Thursday's high school results and the complete Section 4 basketball playoff schedule

Thursday's high school results and the complete Section 4 basketball playoff schedule

News

Thursday's high school results and the complete Section 4 basketball playoff schedule

By

Vestal 3, Maine-Endwell 0

Maine-Endwell 0 0 0 0
Vestal 1 0 3 3

Vestal (g-a): Mason Harner 1-0; Troy Harding 1-0; Jordan Lindamen 1-1; Nick Barney 0-2; Connor Schutt 0-1. Shots: Maine-Endwell 14; Vestal 28. Goalie: Chris McVannan, 25 (M-E); Nick Nestlerode, 14 (V).

Ross Corners 47, Canaan Christian 33

Canaan Christian 7 6 8 12 33
Ross Corners 6 15 15 11 47

Canaan Christian

Spencer Beals 0 2-2 2, Isaac Caldwell 0 0-0 0, Dylan Grimm 1 0-0 2, Blakely Hoffman 3 2-2 8, Nick LaRosa 3 0-0 6, John May 1 0-0 2, Brogan Scotch 4 5-5 13, Andy Skelton 0 0-0 0, Aaron Swingle 0 0-0 0, Mike Vitelli 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 9-9 33.

Ross Corners

Noah Kiekel 3 1-2 7, David Lane 0 0-0 0, Michael Moody 0 0-0 0, Jason Rising 4 5-7 13, Joe Shindyakove 4 0-1 8, Pavel Shindyakove 4 4-5 12, Stephen Snyder 0 0-0 0, Michael Williams 0 0-0 0, Jarrod Yee 2 1-2 7. Totals 17 11-17 47.

3-Point Goals – Ross Corners Christian 2 (Jarrod Yee 2).

Class AA

Feb. 18 Semifinals

1-Union-Endicott 76, 4-Horseheads 53

2-Elmira 64, 3-Binghamton 41

Feb. 27 Final

2-Elmira (12-5) vs. 1-Union-Endicott (15-3), 7:45 at Arena

Class A

Feb. 28 Final

1-Maine-Endwell (12-4) vs. 2-Owego (11-7), 7:45 at Arena

Class B

Feb. 18 Quarterfinals

4-Whitney Point 59, 5-Chenango Valley 56

6-Dryden 65, 3-Susquehanna Valley 64

2-Oneonta 54, 7-Waverly 52

Feb. 21 Semifinals

4-Whitney Point (14-4) at 1-Norwich (17-0), 7 p.m.

3-Susquehanna Valley (12-7) at 2-Oneonta (16-2), 7 p.m.

March 1 Final

Semifinal winners, at Arena

Class C

Feb. 18 First round

9-Marathon 74, 8-Unatego 60

5-Lansing 63, 12-Harpursville 44

6-Unadilla Valley 59, 11-Candor 31

10-Spencer-Van Etten 56, 7-Greene 52

Feb. 21 Quarterfinals

9-Marathon (11-7) at 1-Elmira Notre Dame (16-1), 7 p.m.

5-Lansing (13-4) at 4-Watkins Glen (13-4), 7 p.m.

6-Unadilla Valley (14-4) at 3-Newfield (15-1), 7 p.m.

10-Spencer-Van Etten (9-8) at 2-Moravia (16-1), 7 p.m.

Feb. 25 Semifinals

9-Marathon/1-Elmira Notre Dame vs. 5-Lansing/4-Watkins Glen, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6-Unadilla Valley/3-Newfield vs. 10-Spencer-Van Etten/2-Moravia, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 1 Final

Semifinal winners, at Arena

Class D

Feb. 18 First round

8-Stamford 65, 9-Margaretville 45

5-Southern Cayuga 70, 12-Cherry Valley-Springfield 32

4-Gilboa-Conesville 63, 13-Worcester 25

3-Milford 65, 14-Deposit 52

6-South Kortright 78, 11-Afton 46

10-Laurens 62, 7-Delhi 46

2-Charlotte Valley 64, 15-Franklin 39

Feb 21 Quarterfinals

8-Stamford (13-5) at 1-Edmeston (17-0), 7 p.m.

5-Southern Cayuga (8-8) at 4-Gilboa-Conesville (15-3), 7 p.m.

6-South Kortright (14-4) at 3-Milford (17-1), 7 p.m.

10-Laurens (12-6) at 2-Charlotte Valley (17-1), 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 Semifinals

8-Stamford/1-Edmeston vs. 5-Southern Cayuga/4-Gilboa-Conesville, at SUCO, TBA

6-South Kortright/3-Milford vs. 10-Laurens/2-Charlotte Valley, at SUCO, TBA

March 1 Final

Semifinal winners, at SUCO, TBA

Class AA

Feb. 19 Semifinals

2-Union-Endicott 56, 3-Binghamton 45

Feb. 27 Final

2-Union-Endicott (10-9) vs. 1-Horseheads (13-3), 6 p.m. at Arena

Class A

Feb. 19 Semifinals

2-Vestal 53, 3-Owego 37

Feb. 28 Final

2-Vestal (12-3) vs. 1-Maine-Endwell (15-1), 6 p.m. at Arena

Class B

Feb. 19 Quarterfinals

1-Oneonta 52, 8-Whitney Point 27

4-Susquehanna Valley 57, 5-Seton Catholic Central 54 OT

3-Waverly 55, 6-Chenango Valley 50

2-Norwich 58, 7-Dryden 29

Feb. 22 Semifinals

4-Susquehanna Valley at 1-Oneonta, 7 p.m.

3-Waverly at 2-Norwich, 7 p.m.

March 1 Final

Semifinal winners, at Arena

Class C

Feb. 19 First round

8-Watkins Glen 39, 9-Moravia 38

5-Bainbridge Guilford 34, 12-Greene 19

4-Elmira Notre Dame 52, 13-Union-Springs 23

3-Harpursville 69, 14-Unatego 48

6-Newfield 56, 11-Unadilla Valley 49

7-Sidney 45, 10-Marathon 41

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

9-Moravia at 1-Lansing, 7 p.m.

5-Bainbridge-Guilford vs. at 4-Elmira Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

6-Newfield at 3-Harpursville, 7 p.m.

7-Sidney at 2-Candor, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 Semifinals

9-Moravia/1-Lansing vs. 5-Bainbridge-Guilford/4-Elmira Notre Dame, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

3-Harpursville/6-Newfield vs. 7-Sidney/2-Candor, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 1 Final

Semifinal winners, at Arena

Class D

Feb. 17 First round

16-Laurens 52, 17-Stamford 35

Feb. 19 Second round

1-Southern Cayuga 57, 16-Laurens 36

9-Afton 29, 8-Roxbury 26

5-Milford 49, 12-Gilboa-Conesville 35

4-Schenevus 54, 13-Hunter-Tannersville 31

3-Franklin 50, 14-Delhi 14

11-Morris 47, 6-Charlotte Valley 37

7-Cherry Valley-Springfield 57, 10-Hancock 37

Feb 20. Second Round

15-Downsville (9-8) at 2-South Kortright (17-0), 6 p.m.

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

9-Afton at 1-Southern Cayuga, 7 p.m.

5-Milford at 4-Schenevus, 7 p.m.

11-Morris at 3-Franklin, 7 p.m.

7-Cherry Valley-Springfield vs. 15-Downsville/2-South Kortright, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 Semifinals

17-Stamford/16-Laurens/1-Southern Cayuga/9-Afton/8-Roxbury vs. 12-Gilboa-Conesville/5-Milford/13-Hunter-Tannersville/4-Schenevus, at SUCO TBA

14-Delhi/3-Franklin/11-Morris/6-Charlotte Valley vs. 10-Hancock/7-Cherry Valley-Springfield/15-Downsville/2-South Kortright, at SUCO TBA

March 1 Final

Semifinal winners, at SUCO TBA

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports