Saturday's Kentucky HS basketball regional linescores

Saturday's Kentucky HS basketball regional linescores

News

Saturday's Kentucky HS basketball regional linescores

By

BOYS

11th Region

at Frankfort Convention Center

Semifinals

Scott Co. 26 18 19 16 79
Madison Cent. 12 10 13 20 55

– Kindred 5, Banks 1, Portwood 2, Jones 10, Gilbert 30, Crank 4, Long 10, Ware 10, Martini 7.Scott County (30-3)

– Alexander 3, Miller 1, Johnson 6, George 5, Humphrey 12, Jones 8, Thomas 20.Madison Central (22-10)

– Jones 2, Gilbert 4, Ware 2, Humphrey 2.3-point goals

12th Region

at Pulaski County

Semifinals

Boyle County 11 23 15 16 7 72
West Jessamine 13 18 15 19 4 69

– Robbins 13, Bean 8, Elkins 13, Ray 12, Tyler 8, Hinkle 14, Leigh 4.Boyle County (18-9)

– Ely 15, Henderson 9, Adkins 3, Peters 24, Brooks 2, Holifield 5, Crouse 11.West Jessamine (19-11)

– Bean 2, Ray, Hinkle 2, Leigh, Ely 2, Adkins, Peters.3-point goals

15th Region

at Eastern Kentucky Expo Center

First round

Prestonsburg 12 18 13 17 60
Pike Co. Cent. 12 8 13 21 54

– Jarrell 22, Hall 10, Foley 9, Martin 2, Frasure 15, Ray 2.Prestonsburg (15-17)

– Blackburn 2, Tibbs 15, Fields 4, Holbrook 11, Burnette 14, Smith 6, Clark 2.Pike County Central (15-11)

– Jarrell, Hall, Burnett 4.3-point goals

East Ridge 9 15 7 14 45
Johnson Cent. 16 13 12 21 62

– Miller 8, Fields 12, Coleman 1, Chaney 5, Hylton 6, Skeens 13.East Ridge (16-11)

– Blair 5, Adkins 7, McPeek 16, Gullett 7, Hall 17, Salyer 7, Rice 3.Johnson Central (23-6)

– Fields 2, Skeens, Adkins, Gullett, Salyer.3-point goals

Lawrence Co. 13 10 30 18 71
Betsy Layne 10 12 11 19 52

– T. Dalton 10, Chaffin 13, Kaiser 13, R. Dalton 12, Richardson 21, Ratliff 2.Lawrence County (21-10)

– D. Hamilton 5, Case 17, Rogers 1, Tackett 5, Dy. Meade 3, Da. Meade 8, Maldonado 6, C. Hamilton 7.Betsy Layne (26-6)

– Richardson 4, Kaiser, Tackett, Dylan Meade.3-point goals

Belfry 2 12 6 11 31
Shelby Valley 25 23 13 6 67

– Fannin 14, Woolum 2, Isom 2, Copley 5, Price 1, Catron 4, Dotson 1, James 2.Belfry (8-19)

– Carr 19, Richardson 2, Newsome 11, Swindall 7, Hamilton 8, Silvers 9, Cantrell 2, Wright 9.Shelby Valley (19-10)

– Fannin 2, Carr 2, Hamilton 2, Swindall, Silvers.3-point goals

GIRLS

5th Region

at Nelson County

Semifinals

Elizabethtown 18 25 20 3 66
Nelson County 9 6 11 13 39

– Huff 12, Bowling 9, Stinson 5, Warden 6, Thomas 3, Boley 21, Cleaver 10.Elizabethtown (28-4)

– Harman 12, Hagan 2, Calbert 10, Greer 6, Hall 2, Young 7.Nelson County (24-8)

– Stinson, Boley, Harman, CFalbert, Greer 2, Young.3-point goals

Marion County 13 9 18 14 54
LaRue County 18 8 23 16 65

– Wheatley 2, Taylor 8, Howard 17, Mattingly 2, Rakes 3, Burton 4, Calhoun 9, A. Adams 6, T. Adams 3.Marion County (16-15)

– Eastridge 5, P. Brown 5, Brewer 26, I. Brown 22, Evans 1, Yingling 6.LaRue County (24-6)

– Howard, Eastridge, Brewer 2, I. Brown.3-point goals

9th Region

at Bank of Kentucky Center

Semifinal

Notre Dame 11 6 12 17 46
Highlands 8 7 11 13 39

– Stallman 10, Smith 10, Ogle 9, Kellam 8, Clemons 5, Henderson 4.Notre Dame (22-8)

– Leigh 20, Combs 10, Coffey 5, Blanton 2, Graves 2.Highlands (23-8)

– Stallman 2, Leigh, Combs .3-point goals

Newport Central Catholic 15 5 21 13 54
Holy Cross 7 21 11 13 52

– Kiernan 24, Mayes 11, Ware 6, Davenport 5, Lewis 4, Zimmerman 4.Newport Central Catholic (28-4)

– McClendon 25, C. Mayhaus 13, Hungler 6, A. Mayhaus 4, Tucker 2, Gabbard 2.Holy Cross (21-8)

– Davenport, Hungler 2.3-point goals

11th Region

at Frankfort

Semifinal

Henry Clay 13 11 9 10 43
Paul Dunbar 13 9 7 16 45

– Richmond 2, Coney 3, Lyvers 12, Boyd 8, Davis 12, Joyce 3, Young 3.Henry Clay (17-12)

– Ighodaro 10, Jones 5, Jackson 12, Todd 12, Armstrong 3, Grant 3.Paul Dunbar (25-7)

-Davis 2, Coney, Joyce, Jackson 2, Grant.3-point goals

12th Region

at Lincoln County

Semifinal

Danville 18 8 14 14 54
Wayne County 8 17 8 13 46

– E. Gray 8, L. Gray 1, McPhearson 27, Chenault 8, O. Walker 10.Danville (23-7)

– T. Bell 2, Hopper 7, Roberts 10, T. Bell 1, Hicks 13, Alexander 2, Peyton 11 .Wayne County (16-15)

– McPhearson 5, Hopper, Roberts, Hicks 3.3-point goals

Mercer County 13 23 19 24 79
Southwestern 23 11 13 21 68

– Robins 21, Huffman 16, Bartley 6, Lake 9, Houston 21, Freeman 2, Gash 2, Davis 2.Mercer County (28-5)

– Corder 30, Combs 4, Fitzgerald 6, Fothergill 8, Molden 5, Latham 15.Southwestern (24-7)

– Huffman 5, Bartley, Lake, Corder 3, Molden.3-point goals

15th Region

Final

at Eastern Kentucky Expo Center

Shelby Valley 5 10 15 9 39
Johnson Cent. 4 7 14 5 30

– Rowe 14, Mullins 2, Smith 6, Honaker 4, Proffitt 13.Shelby Valley (24-6)

– Daniel 8, Pierce 2, DeLong 6, Spurlock 6, Hall 8.Johnson Central (21-12)

– Proffitt 3, Rowe 2, Smith 2, Daniel 2, Spurlock.3-point goals

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/saturdays-kentucky-hs-basketball-regional-linescores
Saturday's Kentucky HS basketball regional linescores

BOYS

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.