Saturday's high school roundup: Baseball all-state teams

Saturday's high school roundup: Baseball all-state teams

News

Saturday's high school roundup: Baseball all-state teams

By

BASEBALL

IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

COACHES ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE TEAMS

2014 All State Super Team

P: Otis Roby, jr., Twin Cedars (Bussey); Sammy Lizarraga, jr., Cedar Rapid Kennedy; Joseph Hietpas, sr., Fairfield; C: Devin Raffensperger, sr., Iowa City West; Tyler Cropley, sr., Sioux City Heelan; IF: Corey Bertini, sr., Glenwood; Zach Daniels, jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Eric Willis, sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Spencer Halloran, sr., West Fork (Sheffield); OF: Robert Neustrom, jr., Sioux City North; Malique Ziegler, sr., D.M. East; Spencer VanScoyoc, so., Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Jake Gervase, sr., Davenport Assumption; UT: Brandon Brittain, sr., Van Meter; Logan Augustine, sr., Urbandale; Eddy Kraber, sr., Martensdale-St. Mary’s.

Player of the year—Eric Willis, Waverly-Shell Rock.

Class 4-A

First team—P: Matt Mullenbach, jr., Waukee; Nick Gallagher, sr., Iowa City West; Robert Hansen, sr., D.M. East; C: J.T. Sole, sr., Cedar Falls; Cody Hyler, sr., Southeast Polk; IF: Joe Bappe, sr., Ames; Blake Mahoney, sr., D.M. Lincoln; Matt Hoeg, sr., Waukee; Matt Albert, sr., Bettendorf; OF: Connor Sorge, sr., W.D.M. Valley; Luke Fegen, sr., Waukee; Jared Deines, sr., Cedar Falls; Colin Kreiter, jr., North Scott; UT: Tyus Adkins, sr., Iowa City West; Connor Enochs, jr., D.M. East; JC Hatcher, sr., Fort Dodge.

Second team—P: Tommy Dorton, sr., Davenport West; Nick Nelsen, sr., W.D.M. Valley; Chris Comito, jr., Norwalk; C: Austin Simmons, jr., C.B. Lewis Central; Matt Cox, jr., Bettendorf; IF: David Fitzgerald, sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Mitch Crimmins, sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Anthony Schneider, sr., Southeast Polk; Jake Lewton, sr., W.D.M. Dowling Catholic; OF: Mason Downing, jr., D.M. Lincoln; Eric Dempsey, sr., Ames; Joe Rebik, so., Marshalltown; Manny Jeffery, so., Linn-Mar (Marion); UT: Nate Schweers, sr., Ankeny; Austin Clemens, sr., Dubuque Senior; Ben Olson, jr., W.D.M. Dowling Catholic.

Captain—Zach Daniels, Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

Class 3-A

First team—P: Weston Shaw, sr., Algona; Jake Voss, sr., West Delaware; Cody Selig, sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; C: Kolton Smith, sr., South Tama; Matt Hoffmann, sr., Dubuque Wahlert; IF: Brett Slight, sr., Boone; Logan Holtz, sr., Center Point-Urbana; Sean Houston, jr., Denison-Schleswig; Jacob Holub, jr., Williamsburg; OF: Bryce Grimm, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Brady Mayo, sr., Sioux City Heelan; Connor Niles, sr., Sioux City Heelan; Austin Gridley, sr., Fairfield; UT: Trent Bollman, sr., Maquoketa; Sean Westendorf, sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Cole Baker, jr., Dallas Center-Grimes.

Second team—P: Michael Starcevich, sr., Centerville; Elijah Wood, sr., Washington; Andy Lambert, sr., Winterset; C: Brent Lammers, jr., West Delaware; Zach Adrian, sr., Davenport Assumption; IF: Walker Breard, sr., Washington; Mick Baker, sr., Davenport Assumption; Grant Goeden, sr., ADM (Adel); Dallyn Putz, jr., West Delaware; OF: Mitch Keeran, jr., Clear Lake; Jake Velky, jr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Cameron Baumann, fr., Fairfield; Jake Hovden, jr., Decorah; UT: Grant Judkins, so., Pella; Will Whiton, jr., Perry; Tyler Frideres, sr., Algona.

Captain—Eric Willis, Waverly-Shell Rock.

Class 2-A

First team—P: Cole Jackson, sr., North Polk; Zach Hovick, sr., Roland-Story; Tanner Poor, sr., Wilton; C: Tanner Felton, sr., Monticello; Grant Lang, sr., North Polk; IF: Trey Robinson, jr., Treynor; Jordan Rommes, jr., South Winneshiek; Riley Dixon, sr., Iowa City Regina; Javin Drake, so., Wilton; OF: Mitch Steger, sr., Beckman (Dyersville); Jake Brinkman, jr., Iowa City Regina; Brett Leshen, sr., Albia; Reed Smith, sr., North Polk; UT: Luke Farley, jr., Waterloo Columbus; Connor Klostermann, jr., Beckman (Dyersville); Payton Raso, jr., Iowa City Regina.

Second team—P: Korey Kuhlmann, jr., Maple Valley (Mapleton)/Anthon-Oto; Trevor Schweinefus, sr., South Winneshiek; Adam Ketelsen, so., Mount Vernon; C: Adam Ries, sr., Iowa City Regina; Todd Carter, sr., Wilton; IF: Corey Peters, sr., Hinton; Grant Schlitz, sr., North Polk; Ben Clark, sr., Roland-Story; Zach Forret, so., Van Meter; OF: Skyler Beller, so., Hinton; Nick Braun, sr., MMC-Remsen Union; Haris Takes, sr., Cascade; Hank Crimmins, sr., Fort Dodge St. Edmond; UT: Luke Eldred, so., Mount Vernon; Ketzalli Dondiego, so., Northeast (Goose Lake); Alex Muhlenburg, jr., Roland-Story.

Captain—Cole Jackson, North Polk.

Class 1-A

First team—P: Kaden Wadle, jr., Mason City Newman; Travis Havel, sr., Don Bosco (Gilbertville); Coy Moore, sr., Twin Cedars (Bussey); C: Hunter Embray, sr., Twin Cedars (Bussey); Luke Anctil, sr., Martensdale-St. Marys; IF: Corey Harrell, sr., Twin Cedars (Bussey); Josh Luna, jr., Pleasantville; Garrett Saunders, jr., Van Buren (Keosauqua); Joe Burgmeier, sr., Mason City Newman; OF: Caylor Deeth, sr., Coon Rapids-Bayard; Caleb Wichman, jr., Underwood; Kyle Gritsch, sr., BGM (Brooklyn); Phil Zimmerman, jr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck; UT: Elliott Conover, jr., Remsen -St. Marys; Trent Roose, sr., North Mahaska; Brendan Matthias, sr., Denver.

Second team—P: Zac Freese, sr., BGM (Brooklyn); Zeb Adreon, so., Pleasantville; Matt Wesselmann, sr., Remsen-St. Marys; C: Mike Connor, jr., Woodward-Granger; Dustin Gordon, sr., Lenox; IF: Spencer Pingel, sr., Underwood; Brady Heying, sr., LeMars Gehlen; Jack Fitzgerald, sr., Mason City Newman; Robby Laughlin, sr., Van Buren (Keosauqua); OF: Joey Verstegen, jr., Mason City Newman; Connor Woodward, jr., Lisbon; Mitch Gibosn, sr., Montezuma; Lucas Hunt, jr., LeMars Gehlen; UT: Brett Carstens, sr., Coon Rapids-Bayard; Tanner Foster, jr., Martensdale-St. Marys; Patrick Sheehey, sr., Pleasantville.

Captain—Otis Roby, Twin Cedars (Bussey).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports