Saturday's AHSAA baseball playoff scoreboard

Saturday's AHSAA baseball playoff scoreboard

Gallery

Saturday's AHSAA baseball playoff scoreboard

By

Each is a best-of-3 first-round series.

CLASS 6A

Friday

Decatur 5-3, Sparkman 3-8

Hazel Green 4-4, Florence 1-1, Hazel Green (24-18) advances

Huntsville 3-0, Gadsden City 0-1

Saturday

Alma Bryant 13-6, Murphy 2-3, Alma Bryant (23-4) advances

Auburn 25-13, Jeff Davis 0-1, Auburn (21-14) advances

Baker 6-3, Mary Montgomery 2-4

Daphne 4-5, Enterprise 1-9

Gardendale 4-6, Mountain Brook 2-7

Grissom 3-4, Oxford 1-3, Grissom (22-23) advances

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 8-9, Hueytown 1-0, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (36-9) advances

Hoover 8-6, Northridge 4-4, Hoover (35-11) advances

Huntsville 9, Gadsden City 7, Huntsville (27-14) advances

Northview 2-3, Robertsdale 0-2, Northview (30-9) advances

Pelham 3-2, Prattville 2-1, Pelham (26-11) advances

Smiths Station 3-13, Lee-Montgomery 2-1, Smiths Station (21-15) advances

Sparkman 5, Decatur 1, Sparkman (32-10) advances

Thompson 3-1, Spain Park 1-5

Vestavia Hills 11-9, Hewitt-Trussville 10-14

Monday

Gardendale (24-14) at Mountain Brook (25-11), 5 p.m.

Spain Park (29-16) at Thompson (33-14), 5 p.m.

Baker (21-12) at Mary Montgomery (18-13), 6 p.m.

Vestavia Hills (26-16) at Hewitt-Trussville (29-8), 6:30 p.m.

Daphne (18-15) at Enterprise (19-19), TBA

CLASS 5A

Friday

Arab 6-1, Etowah 4-7

Benjamin Russell 4-4, Demopolis 0-1, Benjamin Russell (25-10) advances

Cullman 8-11, Athens 5-2, Cullman (36-10) advances

Hartselle 12-3, Muscle Shoals 1-2, Hartselle (29-19) advances

Southside-Gadsden 7-12, Scottsboro 0-0, Southside-Gadsden (32-7) advances

McAdory 3-2, Pleasant Grove 2-13

Mortimer Jordan 7-7, Pinson Valley 6-0, first game 9 innings, Mortimer Jordan (33-12) advances

Walker 2-1, Springville 1-0, Walker (21-18) advances

Saturday

Arab 6, Etowah 2, Arab (24-13) advances

Briarwood 10-4, Chilton Co. 2-3, Briarwood (16-10) advances

Brookwood 9-18, Parker 0-8, Brookwood (15-15) advances

Homewood 11-5, Sylacauga 10-0, Homewood (21-9) advances

Jackson 4-4, Carroll-Ozark 1-2, Jackson (16-15) advances

Marbury 12-12, Selma 0-2, Marbury (22-8) advances

Pleasant Grove 9, McAdory 2, Pleasant Grove (30-11) advances

Saraland 3-1, Rehobeth 2-15

Spanish Fort 11-8, Faith-Mobile 1-4, Spanish Fort (31-6) advances

St. Paul’s 9-10, Gulf Shores 1-0, St. Paul’s (29-2) advances

Monday

Saraland (16-14) at Rehobeth (22-10), 4 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Friday

Ardmore 7-7, Randolph 3-5, Ardmore (20-8) advances

Brooks 7-13, West Limestone 0-6, Brooks (36-9) advances

Haleyville 8-11, Central-Florence 6-0, Haleyville (21-13) advances

Jacksonville 6-5, Guntersville 5-1, Jacksonville (16-11) advances

Munford 4-1, Oneonta 2-10

North Jackson 5-1, Pope John Paul II 2-5

UMS-Wright 20-27, Hillcrest-Evergreen 0-1, UMS-Wright (30-8) advances

Saturday

Alexandria 11-5, Sardis 2-0, Alexandria (24-10) advances

Andalusia 5-2, Clarke Co. 1-8

Ashford 3-1, Alabama Chr. 1-4

Bibb Co. 14-10, Dora 0-5, Bibb Co. (23-17) advances

Charles Henderson 5-10, St. James 0-2, Charles Henderson (30-9) advances

Cleburne Co. 5-13, Locust Fork 0-2, Cleburne Co. (12-11) advances

Dadeville 5-8, Holtville 2-4, Dadeville (18-16) advances

North Jackson 16, Pope John Paul 6, North Jackson (21-9) advances

Oak Grove 1-3, Jemison 0-12

Oneonta 5, Munford 4, Oneonta (31-8) advances

Monday

Handley (19-12) at Childersburg (31-2), DH, 4 p.m.

Ashford (14-9) at Alabama Chr. (26-6), 5 p.m.

Clarke Co. (10-17) at Andalusia (19-10), 5 p.m.

Jemison (13-17) at Oak Grove (21-14), 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Handley at Childersburg, 4 p.m., if necessary

CLASS 3A

Friday

Cleveland 5-1, White Plains 4-3

Cordova 10-6, Danville 2-5, Cordova (22-11) advances

J.B. Pennington 3-10, Pisgah 2-1, J.B. Pennington (17-9) advances

Lauderdale Co. 10-8, Westminster 0-0, Lauderdale Co. (31-12) advances

Madison Aca. 2-3, Colbert Co. 0-1, Madison Aca. (26-12) advances

Piedmont 14, Glencoe 4, Game 2 ppd.

Plainview 3-15, New Hope 0-3, Plainview (24-7) advances

Winfield 4-4, Hanceville 1-1, Winfield (27-13) advances

Saturday

American Chr. 10-13, Leeds 1-0, American Chr. (27-7) advances

Excel 10-1, T.R. Miller 7-3

Fayette Co. 3-10, Montevallo 2-2, Fayette Co. (18-12) advances

Opp 8-5, Bayside Aca. 4-0, Opp (23-8) advances

Piedmont 11, Glencoe 4, Piedmont (25-6) advances

Sipsey Valley 10-10, Thorsby 0-4, Sipsey Valley (30-15) advances

Slocomb 10-10, Pike Co. 0-1, Slocomb (22-11) advances

Trinity 5-0, Gordo 4-3

White Plains 9, Cleveland 3, White Plains (18-11) advances

Monday

Geneva (17-6) at Catholic (20-6), DH, noon

Gordo (25-7) at Trinity (21-10), 2 p.m.

Excel (16-9) at T.R. Miller (21-9), 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Geneva at Catholic, noon, if necessary

CLASS 2A

Friday

Colbert Heights 15-8, Lexington 14-11

Lamar Co. 11-8, Walter Wellborn 1-3, Lamar Co. (13-14) advances

Section 7-14, Sand Rock 4-2, Section (25-11) advances

Sheffield 6-8, Phil Campbell 0-2, Sheffield (35-11) advances

Westbrook Chr. 23-13, North Sand Mountain 1-0, Westbrook Chr. (14-20) advances

Saturday

G.W. Long 5-10, Providence Chr. 1-7, G.W. Long (27-8) advances

Hale Co. 8-8, Montgomery Aca. 0-0, Hale Co. (20-10) advances

Houston Aca. 2-14, Ariton 1-1, Houston Aca. (24-5) advances

Leroy 6-3, Sweet Water 1-1, Leroy (22-9) advances

Lexington 6, Colbert Heights 4, 10 innings, Lexington (17-25) advances

Mobile Chr. 3-11, Millry 0-1, Mobile Chr. (15-9) advances

New Brockton 6-0, Luverne 2-7

Ranburne 10-3, Oakman 3-2, Ranburne (19-3) advances

Randolph Co. 11-12, Fultondale 1-0, Randolph Co. (14-8) advances

Reeltown 17-16, Francis Marion 1-0, Reeltown (16-17) advances

Zion Chapel 7-3, Central-Hayneville 2-2, Zion Chapel (17-4) advances

Monday

Horseshoe Bend (13-13) at Vincent (16-16), DH, 4 p.m.

New Brockton (15-8) at Luverne (16-6), 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Horseshoe Bend at Vincent, 4 p.m., if necessary

CLASS 1A

Friday

Cedar Bluff 10-13, Woodville 0-1, Cedar Bluff (20-9) advances

Collinsville 6-4, Spring Garden 5-14

Falkville 15-14, Donoho 1-1, Falkville (26-3) advances

Fayetteville 20-2, Southeastern-Blount 1-6

Marion Co. 11-6, Berry 1-5, Marion Co. (18-8) advances

Ragland 11-1, Decatur Heritage 10-8

Shoals Chr. 6-10, Hackleburg 0-0, Shoals Chr. (28-6) advances

South Lamar 4-9, Sumiton Chr. 2-2, South Lamar (19-8) advances

Tharptown 5-2, Athens Bible 3-3

Saturday

Athens Bible 10, Tharptown 2, Athens Bible (21-7) advances

Billingsley 12-11, Verbena 8-4, Billingsley (18-9) advances

Brantley 9-10, Florala 4-1, Brantley (13-16) advances

Decatur Heritage 6, Ragland 1, Decatur Heritage (18-10) advances

Fayetteville 12, Southeastern-Blount 2, Fayetteville (18-9) advances

Fruitdale 16-6, McKenzie 5-14

Kinston 12-8, Red Level 0-1, Kinston (16-10) advances

Maplesville 19-21, Wadley 0-0, Maplesville (20-4) advances

Shades Mountain Chr. 5-9, Appalachian 4-2, Shades Mountain Chr. (17-11) advances

Spring Garden 8, Collinsville 5, 8 innings, Spring Garden (14-11) advances

St. Luke’s 7-10, J.U. Blacksher 0-4, St. Luke’s (28-4) advances

Monday

Fruitdale (20-10) at McKenzie (11-8), 4 p.m.

 

 

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports