State Wrestling Highlights and Results

State Wrestling Highlights and Results

News

State Wrestling Highlights and Results

By

NEWS CENTER – The state championships were decided in wrestling with Marshwood and Camden Hills completing three-peats in Classes ‘A’ & ‘B’, plus Dirigo taking a Class ‘C’ title a year after finishing runner-up.

Class ‘A’ Team Totals

1. Marshwood 179.0

2. Massabesic 127.0

3. Skowhegan 117.5

4. Noble 84.5

5. Cony 59.0

6. Nokomis 38.0

7. Portland 37.0

8. Sanford 36.0

8. Mt Ararat 36.0

10. Mt Blue 31.0

10. Bonny Eagle 31.0

12. Oxford Hills 30.0

13. Biddeford 22.0

14. Edward Little 18.0

15. Kennebunk 16.0

16. Westbrook 14.0

17. Brunswick 10.0

18. Windham 8.5

19. Gorham 6.0

20. Cheverus 2.0

Class ‘A’ Finals matches

Championship Finals

106 Cody Craig (Skowhegan) def. Kidayer Alijubyly (Portland) 3-1

113 Bradley Beaulieu (Marshwood) def. Austin Shorey (Noble) 3-0

120 Tyler Craig (Skowhegan) def. Josh Marks (Marshwood) Tech Fall 16-1

126 Tyler Everett (Massabesic) def. Eric Glidden (Marshwood) Pin at 4:16

132 Sheldon Bang (Edward Little) def. Julian Sirois (Skowhegan) 7-3

138 Dominic Day (Biddeford) def. Zeko Caudill (Cony) Pin at 2:41

145 Shamus McManus (Marshwood) def. Zac Richard (Massabesic) 5-3

152 Jackson Howarth (Marshwood) def. Joseph Grenier (Noble) 7-4

160 Cody Hughes (Marshwood) def. Logan Stevens (Skowhegan) Pin at 1:06

170 Robert Martin (Bonny Eagle) def. Malik Geiger (Oxford Hills) 3-2 (3OT)

182 Brett Gerry (Marshwood) def. Mikal Federici (Skowhegan) 7-0

195 Mike Risti (Massabesic) def. Robert Worrell (Noble) Pin at 0:46

220 Andrew Moriarty (Sanford) def. Nic Benner (Cony) 3-0

285 Jordan Drain (Massabesic) def. Pierce Knorr (Mt Ararat) 7-2

Consolation Finals

106 Christian Jensen (Brunswick) def. Darren LaPointe (Marshwood) 4-3

113 Kyle Bonti (Kennebunk) def. Kyle Sanborn (Sanford) Pin at 0:36

120 Jaime Lones-Martinez (Portland) def. Max Storm (Westbrook) 8-3

126 Joshua Grenier (Noble) def. Jon Hankey (Oxford Hills) 8-4

132 Killian Murphy (Marshwood) def. Jonathan Crocker (Nokomis) 8-6

138 Samuel Hebert (Marshwood) def. Kameron Doucette (Skowhegan) 6-2

145 Kaleb Brown (Skowhegan) def. Otto Keisker (Noble) Major Dec. 11-3

152 Robert Hetherman (Mt Ararat) def. Logan Martin (Massabesic) Pin at 3:50

160 Greg Casella (Portland) def. Nick Hickey (Mt Blue) 8-6

170 Griffin Richards (Cony) def. Abe Eaton (Gorham) Pin at 2:59

182 Trevor Burns (Massabesic) def. Rusty Wilson (Nokomis) 10-4

195 Christopher Wilson (Nokomis) def. Tyler Sennick (Mt Blue) 5-0

220 Tanner Andrews (Massabesic) def. J. T. Williams (Mt Blue) Pin at 3:42

285 Will Gunter (Mt Blue) def. Isaiah Reynolds (Bonny Eagle) 7-2

Class ‘B’ Team Totals

1. CAMDEN HILLS HS 124.00

2. MOUNTAIN VLLEY HS 113.00

3. ELLSWORTH HS 100.00

4. FOXCROFT ACADEMY 89.50

5. YORK HS 79.00

6. WELLS HS 73.00

7. BELFAST AREA HS 52.00

8. FRYEBURG ACADEMY 50.00

9. MT. VIEW HS 39.00

10. ERSKINE ACADEMY 38.00

11. HERMON HS 34.00

12. GARDINER AREA HS 27.50

13. WINSLOW HS 26.00

14. MAINE CENTRAL INSTITUTE 24.00

15. OAK HILL HS 22.50

16. MEDOMAK VALLEY HS 19.00

17. CARIBOU HS 10.00

18. MORSE HS 5.00

19. OCEANSIDE HS 0.00

19. MT DESERT ISLAND HS 0.00

19. LINCOLN ACADEMY 0.00

Class ‘B’ Finals matches

Championship Finals

106 DANNY BUTEAU, OAK HILL HS M-Dec JON MACKAMAN, YORK HS, 13-0

113 PETER DEL GALLO, GARDINER AREA HS Dec CALEB AUSTIN, MOUNTAIN VLLEY HS, 7-0

120 ETHAN BOUCHER, MOUNTAIN VLLEY HS Dec ISAAC DESROCHERS, WELLS HS, 4-0

126 JACOB THORNTON, MOUNTAIN VLLEY HS Dec DYLAN DAHLBERGH, MAINE CENTRAL INSTITUTE, 10-3

132 DAGAN BERENYI, ELLSWORTH HS M-Dec BRANDON GILL, MOUNTAIN VLLEY HS, 12-4

138 COLIN SEVIGNEY, WELLS HS Dec BROOKS LAW, FOXCROFT ACADEMY, 4-2

145 JOSH SMITH, YORK HS Dec DAKOTA JACQUES, MOUNTAIN VLLEY HS, 4-2

152 CONNOR WINCHENBACH, CAMDEN HILLS HS M-Dec CONNOR PETROS, ELLSWORTH HS, 10-2

160 CONNOR ELSEMORE, YORK HS Fall TODD FRANCIS, FOXCROFT ACADEMY, 1:14

170 JOE WRIGHT, ELLSWORTH HS Dec CYRIL MILLER, MEDOMAK VALLEY HS, 8-2

182 TREVOR HENSCHEL, FRYEBURG ACADEMY Dec BRIAN JONES, CAMDEN HILLS HS, 12-5

195 MICHAEL CURTIS, WELLS HS M-Dec CORBYN BRUCE, FOXCROFT ACADEMY, 14-1

220 MICHAEL GARLAND, ELLSWORTH HS Dec ALEX URQUHART, HERMON HS, 5-0

285 AARON LINT, WINSLOW HS Fall ANDREW LYMAN, FRYEBURG ACADEMY, 0:45

Consolation Finals

106 AUSTIN MERANDO, BELFAST AREA HS Dec CAMERON GRASS, ERSKINE ACADEMY, 9-4

113 ZAC ANNIS, CAMDEN HILLS HS Dec BRENDEN BRUNS, BELFAST AREA HS, 8-5

120 ANTONIO AYALA, FOXCROFT ACADEMY Dec JAMES ARCHER, CAMDEN HILLS HS, 12-8

126 ROBERT BANNER, ELLSWORTH HS Dec JAMES BLANCHETTE, MT. VIEW HS, 9-5

132 JOHN UNDERHILL, CAMDEN HILLS HS Dec JARRYD FONGER, MT. VIEW HS, 4-2

138 WALKER ROBERTS, BELFAST AREA HS M-Dec JOE YORK, ERSKINE ACADEMY, 15-4

145 ELI SMITH, CAMDEN HILLS HS M-Dec MICHAEL McFADDEN, BELFAST AREA HS, 14-5

152 ANDREW BOISVERT, YORK HS Dec TREVOR KITCHIN, MAINE CENTRAL INSTITUTE, 4-3

160 ELVIS BOWAN, CAMDEN HILLS HS Dec JOHN CAPELLA, BELFAST AREA HS, 6-3

170 TYLER AZEVEDO, ERSKINE ACADEMY Dec MICHAEL PENREISS, FOXCROFT ACADEMY, 9-4

182 ZACH CROSS, MOUNTAIN VLLEY HS Fall BRANDON BROCK, FOXCROFT ACADEMY, 4:54

195 JARED GILBERT, CAMDEN HILLS HS Fall MATTHEW MANTER, CARIBOU HS, 1:24

220 JOB MESARIC, MT. VIEW HS Dec CHUCK TAYLOR, WELLS HS, 5-3

285 LUKE POTTER, HERMON HS Fall CHRIS COLE, MT. VIEW HS, 0:53

Class ‘C’ Team Totals

Place Score Name

1 195.50 Dirigo

2 158.00 Dexter

3 134.50 Lisbon

4 67.00 Bucksport

5 63.00 Monmouth

6 54.00 PVHS

7 47.00 Boothbay

8 36.00 Pchs

9 30.00 Mattanawcook Academy

10 25.00 Madison

11 22.50 Washington Academy

12 22.00 Calais

13 17.00 Sterns

17.00 John Bapst

15 11.00 Gsa

16 9.00 Woodland

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports