State basketball playoff schedule

State basketball playoff schedule

News

State basketball playoff schedule

By

Class AA

Wednesday’s First Round

1-Mt. Vernon 66, 9-Newburgh 48

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

4-Union-Endicott vs. 1-Mt. Vernon, at Binghamton University, 5:45

8-Farmingdale vs. 11-Brentwood, at Hofstra, 7:30

2-Green Tech vs. 3-Utica Proctor, at Hudson Valley CC, 7:30

5-Greece Athena vs. 6-Jamestown, at Buffalo State, 8:15

March 15 Semifinals

At Glens Falls Civic Center

5-Greece Athena/6-Jamestown winner vs. 4-Union-Endicott/1-Mt. Vernon winner, 12:30

8-Farmingdale/11-Brentwood winner vs. 2-Green Tech/3-Utica Proctor winner, 2:15

March 16 Final

At Glens Falls Civic Center

Semifinal winners, 3:15

Class A

Tuesday’s First Round

9-Red Hook 68, 4-Maine-Endwell 57

Wednesday’s First Round

3-Bishop Ludden 71, 10-Massena 50

2-Scotia Glenville 70, 7-Peru 41

Friday’s Quarterfinals

9-Red Hook vs. 1-Walter Panas, at Beacon, 4

8-Valley Stream North vs. 11-John Glenn, at Hofstra, 5

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

3-Bishop Ludden vs. 2-Scotia-Glenville, at Hudson Valley CC, 6

5-Buffalo McKinley vs. Section 5 winner, at Buffalo State, 6:30

March 15 Semifinals

At Glens Falls Civic Center

6-Buffalo McKinley/Section 5 winner vs. 9-Red Hook/1-Walter Panas winner, 9 a.m.

8-Valley Stream North/11-John Glenn winner vs. 3-Bishop Ludden/2-Scotia-Glenville winner, 10:45 a.m.

March 16 Final

At Glens Falls Civic Center

Semifinal winners, 1:30

Class B

Tuesday’s First Round

10-Odgensburg 80, 2-Voorheesville 49

1-Woodlands 53, 9-Spackenkill 46

11-Southampton 61, 8-Wheatley 58

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

4-Norwich vs. 3-Westhill at Binghamton University, 1:45

7-Plattsburgh vs. 10-Ogdensburg, at SUNY Plattsburgh, 1:45

Section 5 winner vs. 6-Olean, at Buffalo State, 3:30

1-Woodlands vs. 11-Southampton, at Beacon, 8

March 14 Semifinals

At Glens Falls Civic Center

Section 5/6-Olean winner vs. 1-Woodlands/11-Southampton winner, 6:45

4-Norwich/3-Westhill winner vs. 7-Plattsburgh/10-Ogdensburg winner, 8:30

March 15 Final

At Glens Falls Civic Center

Semifinal winners, 9

Class C

Tuesday’s First Round

1-Haldane 61, 9-SS Seward 54

8-Friends Academy 55, 11-Stony Brook 48

7-Seton Catholic Central (Plattsburgh) 60, 10-Tupper Lake 57

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

Section 5 winner vs. 6-Middle Early College, at Buffalo State, 1:45

4-Elmira Notre Dame vs. 3-Waterville at Onondaga CC, 3:45

7-Seton Catholic Central (Plattsburgh) vs. 2-Hoosic Valley, at Hudson Valley CC, 4:30

1-Haldane vs. 8-Friends Academy, at Beacon, 6

March 14 Semifinals

At Glens Falls Civic Center

Section 5/6-Middle Early College winner vs. 1-Haldane/8-Friends Academy winner, 1:30

4-Elmira Notre Dame/3-Waterville winner vs. 7-Seton Catholic Central (Plattsburgh)/2-Hoosic Valley winner, 5

March 15 Final

At Glens Falls Civic Center

Semifinal winners, 7:15

Class D

Tuesday’s First Round

11-Shelter Island 63, 1-Clark Academy 35

Wednesday’s First Round

7-Moriah 50, 2-Argyle 40

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

11-Shelter Island vs. 9-Coleman Catholic, at SUNY New Paltz, 11 a.m.

5-Batavia Notre Dame vs. 6-Sherman, at Buffalo State, noon

4-Davenport vs. 3-N.Y. Mills at Onondaga CC, 1:45

7-Moriah vs. 10-Madrid-Waddington, at SUNY Canton, 1:45

March 14 Semifinals

At Glens Falls Civic Center

5-Batavia Notre Dame/ 6-Sherman winner vs. 11-Shelter Island/ 9-Coleman Catholic winner, 10 a.m.

4-Davenport/3-N.Y. Mills winner vs. 7-Moriah/10-Madrid-Waddington winner, 11:45 a.m.

March 15 Final

At Glens Falls Civic Center

Semifinal winners, 5:30

Class AA

Tuesday’s First Round

1-Ossining 77, 9-Kingston 47

Friday’s Quarterfinal

11-Sachem East vs. 8-Baldwin, at Farmingdale State, 7:30

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

4-Horseheads vs. 1-Ossining at Binghamton University, 4

2-Shenendehowa vs. 3-Cicero-North Syracuse, at Hudson Valley CC, 1:45

5-Gates Chili vs. Section 6 winner, at Finger Lakes CC, 3

March 14 Semifinals

At Hudson Valley CC

5-Gates Chili/Section 6 winner vs. 4-Horseheads/1-Ossining winner, 6:15

2-Shenendehowa/3-C-North Syracuse winner vs. 11-Sachem East/8-Baldwin winner, 8

March 15 Final

At Hudson Valley CC

Semifinal winners, 8:45

Class A

Tuesday’s First Round

4-Maine-Endwell 47, 9-Walkill 26

Friday’s First Round

3-Jamesville-DeWitt vs. 10-Franklin Academy, at Onondaga CC, 6

2-Averill Park vs. 7-Peru, at Onondaga CC, 7:45

Friday’s Quarterfinal

11-Harborfields vs. 8-North Shore, at Farmingdale State, 5

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

1-Peekskill vs. 4-Maine-Endwell, at New Rochelle, noon

5-Pittsford Sutherland vs. Section 6 winner, at Finger Lakes CC, 1

3-Jamesville-DeWitt/10-Franklin Academy winner vs. 2-Averill Park/7-Peru winner, at Onondaga CC, 7:15

March 14 Semifinals

At Hudson Valley CC

Section 5/Section 6 winner vs. 1-Peekskill/4-Maine-Endwell winner, 1:30

3-Jamesville-DeWitt/10-Franklin Academy/2-Averill Park/7-Peru winner vs. 11-Harborfields/8-North Shore winner, 3:15

March 15 Final

At Hudson Valley CC

Semifinal winners, 7

Class B

Tuesday’s First Round

2-Tamarac 65, 10-Canton 52

11-Hampton Bays 61, 8-Oyster Bay 56

1-Woodlands 49, 9-Highland 42

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

4-Oneonta vs. 3-Utica Notre Dame at Binghamton University, noon

5-Bishop Kearney vs. Section 6 winner, at Finger Lakes CC, 11 a.m.

7-Saranac vs. 2-Tamarac, at SUNY Plattsburgh, noon

1-Woodlands vs. 11-Hampton Bays, 2

March 14 Semifinals

At Hudson Valley CC

Bishop Kearney/Section 6 winner vs. 1-Woodlands/11-Hampton Bays winner, 10 a.m.

7-Saranac/2-Tamarac winner vs. 4-Oneonta/3-Utica Notre Dame winner, 11:45 a.m.

March 15 Final

At Hudson Valley CC

Semifinal winners, 4

Class C

Tuesday’s First Round

8-Friends Academy 54, 11-Pierson/Bridgehampton 44

7-Northern Adirondack 42, 10-St. Lawrence 25

1-Haldane 53, 9-Tri Valley 27

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

1-Haldane vs. 8-Friends, at New Rochelle, noon

2-Hoosic Valley vs. 7-Northern Adirondack, at Hudson Valley CC, noon

4-Harpursville vs. 3-Little Falls at Onondaga CC, 5:30

Section 5 winner vs. Section 6 winner, at Finger Lakes CC, 7

March 15 Semifinals

At Hudson Valley CC

Section 5/Section 6 winner vs. 1-Haldane/8-Friends Academy winner, 12:30

2-Hoosic Valley/10-St. Lawrence/7-Northern Adirondack winner vs. 4-Harpursville/3-Little Falls winner, 2:15

March 16 Final

At Hudson Valley CC

Semifinal winners, 1:45

Class D

Wednesday’s First Round

2-Fort Edward 53, 7-Moriah 45

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

4-Franklin vs. 3-Hamilton at Onondaga CC, noon

10-Heuvelton vs. 2-Fort Edward, at SUNY Canton, noon

5-Romulus vs. 6-Pine Valley Central, at Finger Lakes CC, 5

March 15 Semifinals

At Hudson Valley CC

5-Romulus/6-Pine Valley Central winner vs. 9-Eldred, 9 a.m.

10-Heuvelton/7-Moriah/2-Fort Edward winner vs. 4-Franklin/3-Hamilton winner, 10:45 a.m.

March 16 Final

At Hudson Valley CC

Semifinal winners, noon

Class AA

Semifinals

1-Union-Endicott 76, 4-Horseheads 53

2-Elmira 64, 3-Binghamton 41

Feb. 27 Final

1-Union-Endicott 73, 2-Elmira 61

Class A

Feb. 28 Final

1-Maine-Endwell 69, 2-Owego 40

Class B

Quarterfinals

4-Whitney Point 59, 5-Chenango Valley 56

6-Dryden 65, 3-Susquehanna Valley 64

2-Oneonta 54, 7-Waverly 52

Feb. 21 Semifinals

1-Norwich 78, 4-Whitney Point 57

2-Oneonta 60, 3-Susquehanna Valley 49

March 1 Final

1-Norwich 40, 2-Oneonta 28

Class C

First round

9-Marathon 74, 8-Unatego 60

5-Lansing 63, 12-Harpursville 44

6-Unadilla Valley 59, 11-Candor 31

10-Spencer-Van Etten 56, 7-Greene 52

Feb. 21 Quarterfinals

1-Elmira Notre Dame 74, 9-Marathon 52

4-Watkins Glen 38, 5-Lansing 27

3-Newfield 60, 6-Unadilla Valley 45

2-Moravia 82, 10-Spencer Van Etten 31

Feb. 25 Semifinals

1-Elmira Notre Dame 63, 4-Watkins Glen 46

2-Moravia 50, 3-Newfield 39

March 1 Final

1-Elmira Notre Dame 65, 2-Moravia 62

Class D

First round

8-Stamford 65, 9-Margaretville 45

5-Southern Cayuga 70, 12-Cherry Valley-Springfield 32

4-Gilboa-Conesville 63, 13-Worcester 25

3-Milford 65, 14-Deposit 52

6-South Kortright 78, 11-Afton 46

10-Laurens 62, 7-Delhi 46

2-Charlotte Valley 64, 15-Franklin 39

Feb 21 Quarterfinals

1-Edmeston 67, 8-Stamford 49

5-Southern Cayuga 73, 4-Gilboa-Conesville 65

6-South Kortright 69, 3-Milford 66

2-Charlotte Valley 42, 10-Laurens 35

Feb. 27 Semifinals

5-Southern Cayuga 61, 1-Edmeston 56 (OT)

2-Charlotte Valley 47, 6-South Kortright 37

March 1 Final

5-Southern Cayuga (10-8) vs. 2-Charlotte Valley (19-1), at SUNY Oneonta, 8:15

Class AA

Semifinals

2-Union-Endicott 56, 3-Binghamton 45

Feb. 27 Final

1-Horseheads 62, 2-Union-Endicott 25

Class A

Semifinals

2-Vestal 53, 3-Owego 37

Feb. 28 Final

1-Maine-Endwell 67, 2-Vestal 46

Class B

Quarterfinals

1-Oneonta 52, 8-Whitney Point 27

4-Susquehanna Valley 57, 5-Seton Catholic Central 54 (OT)

3-Waverly 55, 6-Chenango Valley 50

2-Norwich 58, 7-Dryden 29

Feb. 21 Semifinal

1-Oneonta 47, 4-Susquehanna Valley 30

Feb. 22 Semifinal

2-Norwich 73, 3-Waverly 49

March 1 Final

1-Oneonta 51, 2-Norwich 44

Class C

First round

8-Watkins Glen 39, 9-Moravia 38

5-Bainbridge Guilford 34, 12-Greene 19

4-Elmira Notre Dame 52, 13-Union-Springs 23

3-Harpursville 69, 14-Unatego 48

6-Newfield 56, 11-Unadilla Valley 49

7-Sidney 45, 10-Marathon 41

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

1-Lansing 58, 8-Watkins Glen 33

4-Elmira Notre Dame 45, 5-Bainbridge-Guilford 44

3-Harpursville 77, 6-Newfield 46

2-Candor 53, 7-Sidney 50

Feb. 26 Semifinals

1-Lansing 46, 4-Elmira Notre Dame 27

3-Harpursville 59, 2-Candor 42

March 1 Final

3-Harpursville 44, 1-Lansing 33

Class D

First round

16-Laurens 52, 17-Stamford 35

Second round

1-Southern Cayuga 57, 16-Laurens 36

9-Afton 29, 8-Roxbury 26

5-Milford 49, 12-Gilboa-Conesville 35

4-Schenevus 54, 13-Hunter-Tannersville 31

3-Franklin 50, 14-Delhi 14

11-Morris 47, 6-Charlotte Valley 37

7-Cherry Valley-Springfield 57, 10-Hancock 37

Feb. 20 Second Round

2-South Kortright 68, 15-Downsville 30

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

1-Southern Cayuga 72, 9-Afton 33

4-Schenevus 44, 5-Milford 40

3-Franklin 49, 11-Morris 32

2-South Kortright 53, 7-Cherry Valley-Springfield 29

Feb. 26 Semifinals

1-Southern Cayuga 57, 4-Schenevus 43

3-Franklin 39, 2-South Kortright 30

March 1 Final

3-Franklin 62, 1-Southern Cayuga 42

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports