Track teams take aim at sectional

Track teams take aim at sectional

News

Track teams take aim at sectional

By

Hagerstown’s girls track and field success has relied heavily on its strong senior class.

The Tigers own four straight Tri-Eastern Conference titles and took the sectional title in 2012.

Those seniors will attempt to extend their careers at Tuesday’s IHSAA sectional.

Lincoln, Centerville, Connersville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Richmond, Rushville, Seton Catholic, Tri High and Union County will all compete at Connersville Tuesday with the top four place winners in each event advancing to the May 27 Shelbyville regional.

Delta, Jay County, Monroe Central, Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Muncie South, Randolph Southern, Union, Union City, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester and Yorktown compete at Delta, which feeds into the Ben Davis regional.

Cost is $6, with the first event scheduled to start at 5:30 p.m.

“There’s a lot of talented girls in this area, so we’re just going to go and try to advance as many girls as we can,” Richmond coach Ken Hittson said.

Much of that talent was on display at last Thursday’s TEC tournament.

Strong performances were also recorded at the NCC meet two weeks ago in Marion.

Richmond’s Sarah Richards had a second-place toss of 101-10 in the discus and a seventh-place finish in shot put to help the Red Devil girls finish sixth in the NCC. Deja Long was eighth in discus.

Lanaeya Hogg and Tahsiah Ferguson finished second and third respectively in the 100, while Richmond’s 400 relay team of Hogg, Stormy Carlin, Fersuson and Merab Murphy finished second with a time of 51:57, their best of the season according to Hittson.

Jada Hunter placed fifth in the 400 and seventh in the 200 and Aubrianna Gibb was eighth in the 300 hurdles.

“Our sprinters and Lanaeya Hogg and Tahsiah Ferguson are running really well right now,” Hittson said.

Hittson points to reigning champion Connersville as a favorite, as well as Hagerstown and Rushville.

The senior-laden Tigers pulled off a fourth straight TEC title and a fifth in six years, behind four blue ribbon placings by seniors Lindy Smith and Hayley Rogers.

Smith won both hurdle races and helped the 400 and 1,600 relay teams finish first.

Rogers won the 1,600 and the 800 for the Tigers, while helping the 3,200 and 1,600 relays win. Amelia Dick won the 3,200 and helped the 3,200 relay to victory, while senior Sydney Denhart (400) and freshman Aimee Hoodlebrink (long jump) won individual events as the Tigers racked up 168 points. Centerville finished second, Union City was third, Union County fourth, Winchester fifth, Lincoln sixth, Northeastern seventh and Tri eighth.

Baylee Hartman (high jump) and Kristen King (shot put) won TEC titles for Union City, while Lincoln’s Kassidy West won both the 100 and the 200 and Union County’s Sammie Elleman won discus.

Kennedy Kramer won the 300-meter hurdles and helped Randolph Southern’s 400 and 1,600 relay teams finish first as the Rebels finished second at the Mid-Eastern Conference tournament.

Maddi Kramer, Ashton Dalzell and Kearstin Allen were also on the victorious 400 relay team, while Allen, Alexis Hurda and Maddi Kramer helped Kennedy Kramer’s effort on the 1,600 relay.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports