Shape projected as Division II winner in Mackinac Race; Chippewa wins class

Shape projected as Division II winner in Mackinac Race; Chippewa wins class

News

Shape projected as Division II winner in Mackinac Race; Chippewa wins class

By

MACKINAC ISLAND

Shape picked up a repeat win its class Monday morning, and is projected to bigger and better things in the Mackinac Race.

The Port Huron Yacht Club boat, owned by Port Huron natives Win Cooper III and Chris Benedict, was the projected winner in Division II on the Shore Course with a corrected time of 36 hours, 24 minutes, 14 seconds. That time also has Shape in the lead in Shore Course Racing Overall and PHRF Overall.

While boat were still on the course, the chances of Shape getting caught by one appeared slim. It was sure to win the Level 126 Class, as it’s a one-design class, meaning handicap isn’t figured in.

Joining Cooper and Benedict on the Shape crew were Steve Bradley, Ed Ely, Winfield Cooper, Dale McNabb, Richard Birdsall and Cam Benedict.

Shape was one of three Port Huron Yacht Club boats to finish in pennant-winning position.

Chippewa, owned by Bob and Pam Wall of Algonac, won the PHRF G class on the Shore Course. The Tartan 34 had a corrected time of 38:41:27, 21 1/2 minutes ahead of Sleeping Tiger.

Joining the Walls on the Chippewa crew are Trevor Floyd, Rob Wall, Donnell Robinson and Bradley Burda.

Engager, owned by Paul Latham of Marysville, was second in the PHRF C Class on the Shore Course with a corrected time of 38:24:12. Blitz won the class.

Joining Latham on the Engager crew were Denise Kulas, Terry Vigrass, David Hayward, Derek Foster, David Bolla, Mark Buchanan, Kelly Langmesser, Dan Collins and Jason Mikolayek.

Sorceress was second in the PHRF F class on the Shore Course, finishing with a corrected time of 39:06:46. Genesis won the class.

The boat is owned by Tom Vigrass and Steve Beeler of Port Huron, and they’re joined in the crew by Chuck Williams, Jerry Conger, Lisa Vigrass, Craig Vigrass and Chad Williams.

Knot Yours Too was second in the Cruising B class on the Shore Course, as Glen Drabant of Ira’s boat had a corrected time of 41:31:52, finishing behind Limerick.

Drabant is joined on the crew by Doug Sheppard, Dave Goldenbogen, Derek Slupka, Michelle Kinney, Jim Goldenbogen, Dawn Longfellow-Jones and William Neville.

Rowdy, owned by Val A. Saph of Marine City, was third in Level 35 with a corrected time of 37:37:13. Papa Goucho was the winner of the class, followed by Falcon.

Joining Saph aboard Rowdy were Jason Quinn, Tom Heaslip, Joseph Banka, Jim Schiller, Terrance Wolff, Val C. Saph, Darren Shavinski, Tyson Connolly and Grant Moore.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/shape-projected-as-division-ii-winner-in-mackinac-race-chippewa-wins-class
Shape projected as Division II winner in Mackinac Race; Chippewa wins class
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.