Wednesday's high school results and Thursday's schedule

Wednesday's high school results and Thursday's schedule

News

Wednesday's high school results and Thursday's schedule

By

Chenango Forks 63, Susquehanna Valley 42

Susquehanna Valley 8 5 14 15 42
Chenango Forks 15 18 7 23 63

Susquehanna Valley

Jason Fiorentino 2 1-4 6, Will Gorman 0 0-0 0, Alec Grassi 0 0-0 0, Austin Haskell 2 1-2 5, Jake Hawley 2 0-0 4, Jack LaMantia 2 0-0 5, Cam Manchester 0 0-0 0, David Matthews 6 0-3 13, Kyle Novobilski 0 0-0 0, Caleb Reynolds 0 1-3 1, Shaynne Rodriguez 3 0-0 6, Jarod Waitkavicz 1 0-2 2. Totals 18 3-14 42.

Chenango Forks

Trevor Borchardt 4 1-4 9, Dan Gridley 0 0-0 0, Logan Hall 0 0-0 0, Jamel Platt 0 0-0 0, Chad Raychel 2 9-9 14, Jake Stone 5 0-0 13, Rob Story 1 2-4 4, LJ Watson 3 2-3 8, Andrew Ziegenfus 6 2-2 15. Totals 21 16-22 63.

3-Point Goals – Susquehanna Valley 3 (Jason Fiorentino 1, Jack LaMantia 1, David Matthews 1), Chenango Forks 5 (Chad Raychel 1, Jake Stone 3, Andrew Ziegenfus 1).

Elmira 67, Maine-Endwell 66

Maine-Endwell 11 15 19 21 66
Elmira 15 15 18 19 67

Maine-Endwell

Jake Felice 1 0-2 2, Adam Gallagher 3 2-3 9, Drew Gallagher 2 0-0 4, Kyle Gallagher 5 2-3 13, Zach Lamoureux 0 1-2 1, Mike Palmer 4 1-2 9, Jake Sinicki 7 3-4 19, Connor Wasilnak 1 0-0 2, Alec Wisniewski 3 1-5 7. Totals 26 10-21 66.

Elmira

Alex Bellardini 5 1-2 13, Calvin Blish 3 0-1 6, Jadakis Brooks 4 0-0 8, Rayshawn Brooks 2 0-0 5, Trevon Hamilton 5 1-7 11, Tyler Moffe 5 4-5 16, Eli Thomas 2 4-6 8. Totals 26 10-21 67.

3-Point Goals – Maine-Endwell 4 (Adam Gallagher 1, Kyle Gallagher 1, Jake Sinicki 2), Elmira 5 (Alex Bellardini 2, Rayshawn Brooks 1, Tyler Moffe 2).

Horseheads 71, Union-Endicott 64

Union-Endicott 20 18 13 13 64
Horseheads 17 16 19 19 71

Union-Endicott

Osama Barwari 7 0-0 14, Matt Bowman 1 1-1 3, Matthew Eastman 2 0-0 6, Matt Gaydorus 1 0-0 2, Miles Hemphill 2 0-0 4, C.J. Krowiak 15 1-2 33, Joe Orlando 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 2-3 64.

Horseheads

Ben Clark 2 0-0 5, Foster Clark 4 8-12 16, Chris Corcoran 5 0-0 12, Devonte Gaskins 6 3-4 15, Sean Paul Owen 1 0-0 2, Jacob Stermer 8 1-2 21. Totals 26 12-18 71.

3-Point Goals – Union-Endicott 4 (Matthew Eastman 2, C.J. Krowiak 2), Horseheads 7 (Ben Clark 1, Chris Corcoran 2, Jacob Stermer 4).

Oneonta 72, Johnson City 56

Oneonta 21 26 14 11 72
Johnson City 22 7 15 12 56

Oneonta

Paul Bischoff 3 4-4 10, Kragh Delello 0 0-0 0, Brock Eichler 0 0-0 0, George Foti 7 0-0 18, Jordan Gutierrez 6 2-2 16, Willy Harrison 0 0-0 0, Albert Odero 10 6-8 28, Noah Sheehan 0 0-0 0, Kevin Smith 0 0-0 0, Ben Southern 0 0-0 0, Skylar Thompson 0 0-0 0, Trevor Wolf-Gould 0 0-0 0, Mike Wolstenholme 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 12-14 72.

Johnson City

Colin Arvanitakis 2 4-4 9, Ricky Balles 2 0-0 4, Mark Cherrone 0 0-0 0, Nick Chilson 4 0-2 8, Matt Czeitner 8 6-7 25, Patrick Garey 2 0-0 6, Cam Gregory 0 0-0 0, Quinton Johnson 0 0-0 0, Max Marshall 1 0-0 2, Dominic Nadz 0 1-2 1, Jake Thompson 0 1-2 1. Totals 19 12-17 56.

3-Point Goals – Oneonta 8 (George Foti 4, Jordan Gutierrez 2, Albert Odero 2), Johnson City 6 (Colin Arvanitakis 1, Matt Czeitner 3, Patrick Garey 2).

Owego 71, Windsor 57

Owego 15 14 13 29 71
Windsor 15 12 16 14 57

Owego

Adam Blackwell 0 0-0 0, Tyler Ford 4 1-1 10, Will Gladney 11 2-4 27, Brandon Hathaway 6 6-6 20, Zane Paradies 2 0-0 6, Sean Smith 0 0-0 0, Duncan Spicer 0 0-0 0, Zach Thomas 3 2-2 8. Totals 26 11-13 71.

Windsor

Michael Beebe 3 3-4 9, Josh Cady 6 0-1 12, Jacob Conroy 1 0-0 2, Andrew King 0 0-0 0, Frank Martino 6 1-2 15, Mike Niggli 1 0-0 2, Chris Swartwood 0 0-0 0, Nate Wrighter 7 3-6 17. Totals 24 7-13 57.

3-Point Goals – Owego 8 (Tyler Ford 1, Will Gladney 3, Brandon Hathaway 2, Zane Paradies 2), Windsor 2 (Frank Martino 2).

Ithaca 74, Corning 62

Corning 16 18 15 13 62
Ithaca 23 19 10 22 74

Corning

Anthony Corby 4 1-2 13, Derek Fie 3 2-3 8, Nate Grant 0 0-0 0, Spencer Passmore 3 1-4 7, Chris Roe 3 1-2 7, Kieran Sariego 5 0-0 10, Devon Sullivan 2 3-5 7, Luke Terwilliger 4 0-0 8, Jarett Updyke 0 0-0 0, Ryan Walker 0 0-0 0, Chris Wilkinson 0 2-2 2. Totals 24 10-18 62.

Ithaca

Cole Clemons 1 0-0 2, Dion Dean 0 0-2 0, Jelani Fontanez 11 8-11 31, Ruben Gustafson 0 0-0 0, Jordan Hackworth 0 1-2 1, Zach Johnson 0 0-0 0, Tenzin Legdup 0 0-0 0, Eric Lovett 0 0-0 0, Aaron Malcolm 1 0-0 2, Sammy Meminger 4 8-9 18, Steven Stage 7 3-4 20, Dominique Stevenson 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 20-28 74.

3-Point Goals – Corning 4 (Anthony Corby 4), Ithaca 6 (Jelani Fontanez 1, Sammy Meminger 2, Steven Stage 3).

Norwich 77, Seton Catholic Central 52

Norwich 10 27 20 20 77
Seton Catholic Central 10 18 14 10 52

Norwich

Brendon Budd 0 0-0 0, Matt Burke 1 0-2 2, Storm Cook 10 3-4 25, Matt Craig 0 0-0 0, Mike D’Abbraccio 1 0-0 2, Carlos Ithier 1 2-2 5, Jamison Luke 0 2-2 2, Michael Oralls 3 3-5 9, Collin Stewart 3 2-2 8, Zan Stewart 4 2-2 10, Michael Sutton 5 2-5 12, Chris Trevisani 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 16-24 77.

Seton Catholic Central

Grant Eggleston 0 2-2 2, David George 4 0-0 8, Michael Korchak 3 2-5 8, Luke Meier 0 0-0 0, Cody O’Neil 5 5-7 16, Robert Olsen 1 0-0 2, Michael Perry 2 1-1 5, Alex Walsh 1 0-0 2, Aaron Whitman 2 2-2 6, Nathan Whitman 1 0-0 2, Connor Wilson 0 1-2 1. Totals 19 13-18 52.

3-Point Goals – Norwich 3 (Storm Cook 2, Carlos Ithier 1), Seton Catholic Central 1 (Cody O’Neil 1).

Owego 71, Windsor 57

Owego 15 14 13 29 71
Windsor 15 12 16 14 57

Owego

Adam Blackwell 0 0-0 0, Tyler Ford 4 1-1 10, Will Gladney 11 2-4 27, Brandon Hathaway 6 6-6 20, Zane Paradies 2 0-0 6, Sean Smith 0 0-0 0, Duncan Spicer 0 0-0 0, Zach Thomas 3 2-2 8. Totals 26 11-13 71.

Windsor

Michael Beebe 3 3-4 9, Josh Cady 6 0-1 12, Jacob Conroy 1 0-0 2, Andrew King 0 0-0 0, Frank Martino 6 1-2 15, Mike Niggli 1 0-0 2, Chris Swartwood 0 0-0 0, Nate Wrighter 7 3-6 17. Totals 24 7-13 57.

3-Point Goals – Owego 8 (Tyler Ford 1, Will Gladney 3, Brandon Hathaway 2, Zane Paradies 2), Windsor 2 (Frank Martino 2).

Dryden 61, Union Springs 32

Union Springs 8 1 10 13 32
Dryden 10 19 23 9 61

Union Springs

Garrett Cunningham 6 2-3 15, Andrew Head 2 0-0 5, Jacob Heindl 0 0-0 0, David Hodges 0 0-0 0, Danny Marquart 1 0-0 2, Dillon Phillips 0 0-0 0, Drew Phillips 0 0-0 0, Justin Porter 0 2-2 2, Tyler Ross 2 0-1 5, Tyler Schavemaker 0 1-2 1, Traevon Tortorici 1 0-4 2. Totals 12 5-12 32.

Dryden

Ali Abel-Ferretti 2 0-1 4, Bruno Bugliosi 2 0-2 6, Dylan Clapp 1 4-6 6, Brian Colbert 2 1-2 5, Ross Cole 2 0-1 4, Joe Delucia 1 1-2 3, Trevor Gardner 1 0-0 2, Thad Leviere 2 2-3 7, Tim Lewis 0 0-2 0, Matt McHerron 1 1-2 3, Stuart Stahlman 3 1-4 7, Noah Welgoss 5 2-4 14. Totals 22 12-29 61.

3-Point Goals – Union Springs 3 (Garrett Cunningham 1, Andrew Head 1, Tyler Ross 1), Dryden 5 (Bruno Bugliosi 2, Thad Leviere 1, Noah Welgoss 2).

Greene 76, Hancock 27

Hancock 7 3 12 5 27
Greene 19 21 24 12 76

Hancock

Darren Burrows 0 0-0 0, Tyler Chapman 0 0-0 0, Colin Green 1 0-0 2, Lewis Hall 1 0-0 3, Eli Holton 5 9-12 22, Lewis Ocana 0 0-0 0, Nick Petriella 0 0-0 0, Ryan Smith 0 0-0 0, Greg Tan 0 0-0 0, Noah Worobey 0 0-2 0, Zack Worobey 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 9-14 27.

Greene

Colin Brooks 3 0-0 6, Brandon Davis 4 0-0 8, Luke Day 2 0-0 4, Justin Ekstrom 1 0-0 2, Luke Erickson 1 0-0 2, Josh Hurlburt 4 0-0 8, Joe Miranda 3 0-0 6, Cameron Race 1 2-2 3, Zach Wentlent 10 0-0 32. Totals 35 2-2 76.

3-Point Goals – Hancock 4 (Lewis Hall 1, Eli Holton 2), Greene 4 (Zach Wentlent 4).

Oxford 50, Deposit 40

Deposit 7 13 9 11 40
Oxford 12 16 13 9 50

Deposit

Ron Ballard 1 0-0 2, Gary Fineout 3 1-1 7, Kevin Latimer 0 0-0 0, Matt Mills 4 0-0 10, David Schaeffer 3 2-2 8, Devin Schmitz 2 0-0 4, Jaden Winans 3 0-0 9. Totals 15 3-3 40.

Oxford

Lane Barry 1 0-2 2, Greg Brewer 0 0-0 0, Kevin Davis 5 1-2 13, Cameron Heggie 9 3-4 27, John Heggie 0 2-2 2, Jeff Lawton 0 0-0 0, Matt Moore 3 0-1 6. Totals 18 6-11 50.

3-Point Goals – Deposit 3 (Matt Mills 2, Jaden Winans 3), Oxford 8 (Kevin Davis 2, Cameron Heggie 6).

Unatego 62, Harpursville 57

Unatego 12 20 14 16 62
Harpursville 16 11 18 12 57

Unatego

Braedon Beadie 1 0-0 3, Shane Bucci 1 0-0 2, Johnathon Forte 0 0-0 0, Erik Hartshom 1 0-0 2, Corbin Henry 2 1-2 5, Jared Jones 1 1-2 3, Kellen Komenda 5 4-5 16, Joel VanAlstine 0 0-0 0, Tanner Winchester 12 6-7 31, Josh Youngs 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 12-19 62.

Harpursville

Jon Andrews 7 1-4 19, Devon Dean 3 5-6 12, Peyton Dean 1 3-4 5, Logan Dietzman 4 2-2 10, Tyler Gates 0 0-0 0, Tyler Graham 0 0-0 0, Matt Johnson 1 0-0 2, Mitch Livermore 0 0-0 0, Silus Weckel 0 0-0 0, Colton West 3 3-3 9. Totals 19 14-19 57.

3-Point Goals – Unatego 4 (Braedon Beadie 1, Kellen Komenda 2, Tanner Winchester 1), Harpursville 5 (Jon Andrews 4, Devon Dean 1).

Odessa-Montour 51, Thomas A. Edison 28

Odessa-Montour 20 14 2 15 51
Thomas A. Edison 8 4 10 6 28

Odessa-Montour

Gillian Clark 4 2-2 14, Brooke Collins 0 0-0 0, Mikayla Curren 1 0-0 2, Addi Rhodes 2 2-2 7, Nakiaha Robinson 3 3 10, Hailie Searles 4 0-1 8, Callie Stillman 2 0-0 4, Brianna Struble 0 0-0 0, Trisha Williams 2 1-4 6, Jordan Zoeke 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 8-9 51.

Thomas A. Edison

Cassie Amberg 0 0-0 0, Britany Antonio 1 0-0 2, Casidhe Elston 0 0-0 0, Maria Forte 0 0-0 0, Gabbi Friebis 0 0-0 0, Keondra Genung 0 0-0 0, Kayla Lockner 0 0-0 0, Lindsey Moore 0 0-0 0, Emma Straight 2 0-0 4, Katelyn Warren 6 2-2 14, Michelle Woychak 4 0-0 8. Totals 13 2-2 28.

3-Point Goals – Odessa-Montour 7 (Gillian Clark 4, Addi Rhodes 1, Nakiaha Robinson 1, Trisha Williams 1).

Dryden 50, Union Springs 27

Dryden 20 6 19 5 50
Union Springs 3 11 7 6 27

Dryden

Maggie Cole 2 3-3 7, Erin Daley 2 2-2 6, Emily DeLucia 1 0-0 2, Kate Holland 3 1-5 7, Vicky Leyburn 3 3-3 12, Lily Lynch 0 2-2 2, Ashley Palmer 2 2-2 7, Destiny Price 1 4-5 6, Vanessa Scott 0 1-2 1, Kalee Waldon 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 18-24 50.

Union Springs

Amanda Albieno 0 4-6 4, Amanda Cabal 0 1-2 1, Karissa Columbo 0 0-0 0, Tori Haff 1 0-0 2, Angela Taceli 0 1-2 1, Michaela Tanner 2 2-4 7, Jamison Valentino 1 0-0 2, Sam Walawender 0 1-2 1, Taylor Wiler 0 1-5 1, Emily Woodman 3 0-0 8. Totals 7 10-24 27.

3-Point Goals – Dryden 4 (Vicky Leyburn 3, Ashley Palmer 1), Union Springs 3 (Michaela Tanner 1, Emily Woodman 2).

Susquehanna Valley 99, Johnson City 74

At Johnson City

200-yard medley relay: Susquehanna Valley (Troy Robinson, Kashawn Stroman, Andrew Emmons, Ryan Lehtonen) 2:05.42; 200 freestyle: Alex Sprague-Getsy (JC) 2:18.12; 200 individual medley: Christopher Colley (SV) 2:33.50; 50 freestyle: Brian Hebbard (JC) 26.80; Diving: Damien Furgeson (JC) 141.60; 100 butterfly: Emmons (SV) 1:08.06; 100 freestyle: Robinson (SV) 1:00.61; 500 freestyle: Hebbard (JC) 6:04.07; 200 free relay: Susquehanna Valley (Jonathan Schultze, Tyler Lyke, Lehtonen, Emmons) 1:47.72; 100 backstroke: Colley (SV) 1:09.55; 100 breaststroke: Ryan Pappas (JC) 1:23.76; 400 freestyle relay: Johnson City (Bronson Farr, Sprague-Getsy, Patrick Sweeney, Hebbard) 4:14.77.

Honors: 200 game, 600 or high series

Johnson City 4, Owego 1

At Owego Bowl

JC (2824): Ryan Page 258, 245, 698; Logan Baburchak 300, 226, 244, 770. Owego (2599): Austin Campbell 214; Aaron Taft 208, 593; Gavin Neigh 246. JV: Owego 5, Johnson City 0. Notes:

Susquehanna Valley 5, Chengo Forks 0

At Sunset Lanes

Forks (2,092): Devin Hopkins 205. SV (2,525): Nick Miller 218; Kyle Kovach 203; Chris Mascello 201; Nate Smith 200. JV: SV, 5-0.

Corning 5, Horseheads 0

At Crystal Lanes

C (3096): Ben Toby 235, 201, 216, 652; Donovan Austin-Reed 235, 600; Ben Hall 208, 216; Jake Troncone 207; Connor LeBarron 258; Anthony Evans 245, 218. HH (2750): Nate Beebe 205, 236, 245, 686; Ryan Piersimoni 221, 205, 229, 655. Records: Corning 10-0.

Vestal 5, Maine-Endwell 0

At Midway Lanes

V (2815): Nick Gacioch 202, Alex Pierc 202; Rob Potenzino 213, 213; Kyle Ferris 279, 656. M-E (2474): Justin DiTommaso 199, 200, 578. JV: V 5-0.

Newark Valley 4, Watkins Glen 0

At Cardinal Lanes

WG (1,947): Steven Bradley 494. NV (2,263): Devin Roberts 530.

Notre Dame 4, Thomas A. Edison 0

At Rossi Lanes

ND (2858): Matt Dieg 206, 215, 216, 637; Alex Sherman 269, 233, 210, 712. TAE (2606): Jordan Mathews 231; Zach Braster 204, 562.

Honors: 180 game, 540 or high series

Vestal 4, Maine-Endwell 1

At Midway Lanes

V (2098): Lorinda Haynes 185, 471. M-E (1999): Caroline Borne 280, 209, 541.

Johnson City 2,455, Owego 2,388

At Owego

JC: Meaghan Hebdon 196, Megan Voss 191, Erin Page 189 (573). Owego: Chelsi Murray 204-203 (547), Samantha Davis 211, Sierra Stevens 188.

Susquehanna Valley 5, Chenango Forks 0

At Sunset Lanes

Forks (1,948): Ashley Bennett 190. SV (2,512): Alyssa Barrett 192, 188, 548; Demi May 202; Amanda Finch 192, 184.

Horseheads 3, Corning 2

At Crystal Lanes

HH (2787): Kara Warters 217, 203, 232, 652; Taylor Woolever-Frost 194, 202, 232, 601; Danielle VanAlstyne 189; Britany Stuble 187; Steph Corbin 182; Steph Sawyer 180. C (2771): Julie Collins 224, 223, 623; Brittney Millhollen 214, 207, 590; Amanda Becker 191; Haley Blencowe 180, 191, 544.

Newark Valley 2, Watkins Glen 2

At Cardinal Lanes

WG (2,163): Dakota Evans 188. NV (2,184): Kalei Fenn 185, 223, 208, 616; Kassie Elliot 190.

Thomas A. Edison 4, Notre Dame 0

At Rossi Lanes

TAE (2551): Kirstin Rozell 190, 201, 252, 643. ND (2150): Emily Schmidt 191; Cassie Berry 487; Meghan Cleary 487.

Watkins Glen 54, Whitney Point 24

At WP

99: Trevor Walters (WG) won by forfeit. 106: Caleb Smith (WG) won by forfeit. 113: Dalton Cummings (WG) dec. Alex Bennett, 7-0. 120: Dylan Bartschi won by forfeit (WP). 126: Trevor Gleazen (WP) won by forfeit. 132: Nate Grubham (WP) pinned John Brown, 1:00. 138: Andrew Specht WG) pinned Dylan Dunham, 1:02. 145: Charlie Wright (WG) dec. Matt Bahr, 5-2. 152: double forfeit. 160: Nick Cocola (WG) won by forfeit. 170: Dean Laughun (WG) won by forfeit. 182: Casey Falls (WG) won by forfeit. 195: Andrew Barnhart (WP) won by forfeit. 220: Dustin Goltry (WG) pinned Dylan Matthews, 2:31. 285: Colton Arcangeli (WG) pinned Richard Miller, 2:57.

Waverly 65, Dryden 12

At Waverly

138: Wally Heinzelman (W) pinned Connor Johnston, 3:57. 145: Kacey Madigan (W) pinned Cody Senecal, 1:24. 152: Joseph Peters (W) won by forfeit. 160: Tyler Andrews (D) pinned Kamren Curtis, 1:38. 170: Justin Dudash (W) won by forfeit. 182: Brandon Ellers (W) tech. fall Chad Adams, 3:31 (19-1). 195: Jordon Huck (W) won by forfeit. 220: Ryan Wolcott (W) won by forfeit. 285: Jeff Klossner (W) won by forfeit. 99: No match. 106: AJ Burkhart (W) pinned Thomas Lindsay, 1:10. 113: No match. 120: Jacob Schroyer (W) won by forfeit. 126: DJ Meyers (W) pinned Wyatt Andrews, 5:34. 132: Kristoffer Kelchner (D) pinned Cody Gallow, 1:48.

Marathon 45, Odessa-Montour 18

At Odessa-Montour

220: Richard Hurlbert (M) won by forfeit. 285: Ian Hradisky (O-M) won by forfeit. 99: Patrick Lehman (M) won by forfeit. 106: No match. 113: No match. 120: No match. 126: No match. 132: Jeremiah Holley (O-M) won by forfeit. 138: Loyd Barker (M) won by forfeit. 145: Shvunte Searcy (M) pinned Paul Fortino, 1:05. 152: Tanner Ensign (M) dec. John Kuparinen, 9-7. 160: William Chaffinch (M) won by forfeit. 170: Bobby Powierski (M) pinned Alex Repass, 3:54. 182: Ashton Furney (O-M) won by forfeit. 195: Liam Chilson (M) won by forfeit.

Candor 52, Odessa-Montour 11

At Odessa-Montour

285: Tyler Hallett (C) pinned Ian Hradisky, 3:10. 99: CJ Hall (C) won by forfeit. 106: Codi Boda (C) won by forfeit. 113: No match. 120: Joseph Rorick (O-M) tech. fall Shaughn Standinger, 5:01 (15-0). 126: No match. 132: Jeremiah Holley (O-M) pinned Matt Laurenson, 3:09. 138: No match. 145: David Crow (C) pinned Paul Fortino, :41. 152: Caleb Nichols (C) major dec. John Kuparinen, 9-0. 160: No match. 170: Ethan Blinn (C) pinned Alex Repass, 3:25. 182: Owen Garlough (C) pinned Ashton Furney, 2:32. 195: Devin Hills (C) won by forfeit. 220: Brandyn Armstrong (C) won by forfeit.

Newark Valley 44, Tioga 29

At Tioga

99: Bennie Baker (NV) maj. dec. Austin Lamb, 24-11. 106: Giano Silba (NV) dec. Max Johnson, 6-0. 113: Davis Eastman maj. dec. Collin Elston, 12-1. 120: Kaleb Stone (T) pinned Justin Post, 0:59. 126: Dan Hosking (T) pinned Dylan Williams, 4:48. 132: Jesse Manuel (T) tech. fall Cole Ford, 19-3. 138: Nick Schermerhorn (NV) Zachary Blayda, 8-1. 145: Trevor Hoffmier (NV) pinned Gabriel Hoose, 1:17. 152: Larry Kasmarcik (NV) pinned Brad Jump, 3:15. 160: Vinne Darpino (NV) dec. Luke Hoose, 5-0. 170: Jesse Lovejoy (NV) pinned Jeffrey Lynch, 1:51. 182: Derek Holcomb (NV) pinned Justin Fiske, 1:36. 195: Michael Melella (T) pinned Jason Duke, 2:38. 220: Justin Lovejoy (NV) dec. Aaron Shipman, 5-3. 285: Zach Kelsey (T) pinned John Williams, 1:57.

Groton 36, Spencer-Van Etten 22

At S-VE

99: Garrett Lockwood (G) pinned Bryant Sexton, 3:18. 106: Jacob Howell (G) won by forfeit. 113: Grady Alpert (S-VE) pinned Dion Martin, 3:37. 120: Stan Dorsey (G) pinned Brittany Swartout, 5:26. 126: Darren Ostrander (G) pinned Frank Rossen, 1:40. 132: Robby Swartout (S-VE) pinned Curtis Montgomery, 1:24. 138: Nate Stabler (G) won by forfeit. 145: double forfeit. 152: Kyle Weldon (G) won by forfeit. 160: Joe Judge (S-VE) dec. Matthew Amaral, 4-0. 170: double forfeit. 182: double forfeit. 195: double forfeit. 220: Jacob Mein (S-VE) won by forfeit. 285: double forfeit.

Thomas A. Edison 39 Spencer-Van Etten 24

At S-VE

99: Bryant Sexton (S-VE) won by forfeit. 106: double forfeit. 113: Grady Alpert (S-VE) won by forfeit. 120: Jack Bates (TAE) pinned Brittany Swartout, 1:14. 126: Troy Gonzalez (TAE) pinned Frank Rossen, 3:35. 132: Zack Donahue (TAE) dec. Robby Swartout, 7-6. 138: Travis Wheeler (TAE) won by forfeit. 145: Logan Ostrander (TAE) won by forfeit. 152: Corbin Barchet (TAE) won by forfeit. 160: Joe Judge (S-VE) won by forfeit. 170: double forfeit. 182: John Steinhauer-Leonard (TAE) won by forfeit. 195: double forfeit. 220: Jacob Mean (S-VE) won by forfeit. 285: double forfeit.

Union-Endicott 78, Horseheads 10

At Horseheads

113: Alex Kellar (H) pinned Dominick Norkaitas, 1:24. 120: Mike Carr (U-E) pinned Dylan Kellar, 1:42. 126: Nate Wetzelberg (U-E) pinned Tim Carter, 0:52; 132: Heze Morgan (U-E) pinned Jeremy Ernst, 3:56; 138: Xavian Hughes (U-E) by frfeit; 145: Tristan Martin (U-E) pinned Chris Truax, 5:41; 152: James Eastman (H) major dec. Collin Nixon, 13-0; 160: Shalik Napoleon (U-E) pinned Chris Lavallee, 1:26; 170: Tahjae Napoleon (U-E) pinned LaDarron Tutten, 0:23; 182: Sammy Davis (U-E) pinned Alex Wheeler, 2:35; 195: Jon Veruto (U-E) pinned Brian Perez, 3:10; 220: Andy Brinser (U-E) by forfeit; 285: Isaac Eddings (U-E) by forfeit; 99: Rich Chastine (U-E) pinned Tim McCarthy, 1:27; 106: Grant Gannon (U-E) pinned Wesley Woodworth, 3:50.

Deposit 54, Delhi 27

At Delhi

220: Bryan Ingram (Delhi) dec. Zack Gifford, 2-1 (OT). 285: Dan Babcock (Deposit) won by forfeit. 99: Devin Todd (Deposit) won by forfeit. 106: Dean Raymond (Deposit) won by forfeit. 113: Cooper Hall (Deposit) won by forfeit. 120: Mike Bryden (Delhi) pinned Brandon Macumber, 3:39. 126: Levi Wormuth (Deposit) pinned Giovanni Scarimbolo, 1:00. 132: Colby Hall (Deposit) pinned Pat Brown, 3:19. 138: Devin Decker (Deposit) won by forfeit. 145: Trey Mostert (Delhi) won by forfeit. 152: Russell Cobane (Delhi) won by forfeit. 160: Ethan Wormuth (Deposit) pinned Noah DeDominicis, 5:47. 170: Zach Dabrescia (Deposit) pinned Marcelo Mattioli, 1:00. 182: No Match. 195: Kenz Mattice (Delhi) won by forfeit.

TODAYS EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

MAC

Harpursville at Unadilla Valley, 7:30

IAC

Elmira Notre Dame at Candor, 7

Watkins Glen at Waverly, 7

Groton at Moravia, 7

Lansing at Trumansburg, 7:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MAC

Oxford at Bainbridge-Guilford, 7

Greene at Unatego, 7:30

Hancock at Delhi, 7:30

IAC

Waverly at Watkins Glen, 7

WRESTLING

STAC

Maine-Endwell at Elmira, 5:30

Johnson City at Windsor, 6:30

MAC

Sidney vs Afton/Bainbridge-Guilford/Harpursville at Harpursville, 6

Nonleague

Waverly at Greene, 6

Susquehanna Valley at Delhi, 6

Oxford at Norwich, 6:30

BOWLING

IAC

Candor at Tioga, 3:30

Marathon at Newark Valley, 4

Lansing at Watkins Glen, 4

Waverly at Elmira Notre Dame, 4:30

SWIMMING

STAC

Corning at Horseheads, 4:30

IAC

Southern Cayuga at Waverly, 4:30

Watkins Glen at Dryden, 5:30

Odessa-Montour at Thomas A. Edison, 4

HOCKEY

BCHSHA

at SUNY Broome

Chenango Valley at Union-Endicott, 6:45

FRIDAY’S EVENTS

WRESTLING

Section IV Duals

Oneonta Duals, 4:30

Shenendehowa Tournament

Nonleague

Union-Endicott at Greene, 6

BOYS BASKETBALL

STAC

Horseheads at Maine-Endwell, 6:45

Elmira at Vestal, 7:15

Union-Endicott at Ithaca, 7:15

Chenango Forks at Owego, 7:15

Johnson City at Norwich, 7:45

Binghamton at Corning, 7:45

Windsor at Seton Catholic Central, 7:45

Chenango Valley at Susquehanna Valley, 7:45

MAC

Oxford at Bainbridge-Guilford, 7

Sidney at Deposit, 7:30

Hancock at Delhi, 7:30

Afton at Walton, 7:30

Greene at Unatego, 7:30

IAC

Dryden at Whitney Point, 7:30

Union Springs at Marathon, 7:30

Newark Valley at Thomas A. Edison, 7:30

Spencer-Van Etten at Tioga, 8

Newfield at Odessa-Montour, 8

NYPENN-Christian

Twin Tiers at Triboro, 6:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STAC

Norwich at Johnson City, 6:45

Maine-Endwell at Horseheads, 6:45

Vestal at Elmira, 7:15

Corning at Binghamton, 7:15

Ithaca at Union-Endicott, 7:15

Seton Catholic Central at Windsor, 7:15

Owego at Chenango Forks, 7:45

Susquehanna Valley at Chenango Valley, 7:15

MAC

Harpursville at Unadilla Valley, 7:30

Afton at Walton, 7:30

Sidney at Deposit, 7:30

Hancock at Delhi, 7:30

IAC

Trumansburg at Lansing, 7:30

Thomas A. Edison at Newark Valley, 7:30

Marathon at Union Springs, 7:30

Moravia at Groton, 7:30

Odessa-Montour at Newfield, 7:30

Whitney Point at Dryden, 8

Tioga at Spencer-Van Etten, 8

NYPENN-Christian

Twin Tiers at Triboro, 5

SWIMMING

STAC

Union-Endicott at Maine-Endwell, 5:30

Vestal at Ithaca, 5:30

Binghamton at Elmira, 5:30

Norwich at Chenango Valley, 5:30

Windsor at Chenango Forks, 5:30

Corning at Horseheads, 5:30

Greene at Owego, 5:30

Nonleague

Binghamton at Elmira Notre Dame, 5:30

BOWLING

MAC

Deposit at Walton, 3:45

Greene at Bainbridge-Guilford, 3:45

Afton at Sidney, 3:45

Oxford at Hancock, 3:45

IAC

Groton at Watkins Glen, 4

GIRLS ICE HOCKEY

Section 3

Ithaca at Salmon River, 7

HOCKEY

BCHSHA

at SUNY Broome

Maine-Endwell at Chenango Forks, 6:45

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports