Saturday's Kentucky/Metro high school basketball results

Saturday's Kentucky/Metro high school basketball results

News

Saturday's Kentucky/Metro high school basketball results

By

HIGH SCHOOL

SPORTS

Boys

Saturday’s results

METRO LOUISVILLE

Bullitt East 92, Christian Acad. 55

Calvary Christian 53, Portland Chr. 49

Collins 57, Shelby County 56

DeSales 64, Whitefield Academy 46

Doss 79, Iroquois 59

Holy Cross 60, Central 56

Male 71, Elizabethtown 70

North Bullitt 67, Nelson Co. 57

Oldham County 77, Frankfort 62

Robertson County 65, St. Francis 54

Williamsburg 76, Beth Haven 70

Jock Sutherland Classic

Scott County 70, Trinity 65

STATE

Anderson Co. 67, Woodford Co. 59

Apollo 71, Owensboro Catholic 60

Barren Co. 69, Glasgow 67, OT

Bourbon Co. 76, St. Patrick 48

Bowling Green 72, Greenwood 56

Boyle Co. 84, Casey Co. 74

Breathitt Co. 58, Jackson City 44

Bullitt East 92, Lou. Christian Academy 55

Calvary Christian 53, Lou. Portland Christian 49

Campbell Co. 63, Harrison Co. 61

Carlisle Co. 65, Community Christian (Paducah) 49

Cin. Wyoming, Ohio 57, Beechwood 21

Collins 57, Shelby Co. 56

Cooper 47, Boone Co. 40

Day. Ponitz Tech., Ohio 84, Newport 72

Dixie Heights 80, Cov. Holy Cross 67

East Ridge 98, River View, W.Va. 40

Edmonson Co. 67, Butler Co. 65, OT

Fleming Co. 82, Ashland Blazer 67

Green Co. 46, Bethlehem 44

Hancock Co. 72, Cannelton, Ind. 66

Highlands 60, Ryle 56

Ironton St. Joseph, Ohio 59, Fairview 41

Jackson Co. 65, North Laurel 62

Johnson Central 87, Lee Co. 58

Ky. School for the Deaf 69, North Carolina School for the Deaf, N.C. 31

Ky. School for the Deaf 54, Georgia School for the Deaf, Ga. 24

Lawrence Co. 72, June Buchanan 38

Leslie Co. 76, Middlesboro 64

Lex. Paul Dunbar 61, Augusta 58

Lou. Ballard 94, Lou. Eastern 72

Lou. DeSales 64, Whitefield Academy 46

Lou. Doss 79, Lou. Iroquois 59

Lou. Holy Cross 60, Lou. Central 56

Lou. Male 71, Elizabethtown 70

Madison Central 81, Holmes 80

Marion Co. 94, Washington Co. 57

Model 54, Pineville 45

Montgomery Co. 86, North Hardin 60

North Bullitt 67, Nelson Co. 57

Oldham Co. 77, Frankfort 62

Owen Co. 63, Grant Co. 59

Owensboro 53, Daviess Co. 44

Pikeville 61, Harlan Co. 55

Raceland 65, Bath Co. 42

Robertson County 65, Lou. St. Francis 54

Rowan Co. 84, Lewis Co. 66

S. Point, Ohio 63, East Carter 37

Sheldon Clark 63, Belfry 45

Silver Grove 91, Williamstown 81

South Floyd 59, Jenkins 50

Todd Co. Central 65, Franklin-Simpson 64

Walton-Verona 48, Lloyd Memorial 43

Wayne Co. 81, Knott Co. Central 77

Williamsburg 76, Beth Haven 70

Bracken County Classic

Greenup Co. 59, Bracken Co. 49

Jock Sutherland Classic

Lexington Catholic 81, Lex. Lafayette 79

Scott Co. 70, Lou. Trinity 65

Robertson County 11 20 19 15 65
St. Francis 14 10 6 24 54

– Burns 12, Pilosky 10, Edwards 14, Cooper 23, Murphy 1, Burden 3, Grigson 2.Robertson County (11-9)

– Hall 9, Gray 6, Hamilton 9, Von Feldt 13, Mack 8, Risley 9.St. Francis (10-11)

– Hall, Von Fledt, Hamilton 2, Risley 3, Burns 2, Edwards 2, Pilosky.3-point goals

DeSales 23 15 6 20 64
Whitefield 9 16 7 14 46

– Phillips 3, Schulman 3, Bouchard 6, W. Schurfranz 2, Rouse 12, M. Schurfranz 4, Shellman 15, Sullivan 12, Saylor 7.DeSales (17-6)

– Daily 4, Baise 2, Adkisson 15, Patterson 19, Jackson 6.Whitefield (8-11)

– Bouchard 2, Sullivan 2, Saylor, Shellman, Rouse, Shulman, Adkinson 2, Patterson 2.3-point goals

Holy Cross 22 13 16 9 60
Central 16 11 14 15 56

– Mack 15, Schmitt 17, Ellis 9, Nalley 6, Stahl 7, Lehmann 4, Hailey 2.Holy Cross (17-4)

– Thompson 27, Johnson 6, Davis 2, Cole 2, M. Furman 12, D. Furman 2, Brown 2, Gaines 3.Central (7-15)

– Schmitt, Stahl, Thompson 3, M. Furman 2, Gaines.3-point goals

Nelson County 15 13 11 18 57
North Bullitt 17 13 18 19 67

– Watkins 14, A. Ellis 3, Calbert 11, Maulden 2, Morton 5, Reynolds 22.Nelson County (6-16)

– T. Dunnavan 2, Free 8, Napier 2, George 15, R. Dunnavan 10, Gearlds 18, D. Ellis 12.North Bullitt (14-7)

– A. Ellis, Calbert, Reynolds 22, Free, R. Dunnavan 2.3-point goals

Elizabethtown 10 19 19 22 70
Male 25 20 15 11 71

– McDonald 24, Cotton 27, Patterson 6, Harris 2, Harding 4, Johnson 4, Williams 3Elizabethtown (18-6)

– Parker 11, Julian 7, Scott 19, Horne 17, Dewalt 3, Watts 5, Baker 4, Leon 5Male (11-11)

– McDonald, Cotton 7, Johnson, Williams, Scott 5, Horne3-point goals

Chrisitan Academy 9 20 15 11 55
Bullitt East 23 34 14 21 92

– Rhem 5, Frist 11, Pervis 2, Batuello 3, Passafiume 6, Talley 13, Scott 13, Duff 2Christian Academy (8-12)

– R. Troutman 14, E. Troutman 17, J. Troutman 3, Bacon 17, Wheeler 3, Ezell 2, Ferris 6, Klefot 7, Rakes 4, Sharpe 13, Wilson 4, Zurschmide 2Bullitt East (18-5)

– Batuello, R. Troutman, J. Troutman, Klefot, Sharpe 2, Wheeler3-point goals

Shelby County 12 20 12 12 56
Collins 9 18 19 11 57

– Dugle 5, Mason 3, Gordon 12, Holder 2, K. Cochran 7, Moore 9, Manica 15, Weeks 3.Shelby County (9-12)

– Tidwell 13, D. Cochran 5, Page 7, Miller 2, R. Stone 20, Vogel 2, Winstead 8.Collins (19-3)

– Mason, Moore, Weeks, Manica, Tidwell 3, D. Cochran, Page, R. Stone, Winstead 2.3-point goals

JOCK SUTHERLAND CLASSIC

at Lafayette

Trinity 9 9 16 31 65
Scott Co. 21 16 6 27 70

– Ivory 12, Levitch 6, Murphy 3, Knight-Goff 2, Spalding 14, Owens 12, Stafford 16.Trinity (20-4)

– Martini 9, Long 6, Gilbert 17, Ware 29, Murray 9.Scott County (25-2)

– Levitch, Murphy, Owens 2, Stafford, Gilbert 2, Ware 7.3-point goals

Girls

Saturday’s results

METRO LOUISVILLE

Anderson Co. 87, Spencer Co. 34

Central 70, Christian Acad. 58

Eastern 56, Ballard 49

Iroquois 56, Doss 47

Male 77, Holy Cross 56

Shelby Co. 40, Collins 26

South Oldham 60, North Bullitt 57

STATE

Adair Co. 66, Central Hardin 31

Anderson Co. 87, Spencer Co. 34

Ashland Blazer 69, Madison Central 39

Bell Co. 64, Lynn Camp 33

Bowling Green 85, Greenwood 54

Boyd Co. 51, East Carter 48

Boyle Co. 69, Lex. Christian 59

Campbell Co. 74, Ludlow 45

Clay Co. 56, Barbourville 36

Cooper 47, Villa Madonna 30

Daviess Co. 51, Owensboro 32

East Ridge 60, Haysi, Va. 40

Edmonson Co. 64, Butler Co. 49

Elizabethtown 73, John Hardin 46

Franklin-Simpson 47, Todd Co. Central 21

George Rogers Clark 75, Bracken Co. 62

Glasgow 75, Barren Co. 51

Grant Co. 52, Harrison Co. 29

Hancock Co. 52, Cannelton, Ind. 26

Highlands 59, St. Henry 39

Ironton St. Joseph, Ohio 51, Fairview 30

June Buchanan 64, Piarist 35

Ky. School for the Deaf 29, S.C. School for the Deaf & Blind, S.C. 23

Ky. School for the Deaf 27, Georgia School for the Deaf, Ga. 24

Letcher County Central 69, Betsy Layne 40

Lex. Paul Dunbar 65, Ryle 45

Lex. Sayre 61, Robertson County 47

Lou. Eastern 56, Lou. Ballard 49

Lou. Iroquois 56, Lou. Doss 47

Lou. Male 77, Lou. Holy Cross 56

Mason Co. 71, Calvary Christian 31

Mercer Co. 69, Burgin 29

Muhlenberg County 71, Breckinridge Co. 55

Murray 45, Marshall Co. 40

Nelson Co. 45, Thomas Nelson 32

Newport 53, Bellevue 45

Newport Central Catholic 62, Cov. Holy Cross 43

North Laurel 52, Jackson Co. 38

Notre Dame 64, Scott 49

Ohio Co. 63, North Hardin 60

Owensboro Catholic 60, Apollo 48

Perry Co. Central 69, Hazard 35

Pikeville 59, Sheldon Clark 40

Rose Hill Christian 66, Riverside Christian 26

S. Point, Ohio 46, Lawrence Co. 23

Shelby Co. 40, Collins 26

Shelby Valley 78, Pike Co. Central 33

Simon Kenton 58, Bishop Brossart 46

South Oldham 60, North Bullitt 57

Walton-Verona 61, Lloyd Memorial 29

Wolfe Co. 69, Model 58

South Oldham 11 10 22 17 60
North Bullitt 15 8 13 21 57

– Van Zant 18, Wilson 7, Ansert 2, Jones 11, Platt 11, Sedoris 11.South Oldham (7-12)

– Morrison 13, George 9, Downey 11, Dolan 8, Goeing 4, Deel 8, Tompkins 2, Free 2.North Bullitt (15-5)

– Van Zant, Jones 2, Platt, Morrison 2, George, Downey, Dolan.3-point goals

Christian Academy 18 12 13 15 58
Central 17 15 21 17 70

– Blackburn 3, Dunn 14, Weslet 5, Conti 12, Mumford 9, Reese 3, Campbell 12.Christian Academy (10-12)

– Evans 4, Hackett 28, Hawkins 12, Hereford 7, Barnes 6, Cole 13.Central (8-6)

– Blackburn, Reese, Hereford, Barnes, Hackett 5.3-point goals

Holy Cross 18 21 8 9 56
Male 8 28 20 21 77

– Hockman 10, Miller 4, Lockwood 8, Morabito 11, Blackwell 11, Newton 12.Holy Cross (10-11)

– Sexton 17, Harbison 14, Buckel 2, Howard 3, Owens 2, Jackson 21, Gainey 5, Hogan 2, Green 4, Rafferty 2, Calvert 5.Male (14-8)

– Morabito, Sexton 2, Howard, Jackson, Calvert.3-point goals

Ballard 10 10 17 12 49
Eastern 11 12 13 20 56

– Watkins 3, Matchen 3, Martin 8, Patterson 7, Richardson 6, Layfield 22.Ballard (18-4)

– Holeman 6, Spaulding 10, Thompson 6, Raque 17, Collins 4, Hart 13.Eastern (13-6)

– Martin, Holeman 2, Spaulding, Thompson, Raque 3, Collins.3-point goals

Iroquois 15 17 8 16 56
Doss 10 6 13 18 47

– Beason 9, Pride 3, Verner 4, Wright 2, Pryor 5, Brown 20, Render 9, Goldsberry 4.Iroquois (10-7)

– Hooten 13, Battle 11, Sanders 6, Sutherland 2, Powell 5, Philpot 4, Reed 6.Doss (5-14)

– Brown 4, Pryor, Hooten 3.3-point goals

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/saturdays-kentuckymetro-high-school-basketball-results
Saturday's Kentucky/Metro high school basketball results

HIGH SCHOOL

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.