Saturday's high school scoreboard: Indoor track, bowling, swimming and basketball

Saturday's high school scoreboard: Indoor track, bowling, swimming and basketball

News

Saturday's high school scoreboard: Indoor track, bowling, swimming and basketball

By

Norwich 40, Oneonta 28

Oneonta 10 8 3 7 28
Norwich 15 9 8 8 40

Oneonta

Paul Bischoff 5 1-1 12, Kragh Delello 0 0-0 0, Brock Eichler 0 1-2 1, George Foti 0 0-0 0, Albert Odero 4 2-4 10, Kevin Smith 0 1-2 1, Ben Southern 1 0-0 2, Skylar Thompson 1 0-0 2, Trevor Wolf-Gould 0 0-0 0, Mike Wolstenholme 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 5-9 28.

Norwich

Brendon Budd 0 0-0 0, Matt Burke 0 0-0 0, Storm Cook 4 1-1 9, Matt Craig 0 0-0 0, Mike D’Abbraccio 0 2-2 2, Carlos Ithier 1 0-0 2, Jamison Luke 0 0-0 0, Michael Oralls 1 0-0 2, Collin Stewart 2 0-0 4, Zan Stewart 5 0-1 11, Michael Sutton 3 4-4 10, Chris Trevisani 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 7-8 40.

3-Point Goals – Oneonta 1 (Paul Bischoff 1), Norwich 1 (Zan Stewart 1).

Elmira Notre Dame 65, Moravia 62

Moravia 6 16 12 28 62
Elmira Notre Dame 17 19 13 16 65

Moravia

Chandler Benson 7 8-11 22, Brett Denman 3 2-2 11, Greg Horner 1 2-3 4, Cole Johnson 2 0-0 5, Jared Lyon 5 2-3 13, Steven Nemec 1 0-0 2, Chase Walker 2 0-1 5. Totals 21 14-20 62.

Elmira Notre Dame

Tom Agan 5 0-0 10, Eric Brennan 0 0-0 0, Darius Garvin 8 2-3 20, Zach Jones , Derek Marshall 4 0-0 10, Parker May 0 0-0 0, Jonas McCaig 2 4-6 10, Nate Niles 3 4-5 12, Hunter Thomas 1 0-0 3. Totals 23 10-14 65.

3-Point Goals – Moravia 5 (Brett Denman 3, Cole Johnson 1, Jared Lyon 1), Elmira Notre Dame 7 (Darius Garvin 2, Derek Marshall 2, Jonas McCaig 2, Hunter Thomas 1).

Charlotte Valley 39, Southern Cayuga 32

Southern Cayuga 8 11 7 6 32
Charlotte Valley 13 5 8 13 39

Southern Cayuga

Brent Bianconi 0 0-0 0, Logan Clark 2 0-0 6, Steve Farkas 0 0-0 0, Tom Miller 5 6-9 16, Chad Reeves 0 0-0 0, Justin Schneider 3 0-0 6, Jack Stebbins 1 1-2 4, Jake Stephenson 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 7-12 32.

Charlotte Valley

Josh Dabi 1 0-0 2, Matt Finne 2 2-2 7, Corey Hartman 6 1-2 14, Christopher Kopf 0 0-0 0, Kyle Moorby 5 2-5 12, Cody Wansley 0 0-0 0, Kyle Wansley 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 5-9 39.

3-Point Goals – Southern Cayuga 3 (Logan Clark 2, Jack Stebbins 1), Charlotte Valley 2 (Matt Finne 1, Corey Hartman 1).

Oneonta 51, Norwich 44

Norwich 15 10 8 11 44
Oneonta 13 10 14 14 51

Norwich

Shelby Benjamin 5 0-0 10, Jenny Borfitz 1 4-4 6, Breanna Cashman 2 0-0 5, Megan Komendarek 3 5-10 11, Carin Kuhn 4 0-0 12, Makenzie Maynard 0 0-0 0, Kassidy Seary 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 9-14 44.

Oneonta

Brie Baker 0 0-0 0, Meg Burns 1 0-2 2, Maria DiMartin 6 1-2 14, Brittney Herrick 4 8-9 16, Madison Miller 0 0-0 0, Abby Picinich 1 0-0 2, Mariah Ruff 6 3-6 17. Totals 15 12-19 51.

3-Point Goals – Norwich 5 (Breanna Cashman 1, Carin Kuhn 4), Oneonta 3 (Maria DiMartin 1, Mariah Ruff 2).

Harpursville 44, Lansing 33

Harpursville 10 10 13 11 44
Lansing 4 11 11 7 33

Harpursville

Abby Bird 0 0-0 0, Miranda Drummond 5 14-21 24, Holly Henry 1 0-0 2, Shelby Medovich 1 0-0 3, Sarah Miller 1 0-2 2, Tatiana Sosnowsky 3 6-6 13, Carissa Warren 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 20-29 44.

Lansing

Kayla Clink 0 0-0 0, Audrey Eastman 1 0-0 2, Anna Kirkwood 0 0-0 0, Kala Mattoon 1 0-0 2, Maura McCartney 2 0-0 4, Shea McCartney 9 3-4 21, Rachel Pronti 2 0-0 4, Meeta Shrivastava 0 0-0 0, Chelsea Tilton 0 0-1 0. Totals 15 3-5 33.

3-Point Goals – Harpursville 2 (Shelby Medovich 1, Tatiana Sosnowsky 1).

Franklin Central 62, Southern Cayuga 42

Franklin Central 19 16 14 13 62
Southern Cayuga 9 10 7 16 42

Franklin Central

Jordan Beers 10 6-6 26, Marisa Cawley 7 1-4 15, Jessica Downin 2 1-2 5, Paige Fairchilds 1 0-0 2, Marjorie Jordan 0 0-0 0, Mariah McNeilly 3 0-0 6, Mara Salter 3 0-0 6, Keri Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Sebra Warner 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 8-12 62.

Southern Cayuga

Maddie Burns 2 0-0 4, Sydney Cullen 3 0-0 7, Alex Hetherington 3 0-0 8, Jessica Holden 0 0-0 0, Emily Kopp 4 1-2 9, Jessie Kopp 2 4-6 8, Brianna Rosekons , Adrianne Torea 3 0-0 6, Sarah VanDeValk 0 0-0 0, Theresa Yale 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-8 42.

3-Point Goals – Southern Cayuga 3 (Sydney Cullen 1, Alex Hetherington 2).

NYSPHSAA Championships

At Babylon Lanes

Team results: 1. Frontier 5,987, 2. Mohonasen 5,651; 3. Beekmantown 5,531; 4. Rush-Henrietta 5,509; 5. East Meadow 5,454; 6. Utica Proctor 5,449; 7. Sachem East 5,439; 8. Yonkers 5,430; 9. Kingston 5,274; 10. Corning 5,260.

Corning 5,260: Ben Toby 236, 214, 190, 220, 104, 137, 1101; Connor LeBarron 180, 191, 154, 167, 179, 212, 1083; Donovan Austin-Reed 204, 157, 166, 184, 178, 150, 1039; Ben Hall 168, 180, 213, 178, 127, 866; Anthony Evans 168, 177, 166, 172, 166, 849; Jake Troncone 147, 175, 322;

NYSPHSAA Championships

At Babylon Lanes

Team results (six game series): 1. East Islip 5,632; 2. South Colonie 5,502; 3. Auburn 5,370; 4. Sewanhaka 5,313; 5. North Rockland 5,251; 6. Niagara Falls 5,195; 7. Webster 5,050; 8. Beekmantown 4,962; 9. Binghamton 4,873; 10. Kingston 4,544.

Binghamton 4,873: Julie McNeill 230, 190, 149, 186, 168, 157, 1080; Stephanie Sellitto 147, 168, 155, 157, 178, 168, 973; Laurie McNeill 150, 137, 184, 190, 174, 137, 972; Tiffany Ostrom 143, 190, 147, 154, 147, 160, 941; Jenna Dean 157, 170, 127, 173, 141, 139, 907.

NYSPHSAA Championships

At Cornell

Winners and Section 4 participants

BOYS

600m: 1. Luke Germanakos (Lynbrook) 1:21.31; 2. Matt Murray (Norwich) 1:21.55; 21. Evan Degraw (Union Springs) 1:26.40; 1,000m: 1. Liam Purdy (North Rockland) 2:27.63; 5. Tom Moshier (Corning) 2:29.50; 20. James Felice (Owego) 2:36.11; 1,600m: 1. Luke Gavigan (Tappan Zee) 4:11.21; 21. John McCarthy (Corning) 4:30.30; 31. Matt Gill (Watkins Glen) 5:00.75; 3,200m: 1. Tim McGowan (Northport) 9:07.80; 19. Sam Chauvin (Corning) 9:43.46; 23. Tim Chappell (Union Springs) 9:50.10.4X200m relay: 1. Farmingdale 1:33.02; 7. Elmira (Jerry McPeak, Justin Judson, Cabin Seymour, Ricky Houghtelling) 1:36.04; 4X800m relay: 1. Chaminade 7:55.80; 11. Corning (Jared Moore, Tom Moshier, Sam Chauvin, Logan Winningham) 8:21.23; Shot put: 1. Benjamin Bonhurst (Smithtown West) 63-07.25 18. Anders Presthus (Lansing) 47-05.50; 26. Seth Spicer (Corning) 40-02.75; Long jump: 1. Mike Egotanda (Vestal) 22-11.75; 24. Jean-Woudson Jean-Francois (Johnson City) 19-02.00; Triple jump: 1. Darel Jones (Monroe-Woodbury) 48-08.75; 19. Mike Egotanda (Vestal) 42-05.75 ; High jump: 1. DJ Ohlson (Alexander) 6-09.00; NH. Tyler Hubeny (Union-Endicott); NH. Mat Robinson (Oneonta); Pole vault: 1. Todd Uckermark (Warwick Valley) 16-00.00; 6. Max Jordan (Lansing) 14-03.00; 8. Dylan Bland (Lansing) 14-00.00.

GIRLS

1,000m: 1. Erin Jaskot (Tappan Zee) 2:54.62; 17. Morgan Gallagher (Corning) 3:04.89; 19. Maddie Ustanik (Corning) 3:06.23; 22. Khiere Ashley (Elmira) 3:06.84; 600m: 1. Emma Gallagher (Garden City) 1:34.91; 21. Samantha Goble (Waverly) 1:42.72; 23. Cathi Mewes (Elmira) 1:43.41; 1,500m: 1. Tiana Guevara (Miller Place) 4:35.42; 9. Emily Mackay (Union-Endicott) 4:49.76; 10. Katie Butler (Corning) 4:49.76; 3,000m: 1. Jessica Lawson (Corning) 9:49.68; 5. Abbey Wheeler (Elmira) 9:54.22; Racewalk: 1. Katie Michta (Sachem North) 6:49.44; 21. Natalie Hughes (Elmira) 8:32.86; 22. Jackie Vaughan 8:34.41; 4X800 relay: 1. Benjamine Cardozo 9:21.51; 3. Corning (Morgan Gallagher, Michelle Crook, Jessica Lawson, Maddie Ustanik) 9:32.49; Shot put: 1. MacKenzie Kuehlewind (Lancaster) 46-02.25; 19. Brooke Bonney (Norwich) 36-08.00; 27. Grace Doherty (Binghamton) 32-01.75; Long jump: 1. Imani McGhee (Bay Shore) 19-02.75; 10. Amari Hadlock (Elmira) 17-03.75; 17. Mackenzie Todd (Dryden) 16-07.25; Triple jump: 1. Kaylyn Gordon (Ramapo) 39-04.00; 18. Kelsey Briggs (Vestal) 34-11.00; 31. Madeeah Oranchak (Binghamton) 33-02.25; High jump: 1. Shayla Broughton (Medgar Evers) 5-08.00; 23. Franny Sariego (Corning) 4-09.00; 26. Shania Sullivan (Dryden) 4-06.00; Pole vault: 1. Kari Stromhaug (Vestal) 11-06.00; T10. Hayley Wigsten (Lansing) 10-00.00.

NYSPHSAA Championships

At Webster

Finals and Section IV participants

200-yard medley relay: 1. Ithaca (Faadhil Moheed, Noah FrostClapp, Ryan Nicholson, Francis Schickel) 1:33.83; 2. Hauppauge 1:34.59; 3. Liverpool 2:35.21; 4. Shenendehowa 1:36.11; 5. New Paltz 1:36.58; 6. Brockport 1:37.28; 7. Smithtown 1:37.66; 8. Pittsford 1:37.81;

200 freestyle: 1. Patrick Ransford (Pittsford) 1:39.16; 2. Nick Burdo (Liverpool) 1:40.28; 3. Jeff Doser (Penfield) 1:41.99; 4. David Stewart (New Rochelle) 1:42.58; 5. David DeLaus (HFL) 1:42.98; 6. Collin Zapisek (West Genesee) 1:43.21; 7. Matt Zugibe (North Rockland) 1:43.78; 8. Max Willard (Long Beach) 1:44.01 12. Patrick Leslie (Horseheads) 1:45.39; 16. Kevin Miller (Ithaca) 1:46.26; 19. Joe Koch (Lansing) 1:45.50;

200 individual medley: 1. Justin Plascha (Hauppauge) 1:47.83; 2. Ryan Gordon (Shenendehowa) 1:49.32; 3. Joe Lozano (Garden City) 1:51.77; 4. Delaney Hall (Garden City) 1:54.22; 5. Gunther Cassell (Huntington) 1:54.81; 6. Arthur Fan (Pittsford) 1:54.84; 7. Garett Clarke (Liverpool) 1:55.64; 8. Luke Cowden (Harborfields) 1:55.73;

50 freestyle: 1. Ryan Nicholson (Ithaca) 20.25; 2. Gunnar Zemerling (Bethlehem) 20.72; 3. Nick Olson (Brockport) 21.00; 4. Connor Mergler (Williamsville North) 21.07; 5. Jordan Powers (Frew South) 21.30; 6. Matthew Marsh (Jamestown) 21.40; 7. Francis Schickel (Ithaca) 21.64; 8. Peter Behan (Corning) 21.87; 15. Chris Husted (Odessa-Montour) 21.99;

100 butterfly: 1. Ryan Nicholson (Ithaca) 48.14; 2. David Stewart (New Rochelle) 49.37; 3. Hudson Carroll (New Paltz) 50.20; 4. Noah Stevens (Brighton) 51.06; 5. Alex LaPoint (Fairport) 51.65; 6. Matt DeVito 51.69; 7. Joe Lawrence (Clarence) 52.10; 8. Robert Purvis (Fox Lane) 52.51; ;

100 freestyle: 1. Justin Plaschka (Hauppauge) 43.70; 2. Nick Burdo (Liverpool) 45.54; 3. Liam Egan (Rye) 46.32; 4. Alex Brion (Canandaigua) 46.73; 5. Chris Alpay (Arlington) 46.66; 6. Connor Mergler (Williamsville North) 46.69; 7. Tom Kirch (Rush Henrietta) 46.87; 8. Jeff Doser (Penfield) 47.55; 11. Peter Behan (Corning) 47.20; 16. Francis Schickel (Ithaca) 47.56; 18. Pat Leslie (Horseheads) 47.97;

500 freestyle: 1. Patrick Ransford (Pittsford) 4:21.06; 2. Connor Brown (Garden City) 4:34.98; 3. Joe Koch (Lansing) 4:35.97; 4. Max Willard (Long Beach) 4:38.96; 5. Collin Zapisek (West Genesee) 4:39.20; 6. Liam Burke (Tappan Zee) 4:40.31; 7. Kevin Miller (Ithaca) 4:45.99; 8. David DeLaus (HFL) 4:54.47;

200 free relay: 1. Liverpool 1:26.20; 2. Brockport 1:26.45; 3. Pittsford 1:26.65; 4. Canandaigua 1:27.28; 5. Queensbury 1:28.87; 6. Maine-Endwell (Hunter Brown, Nick Rogers, Chandler Krause, Jason Hill) 1:29.39; 9. Corning (Devin Li, Mitch Gonta, Reid Cagir, Peter Behan) 1:27.88;

100 backstroke: 1. Ryan Gordon (Shenendehowa) 48.78; 2. Hudson Carroll (New Paltz) 50.07; 3. Mike DiBacco (Batavia) 51.63; 4. Alex Taber (Bethlehem) 52.16; 5. Emile Kuyl (New Paltz) 52.34; 6. Alex Brion (Canandaigua) 52.35; 7. Matthew Bosse (Lourdes) 53.11; 8. Dane Hoselton (Naples) 53.55; 15. Faadhil Moheed (Ithaca) 54.72;

100 breaststroke: 1. Ben Como (Smithtown) 54.72; 2. Gunther Cassell (Huntington) 55.13; 3. Garrett Clarke (Liverpool) 56.61; 4. Joe Lozano (Garden City) 56.87; 5. Noah Stevens (Brighton) 57.48; 6. Mike Netto (Watertown) 57.65; 7. Delaney Hall (Garden City) 58.29; 8. Brendin Thompson (Pine Bush) 59.34; 9. Noah FrostClapp (Ithaca) 58.63.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Ithaca (Ryan Nicholson, Faadhil Moheed, Kevin Miller, Francis Schickel) 3:09.05; 2. Shenendehowa 3:10.72; 3. Pittsford 3:11.86; 4. Arlington 3:13.27; 5. Brockport 3:13.33; 6. Rush Henrietta 3:13.91; 7. Horace Greeley 3:14.20.

Class AA

Final

Union-Endicott 73, Elmira 61

Class A

Final

Maine-Endwell 69, Owego 40

Class B

Saturday’s final

Norwich 40, Oneonta 28

Class C

Saturday’s final

Elmira Notre Dame 65, Moravia 62

Class D

Saturday’s final

Charlotte Valley 39, Southern Cayuga 32

Class AA

Final

Horseheads 62, Union-Endicott 25

Class A

Final

Maine-Endwell 67, Vestal 46

Class B

Saturday’s final

Oneonta 51, Norwich 44

Class C

Saturday’s final

Harpursville 44, Lansing 33

Class D

Saturday’s final

Franklin 62, Southern Cayuga 42

Class AA

State quarterfinal/
Saturday

Union-Endicott vs. Section 1/Section X winner at Johnson City, 7:45

Class A

State first round/Wednesday

Maine-Endwell vs. Section IX, TBA

Class B

State quarterfinal/
Saturday

Norwich vs. Westhill at Binghamton University, TBD

Class C


State quarterfinal/
Saturday

Elmira Notre Dame vs. Waterville at Onondaga CC, 3:45

Class D


State quarterfinal/
Saturday

Charlotte Valley vs. NY Mills at Onondaga CC, 1:45

Class AA


State quarterfinal/
Saturday

Horseheads vs. Section 1/Section 9 winner at Binghamton University, TBA

Class A

State first round/Tuesday

Maine-Endwell vs. Wallkill at Johnson City, 6

Class B


State quarterfinal/
Saturday

Oneonta vs. Utica Notre Dame at SUNY Binghamton, TBD

Class C


State quarterfinal/
Saturday

Harpursville vs. Little Falls at Onondaga CC, TBA

Class D


State quarterfinal/
Saturday

Franklin vs. TBA

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports