Tuesday's high school basketball results

Tuesday's high school basketball results

News

Tuesday's high school basketball results

By

Shavia Thompson drilled a 3-pointer with 3.4 seconds left to lift Eastern to a 55-53 win over host Sacred Heart Tuesday night in girls’ basketball.

Sacred Heart, ranked 10th in The Courier-Journal’s preseason coaches poll, missed a desperation half-court shot at the buzzer.

Eastern coach John Leslie was hoping for a screen and roll with guard Natalie Collins and forward Markeia Porter, but Collins spotted Thompson in the corner.

“She (Thompson) was wide open, set her feet and hit it,” Leslie said. “It was a win on the road over a quality opponent. It’s a big win for our program.

Collins led The Eagles (5-0) with 15 points. Porter added 13 points and 17 rebounds.

Ashley Johnson paced Sacred Heart with 13 points.

Jeffersontown 60, Waggener 58: Jabriel Kelly had 20 points and Keyona Dyson added 16 points as the Chargers (4-3) stormed back from a 20-point deficit to beat the host Wildcats (1-5). Alex Peden led Waggener with 30 points.

Evangel Christian 61, Beth Haven 47: Maelyn Ridener, a seventh-grader, scored 34 points as the visiting Eagles (2-3) beat the Bearcats (0-6). Anna Brown led Beth Haven with 21 points.

North Oldham 62, Atherton 56: The Mustangs (3-2) defeated the visiting Rebels (3-3). Cat Fiorito led all scorers with 24 points for North Oldham, while Maggie Mollack added 10 points. Jasmine Lewis led Atherton with 20 points.

Pleasure Ridge Park 64, Seneca 21: Leslie Fries poured in 20 points to lead the visiting Panthers (6-1) past the Redhawks (0-7). Carnethia Brown added 18 points.

Shelby County 52, Spencer County 27: The host Rockets (2-3) got off to a quick 15-2 start in the first quarter and whipped the Bears (3-4). Katie Hudgens led Shelby County with 14 points and Alyssa Howie had 15 for Spencer County.

Shawnee 46, Valley 28: Love White had 15 points as the Golden Eagles (2-5) defeated the host Vikings (2-6). Raekwon Spinks led Valley with 12 points in the loss.

North Bullitt 63, Iroquois 30: The host Eagles (5-0) raced out to a 27-2 cushion after the first quarter and cruised past the Raiders (2-5) as Katie Downey led a balanced attack with 11 points. Tiffany Brown paced Iroquois with 16.

Moore 54, Brown 16: The Mustangs (2-4) defeated the Bears (1-2) thanks to the McKay sisters. Aerial McKay led all scorers with 20 poins, while Makayla McKay had 11 points, second leading scorer on the day.

Kentucky Country Day 42, Whitefield Academy 32: Daria Eisenbrei’s nine points led the host Bearcats (3-2) in their win over the Wildcats (1-5). Brooke Herron and Macey Prechtel each had 10 points for Whitefield.

Woodford County 71, Ballard 51: Chelsey Ford had 27 points and Caitlin Ferguson added 22 points as the Yellowjackets (1-4) upset the host Bruins, No. 18 in The C-J’s preseason coaches poll. Briana Mishler led the Bruins with 21 points.

Boys’ basketball

Object preview// // //

PRP 61, Seneca 45: Richard Gaines had 14 points and eight rebounds for the Panthers (4-1) as they defeated the host Redhawks (3-3). Seneca was led by Chris Coffey with 14 points, and Jeremiah Lloyd added 12 in the loss. Drew Glass had 12 points and 10 rebounds for PRP in the win.

Ballard 90, Christian Academy 39: Jalen Perry scored 17 points and added six boards, four assists, and four steals to help lift the Bruins (5-1) past the visiting Centurions (0-6) on Tuesday night. Corey Douglas also added 13 points, eight rebounds and seven blocks. Christian Academy’s KC Purvis, David Scott, and Logan Jones all scored nine points to lead their team is scoring.

Fairdale 55, Bullitt Central 53: Tre Richardson got an assist from Damon Moore and hit a layup as time expired to give the visiting Bulldogs (4-1) the victory. Rontez Johnson scored 19 points and Glenn Queen 17 to lead Fairdale. Chase Craddock had 14 points for the Cougars (3-4).

Male 64, Fern Creek 52: The Bulldogs (3-1) beat the host Tigers (4-3). Male’s Alex Cook connected on four three-pointers and finished with 23 points and 10 rebounds. Will Parker added 10 points and 15 rebounds for Male. Tony Washington scored 13 points for Fern Creek.

St. Xavier 69, Atherton 36: Ashanti Burgess, who hit three 3-pointers in the first four minutes, helped the host Tigers (3-2) cruise to a 39-12 halftime lead against the Rebels (1-5).

Burgess and Billy Basham paced the Tigers with 13 points each. C.J. Shanklin added 11 rebounds and nine points.

DeSales 84, Southern 70: Senior forward Chase Shellman scored a career-high 32 points as the host Colts (5-1) blistered the Trojans (3-3).

The 6-foot-6 Shellman added 11 rebounds and five assists. Trenton Saylor added 18 points for DeSales, and Javaughn Jackson had 17 points for Southern.

Holy Cross 57, Brown 19: The Cougars (2-4) defeated the Bears (1-5) and 13 players scored for Holy Cross. Travis Ray led all scorers with 10 points for the Cougars. Andre Terrell led Brown with 19 points.

North Bullitt 53, Iroquois 43: Ricky Dunnavan had 17 points as the visiting Eagles (4-2) beat the Raiders (2-4). Marquise Bolden led Iroquois with 20 points.

Jeffersontown 64, Waggener 60: Jimmy Kwizera hit a layup with 50 seconds left as the host Chargers (2-4) pulled away from a 60-60 tie against the Wildcats (3-3). Brandon Johnson, who led Jeffersontown with 22 points, hit two free throws to seal the win with 10 seconds left.

Kevin Kirby and Jaalam Hill led Waggener with 13 points each.

Beth Haven 91, Evangel 57: The Bearcats (4-1) defeated the Eagles (3-3). Joseph McNair led Beth Haven’s effort and all scorers with 26 points. Cody Mikel added 20 points for Beth Haven, while Matt Gabbard led Evangel with 25 points.

Kentucky Country Day 76, Whitefield Academy 67: Sophomore guard Anthony Mathis hit six 3-point baskets and scored 26 points to lead the host Bearcats (2-3) past the Wildcats (4-4). Andrew Patterson had 23 points for Whitefield.

Oldham County 73, Grant County 53: Brandon Johnson had 18 points and Connor Hicks added 14 as the host Colonels (7-0) had nine other players score and cruised past the Braves (4-3).

Shawnee 70, Valley 45: The Golden Eagles (2-3) defeated the host Vikings (1-3). Jaylen Welsey led all scorers with 17 points for Shawnee, while Robert Benningfield added 14 points. John Brewer led Valley with 12 points.

Walden 61, Kentucky School for the Deaf 26: The Wolverines (3-4) got 15 points from Charles Thomas, 12 points from Michael Harris and 10 points from Brandon Adams in their win over the visiting Colonels (5-4).

Spencer County 41, Western Hills 36: Blake Lambdin scored 12 points as the visiting Bears (3-4) slipped past the Wolverines (1-5).

Tuesday’s games

BOYS

CAL 10 12 0 17 39
Ballard 16 30 24 20 90

Christian Academy (0-6) – Frist 6, Purvis 9, Long 3, Hollinsworth 3, Scott 9, Jones 9.

Ballard (5-1) – C. Douglas 13, Eaves 13, Perry 17, Schiavone 13, Ramsey 2, O. Douglas 6, Alvey 6, Snider 9, Tyrese Duncan 2, Tyron Duncan 6, Smith 3.

3-point goals – Frist 2, Long, Scott, Jones, C. Douglas, Eaves 3, Perry 2, Schiavone 4, Snider 3.

Pleasure Ridge Park 17 23 11 11 62
Seneca 14 6 11 14 45

PRP (4-1) – Gaines 14, Davidson 8, Glass 12, Raheem 9, Stevenson 6, Cranford 5, Walker 4, Thompson 2, Gray 2.

Seneca (3-3) – Britton 4, Walker 5, Offutt 2, Lloyd 12, Coffey 14, Smith 2, Bahwlre 6.

3-point goals – Raheem 1, Cranford 1.

 

Evangel Christian 13 18 13 13 57
Beth Haven 16 23 24 28 91

Beth Haven (4-1) – Barber 11, McNair 26, Billingslea 15, Streble 13, Mikel 20, Greathouse 2, Mims 4

Evangel (3-3) – Ridener 8, Plaza 5, Gabbard 25, Brooks 12, Smith 12

3- point goals – McNair 3, Streble, Ridener, Plaza, Brooks

Fairdale 5 14 16 20 55
Bullitt Central 9 15 16 13 53

Fairdale (4-1) – Moore 5, Longacre 2, Sanford 2, Queen 17, Johnson 19, Tipton 4, Richardson 6.

Bullitt Central (3-4) – Crable 11, Anderson 2, Dukes 12, Craddock 14, Krebs 12, Trent 2.

3-point goals – Moore 1, Queen 1, Dukes 2, Craddock 1, Krebs 4.

 
Southern 18 25 16 11 70
DeSales 30 20 14 20 84

Southern (3-3) – Warren 2, Wilson 6, Andrews 15, Jackson 17, Durbin 8, Talbott 11, Lopez 1, Kelly 2, Davis 4, Hasty 4.

DeSales (5-1) – Sullivan 5, Schurfranz 12, McDonough 7, Sievert 5, Saylor 18, Shellman 32, Wuertz 5.

3-point goals – Jackson 4, Durbin 2, Andrews 2, Saylor 3, Sievert 1, Shellman 1, Wuertz 1.

Male 17 16 16 15 64
Fern Creek 14 17 12 9 52

Male (3-1) – Horne 10, Coleman 3, Watts 4, Kinnison 1, Parker 11, A. Cook 23, Johnson 2, Brownley 10

Fern Creek (4-3) – Cook 3, Wales 10, Price 9, Hill 9, Jones 6, Woods 2, Washington 13, Gratsy 2, Agonva 3

3-point goals – A. Cook 4, T. Cook, Washington.

Brown 6 5 1 7 19
Louisville Holy Cross 17 12 14 14 57

Holy Cross (2-4) – Basham 2, Travis 6, Hickey 6, Ferguson 9, CJ Phillips 2, Ch. Phillips 3, Pardue 2, Short 2, Ray 10, Elder 4, Epperson 6, Cheatham 1, Bearden 4

Brown (1-5) – Terrell 11, Holden 4, Fife 2, Powell 2

3-point goals – Travis, Ferguson, Ch. Phillips, Terrell 2

North Bullitt 10 9 17 17 53
Iroquois 7 13 13 10 43

North Bullitt (4-2) – Free 8, Henson 8, R. Dunnavan 17, Napier 3, Gearlds 8, Holt 4, McKenzie , T. Dunnavan 3

Iroquois (2-4) – Chandler 3, Edelen 8, Bolden 20, Grady 7, Drado 4

3-point goals – Henson 2, R. Dunnavan 2, Chandler 1

Waggener 13 18 18 11 60
Jeffersontown 13 11 26 14 64

Waggener (3-3) – Kirby 13, Hill 13, Kratholm 8, Cooper 12, Cole 9, Hendricks 4, Jackson 1.

Jeffersontown (2-4) – Dennis 14, White 6, Amos 5, Kwizera 4, Bowles 2, Johnson 22, Collins 5, Smith 4, Tinker 2.

3-point goals – Collins 1, Johnson 5, Cole 1.

Whitefield 23 14 18 12 67
Kentucky Country Day 19 24 21 12 76

Whitefield Academy (4-4) – Harrod 2, Perryman 9, Woodruff 13, Flores 10, Patterson 23, Jackson 10.

Kentucky Country Day (2-3) – A. Mathis 26, Ferguson 11, McCray 14, Semenov 13, Cavanaugh 6, Sherman 3, A. Widman 3.

3-point goals – Perryman 1, Woodruff 1, Flores 2, Patterson 6, Ferguson 1, Cavanaugh 2, Sherman 1, A. Widman 1.

Grant County 9 10 12 22 53
Oldham County 23 17 15 18 73

Grant County (4-3) – A. Johnson 11, Kellam 3, Jor. Saylor 7, Schneider 6, Tuggle 8, Bennett 4, Joe. Saylor 14.

Oldham County (7-0) – Hawes 4, Hicks 14, Taylor 7, McLarty 5, Job 6, Bates 6, B. Johnson 18, Wirth 3, Eldridge 5, Jones 3, Henderson 2.

3-point goals – Kellam 1, Joe. Saylor 2, Hicks 2, B. Johnson 1, Wirth 1.

Shawnee 12 13 17 28 70
Valley 10 10 8 17 45

Shawnee (2-3) – Benningfield 14, White 8, King 6, Wesley 17, Jill 12, Cunningham 2, Johnson 11

Valley (1-3) – Brewer 12, Bibbs 10, George 11, Brooks 5, Evans 2, Cowherd 5

3-point goals – Benningfield, White 2, Johnson 3, George, Cowherd

Kentucky for the Deaf 2 8 3 13 26
Walden 17 5 28 11 61

Kentucky School for the Deaf (5-4) – Maynard 12, Mayes 2, Couch 3, Gemmer 3, Hubbard 6

Walden (3-4) – Harris 12, Burton 2, Dowling 8, Lipman 2, Thomas 15, Howard 2, Adams 10, Kinslow 3, Martinez 3, Al-Saba 2, Remmers 2

3-point goals – Maynard 2, Harris 2, Kinslow, Martinez

Spencer County 10 7 13 11 41
Western Hills 7 4 11 14 36

Spencer County (3-4) – Lambdin 12, Smith 7, Mouser 9, Mitchell 4, Miller 6, Newnam 3.

Western Hills (1-5) – Bleasdell 5, Anderson 2, Foley 10, Peal 2, Jones 10, Litteral 5, Barton 2.

3-point goals – Lambdin 2, Mouser 3, Newnam 1, Jones 2.

Atherton 8 4 6 18 36
St. Xavier 23 16 17 13 69

Atherton (1-5) – Daves 6, Schmidt 1, Kruer 4, Bender 7, Weber 5, Seaborne 9, Davidson 4.

St. Xavier (3-2) – McKim 11, Burgess 13, Miller 6, Olsen 1, Shanklin 9, Kitchen 4, Rudy 7, Basham 13, Oberst 3, Ryan 2.

3-point goals – Dazes 2, McKim 1, Burgess 3, Shanklin 1, Rudy 1, Basham 2.

East Jessamine 23 11 18 7 59
Mercer County 11 21 14 20 66

East Jessamine (2-6) – Ross 6, Jones 16, Harper 9, Smith 9, Jackson 16, Tittney 3.

Mercer County (4-2) – Hager 16, Faulkner 20, Mink 8, Dow 8, Davis 10, Bartleson 4.

3-point goals – Harper 2, Smith 3, Jackson 2, Pitney 1, Falkner 2

Trigg County 14 10 15 15 54
Lyon County 13 8 6 10 39

Trigg County – Nance 14, Triplet 10, Mayes 14, Wilson 8, Day 4, Bingham 2, Bush 2.

Lyon County – Ray 2, Josh Wilkerson 6, Wadlington 2, Riley 3, Jericho. Wilkerson 18, Mincey 6.

3-point goals -Jericho 2, Nance 2, Triplet 2 Mayes 2.

Green County 19 16 18 20 73
Marion County 21 17 11 27 76

Green County (2-5) – Landis 6, Compton 33, Emmons 4, Murphy 8, Suratt 14, Sluder 3, Embry 5.

Marion County (3-5) -Lancaster 15, Wethingdon 13, Powell 2, Taylor 7, Schneider 3, Tonge 6, Lanham 11, Cowherd 19.

3-point goals – Compton 1, Murphy 1, Suratt 1, Lancaster 1, wethingdon 3.

Edmonson County 20 8 19 17 64
LaRue County 14 17 17 22 70

Edmonton County (2-3) – Woodcock 20, Purley 4, Bedwell 13, Elmore 6, Buttram 17, Sowders 4.

LaRue County (2-3) – Milby 3, Dawson 19, Cobb 2, Metcalf 2, King 4, Wiseman 24, Sheffer 16.

3-point goals – Woodcock 1, Elmore 2 bugham 2, Milby 1, Dawson 2, Wiseman 3.

John Hardin 8 22 18 12 60
Central Hardin 20 18 10 25 73

John Hardin (1-2) – Miller 28, Scarborough 6, Witherspoon 2, Brown 4, Rhodes 4, Thomas 1, Guillory 9, Person 6

Central Hardin (5-1) – Nichols 11, Rouse 4, Reed 24, Woodrum 24, Jopes 4, Rothrock 6

3-point goals – Miller 4, Guillory 3, Nichols, Woodrum 6

Cumberland County 9 14 10 13 46
Clinton County 18 24 18 15 75

Cumberland County (0-7) – Flowers 4, Young 11, Hale 9, Owen 13, Booher 3, Poole 2, Jessee 4

Clinton County (5-2) – Collins 1, England 8, McWhorter 8, Claywell 5, C. Anderson 2, E. Anderson 2, Nelson 4, Dalton 17, Langford 2, Chote 1, Smith 25

3-point goals – Young 2, Hale, Owen 2, Smith 2

Lloyd Memorial 22 13 7 13 55
Holmes 9 17 18 21 65

Lloyd Memorial (1-5) – Hamilton 20, Towmsend 14, Moliter 6, Jouett 6, Wright 3, Guitteriez 2, Dunn 2, Kemen 2.

Holmes (4-1) – McClendon 24, Avery 14, Mullins 13, Bolden 9, Covington 3, Commodore 2.

3-point goals -Hamilton 4, Wright 1, McClendon 1.

Greenup County 14 27 13 14 68
Ashland Blazer 8 13 22 23 66

Greenup Co. (2-3) – J. Jackson 5, Ja. Jackson 9, Lester 4, Hughes 32, Wireman 8, Grooms 7, Martin 3

Ashland Blazer (0-6) – Villers 4, C. Villers 19, Roberts 8, Coley 5, Knipp 4, Miller 23, Lucas 3

3-point goals – Hughes 3, Wireman 2, C. Villers, Cr. Villers 5, Copley, Lucas

Monroe Co. 10 10 22 17 59
Russell Co. 18 13 4 11 46

Monroe Co. (6-0) – Arnett 7, Summers 15, Dillon Geralds 15, Devan Geralds 2, Mink 12, S. Geralds 8.

Russell Co. (3-2) – Stotts 14, Crawley 11, Sloane 4, Back 3, Coffey 12, Bault 2.

3-point goals – Arnett, Summers 3, Dillon Geralds 2, Mink 2, Scotts 2, Crawley 3, Back.

West Jessamine 9 12 15 20 56
Lincoln County 14 19 16 21 70

West Jessamine – Cook 3, McCorvey 14, Holifield 18, Ely 15, Seater 4, Ducas 2.

Lincoln County – Taylor 19, Conley 6, Pittman 8, Hoover 3, Conway 24, Young 3, Wilks 4, Godbey 3.

3-point goals – Cook 1, Holifield 1, Ely 2, Taylor 1, Conley 2, Godbey 1.

Lafayette 12 15 14 15 56
Tates Creek 13 14 16 16 59

Lafayette – Downey 16, J. Jenkins 7, Greenup 2, Jackson 15, Lane 5, R. Jenkins 2, Watkins 6, Carpener 3.

Tates Creek – Bell 2, Duke 7, Barksdale 2, Wright 4, Fucci 29, Sturdivant 7, Patterson 8.

3-point goals – Downey 1, J. Jenkins 1, Jackson 1, Lane 1, Duke 1.

Lex. Christian 9 8 19 35 71
Paul Dunbar 17 16 10 19 62

Lexington Christian – Stein 3, Schacht 10, King 10, Hill 4, Rode 11, Rose 14, Trimble 11, Nighbert 8.

Paul Dunbar – Lewis 2, Corio 8, Penney 3, Williams 26, Hollingsworth 17, Baker 2, Clark 2, Kelley 2.

3-point goals – Rode 1, Nighbert 1, Williams 1, Hollingsworth 1.

Meade County 22 12 10 19 63
Breckinridge County 11 17 14 13 55

Meade County – Mingus 16, Loughran 6, Bland 1, Haycraft 6, Rhodes 3, Miller 10, Duncan 2, Critchelow 5, Rothrock 6.

Breckinridge County – Mattingly 10, Bewley 11, King 4, Williams 5, Stegner 7, Hackert 12, Durbin 14.

3-point goals – Mingus 1, Rhodes 1, Rothrock 1, Mattingly 1, Williams 1, Stegner 1, Hackert 2, Durbin 2.

Taylor County 15 21 20 21 77
Bethlehem 5 15 14 24 58

Taylor County – Morgeson 7, Goodin 32, Sloan 5, Berry 7, Webster 11, Oliver 8, Bastainer 1, Chowning 1.

Bethlehem – Goode 6, Hutchins 12, McDowell 6, Conniff 13, Taylor 12, M. Hagan 6, C. Mattingly 3.

3-point goals – Oliver 2, Taylor, M. Hagan, C. Mattingly.

GIRLS

Evangel Christian 20 16 11 14 61
Beth Haven 14 10 14 9 47

Evangel Christian (2-3) – Gannon 17, Dewitt 2, Mercer 2, Taylor 6, Ridener 34.

Beth Haven (0-6) – A. Brown 21, L. Brown 2, Davis 11, Sharp 4, Vaughn 9.

3-point goals – Ridener 3, Davis 3, Vaughn 3.

Waggener 18 12 13 15 58
Jeffersontown 6 14 19 21 60

Jeffersontown (4-3) – Kelly 20, Dyson 16, Molestina 4, Pearl 14, Tillman 4, Johnson 2

Waggener (1-5) – Hester 17, Elliot 2, Morgan 4, Peden 30, Johnson 2, Woolridge 3

3-point goals – Kelly 1, Dyson 2, Pearl 1, Hester 5, Woolridge 1.

Whitefield 7 9 5 11 32
Kentucky Country Day 9 8 18 7 42

Whitefield Academy (1-5) – Herron 10, Ritter 3, Tedder 9, Prechtel 10.

Kentucky Country Day (3-2) – Mathis 7, Hayes 6, Eisenbrei 9, Lalley 6, Miller 2, Smith 6, Green 4, Harler 2.

3-point goals – Herron 1, Ritter 1, Smith 2.

Brown 1 8 5 2 16
Moore 18 19 11 6 54

Brown (1-2) – Johnson 4, McNeil 2, Cockroft 4, Frank 2, Warner 2, Houseal 2

Moore (2-4) – A. McKay 20, Alexus Crawford 8, M. McKay 11, Adams 4, An. Crawford 4, McQueary 3, Anderson 2, Bristoe 2

3-point goals – McQueary

Iroquois 2 10 14 4 30
North Bullitt 27 10 11 15 63

Iroquois (2-5) – Carter 1, Watkins 3, Mills 4, Brown 16, Render 6.

North Bullitt (5-0) – Badgett 5, Free 10, Walls 4, Blankenship 2, Dolan 7, Downey 11, Deel 10, Goeing 7, Davis 3, Guelda 4.

3-point goals – Dolan 1, Downey 1, Goeing 1, Brown 2.

Atherton 10 11 9 26 56
North Oldham 14 12 10 26 62

North Oldham (3-2) – Fiorito 24, Mollak 10, Williams 9, Proctor 8, Schumacher 6, Olsen 3, Didier 2

Atherton (3-3) – Lewis 20, Biggs 9, White 7, Dozer 4, King 4, Wright 2, Allgeir 2, Moa 2, Shishmarian 2, Overly 2, Haeberlin 2

3-point goals – N/A

Eastern 15 11 16 13 55
Sacred Heart 16 11 15 11 53

Eastern (5-0) – Porter 13, Stafford 11, Goulding 4, Thompson 9, Smith 3, Collins 15.

Sacred Heart (3-3) – Johnson 13, K. Samsel 7, G. Samsel 4, Colley 4, Sutherland 1, Sivils 12, Berger 10, Taylor 2.

3-point goals – Stafford 1, Thompson 1, Collins 3, Johnson 1, Samsel 2, Berger 1.

Pleasure Ridge Park 15 20 22 7 64
Seneca 8 8 3 2 21

Pleasure Ridge Park (6-1) – Petit-Frere 2, Pugh 3, Nyland 3, Fries 20, Marcum 2, Brown 18, Mitchell 16.

Seneca 0-7) – Motley 11, Starks 2, White 2, Sant 4, Gordon 2.

3-point goals – Mitchell 3.

Spencer County 2 6 6 13 27
Shelby County 15 16 17 4 52

Spencer County (3-4) – Lambdin 3, Howie 15, Myers 2, Stevens 2, Bryant 1, Cotton 1, Cox 2, Michels 1.

Shelby County (2-3) – Hudgens 14, Holt 2, M. Raizor 9, S. Raizor 10, Martin 6, Todd 3, Gray 2, Conley 3, Roberts 1, Armstrong 2.

3-point goals – Hudgens 1, M.Raizor 1.

Shawnee 5 9 12 20 46
Valley 4 9 9 6 28

Shawnee (2-5) – Allen 4, White 15, Booth 6, Scruggs 8, Thornton 2, Thomas 2, Barnett 9

Valley (2-6) – Black 4, Spinks 12, Keria 2, Warr 2, Whited 6, Maddox 2.

3-point goals – White, Scruggs

Ballard 13 9 11 18 51
Woodford County 16 17 19 19 71

Woodford County (1-4) – Corum 4, Ford 27, Reed 15, Fergusen 22, Burdine 2

Ballard (1-3) – Mishler 21, McDowell 4, Beason 18, Mathis 6, Colman 2

3-point goals – Reed 3, Ferguson 4, Burdine 1, Mishler 5, Beason 3

Lafayette 12 21 10 11 54
Lex. Christian 9 11 7 12 39

Lafayette (3-3) – Givens 21, Winn 3, Thomas 10, Conwell 7, Pankins 11, Powell 2

Lex. Christian (2-6) – Hartley 16, Strunk 2, Weeks 12, Panter 6, Combs 3.

3-point goals – Givens 4, Winn, Hartley 3, Weeks 2, Combs.

Union County 2 13 7 7 29
Daviess County 9 22 16 14 61

Union County (2-3) – Bennett 2, Ratley 2, Conway 5, Campbell 8, Gibbs 2, Duckworth 4, Wright 1, Babb 3, Hunter 2.

Daviess County (6-0) -Saalwaechter 7, Buskill 3, Walden 21, Johnson 17, L. Tranthem 2, Ranburger 4, T. Tranthem 2, Hume 2, Montgomery 3.

3-point goals – Conway 1, Babb 1, Johnson 2, Montgomery 1.

Boone County 10 14 16 19 59
Cooper 8 13 15 15 51

Boone County (5-2) – Ford 13, McGarr 7, Foster 6, Switzer 17, Moore 14, Travis 2

Cooper (2-3) – Anderson 25, Tharp 5, Smith 3, Mitchell 4, Zingshein 5, Bleska 9

3-point goals – Ford 2, McGarr, Tharp, Michell, Bleska

Monroe County 23 21 2 20 66
Russell County 13 16 13 16 58

Monroe County (4-1) – Wilson 2, Cloyd 14, Ethridge 4, Johnson 5, Turner 37, McGeorge 4.

Russell County (3-3) – Johnson 1, Akerman 11 Elmore 16, Preston 6, Coffey 13, Bean 2,.

3-point goals – Cloyd 4, Turner 1, Johnson 2,

Bryan Station 16 15 14 25 70
Scott County 20 19 15 13 67

Bryan Station – Hardin 17, Cortes 5, Burdrite 27, White 12, Elery 1, Mitchell 6, Bri. Williams 2.

Scott County – Ward 2, Smith 12, Hudson 4, Owens 22, Riddle 2, Lockard 10, Southerland 12.

3-point goals – Hardin 3, Cortes 1, Burdrite 1, White 1, Owens 2.

BOYS

Tuesday’s Games

Metro Louisville

Ballard 90, Christian Acad. 39

Beth Haven 91, Evangel Chr. 57

DeSales 84, Southern 70

Eastern 71, Moore 33

Fairdale 55, Bullitt Central 53

Holy Cross 57, Brown 19

Jeffersontown 64, Waggener 60

KCD 76, Whitefield Academy 67

Madison Central 76, Collins 71

Male 64, Fern Creek 52

Manual 66, Butler 64

North Bullitt 53, Iroquois 43

Oldham Co. 73, Grant County 53

PRP 62, Seneca 45

St. Xavier 69, Atherton 36

Shawnee 70, Valley 45

Spencer Co. 41, Western Hills 36

Walden 61, Ky. School f/t Deaf 26

Kentucky State

Adair Co. 51, Campbellsville 49

Allen Central 48, Phelps 45

Allen Co.-Scottsville 66, Russellville 63, OT

Ballard Memorial 76, Livingston Central 46

Bardstown 91, Hart Co. 60

Betsy Layne 54, East Ridge 53

Boyle Co. 76, Thomas Nelson 41

Buckhorn 74, Breathitt Co. 62

Campbell Co. 80, Newport 55

Carlisle Co. 52, Fulton City 47

Caverna 67, Barren Co. 61

Central Hardin 73, John Hardin 60

Clay Co. 70, Harlan Co. 61

Clinton Co. 75, Cumberland Co. 46

Cooper 51, Ryle 20

Corbin 65, South Laurel 60

Cov. Holy Cross 66, Scott 54

Crittenden Co. 56, Union Co. 53

Daviess Co. 88, Butler Co. 61

Dixie Heights 50, Highlands 30

East Carter 60, Lewis Co. 57

Fairview 58, Bath Co. 49

Frankfort 70, Franklin Co. 67

George Rogers Clark 60, Woodford Co. 36

Greenup Co. 68, Ashland Blazer 66

Hancock Co. 58, Frederick Fraize 37

Harlan 61, Oneida Baptist 53

Holmes 65, Lloyd Memorial 55

J.I. Burton, Va. 71, Jenkins 67

Johnson Central 60, Shelby Valley 54

Knott Co. Central 65, Hazard 46

Knox Central 98, Jackson Co. 64

LaRue Co. 70, Edmonson Co. 64

Lawrence Co. 100, West Carter 66

Lex. Christian 71, Lex. Paul Dunbar 64

Lex. Tates Creek 56, Lex. Lafayette 53

Lincoln Co. 70, West Jessamine 56

Logan Co. 70, Glasgow 65, OT

Madison Central 76, Collins 71

Madison Southern 51, Estill Co. 42

Madisonville-North Hopkins 67, Hopkins Co. Central 57

Magoffin Co. 64, Paintsville 55

Marion Co. 76, Green Co. 73

Mason Co. 73, Bracken Co. 38

McCreary Central 79, Model 48

Meade Co. 63, Breckinridge Co. 55

Mercer Co. 66, East Jessamine 59

Monroe Co. 59, Russell Co. 46

Montgomery Co. 56, Bourbon Co. 42

Morgan Co. 74, Russell 37

Muhlenberg County 67, Ohio Co. 45

Murray 53, Marshall Co. 35

Nelson Co. 56, Washington Co. 39

Newport Central Catholic 75, Boone Co. 43

Owen Co. 55, Gallatin Co. 51

Owensboro 89, Christian Co. 57

Paris 86, Robertson County 45

Pineville 79, Middlesboro 49

Prestonsburg 68, South Floyd 61

Pulaski Co. 65, Garrard Co. 54

Sheldon Clark 60, Pikeville 52

Silver Grove 58, Calvary Christian 38

Simon Kenton 81, Conner 55

Somerset 69, Casey Co. 68

South Warren 81, Apollo 66

Taylor Co. 77, Bethlehem 58

Trigg Co. 54, Lyon Co. 39

Walton-Verona 68, Eminence 46

Warren East 66, Grayson Co. 62

Webster Co. 55, McLean Co. 52

Whitley Co. 71, Lynn Camp 49

Wolfe Co. 61, Jackson City 59

Trees N Trends Itty-Bitty Christmas Tournament

Fulton Co. 64, Christian Fellowship 33

Whitesville Trinity 74, Dawson Springs 51

GIRLS

Southern Indiana

Crothersville 59, Cannelton 22

Springs Valley 48, Tecumseh 38

Tuesday’s Games

Metro Louisville

Anderson Co. 49, Oldham Co. 43

Butler 53, Manual 52, OT

Eastern 55, Sacred Heart 53

Evangel Chr. 61, Beth Haven 47

Jeffersontown 60, Waggener 58

John Hardin 49, Bullitt Central 30

KCD 42, Whitefield Academy 32

Male 61, Fern Creek 47

Moore 54, Brown 16

North Bullitt 63, Iroquois 30

North Oldham 62, Atherton 56

PRP 64, Seneca 21

Shawnee 46, Valley 28

Shelby Co. 52, Spencer Co. 27

Trimble County 48, Assumption 38

Woodford County 71, Ballard 51

Kentucky State

Adair Co. 49, Campbellsville 16

Allen Co.-Scottsville 71, Franklin-Simpson 29

Anderson Co. 49, Oldham Co. 43

Ballard Memorial 61, Livingston Central 52

Bellevue 53, Dayton 41

Berea 51, Barbourville 34

Boone Co. 59, Cooper 51

Bourbon Co. 69, Montgomery Co. 61

Boyd Co. 82, Johnson Central 62

Breathitt Co. 69, Buckhorn 58

Carlisle Co. 58, Fulton City 43

Carroll Co. 49, Henry Co. 33

Casey Co. 62, Somerset 47

Caverna 62, Barren Co. 40

Christian Co. 55, Owensboro 44

Clinton Co. 59, Cumberland Co. 32

Conner 58, Lawrenceburg, Ind. 41

Daviess Co. 61, Union Co. 29

Franklin Co. 84, Frankfort 69

Garrard Co. 49, Rockcastle Co. 36

Hancock Co. 61, Frederick Fraize 25

J.I. Burton, Va. 74, Jenkins 71

John Hardin 49, Bullitt Central 30

Kenwood, Tenn. 68, Fort Campbell 31

Lex. Bryan Station 70, Scott Co. 67

Lex. Lafayette 54, Lex. Christian 39

Logan Co. 54, Glasgow 46

Ludlow 63, Villa Madonna 39

Lyon Co. 54, Trigg Co. 46

Madisonville-North Hopkins 45, Hopkins Co. Central 36

Marion Co. 68, Green Co. 65, OT

McCracken County 66, Mayfield 31

McLean Co. 60, Todd Co. Central 55

Mercer Co. 67, East Jessamine 55

Monroe Co. 66, Russell Co. 58

Muhlenberg County 53, Ohio Co. 45

Murray 60, Marshall Co. 42

Nelson Co. 60, Washington Co. 39

Newport Central Catholic 69, Lloyd Memorial 45

North Hardin 64, LaRue Co. 48

North Laurel 67, Harlan 56

Oneida Baptist 70, Middlesboro 28

Prestonsburg 78, South Floyd 48

Red Bird 31, Ky. School for the Deaf 25

Sheldon Clark 65, Betsy Layne 43

Southwestern 71, Wayne Co. 37

University Heights 58, Caldwell Co. 56

Warren Central 49, Butler Co. 16

Williamstown 56, Grant Co. 48

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/tuesdays-high-school-basketball-results
Tuesday's high school basketball results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.