Schroer, Rapids sail past Monona Grove

Schroer, Rapids sail past Monona Grove

News

Schroer, Rapids sail past Monona Grove

By

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – Caleb Schroer is the state’s top scorer and he added to his points total.

The Wisconsin Rapids senior scored a hat trick — that included a short-handed goal — and was credited with an assist to lead the Raiders to a 6-3 nonconference win over Monona Grove Satuday at the South Wood County Recreation Center.

Schroer now has 48 points this season (23 goals, 25 assists) as Rapids, ranked fourth in the current wisconsinprephockey.net poll, handed Monona Grove it’s second loss of the season.

Rapids also trailed for the first time this season, but not for long.

After the Silver Eagles’ Travis Johnston scored at 4 minutes, 15 seconds of the first period, Schroer scored two straight goals to end the period and give Rapids the lead for remainder of the game.

“We came out playing strong, but fell behind early and did a good job getting a couple goals back and finishing off a quality opponent,” Rapids coach Pat McDonald said. “Caleb’s goal with 11 seconds left in the first period was big.”

Two other Rapids players got in on the goal-scoring, Matt Edwards and Luke Gause.

Monona Grove 1 1 1 3
Wis. Rapids 2 1 3 6

First period: 1. MG, Travis Johnston (Zach Johnston), 4:15; 2. WR, Caleb Schroer (Casey Esselman), 14:08; 3. WR, Schroer (Matt Edwards), 16:49.

Second period: 4. WR, Luke Gause (Jacob Blakeslee, Dan Overfelt), 1:48; 5. MG, T.Johnston (Z.Johnston), 12:42.

Third period: 6. WR, Edwards (Schroer), 1:55; 7. WR, Cody Khols (Blakeslee), 6:48;8. WR, Schroer, 11:22 (sh); 9. MG, Z.Johnston (T.Johnston), 11:50 (pp).

Saves: MG, Andryi Nahirniak 13-13-8–34; WR, Tyler Gilbert 6-8-14-28.

Records: Wisconsin Rapids 11-0; Monona Grove 9-2.

Nekoosa 56, Wis. Heights 55, 2OT

NEKOOSA – Owen Lizmeier hit a 15 foot jumper as time ran out to lead the Papermakers to the win in double overtime.

Wisconsin Heights hit three 3-pointers in the fourth quarter to rally from an eight-point deficit.

Heights 6 12 8 19 4 6 55
Nekoosa 13 13 8 11 4 7 56

Leading scorers: N, Owen Linzmeier 21, Brett Gerzmehle 7, Brad Savage 10, Ty Crider 14, Tanner Stephens 4. 3-pointer: 3 (Linzmeier 2, Crider). FT: N, 11-20. Heights leading scorer: Tyler Barman 15

Assumption 72, Barneveld 42

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – Chase Lamp hit seven 3-pointers on the way to a game-high 23 points to lead the Royals in the non-conference matchup.

Barneveld 18 11 8 5 42
Assumption 12 22 25 13 72

Leading scorers: A, Joshua Paltz 14, Chase Lamp 23, Trevor Newton 6, Jared Haas 15, Brady Baltus 3, Kolt Linzmeier 1, Nathaniel Clark 8, Brandon Birkhauser 2. 3-pointers: A, 7 (Lamp). FT: A, 5-9. Leading Barneveld scorer: Matt Meyers 10.

Record: Assumption 4-6

Auburndale 61, Baraboo 35

AUBURNDALE – Josh VanShoick scored 17 points, while Blake Anderson chipped in with 14 as Auburndale won a nonconference game.

Zach Staats also finished in double figure scoring for Auburndale with 12 points.

Baraboo 9 9 7 10 35
Auburndale 15 17 14 15 61

Scoring leaders: Baraboo, Taylor Hart 4, Collin Feld 1, Drake Coleman 6, Ben Geenen 2, Lucas Hanger 3, Ty Schlichtmann 4, Matt Meyer 3, Connor Weckerly 2, Matt Munneke 6, Brodrick Bailey 4; Auburndale, Matt Nikolay 8, Blake Anderson 14, Isaac Castellano 4, Zach Staats 12, Alex Marth 4, Matt Lang 2, Josh VanShoick 17. Free throws: Baraboo 3-4; Auburndale 13-16. 3-pointers: Baraboo 4 (Coleman 2, Hanger, Meyer; Aburudale 2 (Anderson 2).

Records: Auburndale 8-1; Baraboo 2-6.

Neillsville Duals

NEILLSVILLE – The host Warriors went 5-0 in their home dual meet tournament.

Skylar Barth (106/113) and Ben Anding (152) all went 5-0 for Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal, while Kanyon Rachu (106/113) went 4-1.

N/G/L beat Abbotsford/Colby 55-19, Athens 57-24, Black River Falls 50-28, Merrill 42-27 and Nekoosa/Port Edwards 46-30.

Team standings: Neillsville/Greenwood/Granton 5-0, Merrill 4-1, Athens 3-2, Nekoosa/Port Edwards 2-3, Black River Falls 1-4, Abbotsford/Colby 0-5.

Manawa Invitational

MANAWA – Rosholt’s Casey Johnston (220) and Almond-Bancroft/Pacelli’s Cole Warzynski (285)both won their weight classes by pinning their way through their brackets.

Johnston notched three pins to improve to 19-1, while Warzynski pinned two opponents to improve to 22-2.

Rosholt,which finished sixth with 128.5 points in the 16-team tournament, got second-place finishes from Dominic Schuelke (132) and Cole Thompson (285) and a bronze medalist in Garrett Griffin (160).

Jack Lawlis (160) and Kaleb Meyer (152) placed third, respectively, for A-B/P and Pittsville.

Team scores: 1. Oconto 192; 2. Waupaca 168; 2. Manawa 149; 4. Winneconne 137.5; 5. Elcho 132; 6. Rosholt 128.5; 7. Antigo and Onalaska Luther 89; 9. Manitowoc Lutheran/Roncalli 84; 10. Wabeno 74; 11. Pittsville 58; 12. Lakeland 50; 13. Almond-Bancroft/Pacelli 49; 14. Tri-County 18; 15. Xavier 14; 16. Montello 0.

Cheeshead Classic

KAUKAUNA – Brock Benitz (152) and Beau Thompson (220) both placed sixth in their weight classes to lead Wisconsin Rapids to a 17th place finish with 260 points in the 26-ream tournament.

Jordan Scalice (138) finished seventh, while Patrick Spray (113) and Dylan Hall (132) both placed 10th.

“There were some really deep weight classes and we picked up a lot of losses, but we also won a lot of matches,” Rapids coach Scott Benitz said. “Hopefully we learned some things that we can carry into the rest of the season.”

Team scores (top 10): 1. Montini Catholic 554.5; 2. Kaukauna 521; 3. Lockport 492; 4. Southeast Polk 491.5; 5. Waverly-Shellrock 442; 6. Simley 396; 7. Marmion Academy 392.5; 8. Mt. Carmel 361; 9. Edwardsville 338; 10. St. Ritas of Cascia 337.5.

Pointers 64, Eagles 34

LA CROSSE – UWSP put on defensive performance to remember Saturday.

The Pointers held UW-La Crosse to a season-low 34 points on 21.3 percent shooting and they were never seriously threatened in a Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference blowout win at Mitchell Hall.

The Pointers (9-3, 2-1 WIAC) closed out the first half on a 9-1 run to take a 32-14 lead into the break. The Eagles (7-6, 1-3 WIAC) never got closer than 16 points in the second half and UWSP led by as many as 32 in the final two minutes.

UWSP held the Eagles to 10 field goals in the game and just four in the first half. The Pointers forced 25 turnovers and their bench outscored the Eagles’ 34-13, and they never trailed in the contest.

Freshman Lauren Anklam, a D.C. Everest graduate, was the only player on either team to score in double figures with all 10 of her points coming in the second half. Jenna Pitt and Allie Micelli each scored eight for the Pointers.

UW-Stevens Point overcame its second-worst shooting game of the season by making 25 free throws and recording a season-high 48 rebounds led by Myranda Tyler with eight.

The win was the fourth straight in the series for UWSP which has won 25 of the last 28 meetings.

The Pointers host UW-Stout at 7 p.m. Wednesday at Berg Gym.

Pointers 4, Foresters 3

LAKE FOREST, Ill. – Joe Kalisz scored the game-winning goal at 7:21 of the third period as third-ranked UWSP came back from a pair of two-goal deficits to defeat Lake Forest at Alumni Memorial Arena.

Kalisz scored his eighth goal of the season off assists from Alex Brooks and Garrett Ladd. The goal also marked the third straight game in which Kalisz has scored for the Pointers (11-1-0, 1-0-1 WIAC), who were playing their first game in more than three weeks.

The Foresters (5-7-0, 4-4-0 NCHA) led 2-0 and 3-1 both in the second period but suffered its fifth consecutive loss. Lake Forest’s goal output was just the fourth time a UWSP opponent has scored at least three times this season.

UW-Stevens Point trailed 3-1 with just over 6 minutes left in the second period when Scott Henegar and Ladd struck for goals 61 seconds apart to tie the game.knot the score at 3-3. Ladd’s goal was his team-leading 13th of the season.

Evan Dixon also scored for the Pointers, who outshot Lake Forest 45-35.

The Pointers host Lawrence University at 7 p.m. Friday at K.B. Willett Arena.

St. Norbert 3, UWSP 1

STEVENS POINT – Jenna Beilke-Skoug had 27 saves as the Pointers had a six-game winning streak snapped at Ice Hawks Arena.

St. Norbert’s Rachel Koppang’s goal in the second period proved to be the game winner.

Josie Johnson had the lone goal for the Pointers (12-2-1) who host No. 9 Gustavus Adlophus next weekend.

Point/Rapids 9, Medford 1

MEDFORD – Rachel Metz scored a pair of goals and led a Red Panthers offensive attack that totaled 48 shots.

Point/Rap 4 1 4 9
Medford 0 1 0 1

First period: 1. P/R, Rachel Metz (Katrina Hassig), 3:30. 2. P/R, Carolyn Storch (Hannah Beilke), 4:58. 3. P/R, Kiana Coombs (Bryar Brooks, Taylor Gregorich), 14:13. 4. P/R, Metz (Kiana Coombs), 16:35.

Second period: 5. M, Sienna Demulling (Elise Southworth), 6:00 (pp). 6. P/R, Hassig (Rachel Nolan), 12:39 (pp).

Third period: 7. P/R, Brooks, 4:05. 8. P/R, Amanda Milwanowski (Storch), 5:52. 9. P/R, Nolan (Hassig, Hailey Ehr), 8:02. 10. P/R, Ehr (Hassig), 15:25.

Saves: P/R Merina Chappel 23; M, Makayla Hanson 23, Emily Lybert 16.

Marshfield 3, Waupaca 2

WAUPACA – Nell Eichten scored the winning goal with 19 seconds left in regulation to lift the Tigers to the win.

Marshfield 0 1 2 3
Waupaca 1 0 1 2

First period: 1. W, Mandy Tomlinson (Katarina Otter), :21.

Second period: 2. M, Morgan Larson (Kaylee Geiger), 5:46.

Third period: 3. M, Geiger, 8:48. 4. W, Brianne Huettner, 7:28. 5. M, Nell Eichten (Larson), :19.

Saves: M, Alex Straughan 30, Waupaca, Cassie Rasmussen 19.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports