Siegel boys remain second, Blaze up to seventh

Siegel boys remain second, Blaze up to seventh

News

Siegel boys remain second, Blaze up to seventh

By

Tennessee Boys Basketball Prep Poll

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through February 10, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv
1. White Station (15) 26-1 177 1
2. Siegel (3) 25-0 163 2
3. Brentwood 25-2 129 5
4. Arlington 22-3 122 4
5. Hamilton 15-5 96 6
6. Jefferson County 25-4 86 3
7. Blackman 19-4 67 8
8. Oak Ridge 25-6 49 7
9. Houston 21-5 45 9
10. Kenwood 21-5 27 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Southwind 14.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv
1. CPA (15) 27-2 176 1
2. Haywood County (3) 26-0 156 2
3. Cheatham County 20-0 141 3
4. Jackson South Side 23-2 123 4
5. Fulton 20-4 97 7
6. Waverly 24-2 91 5
7. Douglass 21-5 64 8
8. Cannon County 24-6 25 6
(tie) Raleigh Egypt 14-7 25 10
10. McMinn Central 22-4 17 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Austin-East 15. Manassas 12.

Class A

Record Pts Prv
1. Goodpasture (13) 24-1 173 1
2. Humboldt (2) 22-3 160 2
3. Booker T. Washington (2) 19-5 134 3
4. Middleton 21-3 113 5
5. South Fulton 21-4 88 6
6. Hampton (1) 23-4 86 4
7. Middle Tennessee Christian 23-3 76 7
8. Meigs County 23-4 57 9
9. Union City 21-7 28 8
10. Boyd Buchanan 21-3 24 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Collinwood 22. Mitchell 14.

Division II

Record Pts Prv
1. St. George’s (12) 23-1 138 1
2. BGA (2) 26-2 127 2
3. Knoxville Webb 27-3 112 3
4. Franklin Road Academy 22-7 87 5
5. DCA 20-6 83 4
6. MBA 17-6 75 6
7. Briarcrest 18-8 55 7
8. University-Jackson 18-8 31 9
9. Baylor 14-8 30 8
10. Pope John Paul II 16-12 15 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.——

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports