Tuesday prep track: Lincoln participates at FRCC meet

Tuesday prep track: Lincoln participates at FRCC meet

News

Tuesday prep track: Lincoln participates at FRCC meet

By

Both the Manitowoc Lincoln boys and girls track and field teams participated at the Fox River Classic Conference meet in Green Bay on Tuesday.

Eric Fogltanz led the Ships boys with a second-place finish in the 300 hurdles.

Sarah Greene paced the girls team with a fifth-place showing in pole vault.

Boys team results: Bay Port 165.5, Green Bay Preble 128, Sheboygan North 88.5, Ashwaubenon 70.5, Notre Dame 66, De Pere 44, Green Bay Southwest 42, Manitowoc Lincoln 34, Green Bay East 30.5, Pulaski 29, Sheboygan South 3, Green Bay West 1

(Top local finisher)

100 dash — 5. Bailey Seidl, ML, 11.36; 200 dash — 8. Bailey Seidl, ML, 23.55; 800 run — 16. Michael Thompson, ML, 2:09.94; 1,600 run — 16. Logan Lackershire, ML, 4:57.05; 3,200 run — 10. Amari Bauer, ML, 10:26.99; 110 hurdles — 4. Eric Fogltanz, ML, 15.51; 300 hurdles — 2. Eric Fogltanz, ML, 40.25; 400 relay — 11. Manitowoc Lincoln, (Ford, Clifton, Kurschner, Rathsack), 46.99; 800 relay — 2. Manitowoc Lincoln, (Seidl, Beyer, Fogltanz, Haupt), 1:31.59; 3,200 relay — 6. Manitowoc Lincoln, (Thompson, Bauer, Hoffman, Muck), 8:44.76; Shot put — 10. Collin Saubert, ML, 43-09; Discus — 12. Collin Saubert, ML, 115-10; Long jump — 11. Austin Haupt, ML, 19-02; Triple jump — 4. Austin Haupt, ML, 40-09

Girls team results: Bay Port 160, De Pere 138, Notre Dame 97, Green Bay Preble 60, Green Bay Southwest 46, Sheboygan North 45, Ashwaubenon 43, Pulaski 39, Green Bay East 32, Manitowoc Lincoln 25, Sheboygan South 9, Green Bay West 7

(Top local finisher)

100 dash — 7. Shelby Nickels, ML, 13.58; 200 dash — 6. Sidney Reindl, ML, 26.65; 400 dash — 19. Carol Neff, ML, 1:07.10; 800 run — 16. Karly Rosinksy, ML, 2:40.25; 3,200 run — 8. Miranda Gove, ML, 12:19.47; 300 hurdles — 12. Shannon Koehler, ML, 55.39; 400 relay — 6. Manitowoc Lincoln, (Carle, Snyder, Reindl, Tackett), 53.35; 800 relay — 4. Manitowoc Lincoln, (Nickels, Parrish, Spencer, Reindl), 1:48.78; 1,600 relay — 10. Manitowoc Lincoln, (Heinzen, Kretsch, Koehler, Spencer), 4:39.92; 3,200 relay — 6. Manitowoc Lincoln, (Brogan, Neff, Rosinsky, Czerp), 10:47.61; Shot put — 18. Lauren Davidson, ML, 23-11; Discus — 12. Rayna Figueroa, ML, 82-09; High jump — 5. Lydia Snyder, ML, 5-00; Pole vault — 5. Sarah Greene, ML, 10-00; Long jump — 13. Shelby Nickels, ML, 14-10.25; Triple jump — 13. Emily Kretsch, ML, 30-10

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports