Thursday Kentucky HS basketball linescores

Thursday Kentucky HS basketball linescores

News

Thursday Kentucky HS basketball linescores

By

BOYS

5th Region

at Marion County

Semifinals

LaRue County 15 8 15 10 48
Elizabethtown 12 19 18 15 64

– Harman 3, Neal 10, Howell 2, Wiseman 5, Key-Close 12, Sheffer 16.LaRue County (14-12)

– McDonald 22, Cotton 11, Patterson 10, Harris 7, Harding 4, Williams 4, Johnson 6.Elizabethtown (22-8)

– Key-Close 2, Wiseman, Harman, McDonald 3, Cotton 3, Patterson 2, Harris.3-point goals

Thomas Nelson 11 16 17 15 59
Taylor Co. 16 15 19 10 60

– Morgeson 8, Ndahiro 16, Youngman 15, Willett 11, Price 7, Flechler 2.Thomas Nelson (16-13)

– Goodin 14, Sloan 16, Wigginton 10, Webster 6, Oliver 14.Taylor Co. (26-6)

– Youngman, Sloan, Wigginton, Oliver 2.3-point goals

11th Region

First round

at Frankfort

Franklin Co. 16 13 18 25 72
Madison Cent. 18 16 13 28 75

– Brownlee 5, Wiley 6, Rowe 30, McCaskell 13, Roberts 10, Schneider 8.Franklin County (15-13)

– George 19, Jones 20, Alexander 6, Humphrey 9, Thomas 12, Johnson 7, Williams 2.Madison Central (22-10)

– Brownlee, Rowe 3, McCaskell, Humphrey 3.3-point goals

Scott Co. 18 8 15 21 62
Lex. Catholic 8 8 16 17 49

– Gilbert 30, Long 8, Ware 17, Murray 2, Martini 5.Scott County (30-3)

– Talbott 12, Morris 3, Ogbogu 2, Dence 12, Johnson 16, Ryan 4.Lexington Catholic (19-12)

– Gilbert 3, Ware 5, Morris, Johnson 2.3-point goals

GIRLS

5th Region

at Nelson County

Semifinals

Bethlehem 11 13 6 13 43
Marion Co. 11 17 9 17 54

– Dant 7, Alm 9, Krepps 2, Hagan 17, Simpson 2, Spalding 4, Miracle 2.Bethlehem (10-12)

– Taylor 2, Howard 14, Mattingly 2, Rakes 6, Curton 2, Calhoun 19, Daughtry 9.Marion Co. (16-14)

– Dant, Hagan, Daughtry 2.3-point goals

12th Region

at Lincoln County

First round

Somerset 5 2 22 14 43
Southwestern 19 13 16 11 59

– Scott 23, Brooks 4, Bigelow 5, Mills 11.Summerset (14-15)

– Corder 13, Combs 4, Reed 4, Fitzgerald 9, Fothergill 15, Latham 14.Southwestern (24-6)

– Bigelow, Mills, Corder, Fothergill.3-point goals

Boyle Co. 17 16 20 17 6 76
Mercer Co. 17 28 11 14 9 79

– Harris 13, Bottoms 12, Conley 25, Richards 5, Foster 13, Holton 2, Hall 6.Boyle County (20-8)

– Robins 34, Huffman 15, Lake 3, Houston 7, Freeman 4, Gash 8, Davis 8.Mercer County (27-5)

– Bottoms, Conley 3, Hall 2, Robins 3, Huffman 3.3-point goals

15th Region

Eastern Kentucky Expo Center

First round

Pike Co. Cent. 12 8 5 18 43
Shelby Valley 21 11 16 17 65

– C. Mullins 6, Little 13, T. Hamilton 4, M. Mullins 11, A. Hamilton 2, Smith 2, Tibbs 3, Boyd 2.Pike County Central (8-21)

– Rowe 9, Mullins 4, Wright 3, Smith 17, Honaker 3, Proffitt 14, Tackett 2, Jones 2, Smallwood 2, Anderson 4, Stewart 5.Shelby Valley (22-6)

– Tibbs, Wright, Smith, Rowe.3-point goals

Magoffin Co. 9 19 19 18 65
Allen Cent. 10 12 12 23 57

– Castle 18, J. Howard 19, L. Howard 18, Reed 6, Gullett 4.Magoffin County (23-5)

– Rife 22, Martin 4, Parsons 15, Prater 9, Elliott 5, Poston 2.Allen Central (13-10)

-Castle, Elliott.3-point goals

Wednesday’s late results

12th Region

at Lincoln County

First round

East Jessamine 15 6 8 7 36
Danville 18 15 12 6 51

– Gill 14, Rainwater 6, Hatfield 5, Young 10, Poore 1.East Jessamine (18-10)

– E. Grey 22, McPherson 10, Chenault 2, A. Walker 12, Z. Walker 5.Danville (22-7)

– E. Grey, McPherson 2, A. Walker, Z. Walker.3-point goals

Wayne County 9 17 11 20 57
Casey County 14 7 11 19 51

– To. Bell 6, Hopper 6, Roberts 7, Ta. Bell 5, Hicks 6, Alexander 14, Peyton 13.Wayne County (16-14)

– Beard 1, Miller 1, Terry 19, Cochran 11, Snow 16, Richardson 2, Eads 1.Casey County (21-10)

– Roberts, Ta. Bell, Hicks 2, Terry 3, Cochran 2.3-point goals

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports