The Associated Press' 2013 Kentucky all-state football teams

The Associated Press' 2013 Kentucky all-state football teams

News

The Associated Press' 2013 Kentucky all-state football teams

By

The 2013 Associated Press Kentucky High School All-State first and second teams, as selected by 15 media representatives from across the state:

MORE | Nacarius Fant named Kentucky Mr. Football

AND | The Courier-Journal’s all-state teams

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Drew Barker, Conner

RB — Damien Harris, Madison Southern

RB — Dylan Byrd, Lou. DeSales

RB — Elijah Bell, Lex. Henry Clay

WR — Nacarius Fant, Bowling Green (Mr. Football)

WR — Scott Daniel, Scott Co.

WR — Cam Cheuvront, Somerset

WR — Russ Cox, Anderson Co.

OL — John Kurtz, Lou. St. Xavier

OL — Will Jenkins, Bowling Green

OL — Travis Wright, Scott Co.

OL — Cody McPeek, Fairview

OL — Houston Sparkman, Lou. Male

OL — Sullivan Simpson, Lex. Henry Clay

OL — Zach Caldwell, Harlan Co.

OL — Marcus Smith, Lou. Male

OL — Matt Millay, Meade Co.

K — Palmer Ward, Scott Co.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Matt Elam, John Hardin

DL — Adrian Middleton, S Warren

DL — Derik Overstreet, Paducah Tilghman

DL — Jacob Van Meter, Scott Co.

LB — Lincoln Quick, Bowling Green

LB — Masai Whyte, Martha Layne Collins

LB — Carson Whitehead, Harlan Co.

DB — Sani Warren, Belfry

DB — Rondell Green, Warren Central

DB — Jacob Denney, Pulaski Co.

DB — Patrick Anderson, John Hardin

P — Schafer Putz, Murray

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Elijah Sindelar, Caldwell Co.

QB — Drew Houliston, Highlands

QB — Devin Hayes, Bowling Green

RB — Marquez Trigg, Glasgow

RB — DeAndre Farris, Martha Layne Collins

WR — Will Bush, Lou. Ballard

WR — Carl Walker, Lex. Bryan Station

WR — Chad Lewellyn, Lou. Christian Academy

WR — Jason Perkins, Wayne Co.

OL — Kagen Skidmore, Somerset

OL — Dylan Ferguson, Bullitt East

OL — Wade Wilson, Graves Co.

OL — Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.

OL — Austin Metcalfe, North Oldham

OL — Chris Figg, S Oldham

OL — Matt Boston, Glasgow

OL — Phillip Lovins, Shelby Valley

K — Joe Rose, Anderson Co.

K — Blanton Creque, Martha Layne Collins

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Lloyd Tubman, Lou. Seneca

DL — Tyler Prater, Middlesboro

DL — Chris Helton, Williamsburg

DL — Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.

DL — Andrew Newsome, Shelby Valley

DL — Josh Krupinski, Central Hardin

DL — Ethan Wilson, Williamsburg

DL — Travis Jenkins, Meade Co.

DL — Kagen Skidmore, Somerset

LB — Derquione Mobley, Lou. Central

LB — Ryan Duvall, Apollo

LB — Donald Styles, Lou. Central

DB — Milas Norris, Glasgow

DB — R.J. Taylor, Lex. Tates Creek

DB — Alex Lecroy, Daviess Co.

DB — Kylan Nelson, Lex. Lafayette

P — Evan McCombs, Graves Co.

Mr. Football: Nacarius Fant, Bowling Green

Coach of the Year: Kevin Wallace, Bowling Green

HONORABLE MENTION:

QB: Dalton Sizemore, Williamsburg; Dylan Boone, Murray; Reese Ryan, Lex. Catholic; Reggie Bonnafon, Lou. Trinity; Riley Hall, Pulaski Co.; Tyler Guffey, Wayne Co.

RB: Aaron Smith, Pulaski Co.; Brent Holman, Bourbon Co.; Charles Walker, Lou. St. Xavier; Chase Hall, Pikeville; Cody Crider, Graves Co.; Devin Taylor, West Jessamine; Fred Massey, Harlan Co.; Gabe Blair, North Laurel; Jake Coppock, Corbin; Jonah Shacklett, Meade Co.; Justen Pollack, Calloway Co.; Marque Northington, Lou. Male; Michael Nero, Lou. DuPont Manual; Quinton Baker, Ashland Blazer; Rashon Nelson, Mason Co.; Ryan Pittman, Middlesboro.

WR: Austin Poindexter, Middlesboro; Chad Eaton, Barren Co.; Charles Johnson, Bourbon Co.; Cody Estep, Pikeville; Corey Shelton, Williamsburg; Dante Johnson, North Hardin; Jake Johnson, Pulaski Co.; Jake Williams, Graves Co.; Jansen Riney, Owensboro Catholic; Joey Marshall, Graves Co.; Keion Wakefield, Lou. Male; Rasheed Jones, McCracken County; Sam Letton, Lex. Catholic; Skyler Griffith, Williamsburg; Trevor Stephens, Caverna; Zach Helton, Central Hardin.

OL: Austin Matheny, Mason Co.; C.J. Jacoby, Lou. Holy Cross; Cody Griffin, Bell Co.; Harley Lassiter, Graves Co.; Ian Gilson, Glasgow; Matt Hubbard, Pineville; Nathan Murray, Bell Co.; Tyler Eldridge, Spencer Co.; William Banks, Harlan Co.; William Langford, Murray.

Kicker/Punter: Hector Garcia, Graves Co.; Jacob Drexler, John Hardin; Jacob Tompkins, Mason Co.; Murray; Sean Neurnberger, Oldham Co.

DL: Ashton Humphrey, Mason Co.; Byron Carver, Warren Central; Christon Woods, Owensboro; Cole Wilson, Harlan Co.; Dakota Torstrick, Harlan; Dylan Day, Graves Co.; Evan Sayner, McCracken County; Hayden Hatfield, Belfry; Heath Wiggins, Graves Co.; Marcus Goree, John Hardin; Marcus Manning, Calloway Co.; Tim Kloss, Graves Co.; William Langford, Murray.

LB: Austin Poindexter, Middlesboro; Bailey McEnroe, Somerset; Brad Auxier, Johnson Central; Carson Whitehead, Harlan Co.; Chris Smith, John Hardin; Grayson Miller, Scott Co.; Jacob Mayes, Murray; Jefferson Patrick, Williamsburg; Justin Green, Bell Co.; Logan Blue, Owensboro; Luke Wilson, Meade Co.; Malik Malone, Lou. Male; Phillip Francis, Lou. Central; Ryan Kelly, Central Hardin.

DB: Conner Ford, Pineville; Justin Warwick, Bell Co.; Seth Barton, Middlesboro.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports