Section 4 playoffs schedule and Wednesday's high school results

Section 4 playoffs schedule and Wednesday's high school results

News

Section 4 playoffs schedule and Wednesday's high school results

By

Large School

At Soaring Eagles (par-71)

Team scores: Elmira Notre Dame 434, Lansing 441, Watkins Glen 458, Trumansburg 471, Dryden 472, Whitney Point 499, Waverly 514, Newark Valley 609

Individuals: Danny Lapp (T) 76; 2, Zach Brand (END) 78; 3, Mike Stearns (END) 86; 4, Clint Herzog (L) 86; 5, John Losurdo (L) 86; 6, Mitch Mangus (WG) 87; 7, Keith Rekczis (WG) 87; 8, Ryan Clark (WG) 87; 9, Mitchell Edson WP 87; 10, Nic Whittaker (L) 88.

Small School

At Soaring Eagles (par-71)

Team scores: Marathon 450, Tioga 470, Union Springs 483, Moravia 508, Odessa-Montour 515, Southern Cayuga 515, Spencer-Van Etten 516, Groton 635, Candor incomplete

Individuals: 1, Tyler Clark (OM) 83; 2, Adam Brandstadt (Mar) 85; 3, Noah Schumacher (Tio) 87; 4, Zack Brandstadt (Mar) 87; 5, Joel Collard (Mor) 87; 6, Cole Bowen (US) 88; 7, Brandon Lane (Mar) 92; 8, Jordan Anthony (US) 92; 9, Cameron Anthony (US) 92; 10, Cody Morrisoin (Mar) 92.

Union-Endicott 7, Oneonta 0

Oneonta 000 000 0 0 1 2
U-E 201 103 0 7 11 1

Oneonta: Brie Baker, Ally Baker (6) and Aiyana Roupp. U-E: Alexis Eastman and Karleigh Eaton. Records: U-E 15-5.

Hancock 23, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 0

G-MU 000 000 0 0 2 5
Hancock 223 871 x 23 25 0

G-MU: Marissa Mehlrose and Katie Schultes. Hancock: Lea Newman and Caitlin Wormuth. HR: Caitlin Wormuth. Records: Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 7-7;Hancock 15-3.

Class D Championships (27-team meet)

At Marathon

Top ten team scores: 1. Edmeston 76.00. 2. Marathon 55.00. 3. Moravia 54.00. 4. Cherry V-Springfield 37.00. 5. Downsville 31.00. 6. Deposit 29.00. 7. Odessa-Montour 28.00. 8. Southern Cayuga 27.00. 9. Milford 26.00. 10. Newfield 26.00.

Event winners

100 meters: Antonio Gomes (Downsville) 11.61. 200m: Antonio Gomes (Downsville) 23.32. 400m: Daniel Harden (Marathon) 52.07. 800m: Chris Carl (Windham-Ashland-Jewet) 2:03.07. 1,600m: Dylan Thomsen (Unadilla Valley) 4:31.20. 3,200m: Dylan Brickner (Marathon) 10:30.68.

110m hurdles: Leif Ericson (Laurens) 17.44. 400m hurdles: Tyler Magnan (South Kortright-Charlotte V) 1:02.30. 400m relay: Moravia (Jon Smith, Greg Gorman, Chase Walker, Brad. Dewitt) 47.16. 1,600m relay: Edmeston (Tom Mcgroder, Eli Madison, Logan Murray, Sam Madison) 3:40.12. 3,200m relay: Southern Cayuga (Brendan Gill, Mitch Fessenden, Tom Miller, Sam Nolan) 9:00.07.

Shot put: John Davis (Edmeston) 46-10.25. Discus: John Davis (Edmeston) 130-03.00. Long jump: David Schaeffer (Deposit) 20-01.25. Triple jump: Daniel Harden (Marathon) 41-09.00. High jump: David Schaeffer (Deposit) 5-10.00. Pole vault: Greg Gorman (Moravia) 10-06.00. Steeplchase: Sean O’connor (S Kortright-Charlotte V) 11:03.03.

Class D Championships (27-team meet)

At Marathon

Top ten team scores: 1. Seton Catholic 76.00. 2. Milford 61.00. 3. Odessa Montour 47.00. 4. Richfield Springs 45.00. 5. Unadilla Valley 44.00. 6. Gilbertsville Mt. Upton Morris 36.00. 7. Moravia 32.00. 8. Candor 27.00. 9. Walton 24.00. 10. Delhi 23.00.

Event winners

100 meters: Julia Oglesby (Unadilla Valley) 13.68. 200m: Dana Roberts (Odessa-Montour) 28.04. 400m: Carissa. Russell (Candor) 1:00.73. 800m: Mattie Seamans (Windham-Ashland-Jewet) 2:26.14. 1,500m: Jamie Farrell (Seton CC) 5:03.87. 3,000m: Jamie Farrell (Seton CC) 11:24.97.

100m hurdles: Amanda Henkel (Seton Catholic Central) 17.04. 400m hurdles: Nicole Blazicek (Seton CC) 1:08.23. 400m relay: Unadilla Valley (Jackie Hutchinson ,Hannah Lazarus, Nicole Gramstad ,Julia Oglesby) 55.16. 1,600m relay: Seton CC (Emily Gibson, Amanda Henkel, Nicole Blazicek, Jamie Farrell) 4:14.91. 3,200m relay: Milford (Keira Higgins, Lizette Holliday, Hannah Saggese, Lia Solensten) 10:43.49.

Shot put: Christina Hawkins (Gilbertsville Mt. Upton Morris) 32-11.50. Discus: Christina Hawkins (Gilbertsville-Mt. U-M) 113-10.00. Long jump: Tessa Buck (Richfield Springs) 14-04.75. Triple jump: Tessa Buck (Richfield Springs) 32-09.00. High jump: Hannah Saggese (Milford) 5-00.00. Pole vault: Meghan Mcateer (Delhi) 8-00.00. Steeplechase: Keira Higgins (Milford) 8:09.51.

Class AA

May 27 Semifinal

4-Elmira (10-8) at 1-Union-Endicott (15-1), 4:30

3-Horseheads (11-7) at 2-Corning (15-2), 4:30

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Maine-Endwell, 4:30

Class A

May 27 Semifinal

4-Owego (7-9) at 1-Vestal (10-7), 4:30

3-Johnson City (7-10) at 2-Maine-Endwell (6-8), 4:30

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Union-Endicott, 4:30

Class B

First Round

8-Waverly 3, 9-Newark Valley 1

May 22 Quarterfinals

8-Waverly at 1-Susquehanna Valley (10-7), 4:30

5-Chenango Valley (8-8) at 4-Oneonta (9-9), 4:30

6-Dryden (11-6) at 3-Chenango Forks (9-9), 4:30

7-Union Springs (13-6) at 2-Norwich (10-7), 4:30

May 27 Semifinals at higher seed

Susquehanna Valley/Waverly vs. Chenango Valley/Oneonta, 4:30

Dryden/Chenango Forks vs. Union Springs/Norwich, 4:30

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Binghamton University, 4:30

Class C

First Round

8-Unatego 8, 9-Unadilla Valley 5

5-Elmira Notre Dame 15, 12-Harpursville 1

4-Trumansburg 7, 13-Bainbridge-Guilford 5

6-Lansing 10, 11-Marathon 4

7-Sidney 7, 10-Oxford 2

May 22 Quarterfinals

8-Unatego (11-8) at 1-Seton Catholic Central (10-5), 4:30

5-Elmira Notre Dame at 4-Trumansburg (13-3), 4:30

6-Lansing (12-5) at 3-Tioga (12-1), 4:30

7-Sidney at 2-Thomas A. Edison (15-2), 4:30

May 27 Semifinals at higher seed

Seton Catholic Central/Unatego vs. Elmira Notre DameTrumansburg, 4:30

Tioga/Lansing vs. Sidney/Thomas A. Edison, 4:30

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners, 4:30

Class D

First Round

8-Stamford 6, 9-Schenevus 4

5-Windham 8, 12-Charlotte Valley 5

4-Milford 10, 13-Laurens 1

14-Richfield Springs 5, 3-Gilboa 4

6-Deposit 8, 11-Margaretville 3

7-Downsville 6, 10-Afton 5 (8)

15-Franklin 3, 2-Edmeston 1

May 22 Quarterfinals

8-Stamford (9-3) at 1-Hancock (14-4), 4:30

5-Windham (10-3) at 4-Milford (12-3), 4:30

14-Richfield Springs (7-7) at 6-Deposit (9-7), 4:30

15-Franklin (7-7) at 7-Downsville (9-3), 4:30

May 27 Semifinals at higher seed

Hancock/Stamford vs. Windham/Milford, 4:30

Richfield Springs/Deposit vs. Downsville/Franklin, 4:30

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners, 4:30

Class AA

May 28 Semifinals

4-Elmira (10-8) at 1-Union-Endicott (13-5), 4:30

3-Binghamton (8-7) at 2-Horseheads (12-6), 4:30

May 31 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI, 3

Class A

May 28 Semifinals

4-Johnson City (5-12) at 1-Maine-Endwell (13-3), 4:30

3-Owego at 2-Corning (7-10), 4:30

May 31 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI, 1

Class B

May 27 Quarterfinals

8-Newark Valley (6-9) at 1-Windsor (17-1), 4:30

5-Susquehanna Valley (9-7) at 4-Chenango Valley (10-7), 4:30

6-Chenango Forks (8-9) at 3-Waverly (12-2), 4:30

7-Whitney Point (10-4) at 2-Oneonta (13-4), 4:30

May 29 Semifinals at higher seed

Newark Valley/Windsor vs. Susquehanna Valley/Chenango Valley, 4:30

Chenango Forks/Waverly vs. Whitney Point/Oneonta, 4:30

May 31 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI, 1

Class C

May 22 First Round

9-Harpursville (8-5) at 8-Candor (9-8), 4:30

12-Bainbridge-Guilford (7-7) at 5-Sidney (11-5), 4:30

13-Unatego (7-8) at 4-Tioga (12-3), 4:30

11-Seton Catholic Central (2-15) at 6-Lansing (11-7), 4:30

10-Moravia (9-10) at 7-Groton (9-6), 4:30

May 27 Quarterfinals

Candor/Harpursville at 1-Thomas A. Edison (14-2), 4:30

Sidney/B-G vs. Unatego/Tioga at higher seed, 4:30

Seton CC/Lansing at 3-Union Springs (15-2), 4:30

Moravia/Groton at 2-Notre Dame (15-3), 4:30

May 29 Semifinals at higher seed

Matchups TBD, 4:30

May 31 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI, 1

Class D

May 21 First Round

2-Hancock 23, 15-Gilbertsville/Mt. Upton 0

May 22 First Round

9-Schenevus (10-4) at 8-Southern Cayuga (6-8), 4:30

12-Milford (9-5) at 5-Deposit (11-5), 4:30

13-Downsville (6-7) at 4-Edmeston (13-0), 4:30

14-Laurens (7-10) at 3-Gilboa (13-0), 4:30

11-Charlotte Valley (7-3) at 6-Windham (11-1), 4:30

10-Roxbury (10-4) at 7-Richfield Springs (14-2), 4:30

May 27 Quarterfinals at higher seed

Schenevus/Southern Cayuga at 1-Afton (12-1), 4:30

Milford/Deposit vs. Downsville/Edmeston, 4:30

Laurens/Gilboa vs. Charlotte Valley/Windham, 4:30

Roxbury/Richfield Springs vs. 2-Hancock (15-1), 4:30

May 29 Semifinals at higher seed

Matchups TBD, 4:30

May 31 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI, 3

Class A

Tuesday’s Semifinal

2-Ithaca 8, 3-Binghamton 5

Thursday’s Championship

2-Ithaca (8-8) vs. 1-Corning (11-4) at Vestal, 6

Class B

Thursday’s Championship

2-Horseheads (6-8) at 1-Vestal (14-2), 8

Class C

First Round

4-Chenango Forks 17, 5-Seton Catholic Central 6

Tuesday’s Semifinals

4-Chenango Forks 15, 1-Johnson City 11

2-Maine-Endwell 15, 3-Whitney Point 7

Thursday’s Championship

4-Chenango Forks (12-5) vs. 2-Maine-Endwell (14-3) at Vestal, 4

Class A

Thursday’s Championship

1-Ithaca (6-9) at 2-Binghamton (4-12), 4

Class B

Semifinal

2-Corning 17, 3-Horseheads 8

Thursday’s Championship

2-Corning (12-5) vs. 1-Vestal (11-3) at Binghamton Alumni Stadium, 6

Class C

Semifinals

1-Owego 17, 4-Johnson City 4

2-Maine-Endwell 14, 3-Chenango Forks 13 (OT)

Thursday’s Championship

1-Owego (10-2) vs. 2-Maine-Endwell (10-5) at Binghamton Alumni Stadium, 8

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports