Thursday's WNC tennis box scores

Thursday's WNC tennis box scores

News

Thursday's WNC tennis box scores

Coaches, please call in your scores to 232-5863, 232-5866 or 232-5867. Box scores may also be e-mailed to apearson@citizen-times.com or jbaker2@citizen-times.com.

West Henderson 8, North Henderson 1

(at N. Henderson)

SINGLES: 1. Savannah Smith (WH) d. Sally Gross 10-1; 2. Carolina Herrera (WH) d. Kerrigan Osborne 10-4; 3. Kendall Gilliam (WH) d. Faith Thomas 10-3; 4. Mary Elaine Bridges (WH) d. Maddie Ball 10-5; 5. Larissa Cooper (WH) d. Gabi Harness 10-5; 6. Sofia Cruz (NH) d. Danie Coper 10-8.

DOUBLES: 1. Smith/Herrera (WH) d. Gross/Osborne 8-0; 2. Gilliam/Bridges (WH) d. Ball/Thomas 8-4; 3. Hope Robinson/Avery McCawley (WH) d. Adela Gutierrez/Janki Patel 8-6.

Records: WH 6-5, 5-2.

Asheville 7, Enka 2

(at Enka)

SINGLES: 1. Adrienne Haynes (AHS) d. Lauren Burke 6-0, 6-0; 2. Sena Mucklow (AHS) d. Jordan Harris 6-0, 6-0; 3. Mary Hamrick (AHS) d. Shruti Patel 6-0, 6-1; 4. Isabella Hile (AHS) d. Lexi Kelton 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); 5. Danielle Harris (E) d. Jamie Waggoner 6-4, 6-0; 6. Rosemary Mosher (AHS) d. Micaela Ensley 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: 1. Hamrick/Mosher (AHS) d. Burke/Patel 10-6; 2. J. Harris/D. Harris (E) d. Mucklow/Phoebe Reed 10-6; 3. Maddie Werle/Anna Wilson (AHS) d. Kelton/Nicole Freeman 8-3.

Records: AHS 8-1, 6-1; Enka 4-6, 3-6.

McDowell 8, Erwin 1

(at Erwin)

SINGLES: 1. Charlotte Rowe (McD) d. Michelle Montero 7-5, 6-2; 2. Bierta Mehaj (McD) d. Natalie Case 6-1, 6-2; 3. Hayley Taylor (McD) d. Marina Weissman 6-0, 6-2; 4. Jasmine Smith (McD) d. Sydney McAbee 2-6, 7-6 (7-4), 10-7; 5. Kaitlyn Helton (McD) d. Avery Odum 6-3, 6-2; 6. Kaila Montague (McD) d. Kylie Jinks 6-0, 1-6, 10-7.

DOUBLES: 1. Rowe/Mehaj (McD) d. Montero/Case 8-2; 2. Taylor/Smith (McD) d. Jinks/Hayley Marlowe 8-0; 3. Kayla McCarson/Megan Dockery (E) d. Helton/Montague 8-6.

Roberson 5, North Buncombe 4

(at N. Buncombe)

SINGLES: 1. Audrey Chor (TCR) d. Madison Moran 6-4, 6-3; 2. Ella Shields (NB) d. Nicole Broeffle 6-3, 6-1; 3. Cara Jansen (TCR) d. Rachel Pacelli 6-1, 6-2; 4. Ann Rand (TCR) d. Hailey Adkins 6-4, 6-1; 5. Cat Jennings (TCR) d. Sophie Swift 6-3, 6-2; 6. Sarah Interlicchia (TCR) d. Sopnie Robinson 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES: 1. Moran/Pacelli (NB) d. Jasmine Galloway/Keaisha Barnard 8-2; 2. Shields/Adkins (NB) d. Grace Darling/Sara Sites 8-0; 3. Swift/Robinson (NB) d. Payton Gibson/Morgan Neal 8-0.

Records: TCR 12-0; NB 6-3, 6-3.

Brevard 9, Franklin 0

(at Brevard)

SINGLES: 1. Kathleen Elliott d. Ashley Hull 7-6 (12-10), 1-6, 10-8; 2. Victoria Roberts d. Lex Kloeppel 6-0, 6-0; 3. Ava Loftis d. Makhaila Anderson 6-1, 6-2; 4. Aly Henneberry d. Holly Sapp 6-3, 7-5; 5. Delaney Holland d. Haylee Garrett 6-1, 6-4; 6. Hannah Stansel d. McKenzie Bowman 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES: 1. Elliott/Roberts d. Hull/Anderson 8-3; 2. Loftis/Henneberry d. Kloeppel/Sapp 8-5; 3. Holland/Stansel d. Garrett/Bowman 8-4.

Records: Brevard 8-1, 7-0.

– Follow the HS Huddle on Facebook: www.facebook.com/hshuddle or Twitter:www.twitter.com/acthshuddle

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://wp.me/p4sxAV-4az9
Thursday's WNC tennis box scores
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.