Thursday's Kentucky high school basketball linescores

Thursday's Kentucky high school basketball linescores

News

Thursday's Kentucky high school basketball linescores

By

BOYS

Pike Co. Cent. 9 10 21 21 61
Belfry 15 14 17 13 59

– Blackburn 12, Fields 9, Smith 9, Burnett 17, Tibbs 7, Clark 6, Conn 1.Pike County Central (9-5)

– Fannin 11, Woolum 2, Bentley 17, Isom 15, Catron 3, Copley 11.Belfry (4-9)

– Burnett, Clark, Copley 3, Fannin.3-point goals

Moore 13 10 10 20 53
Clay Co. 12 20 19 22 73

– Weaver 2, Simpson 2, Adams 2, K. Smith 26, Richardson 12, Evans 1, O’Bannon 2, White 6.Moore (2-15)

– Smith 13, Sexton 2, Wolfe 10, McDaniel 14, Allen 16, Farmer 13, House 4, Mills 1.Clay Co. (12-4)

– K. Smith 2, White 2, McDaniel 2, Farmer.3-point goals

Rockcastle Co. 16 13 15 19 63
Casey Co. 17 16 17 17 67

– Hasty 14, Harper 6, Mason 2, Pensol 15, Reynolds 4, Gentry 5, Nolde 2, McPhetridge 5.Rockcastle Co.(8-12)

– Smith 11, Miller 6, Davis 4, Brown 14, Hill 23, Clark 1, Hayes 8.Casey Co. (7-13)

– Hasty 4, Pensol, McPhetridge, Brown 2.3-point goals

Saunders Blue 6 11 13 8 38
Henderson Co. 16 21 22 14 73

– Miller 2, Reyes 2, Gonzales 10, Felder 5, Mullins 7, McMillan 7, McCray 2, Nolan 3.Saunders Blue (8-4)

– Rollins 2, Watkins 8, Simmons 13, Norman 27, Smith 6, Cooper 12, Crowley 3, Calhoun 2.Henderson Co. (10-5)

– Gonzales 3, Nolan, Norman 5, Watkins 2, Crowley.3-point goals

Berea 6 10 4 12 32
Sayre 26 17 17 4 64

– Alexander 2, Kates 8, Coyle 4, Tevis 2, Atkins 7, Warford 9.Berea (5-13)

– Pergrande 21, Wolf 4, Sanders 18, Durmov 6, Webb 3, Sabharwal 2, Dunn 2, Zambrano 4, Henderson 2, Montgomery 2.Sayre (10-6)

– Warford 2, Atkins, Sanders 3, Webb.3-point goals

St. X 11 9 15 9 10 54
Fairdale 11 10 13 10 8 52

– Shaw 12, Chambers 2, Burgess 17, Carr 7, Miller 4, Olsen 4, Boarman 2, Marquess 6.St. Xavier (14-3)

– Cox 4, C. Longacre 10, Mason 5, Thomas 20, Blincoe 2, E. Longacre 6, Johnson 5.Fairdale (7-10)

– Burgess 3, C. Longacre, Thomas 2, E. Longacre 2.3-point goals

Central 2 4 9 6 21
Trinity 21 19 17 8 65

– Johnson 4, M. Firman 5, Thompson 4, D. Firman 3, Brown 2, Gaines 3.Central (3-12)

– Ivory 11, Levitch 5, Murphy 3, Ramser 2, Schmitt 7, Thieneman 9, Stafford 10, Owens 7, Spalding 11.Trinity (15-3)

– Thompson, D. Firman, Gaines, Ivory, Levitch, Murphy, Schmitt, Stafford.3-point goals

62 ANNUAL MASON-DIXON TOURNAMENT

at Louisiana School for the Deaf.

South Carolina Deaf 14 18 16 14 62
Kentucky Deaf 8 12 17 6 43

Cheeks 5, Griffin 2, Jenkins 24, Johnson 19, Moore 10, Smith 2.South Carolina School for the Deaf –

Maynard 17, Mayes 8, Turner 14, Herrera 4.Kentucky School for the Deaf –

– Jenkins 5, Johnson, Moore 2.3-point goals

ALL “A” CLASSIC 6TH REGION

at Shawnee

Semifinals

Portland Christian 7 8 16 12 43
Shawnee 18 23 13 19 73

Brangers 9, Takor 1, Smith 8, Ryan 15, N. Brangers 2, Haddock 1, Meredith 2, Blaise 1, Fields 3, Adams 1.Portland Christian (3-8) – C.

White 6, Johnson 13, Bendingfield 3, Wesley 16, Malone 7, Morris 8, King 9, Pitney 7, Williams 4.Shawnee (6-8) –

– White 2, Johnson 3, Bendingfield, King, Pitney.3-point goals

Beth Haven 4 15 14 10 43
Holy Cross 19 18 17 24 78

– Davis 3, Billingsley 18, Streble 11, Mikel 7, McKinney 4.Beth Haven (6-9)

– Basham 5, Mack 16, Schmitt 12, Ferguson 1, Perry 2, Ellis 7, Malley 4, Stahl 16, Lehmann 2, Hickey 10, McNair 3.Holy Cross (12-4)

– Streble, Mack 2, Schmitt 2, Basham, Ellis, McNair.3-point goals

GIRLS

Rockcastle Co. 7 5 5 21 38
Casey Co. 15 11 17 15 58

– Saylor 13, McKinney 4, A. Coguer 1, Renner 3, Hansel 2, Albright 3, Kelley 5, Payne 5, C. Coguer 2. Rockcastle Co. (4-13)

– Beard 1, Miller 8, Terry 14, Cochran 12, Snow 6, Ka. Wilson 2, Ke. Wilson 6, Eads 2, Carman 7.Casey Co. (12-3)

– Saylor, Albright, Kelley, Miller, Terry 2, Cochran 4.3-point goals

Jeffersontown 7 14 9 16 46
Christian Academy 13 13 20 15 61

– Kelly 11, Molestina 1, Dyson 11, Scott 8, Pearl 7, Martin 8.Jeffersontown (6-10)

– Dunn 17, Wesley 16, Conti 7, Mumford 11, Reese 2, Gridewell 2, Campbell 6.Christian Academy (9-9)

– Kelly, Dyson, Dunn, Wesley 2, Conti.3-point goals

Clay Co. 10 12 9 19 50
Clark Co. 10 11 19 16 56

– Roberts 6, Cotton 19, Robinson 12, Woods 13.Clay Co. (8-8)

– Taylor 14, Hamlin 4, Anderson 12, Skinner 16, Graham 10..Clark Co. (13-4)

– Cotton 3, Anderson 3, Taylor 2, Graham 2.3-point goals

Bullitt East 10 14 17 15 56
North Hardin 13 11 17 20 61

– Fryman 2, Pfister 10, Duvall 24, Peak 4, Marksbury 2, Bass 4, Williams 10.Bullitt East (15-3)

– Pass 7, Stanford 21, Jones 12, Coleman 4, Spencer 13, Barrick 4.North Hardin (13-5)

– Pfister, Duvall, Pass, Stanford, Jones 2.3-point goals

Burgin 14 12 13 14 53
Campbellsville 7 11 11 7 36

– Shepud 2, Hungate 4, Marcinek 15, Adams 1, Ransdell 2, Burke 29.Burgin (3-10)

– Murphy 2, Morris 1, Smith 7, McMahan 1, Wethington 1, Angel 6, N. Barnett 18Campbellsville (3-13)

– Burke, N. Barnett.3-point goals

Shelby Valley 14 6 14 16 50
Belfry 6 5 11 5 27

– Rowe 9, Wright 10, Smith 6, Smallwood 4, Honaker 4, Mullins 6, Anderson 8, Belcher 3.Shelby Valley (11-6)

– Baker 5, Cisco 6, Gilman 6, Goss 4, Maynard 2, Brewer 2, Stanley 2.Belfry (8-10)

– Wright, Belcher.3-point goals

Sacred Heart 17 10 15 30 72
Waggener 9 6 20 17 52

– Baisas 6, Singler 6, Samsel 18, Randal 4, Merriweather 27, Moir 3, Taylor 6, Taylor 2.Sacred Heart (14-4)

– Ruff 9, Washington 10, Peden 11, Johnson 6, Beirmacher 1, Woolridge 15.Waggener (10-7)

– Baisas 2, Samsel 2, Merriweather, Moir.3-point goals

Thomas Nelson 6 8 1 2 17
Nelson Co. 26 18 7 7 58

Dickson 3, Tichenor 2, Wygal 4, Simpson 4, Orr 1, Thurman 3.Thomas Nelson (10-6) –

Harman 7, Hall 4, Hagan 6, Calbert 9, Greer 9, M. Wals 9, Young 7, Linton 1, L. Walls 6.Nelson Co.(13-5) –

– Hagan 2, Calbert, Greer 2, Young.3-point goals

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports