Thursday's boys high school results

Thursday's boys high school results

Gallery

Thursday's boys high school results

By


McQuaid’s Erik Johnsson, right, swings at the ball past the block of Irondequoit’s T.J. Vay during McQuaid Jesuit High School’s four-game win over the Eagles on Thursday, Sept. 25, 2014. McQuaid beat Irondequoit 25-9, 25-12, 25-27, 25-13.

Dane Leclair finished with 21 assists, 9 kills, 3 aces and 5 digs to power McQuaid to a four-set win over previously unbeaten Irondequoit in non-league volleyball on Thursday.

Erik Johnsson added 14 kills, 7 digs and 3 blocks for McQuaid (6-0), which won 25-9, 25-12, 25-27, 25-18.

Spencer Wickens chipped in 12 digs for the Knights.

Junior Jesse Lefler recorded 23 assists and eclipsed 1,000 for his career for Irondequoit (8-1).

Sodus 25-25-25, World of Inquiry 8-12-19

Dakota Kolyer finished with 21 assists and 10 aces to lead Sodus.

Jose Padilla added seven kills and six aces for Sodus (4-5).

Monroe County

Brockport 25-25-25, Rush-Henrietta 21-16-20

Jake Burgio finished with 13 kills and five blocks, and Kyle Duell recorded 30 digs to lift Brockport (6-3).

Nick Lenhard had eight digs for R-H (2-9).

RCAC

East 25-25-27-25, Charlotte 18-16-29-16

Dallas Stevens had 11 service points and 19 kills and Devon Hardy added 22 service points for East (2-4).

Eddie Casado chipped in 11 kills for the Orientals.

Donte Crumpler had seven kills for the Lakesiders (3-4).

Monroe 25-25-25, Edison 15-16-12

Michael Voelkl had 26 service points and seven kills and Christopher Oramas had 12 assists for Monroe (5-0).

Soccer

Monroe County

Greece Arcadia 1, Gates Chili (OT)

Lucas Egan scored six minutes into the first overtime to lift Arcadia (7-3).

Colton Englert recorded one save for the shutout.

Gates Chili is 1-7.

Victor 3, Spencerport 1

Junior Joe Balls tallied a goal and two assists to lift Victor (3-6).

Brady Dickens tied the game and Chad Messier gave the Blue Devils the lead with 18 minutes to play.

Niko Nitti scored a minute into the game for Spencerport (3-6).

RCAC

Wilson 4, East 0

Raquan Hinds had three goals and Abdu Nyangos added one goal and one assist for Wilson (3-3).

Connor Wagner recorded four saves for his second shutout.

East is 3-3-1.

McQuaid 3, Edison 1

Alex Richardson, Nicholas Richards and Emilio Monti each scored first-half goals to power McQuaid (3-3-1).

Wayne County

East Rochester 2, Gananda 1 (2OT)

Sophomore Tyler Adler scored his first varsity goal with 46 seconds left in the second overtime for ER (5-4).

Enzo Amati had the other and Brandon Alder made 11 saves for the Bombers.

Gananda (2-6) tied the game in the 50th minute.

Non-league

University Prep 2, Maritime Oracle-VI 0

Romario Clarke scored twice for U-Prep (1-9).

James Barnes recorded 11 saves for the shutout.

Webster Schroeder 2, Wayne 0

Andriy Demydiv and Evan Montesano scored for the Warriors (6-3).

Francisco Profita stopped two shots for his sixth shutout.

Wayne is 2-7.

Golf

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 223, South Seneca 254

Nate Longbine shot a 39 to earn medalist honors for Honeoye (9-2) at Old Hickory.

South Seneca is 2-9.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports