Wednesday's boys basketball district schedule

Wednesday's boys basketball district schedule

News

Wednesday's boys basketball district schedule

By

CLASS A

No. 1 at Kalamazoo Central: Niles vs. St. Joseph, 6; Kalamazoo Central vs. Portage Northern, 7:30

2 at Mason: Richland Gull Lake vs. Holt, 6; Grand Ledge vs. Mason, 7:30

3 at East Lansing: Lansing Everett vs. Lansing Eastern, 5; Okemos vs. Haslett, 8

4 at Middleville Thornapple Kellogg: Grand Rapids Christian vs. Byron Center, 6; Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, 8

5 at Holland: Hudsonville vs. Wyoming, 6; Jenison vs. Holland, 8

6 at Muskegon: Grand Rapids Union vs. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 6; Muskegon Reeths-Puffer vs. Muskegon, 7:30

7 at Cedar Springs: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern vs. Grand Rapids Northview, 5; Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central vs. Rockford, 7

8 at Fenton: Linden vs. Grand Blanc, 5; Ortonville-Brandon vs. Fenton, 7

9 at Flint Carman-Ainsworth: Lapeer East vs. Swartz Creek, 6; Flint Carman-Ainsworth vs. Flint Kearsley, 7:30

10 at Clio: Flushing vs. St. Johns, 6; Clio vs. Saginaw, 7:30

11 at Bay City Western: Saginaw Heritage vs. Midland Dow, 5:30; Mt. Pleasant vs. Midland, 7:15

12 at Traverse City Central: Traverse City Central vs. Alpena, 6; Traverse City West vs. Sault Ste. Marie, 7:30

13 at Ypsilanti Lincoln: Temperance Bedford vs. Monroe, 5:30; Ypsilanti Lincoln vs. Ypsilanti Community, 7

14 at Wyandotte Roosevelt: Trenton vs. Woodhaven, 5:30; Wyandotte vs. Southgate Anderson, 7

15 at Belleville: Taylor Kennedy vs. Taylor Truman, 5:30; Westland Glenn vs. Romulus, 7

16 at Lincoln Park: Dearborn Edsel Ford vs. Allen Park, 5; Lincoln Park vs. Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 7

17 at Dexter: Ann Arbor Pioneer vs. Ann Arbor Skyline, 5:30; Ann Arbor Huron vs. Pinckney, 7

18 at Canton: Salem vs. Novi, 5; Novi Detroit Catholic Central vs. Canton, 7

19 at Livonia Franklin: Garden City vs. Redford Thurston, 5:30; Livonia Stevenson vs. Livonia Franklin, 7

20 at Detroit Western: Detroit Western vs. Detroit Pershing, 4; Detroit King vs. Detroit Cass Tech, 6

21 at Farmington: Farmington vs. Detroit Mumford, 5; Detroit Renaissance vs. Detroit U-D Jesuit, 7

22 at Grosse Pointe North: Grosse Pointe South vs. Detroit East English, 5; Grosse Pointe North vs. Detroit Southeastern, 7

23 at Fraser: Warren De LaSalle vs. Warren Woods Tower, 4:30; Warren Cousino vs. Warren Mott, 6:30

24 at Southfield-Lathrup: Birmingham Groves vs. Oak Park, 5:30; Southfield-Lathrup vs. Berkley, 7

25 at West Bloomfield: Walled Lake Western vs. West Bloomfield, 5; White Lake Lakeland vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 7

26 at Hartland: Howell vs. South Lyon, 5; Hartland vs. Milford, 7

27 at North Farmington: Farmington Hills Harrison vs. Birmingham Seaholm, 5; North Farmington vs. Bloomfield Hills, 7

28 at Roseville: Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse vs. Sterling Heights, 6; Roseville vs. Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley, 7:30

29 at Pontiac: Waterford Mott vs. Troy Athens, 5:30; Waterford Kettering vs. Troy, 7

30 at Lake Orion: Oxford vs. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 5:30; Lake Orion vs. Clarkston, 7

31 at Utica Ford: Romeo vs. Utica Eisenhower, 5; Utica Ford vs. Utica, 7

32 at New Baltimore Anchor Bay: Port Huron Northern vs. Macomb Dakota, 5; Macomb L’Anse Creuse North vs. Port Huron, 7

CLASS B

No. 33 at Stevensville Lakeshore: Coloma vs. Buchanan, 6; Benton Harbor vs. Stevensville Lakeshore, 8

34 at Three Rivers: Three Rivers vs. Edwardsburg, 6; Sturgis vs. Vicksburg, 8

35 at Marshall: Battle Creek Harper Creek vs. Battle Creek Pennfield, 6; Parchment vs. Marshall, 7:30

36 at Jackson Northwest: Leslie vs. Parma Western, 5:30; Eaton Rapids vs. Olivet, 7

37 at Brooklyn Columbia Central: Brooklyn Columbia Central vs. Stockbridge, 5:30; Napoleon vs. Jackson Lumen Christi, 7

38 at Monroe Jefferson: Adrian vs. Ida, 5:30; Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central vs. Milan, 7

39 at New Boston Huron: Flat Rock vs. Grosse Ile, 5:30; Romulus Summit vs. New Boston Huron, 7

40 at Dearborn Divine Child: Dearborn Heights Annapolis vs. Melvindale, 6; Dearborn Heights Robichaud vs. River Rouge, 7:30

41 at Detroit Collegiate Prep-Northwestern: Detroit PEC vs. Dearborn Advanced Tech, 5; Detroit University Prep vs. Detroit Collegiate Prep-Northwestern, 7

42 at Detroit Central: Ferndale University vs. Ferndale, 5; Warren Fitzgerald vs. Detroit Douglass, 7:45

43 at Center Line: Center Line vs. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 6; Warren Lincoln vs. Harper Woods Chandler Park, 7:30

44 at Clawson: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook vs. Detroit Henry Ford, 5:30; Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 7

45 at Livonia Clarenceville: Ann Arbor Richard vs. Detroit Communication Media Arts, 6; Detroit Community vs. Redford Union, 7:30

46 at Fowlerville: Perry vs. Williamston, 6; Fowlerville vs. Lansing Catholic, 7:30

47 at Ionia: Hastings vs. Portland, 6; Lake Odessa Lakewood vs. Wayland Union, 7:30

48 at Allegan: Otsego vs. Paw Paw, 5:30; Plainwell vs. South Haven, 7:30

49 at Holland Civic Center: Allendale vs. Holland Christian, 6; Hudsonville Unity Christian vs. Zeeland West, 7:30

50 at Wyoming Kelloggsville: Grand Rapids South Christian vs. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 6; West Michigan Aviation vs. Kentwood Grand River Prep, 7:45

51 at Grand Rapids Catholic: Ada Forest Hills Eastern vs. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 6; Grand Rapids West vs. Comstock Park, 8

52 at Spring Lake: Muskegon Orchard View vs. Spring Lake, 5:30; Muskegon Oakridge vs. Coopersville, 7

53 at Newaygo: Fremont vs. Grant, 6; Howard City Tri-County vs. Newaygo, 8

54 at Ovid-Elsie: Shepherd vs. Alma, 5:30; Ovid-Elsie vs. Belding, 7

55 at Corunna: Lake Fenton vs. Goodrich, 5; Corunna vs. Flint Southwestern, 7

56 at Marysville: Algonac vs. Armada, 6; St. Clair vs. Richmond, 7:30

57 at Capac: North Branch vs. Yale, 6; Imlay City vs. Capac, 7:30

58 at Flint Powers: Frankenmuth vs. Flint Northwestern, 6; Flint Powers vs. Millington, 7:30

59 at Bridgeport: Freeland vs. Birch Run, 6; Saginaw Swan Valley vs. Carrollton, 7:30

60 at Gladwin: Midland Bullock Creek vs. Standish-Sterling Central, 6; Bay City Glenn vs. Essexville Garber, 7:30

61 at Reed City: Reed City vs. Big Rapids, 6; Clare vs. Remus Chippewa Hills, 7:30

62 at Manistee: Benzie Central vs. Mason County Central, 6; Ludington vs. Kingsley, 8

63: Cadillac at Roscommon, 7; Ogemaw Heights at Grayling, 7

64: Kingsford at Menominee, 7; Gladstone at Escanaba, 7

Class C

No. 65 at Niles Brandywine: Bridgman vs. New Buffalo, 6; Niles Brandywine vs. Cassopolis Ross Beatty, 8

66 at Constantine: Decatur vs. White Pigeon, 6; Centreville vs. Schoolcraft, 8

67 at Bronson: Quincy vs. Hillsdale, 6; Reading vs. Union City, 7:30

68 at Concord: Homer vs. Hanover-Horton, 6; Concord vs. Michigan Center, 7:30

69 at Adrian Madison: Pittsford vs. Addison, 5:30; Adrian Madison vs. Sand Creek, 7

70 at Erie-Mason: Ottawa Lake Whiteford vs. Petersburg-Summerfield, 5:30; Erie-Mason vs. Blissfield, 7

71 at Grass Lake: Clinton vs. Whitmore Lake/Ann Arbor Greenhills, 5:30; Grass Lake vs. Manchester, 7

72 at Riverview Richard: Detroit Universal Academy vs. Detroit Consortium, 6; Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech vs. Ecorse, 7:30

73 at Detroit Loyola: Detroit Loyola vs. Highland Park Renaissance, 5:30; Detroit Jalen Rose vs. Detroit Allen, 7

74 at Detroit Henry Ford Academy: Hamtramck Frontier International vs. Harper Woods, 5:30; Detroit Henry Ford Academy vs. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 7

75 at Royal Oak Shrine: Madison Heights Bishop Foley vs. West Bloomfield Frankel, 5:30; Royal Oak Shrine vs. Southfield Bradford, 7

76 at Auburn Hills Oakland Christian: Auburn Hills Oakland Christian vs. New Haven, 6; Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest vs. Mt. Clemens, 8

77 at Kalamazoo Hackett: Gobles vs. Hartford, 6; Kalamazoo Christian vs. Kalamazoo Hackett, 7:30

78 at Galesburg-Augusta: Potterville vs. Dansville, 6; vs. Springport vs. Vermontville Maple Valley, 7:30

79 at Laingsburg: Pewamo-Westphalia vs. Bath, 5:30; Laingsburg vs. Carson City-Crystal, 7

80 at Muskegon Western Michigan Christian: Holland Black River vs. Muskegon Heights PS Academy, 5:30; Muskegon Western Michigan Christian vs. Fennville, 7

81 at Grand Rapids Covenant Christian: Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian vs. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, 5:30; Kent City vs. Grandville Calvin Christian, 7

82 at Burton Atherton: Flint International Academy vs. Burton Bentley, 6; Flint Beecher vs. Flint Hamady, 7:30

83 at Memphis: Memphis vs. Marlette, 6; Kimball Landmark vs. Brown City, 7:30

84 at Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker: Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker vs. Unionville-Sebewaing, 6; Harbor Beach vs. Sandusky, 7:30

85 at Montrose Hill-McCloy: New Lothrop vs. Vassar, 5:30; Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary vs. Montrose Hill-McCloy, 7

86 Saginaw Valley Lutheran: St. Charles vs. Hemlock, 5:30; Merrill vs. Saginaw Nouvel, 7:30

87 at Lakeview: Blanchard Montabella vs. Lakeview, 6; Ithaca vs. Morley Stanwood, 7:30

88 at Shelby: White Cloud vs. Montague, 6; Hart vs. Shelby, 8

89 at Beaverton: Leroy Pine River vs. Evart, 6; Sanford Meridian vs. Beaverton, 7:30

90 at Oscoda: Houghton Lake vs. Lincoln Alcona, 6; Oscoda vs. Mio, 7:30

91 at Manton: Manton vs. Lake City, 7; McBain vs. Traverse City St. Francis, TBA

92 at Mancelona: East Jordan vs. Charlevoix, 5; Johannesburg-Lewiston vs. Boyne City, 7

93 at St Ignace LaSalle: Harbor Springs at St. Ignace LaSalle, 6; Newberry at Indiana River Inland Lakes, TBA

94 at Negaunee: Ishpeming vs. Ishpeming Westwood, 6; Negaunee vs. Gwinn, 7:30

95 at Iron River West Iron County: Final, Norway vs. Iron Mountain, 7

96 at Calumet: Final, Ironwood Wright at Calumet, 7

CLASS D

No. 97 at Lawrence: St. Joseph Lake Michigan vs. Lawrence, 6; Covert vs. Eau Claire, 7:30

98 Burr Oak: Burr Oak vs. Athens, 6; Marcellus vs. Athens, 7:30

99 at Litchfield: Hillsdale Acad. vs. Litchfield, 7:30; North Adams Jerome vs. Coldwater Pansophia, 6

100 at Camden-Frontier: Waldron vs. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 6; Camden vs. Morenci, 7:30

101 Allen Park Inter-City Baptist: Plymouth Christian vs. Taylor Trillium, 6:30; Taylor Baptist Park vs. Allen Park Inter-City, 8

102 at Saline Washtenaw Christian: Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner vs. Pinckney Livingston, 6; Saline Washtenaw vs. Ypsilanti Calvary Christian, 8

104 at Waterford Our Lady: Waterford Our Lady vs. Auburn Hills Christian, 7:30; Clarkston Everest vs. BH Roeper/Eastpointe Eaton Academy, 6

105 at Marine City Cardinal Mooney: Sterling Heights Parkway vs. New Haven Merritt, 6

106 at Michigan School for the Deaf: Genesee Christian vs. Burton More, 5; Burton Madison vs. Burton Faith, 7

107: Webberville at Lansing Christian, 6

109 at Kalamazoo Loy Norrix: Kalamazoo Lakeside vs. Battle Creek St. Philip, 5:30; Climax Scotts vs. Martin, 7

110 at Holland Calvary: Wyoming West Michigan vs. Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian, 6; Wyoming Potter’s House vs. Holland Calvary, 7:30

111 at Fruitport Calvary Christian: Fruitport Calvary Christian vs. Kent City Algoma, 5:00; Muskegon Catholic Central vs. Walker West Michigan, 7

112 at Fowler: Portland St. Patrick vs. Ashley, 6; Fowler vs. Fulton, 7:30

113: Final, Peck at Deckerville, 7

114 at Akron Fairgrove: Akron Fairgrove vs. Bay City All Saints, 6; Kinde-North Huron vs. Owendale-Gagetown

115 at Rapids Crossroads Academy: Big Rapids Crossroads vs. Marion, 6; McBain Northern Michigan vs. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 7:30

116 at Brethren: Brethren vs. Pentwater, 6; Walkerville vs. Baldwin, 7:30

117 at Frankfort: Buckley vs. Frankfort, 6; Mesick vs. Bear Lake, 7:30

118 at Northport: Sutton’s Bay vs. Traverse City Christian, 6; Leland vs. Lake Leelanau St. Mary, 7:30

119 at AuGres Sims: AuGres-Sims vs. Hale, 6; Fairview vs. Atlanta, 7:30

120 at Hillman: Hillman vs. Rogers City, 7:30; Posen vs. Onaway, 6

121 at Ellsworth: Bellaire vs. Ellsworth, 6; Gaylord St. Mary vs. Boyne Falls, 8

124 at Cedarville: Brimley vs. DeTour, 6; Cedarville vs. Pickford, 7:30

125 at Cooks Big Bay de Noc: Grand Marais Burt Twp. vs. Munising, 6; Rapid River vs. Big Bay de Noc, 7

126 at Bark River-Harris: Bark River-Harris vs. Carney Nadeau, 7; Powers North Central vs. Felch North Dickenson, 7

127 at Ewen-Trout Creek: Ewen-Trout Creek vs. Wakefield-Marenisco, 7:30; Watersmeet vs. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 6

128 at Painesdale Jefferson: Painesdale Jefferson vs. Dollar Bay, 6; Baraga vs. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 7:30

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/wednesdays-boys-basketball-district-schedule
Wednesday's boys basketball district schedule

CLASS A

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.