Tuesday's high school sports roundup

Tuesday's high school sports roundup

News

Tuesday's high school sports roundup

By

WRESTLING

REGIONAL DUALS

Class 2-A
Semifinals

Albia 58, Knoxville 24

Atlantic 52, Saydel 19

Center Point-Urbana 39, Dubuque Wahlert 38

Clear Lake 43, Forest City 27

Creston/Orient-Macksburg 55, Winterset 7

Crestwood (Cresco) 33, Osage 31

Davenport Assumption 42, Central (DeWitt) 24

Grinnell 72, Central Decatur (Leon) 6

Humboldt 51, Estherville Lincoln Central 24

Independence 46, Charles City 26

Mediapolis 54, Williamsburg 12

MOC-FV (Orange City) 41, Boyd.-Hull/Rock Val. 36

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 64, Carroll Kuemper 6

Washington 40, Mount Vernon 23

Webster City 60, Perry 16

West Delaware 38, Union (LaPorte City) 32

Class 2-A Finals

Albia 35, Grinnell 24

Clear Lake 51, Crestwood (Cresco) 23

Creston/Orient-Macksburg 40, Atlantic 22

Davenport Assumption 61, Center Point-Urbana 16

Independence 32, West Delaware (Manchester) 30

Mediapolis 58, Washington 21

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 61, MOC-FV (Orange City) 14

Webster City 35, Humboldt 28

Class 1-A Semifinals

Alburnett 62, East Buchanan 18

Audubon 57, Southwest (Sidney) 18

Clarion-Goldfield 47, Manson-NW Webster 27

Dike-New Hartford 39, Ogden 29

Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 58, Nashua-Plainfield 18

Eddyville-Blakesburg 62, Bedford/Lenox 18

Lake Mills 36, Sumner-Fredericksburg 35

Lisbon 54, West Branch 24

Logan-Magnolia 40, East Mills 25

Maquoketa Valley (Delhi) 45, Jesup 30

Sigourney-Keota 36, Southeast Warren 31

South Central Calhoun 66, Alta-Aurelia 12

West Marshall 45, Iowa Valley (Marengo) 27

Westwood (Sloan) 54, Central Lyon/G-LR 24

Wilton 62, Wapello 15

Woodbury Central 37, Ridge View (Holstein) 33

Class 1-A Finals

Alburnett 44, Maquoketa Valley (Delhi) 30

Clarion-Goldfield 47, South Central Calhoun 27

Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 61, Lake Mills 12

Eddyville-Blakesburg 53, Sigourney-Keota 18

Logan-Magnolia 53, Audubon 15

West Marshall 33, Dike-New Hartford 31

Wilton 45, Lisbon 27

Woodbury Central 36, Westwood (Sloan) 30

STATE DUAL PAIRINGS

At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Class 2-A Quarterfinals

Mediapolis (23-5) vs. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (20-0), 11 a.m.

Creston/O-M (16-0) vs. Clear Lake (23-4), 11 a.m.

Davenport Assumption (19-3) vs. Webster City (23-3), 11 a.m.

Albia (33-3) vs. Independence (25-4), 11 a.m.

Class 1-A Quarterfinals

Alburnett (18-3) vs. Logan-Magnola (21-4), 9 a.m.

Clarion-Goldfield (14-3) vs. Wilton (21-3), 9 a.m.

Eddyville-Blakesburg (28-1) vs. West Marshall (16-4), 9 a.m.

Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (19-7) vs. Woodbury Central (21-10), 9 a.m.

TODAY’S CLASS 3-A REGIONAL

DUAL TEAM PAIRINGS

All matches 7:00

Clinton at Bettendorf

W.D.M. Valley at Iowa City West

W.D.M. Dowling Catholic at Linn-Mar (Marion)

Cedar Rapids Jefferson at North Scott

Western Dubuque (Epworth) at Pleasant Valley

Mason City at Cedar Rapids Prairie

Sioux City North at Southeast Polk

Spencer at Waverly-Shell Rock

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/tuesdays-high-school-sports-roundup-2
Tuesday's high school sports roundup

Albia 58, Knoxville 24

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.