The IHSAA girls track and field regional is Tuesday with a trip to the state finals on the line.

Cost is $7.

The top three place winners advance to the June 6 state finals at Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex on the campus of Indiana University.

“We’d like to take as many as we can and advance as many as we can to the state meet,” Richmond coach Ken Hittson said. “Coming in, we have Lawrence Central and the Columbus sectionals coming in, so the competition is really difficult at Shelbyville, but we’d like to go out there and see how well we do.”

Hagerstown fell six points shy of a team title at last week’s sectional, but the Tigers send 12 individual runners to Shelbyville.

Lindy Smith (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 1,600 relay, 400 relay), Hayley Rogers (1,600, 800, 1,600 relay, 3,200 relay), Sydney Denhart (400, 1,600 relay), Paige Gray (1,600 relay, 3,200 relay), Aimee Hoodlebrink (long jump, 400 relay, 200), Marissa Matanich (400 relay), Madeline Henley (400 relay), Amelia Dick (3,200, 3,200 relay), Hannah Rogers (3,200 relay), Beka Elza (shot put), Kaylani Dale (300 hurdles) and Hailee Garrison (high jump) all had top-four finishes at the Connersville sectional last Tuesday.

“Regionals, it’s going to be fun, more like a relaxed setting to finish out the season,” Smith said after winning sectional titles in three of her four events.

For a second straight year, Richmond sophomore Tahsiah Ferguson advances in all four of her events, the 200, 100 and the 400- and 1,600- meter relays.

Jada Hunter, Chloe Conley and Aubrianna Gibb also advanced with Ferguson in the 1,600 relay, while Lanaeya Hogg, Stormy Carlin and Merab Murphy helped Ferguson win the 400 relay.

Sarah Richards (discus, shot put), Hogg (100), Deja Long (discus) and Conley (400) also advance in individual events for Richmond.

“My team did good this year,” Ferguson said. “I’m proud of all of them, everybody did the best that they could do, that’s all we ask.”

Also competing at Shelbyville from the area are Kassidy West (100, 200) of Lincoln; Trisha Spivey (high jump), Jordan Frazee (long jump), Mackenzie Schulte (long jump) and Rene Risch (800) of Union County; Ashley Foster (100 hurdles), Shelby Short (3,200 and 3,200 relay), Abbie Dillman (3,200 relay), Anna Hawk (3,200 relay) and Ashley Toschlog (3,200 relay) of Centerville; and Sarah Hornak (400, 400 relay, 1,600 relay), Maggie Kinsey (400 relay, 1,600 relay), Ashley Miller (400 relay, 1,600 relay) and Julia Reichley (400 relay, 1,600 relay) of Seton Catholic.

Union City’s Baylee Hartman (high jump), Randolph Southern’s Morgan Retter (discus), Kennedy Kramer (300 hurdles) and Kara Snyder (discus) all advance to the Ben Davis regional in individual events, while the Rebels also send the 1,600 relay team of Kennedy Kramer, Kearstin Allen, Alexis Hurda, Maddi Kramer, Randi Smiley and Cameron Whitesel.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports