Sallies, Ursuline earn top seeds for state basketball tournaments

Sallies, Ursuline earn top seeds for state basketball tournaments

News

Sallies, Ursuline earn top seeds for state basketball tournaments

By

Ursuline earned the top seed among the girls and Salesianum was the No. 1 seed among the boys on Saturday when the pairings for the DIAA state basketball tournaments were announced.

The top eight seeds in each of the 24-team tournaments earned first-round byes. Eight first-round girls games will be played Tuesday, and eight first-round boys games will be played Wednesday. All first- and second-round games in both tournaments will be played at 7 p.m. on the home floors of the higher-seeded teams, unless otherwise noted.

First-round winners will advance to play against the top eight teams in the second round, with girls second-round games on Thursday and boys second-round games on Friday. The quarterfinals, semifinals and championship games of both tournaments will be played at the University of Delaware’s Bob Carpenter Center.

Tickets for first- and second-round games are $5. Tickets for quarterfinal, semifinal and championship games are $8. One admission is good for all games played that day, but if you leave, you must pay to re-enter. Quarterfinal, semifinal and championship tickets may be purchased online at , and also will be available at the Bob Carpenter Center each day.www.diaa.ticketleap.com

DIAA BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s first-round games

No. 17 Milford (12-8) at No. 16 Middletown (11-9), 7

No. 24 St. Elizabeth (8-12) vs. No. 9 Delaware Military Academy (14-6) at Conrad, 7

No. 20 Mount Pleasant (13-7) at No. 13 Hodgson (13-7), 7

No. 21 Tower Hill (15-5) at No. 12 Archmere (16-4), 7

No. 18 St. Andrew’s (11-9) at No. 15 Dickinson (13-7), 7

No. 23 Charter of Wilmington (11-9) at No. 10 St. Georges (17-3), 7

No. 19 Indian River (11-9) at No. 14 Cape Henlopen (12-8), 7

No. 22 Laurel (13-6) at No. 11 Newark (13-7), 7

Friday’s second-round games

Milford-Middletown winner at No. 1 Salesianum (18-2), 7

St. Elizabeth-DMA winner at No. 8 Caesar Rodney (17-3), 7

Mount Pleasant-Hodgson winner at No. 4 Concord (14-6), 7

Tower Hill-Archmere winner at No. 5 St. Mark’s (14-5), 7

St. Andrew’s-Dickinson winner at No. 2 Sanford (14-6), 7

Charter of Wilmington-St. Georges winner at No. 7 Sussex Tech (14-6), 7

Indian River-Cape Henlopen winner at No. 3 Woodbridge (16-3), 7

Laurel-Newark winner at No. 6 Howard (14-5), 5

Quarterfinals

March 2 at the Bob Carpenter Center

Indian River-Cape Henlopen-Woodbridge winner vs. Laurel-Newark-Howard winner, 2

St. Andrew’s-Dickinson-Sanford winner vs. Charter of Wilmington-St. Georges-Sussex Tech winner, 3:30

Mount Pleasant-Hodgson-Concord winner vs. Tower Hill-Archmere-St. Mark’s winner, 5

Milford-Middletown-Salesianum winner vs. St. Elizabeth-Delaware Military Academy-Caesar Rodney winner, 6:30

Semifinals

March 6 at the Bob Carpenter Center

Quarterfinal winners, 6:30 and 8 p.m.

Championship

March 8 at the Bob Carpenter Center

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

DIAA GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s first-round games

No. 17 St. Mark’s (6-13) at No. 16 William Penn (14-6), 7

No. 24 Delcastle (10-9) at No. 9 Hodgson (16-4), 7

No. 20 Polytech (9-11) at No. 13 Charter of Wilmington (15-5), 7

No. 21 Woodbridge (11-7) vs. No. 12 Padua (12-8) at Brandywine, 7

No. 18 Lake Forest (15-5) at No. 15 Seaford (13-7), 7

No. 23 St. Andrew’s (12-6) at No. 10 Archmere (15-5), 7

No. 19 Conrad (16-4) at No. 14 Appoquinimink (12-8), 7

No. 22 A.I. du Pont (11-9) at No. 11 Sussex Central (14-5), 7

Thursday’s second-round games

St. Mark’s-William Penn winner at No. 1 Ursuline (16-4), 7

Delcastle-Hodgson winner at No. 8 Caesar Rodney (15-5), 7

Polytech-Charter of Wilmington winner at No. 4 St. Elizabeth (14-5), 7

Woodbridge-Padua winner at No. 5 Milford (18-2), 7

Lake Forest-Seaford winner at No. 2 Sanford (19-1), 7

St. Andrew’s-Archmere winner at No. 7 Smyrna (15-5), 7

Conrad-Appoquinimink winner at No. 3 Caravel (16-4), 7

A.I. du Pont-Sussex Central winner at No. 6 Concord (16-4), 7

Quarterfinals

March 1 at the Bob Carpenter Center

Conrad-Appoquinimink-Caravel winner vs. A.I. du Pont-Sussex Central-Concord winner, 2

Lake Forest-Seaford-Sanford winner vs. St. Andrew’s-Archmere-Smyrna winner, 3:30

Polytech-Charter of Wilmington-St. Elizabeth winner vs. Woodbridge-Padua-Milford winner, 5

St. Mark’s-William Penn-Ursuline winner vs. Delcastle-Hodgson-Caesar Rodney winner, 6:30

Semifinals

March 5 at the Bob Carpenter Center

Quarterfinal winners, 6:30 and 8 p.m.

Championship

March 7 at the Bob Carpenter Center

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/sallies-ursuline-earn-top-seeds-for-state-basketball-tournaments
Sallies, Ursuline earn top seeds for state basketball tournaments
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.