Updated statewide high school boys' and girls' regional basketball pairings

Updated statewide high school boys' and girls' regional basketball pairings

News

Updated statewide high school boys' and girls' regional basketball pairings

By

All regions updated as of 2:25 p.m. Monday

(All times p.m. and local to site)

BOYS

FIRST REGION

At Murray State

– Calloway County (19-8) vs. McCracken County (21-8), 6; Carlisle County (14-16) vs. Graves County (26-4), 7:45Thursday

– Mayfield (12-15) vs. Hickman County (14-10), 6; St. Mary (21-10) vs. Marshall County (21-10), 7:45Friday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:45Monday, March 10

– Final, 7Tuesday, March 11

SECOND REGION

At Madisonville-North Hopkins

– University Heights (15-11) vs. Trigg County (18-7), 6; Caldwell County (17-11) vs. Henderson County (19-7), 7:30Thursday

– Union County (12-19) vs. Hopkinsville (27-2), 6; Crittenden County (9-20) vs. Madisonville-North Hopkins (18-9), 7:30Friday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:30Monday, March 10

– Final, 7Tuesday, March 11

THIRD REGION

At Owensboro Sportscenter

– Meade County (9-19) vs. Owensboro (18-10), 6; Ohio County (13-13) vs. Butler County (14-10), 7:45Friday

– Grayson County (10-17) vs. Hancock County (19-7), noon; Daviess County (16-10) vs. Muhlenberg County (12-14), 1:45Saturday

– Semifinals, 2 and 3:45Sunday

– Final, 7Tuesday, March 11

FOURTH REGION

At Barren County

– Franklin-Simpson (8-18) vs. Bowling Green (24-6), 6; Russell County (18-9) vs. Barren County (21-8), 8Friday

– Warren Central (22-5) vs. Clinton County (22-7), 6; Monroe County (20-10) vs. Russellville (11-18), 8Saturday

– Semifinals, 6 and 8Monday, March 10

– Final, 7Tuesday, March 11

District 14 at Warren East — Bowling Green 68, Warren Central 53Saturday’s final:

FIFTH REGION

At Marion County

– LaRue County (16-13) vs. Elizabethtown (21-8), 6; Thomas Nelson (16-12) vs. Taylor County (25-6), 8:15Thursday

– John Hardin (17-8) vs. Green County (18-11), 6; Adair County (17-13) vs. Bardstown (23-6), 8:15Friday

– Semifinals, 6 and 8:15Monday, March 10

– Final, 7Tuesday, March 11

SIXTH REGION

At various sites

– North Bullitt (22-8) at Doss (21-7), 7; Fern Creek (19-11) at Pleasure Ridge Park (23-7), 7; Fairdale (12-18) at Bullitt Central (18-9), 7; DeSales (20-9) at Bullitt East (24-7), 7Wednesday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:45Friday (at Valley)

– Final, 7Monday, March 10 (at Valley)

SEVENTH REGION

At various sites

– Eastern (20-8) at Manual (19-10), 7; St. Xavier (21-8) vs. Trinity (26-5), 7 at Bellarmine; Central (9-19) at Male (16-15), 7; Waggener (16-9) vs. Ballard (27-5), 7 at ValleyWednesday

– Semifinals, 3 and 4:45Sunday (at Valley)

– Final, 7Tuesday, March 11 (at Valley)

EIGHTH REGION

At Henry County

Collins (24-4) vs. Grant County (15-13), 6:30; South Oldham (19-4) vs. Owen County (18-9), 8 Thursday:

Simon Kenton (13-13) vs. Shelby County (16-14), 6:30; Henry County (20-10) vs. Oldham County (22-60, 8 Friday:

Semifinals, 6:30 and 8 Monday, March 10:

Final, 7 Tuesday, March 11:

NINTH REGION

At Bank of Kentucky Center

– Covington Catholic (26-2) vs. Ryle (14-11), 6:30; St. Henry (14-10) vs. Newport Central Catholic (28-3), 8Wednesday

– Conner (11-14) vs. Dixie Heights (23-7), 6:30; Highlands (9-14) vs. Holmes (26-5), 8Friday

– Semifinals, noon and 1:30Sunday

– Final, 7Monday, March 10

10TH REGION

At Mason County

– Bracken County (14-15) vs. Campbell County (18-8), 6; Clark County (9-19) vs. Harrison County (14-16), 7:30Thursday

– Bishop Brossart (23-4) vs. Montgomery County (27-2), 6; Robertson County (15-13) vs. Augusta (19-11), 7:30Friday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:30Monday, March 10

– Final, 7Tuesday, March 11

11TH REGION

At Frankfort Convention Center

– Franklin County (15-12) vs. Madison Central (21-10), 6:30; Scott County (29-3) vs. Lexington Catholic (19-11), 8:15Thursday

– Lafayette (18-10) vs. Henry Clay (17-12), 6:30; Madison Southern (13-16) vs. Woodford County (16-14), 8:15Friday

– Semifinals, 6:30 and 8:15Saturday

– Final, 7:30Tuesday, March 11

12TH REGION

At Pulaski County

– Pulaski Southwestern (23-5) vs. Pulaski County (17-12), 6; East Jessamine (19-11) vs. Lincoln County (25-5), 7:45Thursday

– Boyle County (17-9) vs. West Jessamine (19-10), 6; Casey County (12-20) vs. Wayne County (28-1), 7:45Friday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:45Monday, March 10

– Final, 7Tuesday, March 11

13THREGION

At Corbin

– Middlesboro (10-20) vs. Clay County (20-8), 6:30; Williamsburg (15-16) vs. Knox Central (19-9), 8Thursday

– Barbourville (18-12) vs. Bell County (20-10), 6:30; Jackson County (21-10) vs. Corbin (20-10), 8Friday

– Semifinals, 6:30 and 8Saturday

– Final, 7:30Monday, March 10

14TH REGION

At Perry County Central

– Estill County (19-11) vs. Breathitt County (23-8), 6:30; Perry County Central (21-8) vs. Knott County Central (22-6), 8:15Wednesday

– Cordia (23-8) vs. Hazard (25-6), 6:30; Wolfe County (16-11) vs. Powell County (11-18), 8:15Thursday

– Semifinals, 6:30 and 8:15Monday, March 10

– Final, 7Tuesday, March 11

15TH REGION

At Eastern Kentucky Expo Center

– Prestonsburg (14-17) vs. Pike County Central (15-10), 6:30; East Ridge (16-10) vs. Johnson Central (22-6), 8:15Friday

– Lawrence County (20-10) vs. Betsy Layne (26-5), 4; Belfry (8-18) vs. Shelby Valley (18-10), 6:15Saturday

– Semifinals, 6:30 and 8:15Monday, March 10

– Final, 8Tuesday, March 10

16TH REGION

At Morehead State

– Fleming County (21-9) vs. Elliott County (18-9), noon; Boyd County (19-13) vs. Lewis County (16-13), 1:30; Greenup County (12-15) vs. Rowan County (21-10), 6; East Carter (15-13) vs. Ashland Blazer (20-9), 7:30Saturday

– Semifinals, 6:30 and 8Monday, March 10

– Final, 7Tuesday, March 11

GIRLS

FIRST REGION

At Murray State

– Ballard Memorial (14-13) vs. Marshall County (27-5), 4:30; Fulton City (6-12) vs. Paducah Tilghman (22-8), 6; McCracken County (15-16) vs. Carlisle County (9-16), 7:30; Murray (26-5) vs. Graves County (21-7), 9Wednesday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:45Saturday

– Final, time to be announcedSunday

SECOND REGION

At Henderson County

– Union County (19-9) vs. University Heights (23-3), 6; Madisonville-North Hopkins (20-8) vs. Livingston Central (12-15), 7:30Tuesday

– Lyon County (15-10) vs. Caldwell County (15-12), 6; Christian County (12-13) vs. Henderson County (21-5), 7:30Wednesday

– Semifinals, 4 and 5:30Saturday

– Final, 3Sunday

THIRD REGION

At Owensboro Sportscenter

– Edmonson County (18-9) vs. Owensboro Catholic (25-6), 6; Muhlenberg County (13-16) vs. Breckinridge County (14-12), 7:45Wednesday

– Meade County (13-15) vs. Ohio County (20-7), 6; Apollo (14-15) vs. Grayson County (15-14), 7:45Thursday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:45Saturday

– Final, 8Sunday

FOURTH REGION

At Allen County-Scottsville

– Russell County (14-14) vs. Glasgow (26-6), 6; South Warren (22-8) vs. Logan County (13-14), 7:30Wednesday

– Allen County-Scottsville (27-3) vs. Bowling Green (20-5), 6; Franklin-Simpson (23-5) vs. Clinton County (15-14), 7:30Thursday

– Semifinals, 1 and 3Saturday

– Final, 3Sunday

FIFTH REGION

At Nelson County

– Caverna (15-14) vs. Nelson County (23-7), 6:30; Adair County (18-10) vs. Elizabethtown (26-4), 8Tuesday

– North Hardin (19-11) vs. LaRue County (22-6), 6:30; Bethlehem (10-12) vs. Marion County (15-14), 8Wednesday

– Semifinals, 6:30 and 8Friday

– Final, 7:30Saturday

SIXTH REGION

At various sites

– Bullitt East (22-8) at Butler (25-3), 7; Bullitt Central (17-13) at Holy Cross (14-14), 7; Iroquois (11-12) at Mercy (15-13), 7; Pleasure Ridge Park (18-9) at North Bullitt (21-7), 7Tuesday

– Semifinals, 6:30 and 8:15Thursday(at Valley)

– Final, 7:30Saturday(at Valley)

SEVENTH REGION

At various sites

– Waggener (15-11) at Male (20-9), 7; Central (11-10) vs. Ballard (22-4), 7 at Valley; Assumption (7-18) at Manual (17-11), 7; Eastern (18-8) at Sacred Heart (24-7), 7Tuesday

– Semifinals, 3:30 and 5Thursday(at Valley)

– Final, 5Saturday(at Valley)

EIGHTH REGION

At Grant County

– South Oldham (9-15) vs. Simon Kenton (27-3), 6:30; Shelby County (18-9) vs. Gallatin County (19-7), 8:30Tuesday

– Henry County (12-14) vs. Oldham County (15-9), 6:30; Walton-Verona (17-13) vs. Anderson County (24-4), 8:30Wednesday

– Semifinals, TBASaturday

– Final, TBASunday

NINTH REGION

At Bank of Kentucky Center

– Highlands (22-7) vs. St. Henry (18-11), 6:30; Notre Dame (20-8) vs. Boone County (17-11), 8Monday

– Dixie Heights (13-17) vs. Covington Holy Cross (20-7), 6:30; Conner (15-15) vs. Newport Central Catholic (26-4), 8Tuesday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:30Saturday

– Final, 6Sunday

10TH REGION

At Mason County

– Montgomery County (13-14) vs. Bracken County (17-7), 6; Scott (18-12) vs. Nicholas County (15-14), 7:30Tuesday

– Mason County (22-8) vs. Bishop Brossart (22-6), 6; Harrison County (12-18) vs. Clark County (22-7), 7:30Wednesday

– Semifinals, 4 and 5:30Saturday

– Final, 3Sunday

11TH REGION

At Frankfort Convention Center

– Madison Southern (20-7) vs. Franklin County (24-6), 6:30; Scott County (17-11) vs. Lafayette (24-3), 8:15Tuesday

– Paul Dunbar (23-7) vs. Madison Central (15-14), 6:30; Western Hills (16-12) vs. Henry Clay (16-11), 8:15Wednesday

– Semifinals, 1:30 and 3:15Saturday

– Final, 4Sunday

12TH REGION

At Lincoln County

– Wayne County (15-14) vs. Casey County (21-9), 6; East Jessamine (18-9) vs. Danville (21-7), 7:45Tuesday

– Somerset (14-14) vs. Pulaski Southwestern (23-6), 6; Boyle County (20-7) vs. Mercer County (26-5), 7:45Wednesday

– Semifinals, 6 and 7:45Saturday

– Final, 3Sunday

13TH REGION

At Corbin

– North Laurel (15-17) vs. Corbin (23-7), 6:30; Lynn Camp (22-7) vs. Bell County (24-4), 8Tuesday

– Harlan (18-12) vs. Barbourville (16-12), 6:30; Whitley County (24-7) vs. Clay County (20-10), 8Wednesday

– Semifinals, 2 and 3:30Saturday

– Final, 3Sunday

14TH REGION

At Leslie County

– Jackson City (11-17) vs. Powell County (21-7), 2; Leslie County (19-11) vs. Letcher County Central (21-7), 4; Knott County Central (18-12) vs. Perry County Central (20-6), 6:30; Lee County (10-15) vs. Breathitt County (17-8), 8:15Tuesday

– Semifinals, 6:30 and 8:15Friday

– Final, 7Saturday

15TH REGION

At Eastern Kentucky Expo Center

– Betsy Layne (10-19) vs. Johnson Central (19-11), 6:30; Pikeville (19-12) vs. Belfry (13-16), 8:15Tuesday

– Pike County Central (8-20) vs. Shelby Valley (21-6), 6:30; Magoffin County (22-5) vs. Allen Central (13-9), 8:15Wednesday

– Semifinals, 6:30 and 8:15Thursday

– Final, 8Saturday

16TH REGION

At Morehead State

– Russell (20-11) vs. Boyd County (23-8), 6:30; Rowan County (13-14) vs. East Carter (29-2), 8Tuesday

– Ashland Blazer (21-8) vs. Lewis County (20-10), 6:30; West Carter (11-14) vs. Fleming County (19-10), 8Wednesday

– Semifinals, 6:30 and 8Thursday

– Final, 7Friday

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/updated-statewide-high-school-boys-and-girls-regional-basketball-pairings
Updated statewide high school boys' and girls' regional basketball pairings

All regions updated as of 2:25 p.m. Monday

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.