Sunday's high school bowling results and state basketball schedule

Sunday's high school bowling results and state basketball schedule

News

Sunday's high school bowling results and state basketball schedule

By

All-Section finals Girls

Team: 1. Section 3 (5772); 2. Section 6 (5,719); 3. Section 5 (5,644); 4. Section 2 (5,572); 5. Section 11 (5,566); 6. Section 8 (5,365); 7. Section 4 (5,316); 8. Section 1 (4,953); 9. Section 10 (4,813); 10. Section 9 (4,733); 11. Section 7 (4,555).

Section 4: Emily Loucks (Oneonta) 1,099 series (209 high game); Renee Marcyan (Union-Endicott) 1,078; Temma Comfort (Elmira) 1,075; Molleigh Malanoski (Edison) 1,033 (205); Hailey Blencowe (Corning) 1,003; Allyson Stewart (Waverly) 923.

Boys

Team: Section 11 (6,069); 2. Section 8 (6,023); 3. Section 3 (6,019); 4. Section 2 (5,759); 5. Section 5 (5,703); 6. Section 1 (5,631); 7. Section 6 (5,621); 8. Section 7 (5,570); 9. Section 10 (5,516); 10. Section 4 (5,471); 11. Section 9 (5,197).

Section 4: Troy Kimble (Windsor) 1,186 (246); Mason Beard (Waverly) 1,097 (241); Connor Joseph (Waverly) 1,081 (225); Jim Vriesema (Union-Endicott) 1,070 (200); Ryan Piersimoni (Horseheads) 988; Matt Dieg (Elmira Notre Dame) 948.

Class AA

Final: Union-Endicott 73, Elmira 61

Class A

Final: Maine-Endwell 69, Owego 40

Class B

Final: Norwich 40, Oneonta 28

Class C

Final: Elmira Notre Dame 65, Moravia 62

Class D

Final: Charlotte Valley 39, Southern Cayuga 32

Class AA

Final: Horseheads 62, Union-Endicott 25

Class A

Final: Maine-Endwell 67, Vestal 46

Class B

Final: Oneonta 51, Norwich 44

Class C

Final: Harpursville 44, Lansing 33

Class D

Final: Franklin 62, Southern Cayuga 42

Class AA

State quarterfinal/
Saturday

Union-Endicott vs. Section 1/Section 9 winner at Binghamton University, 5:45

Class A

State first round/Wednesday

Maine-Endwell vs. 9-Red Hook at Johnson City, 7:45

Class B

State quarterfinal/
Saturday

Norwich vs. 3-Westhill at Binghamton University, 1:45

Class C


State quarterfinal/
Saturday

Elmira Notre Dame vs. 3-Waterville at Onondaga CC, 3:45

Class D


State quarterfinal/
Saturday

Charlotte Valley vs. 3-NY Mills at Onondaga CC, 1:45

Class AA


State quarterfinal/
Saturday

Horseheads vs. Section 1/Section 9 winner at Binghamton University, 4

Class A

State first round/Tuesday

Maine-Endwell vs. 9-Wallkill at Johnson City, 6

Class B


State quarterfinal/
Saturday

Oneonta vs. 3-Utica Notre Dame at SUNY Binghamton, noon

Class C


State quarterfinal/
Saturday

Harpursville vs. 3-Little Falls at Onondaga CC, 5:30

Class D


State quarterfinal/
Saturday

Franklin vs. 3-Hamilton at Onondaga CC, noon

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports