State and federation swimming championship meet results

State and federation swimming championship meet results

News

State and federation swimming championship meet results

By

SWIMMING

State and Federation championships

At Ithaca College

*state record

^AAA (automatic all-American)

‘AAC (all-American consideration)

200-yard medley relay — 1. Fairport, 1:46.32′. Section 1 competitors: 2. Arlington (Ina Elcott, Katelyn Walsh, Clara Baker, Kendra Graham) 1:47.47′; 7. Clarkstown (Adi Globus, Kelly Malyszka, Meaghan McGovern, Briana Keaveney) 1:49.18; 11. Pelham (Jane Bryce, Kate Douglass, Madison Hartigan, Sarah Dunbar) 1:49.22; 12. Fox Lane (Maureen O’Sullivan, Margaret Kleinsmith, Jamie Lee, Maria Abrams) 1:50.6; 14. Horace Greeley (Emma Hadley, Olivia Lyman, Erica Silverman, Isabella Weiner) 1:50.91; 24. Mamaroneck (Tessa Garces, Theresa Pace, Alexa Parry, Nicole Parry) 1:52.74; 30. Croton-Harmon/Hen Hud/Somers (Skylar Adams, Rachel Townsend, Emily Sullivan, Lauren Siegel) 1:54.44.

200 freestyle — 1. Lindsay Stone (S5-Pittsford) 1:48.89^. Section 1 competitors: 7. Meaghan McGovern (Clarkstown) 1:54.02; 8. Kasia Malendowicz (Horace Greeley) 1:54.61; 11. Madison Hartigan (Pelham) 1:54.26; 14. Christina Faust (New Rochelle) 1:56.06; 24. Heidi Simpfender (Ketcham) 1:57.36; 26. Cate Sawkins (Horace Greeley) 1:58.68; 29. Kelly Amar (Ursuline) 1:59.41.

200 individual medley — 1. Margaret Aroesty (Section 8) 2:00.71^. Section 1 competitors: 5t. Kate Douglass (Pelham) 2:06.67; 8. Jamie Lee (Fox Lane) 2:07.62; 19. Maureen O’Sullivan (Fox Lane) 2:12.15; 20. Erica Silverman (Horace Greeley) 2:12.57; 22. Noelle Kaufmann (Fox Lane) 2:10.54; 24. Lauren Siegel (Croton-Harmon/Hen Hud/Somers) 2:11.38; 26. Emily Sullivan (Croton-Harmon/Hen Hud/Somers) 2:12.1; 28. Kelly Malyszka (Clarkstown) 2:12.67; 29. Jo Panitz (Ursuline) 2:12.86.

50 freestyle —1. Katie Smith (S5-Pittsford) 23.08^. Section 1 competitors: 11. Nicole Parry (Mamaroneck) 24.31; 17. Adi Globus (Clarkstown) 24.8; 219. Nadia Riverso (Sleepy Hollow/Hastings/Edgemont/Irvington) 24.77; 20. Lauren Sweet (Clarkstown) 24.62; 28. Briana Keaveney (Clarkstown) 25.12; 29t. Mary Kate Melnyk (Ursuline) 25.2.

Diving (Friday): 1. Ayla Bonniwell (S4-Ithaca) 529.45. Section 1 competitors: 8. Jennifer Bell (Pelham) 479.00; 12. Katie Laverty (Rye) 462.75; 17. Stevie Meyerson (Suffern) 441.2; 18. Vivian Mroz (Bronxville/Tuckahoe) 437.05; 24. Izzi Mroz (Bronxville/Tuckahoe); 27. Jessie Kugelman (Tappan Zee); 29. Madeline Kenny (Rye); 35. Michelle Anderson (Fox Lane); 46. Christina Crowell (Fox Lane).

100 butterfly — 1. Paige Kaplan (Section 8) 55.53′. Section 1 competitors: 5. Clara Baker (Arlington) 56.85; 12. Emma Hadley (Horace Greeley) 58.62; 17. Erica Silverman (Horace Greeley) 59.14; 20. Kelly Amar (Ursuline) 1:00.62; 22. Maria Dubin (Byram Hills) 59.49.

100 freestyle —1. Andrea Ernst (S6-Orchard Park)50.88′. Section 1 competitors: 10. Nicole Parry (Mamaroneck) 52.86; 20. Lauren Sweet (Clarkstown) 54.38; 23. Amy Zhang (Tappan Zee) 54.08; 25. Ina Elcott (Arlington) 54.18; 27. Rachel Hellman (Horace Greeley) 54.38.

500 freestyle —1. Lindsay Stone (S5-Pittsford) 4:48.86^. Section 1 competitors: 3. Kasia Malendowicz (Horace Greeley) 5:01.19; 4. Meaghan McGovern (Clarkstown) 5:03.96; 7. Madison Hartigan (Pelham) 5:06.81; 11. Christina Faust (New Rochelle) 5:07.43; 14. Kerry Kelly (John Jay) 5:08.93; 16. Olivia Lyman (Horace Greeley) 5:09.66; 17. Julia Ruggiero (Fox Lane) 5:10.19.

200 freestyle relay —1. Pittsford, 1:35.04*^. Section 1 competitors: 9. Clarkstown (Adi Globus, Lauren Sweet, Kelly Malyszka, Briana Keaveney) 1:39.35; 18. Arlington (Ina Elcott, Emily Tang, Kendra Graham, Clara Baker) 1:40.51; 24. SHHEDI (Sofia Guarnieri, Demitria McClung, Allison Lemischak, Nadia Riverso) 1:40.85; 25. Fox Lane (Maria Abrams, Julia Ruggiero, Jamie Lee, Noelle Kaufmann) 1:41.55.

100 backstroke —1. Casey Gavigan (S11-Ward Melville) 55.16^. Section 1 competitors: 3. Emma Hadley (Horace Greeley) 55.85′; 8. Maureen O’Sullivan (Fox Lane) 57.71; 10. Jamie Lee (Fox Lane) 58.48; 25. Theresa Hutton (Albertus Magnus) 59.53; 26. Amanda Wang (Ardsley) 59.98.

100 breaststroke —1. Margaret Aroesty (Section 8) 1:02.19^. Section 1 competitors: 3. Kate Douglass (Pelham) 1:03.64^; 20. Taylor Lawson (Tappan Zee) 1:08.33; 27. Isabella Weiner (Horace Greeley) 1:08.58; 28. Addisen Rutkoske (Beacon) 1:08.91; 29. Olivia Berridge (Scarsdale) 1:08.99; 30. Jo Panitz (Ursuline) 1:09.04.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Pittsford, 3:31.54^. Section 1 competitors: 4. Pelham (Madison Hartigan, Sarah Dunbar, Jane Bryce, Kate Douglass) 3:34.4; 12. Horace Greeley (Rachel Hellman, Cate Sawkins, Nicole DiGiacomo, Kasia Malendowicz) 3:38.96; 15. Ursuline (MaryKate Melnyk, Kate Amar, Kelly Amar, Jo Panitz) 3:40.07; 17. Clarkstown (Lauren Sweet, Shannon Farrell, Meaghan McGovern, Briana Keaveney) 3:40.78; 25. Fox Lane (Julia Ruggiero, Katherine Karle, Noelle Kauffmann, Maureen O’Sullivan) 3:43.37.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports