(Updated): Prep track and field: Lincoln participates in FRCC East Indoor Invite

(Updated): Prep track and field: Lincoln participates in FRCC East Indoor Invite

News

(Updated): Prep track and field: Lincoln participates in FRCC East Indoor Invite

By

The Manitowoc Lincoln girls and boys track teams competed at the Fox River Classic Conference East Division Indoor Invite on Thursday evening at Sheboygan South High School.

The Ships’ boys placed fifth in team competition.

Eric Fogltanz won the 400-meter dash with a time of 54.39 seconds. He also placed first in the 55-meter hurdles (8.30).

The Ships’ girls finished in sixth as a team.

Lydia Snyder led the Lincoln girls with second place finishes in the high jump (4-10) and long jump (15-10.75).

Boys team results: Green Bay Preble 197, Sheboygan North 96, Green Bay East 70, De Pere 55, Manitowoc Lincoln 51, Sheboygan South 23

(Top local finisher)

55 dash — 3. Bailey Seidl, ML, 6.87; 200 dash — 4. Bailey Seidl, ML, 25.34; 400 dash — 1. Eric Fogltanz, ML, 54.39; 800 run — 6. Derek Muck, ML, 2:14.58; 1,600 run — 5. Amari Bauer, ML, 4:53.76; 3,200 run — 9. Logan Lackershire, ML, 11:41.66; 55 hurdles — 1. Eric Fogltanz, ML, 8.30; 740 relay — 4. Manitowoc Lincoln (Seidl, Rathsack, Clifton, Ford), 1:22.71; 800 relay — 5. Manitowoc Lincoln, (Uraynar, Henrickson, Haupt, Beyer), 2:13.97; 1,600 relay — 6. Manitowoc Lincoln, (Seguin, Michalek, Rochon, Beyer), 4:05.33; 3,200 relay — 5. Manitowoc Lincoln, 9:41.52; Shot put — 11. Collin Saubert, ML, 37-09.25; Pole vault — 7. Paul Beyer, ML, 9-00; Triple jump — 4. Austin Haupt, ML, 38-04.50

Girls team results: Green Bay Preble, 132, De Pere 113, Green Bay Easy 88, Sheboygan North, 74, Sheboygan South 42, Manitowoc Lincoln 37

(Top local finisher)

55 dash — 7. Shelby Nickels, ML, 8.25; 200 dash — 10. Lydia Snyder, ML, 30.90; 400 dash — 6. Carol Neff, ML, 1:09.42; 1,600 run —5. Macie Brogan, ML, 6:07.89; 55 hurdles — 6. Sam Schuetze, ML, 10.06; 740 relay — 4. Manitowoc Lincoln, (Brunner, Tackett, Nickels, Snyder), 1:36.44; 800 relay — 4. Manitowoc Lincoln, (Koehler, Strazn, Nickels, Parrish), 2:32.62; 1,600 relay — 4. Manitowoc Lincoln, (Koehler, Schuetze, Zewicki, Neff), 4:49.76; Shot put — 8. Rayna Figueroa, ML, 22-11.50; High jump — 2. Lydia Snyder, ML, 4-10; Pole Vault — 6. Sarah Beilman, ML, 6-00; Long jump — 2. Lydia Snyder, ML, 15-10.75; Triple jump — 4. Emily Kretsch, ML, 30-07

Denmark Invite

The Reedsville girls won the team title at the six-team Cold Vike Invite at Denmark High School.

Faith Lubner led the Panthers with first-place finished in the 300 hurdles (51.72) as well as long jump (15-01.50), while teammate Chloe Eckstein (6:04.93) placed first in the 1,600-meter run and Shelby Otto (1:08.27) took first in the 400.

Mishicot placed sixth in girls competition.

Melissa LeCaptain (13:41.65) won the 3,200 for the Indians, while Brianna Ahumada (116-00) finished first in discus and Kaitlyn Wiegert (7-06) was tops in pole vault.

Grant Wedepohl paced the Reedsville boys squad with first-showings in the 400 dash (56.04) and 800 run (2:13.42).

Brenton Ott (39-06.25) won the triple jump for the Panthers, who took third in the team race, while Bryce Wenzel (42-10.50) took home top honors in shot put.

Mishicot placed sixth in the boys team race.

Jack Ribley (12.02) took third in the 100-meter dash for the Indians.

Names of the relay participants were not provided.

Boys team results: Kewaunee 155, Denmark 98, Reedsville 87, Marinette 20, Mishicot 12

(Top local finisher)

3,200 relay — 4. Reedsville, 10:26.36; 110 hurdles — 5. Brenton Ott, R, 19.2; 100 dash — 3. Jack Ribley, Mi., 12.02; 1,600 run — 2. Trevor Frank, R, 4:59.22; 800 relay — 3. Reedsville, 1:26.22; 400 dash — 1. Grant Wedepohl, R, 56.04; 400 realy — 4. Mishicot, 50.18; 300 hurdles — 6. Justin Cavanaugh, R, 51.68; 800 run — 1. Grant Wedepohl, R, 2:13.42; 200 dash — 2. Rhody Sorenson, R, 24.83; 3,200 run — 5. Nick Hein, R, 12:17.44; 1,600 relay — 1. Reedsville, 3:46.54; High jump — 2. Brenton Ott, R, 5-08; Pole vault — 6. Weston Paplham, M, 8-06; Long jump — 4. Rhody Sorenson, R, 17-05.75; Triple jump — 1. Brenton Ott, R, 39-06.25; Discus — 2. Bryce Wenzel, R, 105-08; Shot put — 1. Bryce Wenzel, R, 42-10.75

Girls team results: Reedsville 93, Kewaunee 92, Marinette 84, Denmark 52, Mishicot 51

(Top local finisher)

3,200 relay — 1. Reedsville, 11:29.15; 100 hurdles — 2. Faith Lubner, R, 17.97; 100 dash — 3. Brianna Groelle, Mi, 13.53; 1,600 run — 1. Chloe Eckstein, R, 6:04.93; 800 relay — 1. Reedsville, 1:56.76; 400 dash — 1. Shelby Otto, R, 1:08.27; 400 relay — 2. Mishicot, 55.82; 300 hurdles — 1. Faith Lubner, R, 51.72; 800 run — 2. Carly Lubner, R, 2:51.94; 200 dash — 3. Bailey Ebben, R, 29.52; 3,200 run — 1. Melissa LeCaptain, Mi, 13:41.65; 1,600 relay — 2. Reedsville, 4:42.37; High jump — 1. Bailey Ebben, R, 4-10; Pole vault — 1. Kaitlyn Wiegert, Mi, 7-06; Long jump — 1. Faith Lubner, R, 15-01.50; Triple jump — 4. Brianna Groelle, Mi, 28-08.75; Discus — 1. Brianna Ahumada, Mi, 116-00; Shot put — 3. Brianna Ahumada, Mi, 35-07.50

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports