Shore Conference Sports Results for Nov. 2, 2014

Shore Conference Sports Results for Nov. 2, 2014

News

Shore Conference Sports Results for Nov. 2, 2014

By

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Manalapan 42, Freehold 3

Manalapan

7

7

21

7

42

Freehold

3

0

0

0

3

First Quarter

F: Curcio 28 field goal.

M: Hodge-Rocourt 37 pass from Anerella (Caggiano kick).

Second Quarter

M: Conforth 12 pass from Anerella (Caggiano kick)

Third Quarter

M: Debner 86 kick return (Caggiano kick).

M: Mayfield 57 run (Caggiano kick).

M: Mayfield 17 run (Caggiano kick).

Fourth Quarter

M: Mayfield 2 run (Caggiano kick).

Manalapan

Freehold

First downs

20

9

Rushes-yards

40-266

38-197

Passing

98

25

Comp-Att-Int

6-11-0

4-9-0

Punts

1-30.0

4-28.0

Fumbles-Lost

1-0

3-1

Penalties-Yards

2-15

3-15

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING— M: Mayfield 24-174, Salinas 5-40, Cheung 5-36, Park 3-13, Sieczkowski 2-10, Anerella 1-(-7). F: Dixon 20-113, Curry 15-64, Indursky 3-20.

PASSING— M: Anerella 6-11-0-98. F: Curry 4-9-0-25.

RECEIVING— M: Hodge-Rocurt 3-59, Mullen 1-17, Conforth 1-12, Debner 1-10. F: Worthy 2-28, Dixon 1-(-1), Smith-Rush 1-(-2).

STANDINGS

CLASS A NORTH

W

L

T

PF

PA

y-Manalapan (7-1)

5

0

0

324

117

Freehold (7-1)

4

1

0

215

127

Midd. South (5-2)

3

1

0

236

78

Midd. North (5-2)

2

2

0

215

103

Freehold Twp. (3-5)

2

3

0

143

212

Howell (2-6)

1

4

0

114

239

Marlboro (0-8)

0

6

0

71

320

CLASS A CENTRAL

W

L

T

PF

PA

y-SJ Vianney (8-0)

5

0

0

355

130

Rumson-FH (5-2)

4

1

0

189

124

Matawan (4-4)

4

2

0

184

153

Manasquan (3-4)

2

3

0

125

129

Raritan (3-4)

1

3

0

148

173

Monmouth (2-5)

1

4

0

119

236

Holmdel (2-5)

0

4

0

148

235

CLASS A SOUTH

W

L

T

PF

PA

y-Brick (7-1)

6

0

0

304

91

Jackson Mem. (7-1)

6

1

0

280

122

Brick Mem. (5-3)

4

2

0

159

157

TR North (5-3)

4

3

0

227

177

Southern (3-3)

2

3

0

78

137

TR South (3-4)

2

4

0

184

140

Lacey (1-6)

0

5

0

98

193

TR East (0-8)

0

6

0

89

288

CLASS B NORTH

W

L

T

PF

PA

x-RB Catholic (8-0)

6

0

0

365

43

Neptune (5-2)

5

1

0

139

126

Long Branch (6-2)

3

2

0

200

145

Ocean (2-5)

2

3

0

117

164

Red Bank (3-4)

2

3

0

151

174

Wall (2-6)

1

5

0

115

247

Colts Neck (0-8)

0

5

0

70

262

CLASS B CENTRAL

W

L

T

PF

PA

y-Shore (6-1)

4

0

0

148

36

Point Beach (5-3)

3

1

0

147

122

Mater Dei (6-2)

3

1

0

301

131

Asbury Park (2-5)

2

2

0

101

186

Keansburg (1-7)

0

4

0

71

263

Keyport (1-7)

0

4

0

67

217

CLASS B SOUTH

W

L

T

PF

PA

Barnegat (6-1)

5

1

0

158

85

Central (5-2)

5

1

0

169

131

Point Boro (4-4)

4

2

0

143

96

Jackson Lib. (4-4)

4

2

0

104

188

Lakewood (4-3)

4

2

0

156

95

Pinelands (2-6)

2

4

0

100

131

Donovan Catholic (0-8)

0

6

0

89

282

Manchester (0-7)

0

5

0

71

231

OTHERS

W

L

T

PF

PA

Allentown

6

2

0

255

114

New Egypt

6

1

0

199

110

FRIDAY

Central 48, Donovan Catholic 28

Barnegat 24, Lakewood 22

Brick 30, TR North 13

Point Boro 33, Jackson Liberty 10

SJ Vianney 55, Monmouth 14

Pinelands 33, Manchester 6

Shore 17, Point Beach 0

Rumson-FH 27, Raritan 7

Matawan 23, Manasquan 6

Red Bank 52, Holmdel 28

RB Catholic 46, Ocean 13

Wall 30, Colts Neck 14

Edison 22, Freehold Twp. 20

Midd. North 28, North Brunswick 0

Mater Dei Prep 50, Highland Park 14

New Egypt 21, Clayton 20

SATURDAY

Asbury Park 8, Keansburg 6

Jackson Memorial 41, TR East 14

Neptune 27, Long Branch 0

Manalapan at Freehold, PPD

Marlboro at Howell, PPD

Brick Memorial 15, TR South 6

Metuchen 28, Keyport 0

Lacey at Southern, PPD

Allentown 38. Hopewell Valley 14

SUNDAY

Manalapan 42, Freehold 3

Howell 39, Marlboro 20

MONDAY

Lacey at Southern, 5 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOV. 7

Trenton at Allentown, 5 p.m.

Shore at Asbury Park, 6 p.m.

Midd. North at Freehold Twp., 6:30 p.m.

Manalapan at Howell, 6:30 p.m.

Barnegat at Matawan, 7 p.m.

TR South at Brick, 7 p.m.

Brick Memorial at Southern, 7 p.m.

Central at Jackson Liberty, 7 p.m.

Neptune at TR North, 7 p.m.

Colts Neck at Ocean, 7 p.m.

Freehold at Midd. South, 7 p.m.

Holmdel at Rumson-FH, 7 p.m.

Manchester at Red Bank, 7 p.m.

RB Catholic at Jackson Memorial, 7 p.m.

Marlboro at J.P. Stevens, 7 p.m.

New Egypt at Palmyra, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOV. 8

Keyport at Keansburg, 1 p.m.

Point Boro at Lakewood, 1 p.m.

TR East at Lacey, 1 p.m.

Point Beach at Mater Dei Prep, 2 p.m.

SJ Vianney at Manasquan, 2 p.m.

Raritan at Monmouth, 3 p.m.

x-clinched divisional title.

y-clinched tie for divisional title.

BOYS SOCCER

SATURDAY

Shore Conference Tournament Final

Freehold Township 2, Wall 1

Freehold Township

2

0

2

Wall

0

1

1

Goals/Assists: (FT) Barajas (Maltese) 22:00, (FT) J. Czajkowski (O’Donnell) 44:00; (W) Hetzel 77:00; Saves: (FT) Shushkovsky 6; (W) Wishart 8; Shots: Freehold Township 9-8

GIRLS SOCCER

SATURDAY

Shore Conference Tournament Final

Wall 1, Colts Neck 0

Wall

0

1

1

Colts Neck

0

0

0

Goals/Assists: Musto (Lyons) 44:08; Saves: (W) Panasuk 6; (C) Eagan 3; Shots: Colts Neck, 10-6. Records: Wall (16-3-1), Colts Neck (15-2).

FIELD HOCKEY

Shore Conference Tournament Final

Rumson-Fair Haven 2, Shore 0

Shore

0

0

0

Rumson-FH

2

0

0

Goals/Assists: McCauley 8:56; McCauley (Mak. Maguire) 19:14; Saves: (S) Dwyer 5, (R) Babiak 5; Shots: Rumson-FH 9-7; Records: Shore (16-3-2), Rumson-FH (18-0-2).

SCT FINALS HISTORY

2014 — Rumson-Fair Haven 2, Shore 0

2013 — Shore 5, Freehold 0

2012 — Shore 2, Rumson-Fair Haven 1

2011 — Shore 1, Freehold 0

2010 — Shore 2, Freehold 1

2009 — Shore 5, Wall 0

2008 — Shore 4, Wall 1

2007 — Shore 1, Ocean 0 (OT)

2006 — Shore 1, St. John Vianney 0 (OT)

2005 — Shore 2, Ocean 1, (2 OT)

2004 — Shore 3, TR North 1

2003 — Shore 4, RB Catholic 3, (2 OT)

2002 — Shore 3, Southern 2

2001 — Shore 2, Middletown North 0

2000 — Shore 2, Ocean 0

1999 — Shore 3, Long Branch 1

1998 — Manasquan 2, Allentown 1 (OT)

1997 — Allentown 3, Shore 1

1996 — Shore 4, Manasquan 0

1995 — Red Bank 2, TR East 2 (co-champs)

1994 — TR North 1, Lacey 0 (OT)

1993 — Lacey 1, Shore 1 (co-champs)

1992 — Red Bank 2, Shore 1

1991 — Wall 2, Lacey 1 (OT)

1990 — Wall 3, Central 1

1989 — Point Boro 2, Wall 1

1988 — Wall 2, TR North 1

1987 — TR North 1, Shore 1 (co-champs)

1986 — Shore 1, Neptune 0 (OT)

1985 — TR North 1, Shore 0 (North wins shootout 3-2)

1984 — Pinelands 1, Wall 0

SCHEDULE

MONDAY

Field Hockey

NJSIAA Tournament

North 2, Group I

Quarterfinals

(7) Henry Hudson at (2) Shore, 2 p.m.

Central Group II

Quarterfinals

(8) Delran at (1) Rumson-Fair Haven, 2 p.m.

(5) Manasquan at (4) Point Boro, 2 p.m.

(6) Ewing at (3) Long Branch, 4 p.m.

South Group II

(5) Pinelands at (4) Oakcrest, 2 p.m.

(11) Barnegat at (3) Lower Cape May, 2 p.m.

North 2, Group II

(5) Holmdel at (4) Delaware Valley, 2 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

NJSIAA Tournament

First Round

Central Group I

(16) Highland Park at (1) Shore, 2 p.m

(10) Asbury Park at (7) Hunterdon, 2 p.m.

Central Group II

(16) Raritan at (1) Point Boro, 2 p.m.

(12) Monmouth at (5) Johnson, 2 p.m.

(13) Gov. Livingston at (4) Manasquan, 2 p.m.

(14) Bordentown at (3) Matawan, 2 p.m.

(11) Rumson-FH at (6) Cateret, 2 p.m.

(10) Robbinsville at (7) Holmdel, 2 p.m.

Central Group III

(9) Hopewell Valley at (8) Midd. North, 2 p.m.

(12) Long Branch at (5) Wall, 2 p.m.

(13) Jackson Liberty at (4) Allentown, 2 p.m.

(11) Northern Burlington at (6) Red Bank, 2 p.m.

(10) Ocean at (7) New Brunswick, 2 p.m.

Central Group IV

(9) Freehold Township at (8) West Winsdor North, 2 p.m.

(13) Marlboro at (4) Monroe, 2 p.m.

(11) Colts Neck at (6) Hunterdon Central, 2 p.m.

(10) Sayreville at (7) Brick Memorial, 2 p.m.

(15) Freehold at (2) Manalapan, 2 p.m.

South Group II

(15) Barnegat at (2) Woodstown, 2 p.m.

South Group III

(9) Hammonton at (8) Pinelands, 2 p.m.

(14) Seneca at (3) Central, 2 p.m.

(10) Oakcrest at (7) Lacey, 2 p.m.

(15) Highland at (2) Toms River South

South Group IV

(16) Jackson Memorial at (1) Rancocas Valley, 2 p.m.

(12) Kingsway at (5) Toms River North, 2 p.m.

(15) Toms River East at (2) Washington Township, 2 p.m.

Non-Public South A

(10) Red Bank Catholic at (7) Donovan Catholic, 2 p.m.

Non-Public South B

(12) St. Joseph at (5) St. Rose, 2 p.m.

(13) Mater Dei at (4) Holy Cross, 2 p.m.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/shore-conference-sports-results-for-nov-2-2014
Shore Conference Sports Results for Nov. 2, 2014

Shore Conference Sports Results for Nov. 2, 2014

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.