Wednesday's high school scoreboard, Thursday's schedule

Wednesday's high school scoreboard, Thursday's schedule

News

Wednesday's high school scoreboard, Thursday's schedule

By

Union-Endicott 82, Susquehanna Valley 49

Susquehanna Valley 8 19 8 14 49
Union-Endicott 26 28 22 6 82

Susquehanna Valley

Justin Caroway 0 0-0 0, Jason Fiorentino 4 3-4 13, Will Gorman 1 0-0 2, Alec Grassi 1 1-4 4, Austin Haskell 0 2-2 2, Jake Hawley 0 0-0 0, Jack LaMantia 1 2-2 4, Cam Manchester 0 0-0 0, David Matthews 3 5-11 11, Kyle Novobilski 0 0-1 0, Caleb Reynolds 1 2-2 4, Shaynne Rodriguez 3 1-4 7, Jarod Waitkavicz 1 0-1 2. Totals 15 16-30 49.

Union-Endicott

Osama Barwari 11 2-3 24, Matt Bowman 0 1-2 1, Zac Camber 0 0-0 0, Jack Collins 0 0-0 0, Matthew Eastman 2 0-0 6, Matt Gaydorus 3 0-0 8, Miles Hemphill 7 0-0 14, Zach Kalka 0 0-0 0, C.J. Krowiak 8 2-2 18, Austin Malarkey 1 0-0 2, Joe Orlando 3 0-0 7, Tom Pasquale 1 0-0 2, Jake VanVestrout 0 0-0 0. Totals 36 5-7 82.

3-Point Goals – Susquehanna Valley 3 (Jason Fiorentino 2, Alec Grassi 1), Union-Endicott 5 (Matthew Eastman 2, Matt Gaydorus 2, Joe Orlando 1).

Norwich 65, Elmira 50

Norwich 21 15 14 15 65
Elmira 19 8 16 7 50

Norwich

Storm Cook 7 2-6 17, Carlos Ithier 3 2-2 9, Jamison Luke 0 1-2 1, Michael Oralls 4 2-2 11, Collin Stewart 1 0-0 2, Zan Stewart 7 3-5 19, Michael Sutton 3 0-2 6. Totals 25 10-19 65.

Elmira

Alex Bellardini 2 0-0 4, Calvin Blish 1 0-0 2, Jadakis Brooks 1 0-0 2, Rayshawn Brooks 1 0-0 2, Trevon Hamilton 8 1-3 17, Tyler Moffe 4 2-2 12, Zach Nierstedt 2 1-2 6, Eli Thomas 2 1-2 5. Totals 21 5-9 50.

3-Point Goals – Norwich 5 (Storm Cook 1, Carlos Ithier 1, Michael Oralls 1, Zan Stewart 2), Elmira 3 (Tyler Moffe 2, Zach Nierstedt 1).

Horseheads 55, Oneonta 52

Oneonta 12 9 15 12 4 52
Horseheads 11 15 3 19 7 55

Oneonta

Brie Baker 2 2-4 6, Meg Burns 2 0-0 4, Maria DiMartin 5 4-7 14, Brittney Herrick 4 2-4 10, Madison Miller 1 0-0 2, Abby Picinich 0 0-0 0, Mariah Ruff 6 0-2 16. Totals 20 8-17 52.

Horseheads

Abbey Benesh 5 1-2 12, Tatum Benesh 0 0-0 0, Jen LaViola 3 3-4 9, Ellie Leszyk 2 1-2 6, Katie Reasons 1 0-1 2, Amanda Schiefen 6 2-4 14, Rachel Stermer 0 0-0 0, Erin Strollo 4 1-5 9, Shannon Titus 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 8-18 55.

3-Point Goals – Oneonta 4 (Mariah Ruff 4), Horseheads 3 (Abbey Benesh 1, Ellie Leszyk 1, Shannon Titus 1).

Owego 62, Maine-Endwell 60

Owego 22 17 7 16 62
Maine-Endwell 11 21 19 9 60

Owego

Rosie Bloodnick 0, Katie Hartman 0, Coco Heitmann 0, Kim Lavender 6 0-0 12, Emily Merrill 4 8-10 16, Rachel Merrill 4 7-11 15, Kaylee Miner 0 0-0 0, Jill Silvanic 7 0-0 19, Caitlin Watson 0, Victoria Young 0. Totals 21 15-21 62.

Maine-Endwell

Martine Bosch 1 2-2 4, Brianna Ciganek 0, Daniella Dean 4 0-0 8, Victoria Dean 7 3-5 21, Lauren DiFulvio 0, Lauren Lamoureux 0, Amy Makis 4 0-0 9, Jessica Shear 0, Carla Spera 0, Kyesha Talerico 1 3-8 5, Julie Yacovoni 5 3-4 13. Totals 22 11-19 60.

3-Point Goals – Owego 5 (Jill Silvanic 5), Maine-Endwell 5 (Victoria Dean 4, Amy Makis 1).

Newfield 57, Union Springs 38

Union Springs 11 7 13 7 38
Newfield 9 22 12 14 57

Union Springs

Amanda Albieno 5 0-2 10, Amanda Cabal 2 0-0 4, Karissa Columbo 1 0-0 2, Tori Haff 0 0-0 0, Angela Taceli 0 0-0 0, Michaela Tanner 0 0-2 0, Jamison Valentino 3 2-2 8, Sam Walawender 3 2-6 8, Taylor Wiler 0 0-0 0, Emily Woodman 2 0-0 6. Totals 16 4-12 38.

Newfield

Mariyah Byrd 4 3-7 12, Mariah Crawford 7 3-4 20, Angelina Ferrara 0 0-3 0, Kayla Goodwin 3 0-1 9, Emily Hatch 0 0-0 0, Sierra Henry 1 1-2 3, Jazmin Malone 0 0-0 0, Katie McKee 0 0-0 0, Nicole Moravec 1 3-8 5, Asja Moynihan 2 0-1 4, Ashley Tyskewicz 1 0-0 2, Alania Woods 1 0-1 2. Totals 20 10-28 57.

3-Point Goals – Union Springs 2 (Emily Woodman 2), Newfield 7 (Mariyah Byrd 1, Mariah Crawford 3, Kayla Goodwin 3).

Class B Preliminaries

At Owego

200-yard medley relay: 1. Maine-Endwell (Franco Incitti, Dylan Wasilnak, Chandler Krause, Pat Dimock) 1:40,88; 2. Chenango Valley (Cameron Auchinachie, Karl Grunder, Gannon Connors, Nick Schuldt) 1:45.30; 3. Owego (Dylan Richmond, Cory Vaughn, Zach Zielinski, Garrett Fahey) 1:45.56; 4. Norwich (Killian Benedict, Nick Mooney, Curtis Woodard, Joe Stagliano) 1:46.65; 5. Susquehanna Valley (Troy Robinson, Jason Lakin, Andrew Emmons, Tyler Miller) 2:03.70; 6. Windsor (Tyler Shuler, Jared Galusha, Zachary Abdullah, Max Lebreux) 2:04.69; 7. Johnson City (Damien Furgeson, Ryan Pappas, Alex Sprague-Getsy, Patrick Sweeney) 2:06.99; 200 freestyle: 1. Mitch Phelps (O 1:48.11; 2. Nick Rogers (M-E) 1:49.19; 3. Colin Pritchard (O) 1:54.54; 4. Lucas Goyden (M-E) 1:54.66; 5. Cody Brizzolara (M-E) 1:57.55; 6. Mike Kuhl (M-E) 1:59.57; 7. Luke Dionne (CV) 2:01.73; 8. Jon Manwarren (N) 2:02.09; 200 individual medley: 1. Richmond (O) 2:06.24; 2. Grunder (CV) 2:08.00; 3. Woodard (N) 2:13.16; 4. Nate Short (M-E) 2:13.93; 5. Justin Yale (M-E) 2:14.11; 6. Mooney (N) 2:15.08; 7. Jason Hill (M-E) 2:15.10; 8. Connor Guilfoyle (M-E) 2:16.33; 50 freestyle: 1. Hunter Brown (M-E) 22.44; 2. Krause (M-E) 22.81; 3. Brendan Smith (W) 22.98; 4. Phil Stephens (O) 23.24; 5. Stagliano (N) 23.50; 6. Emmons (SV) 23.68; 7. Wasilnak (M-E) 23.89; 8. Fahey (O) 24.19; 100 butterfly: 1. Zielinski (O) 57.87; 2. Woodard (N) 59.74; 3. Richard Pado (O) 59.99; 4. Matt Goyden (M-E) 1:00.65; 5. Todd 1:01.50; 6. Grant Gardner (M-E) 1:02.72; 7. Dan Raftis (O) 1:03.61; 8. Zachardy Abdullah (W) 1:04.03; 100 freestyle: 1. Rogers (M-E) 49.33; 2. Brown (M-E) 50.23; 3. Connors (CV) 50.36; 4. Stephens (O) 50.71; 5. Incitti (M-E) 51.37; 6. Benedict (N) 51.52; 7. Smith (W) 51.54; 8. Auchinachie (CV) 52.32; 500 freestyle: Phelps (O) 5:04.56; 2. Justin Yale (M-E) 5:11.51; 3. Goyden (M-E) 5:12.19; 4. Pritchard (O) 5:14.60; 5. Short (M-E) 5:16.54; 6. Kuhl (M-E) 5:23.34; 7. Manwarren (N) 5:33.51; 8. Eugene Gorman (CV) 5:45.10; 200 free relay: Maine-Endwell (Krause, Brown, Jason Hill, Rogers) 1:32.63; 2. Owego (Stephens, Pritchard, Zielinski, Phelps) 1:33.05; 3. Windsor (James Williams, Riley Theleman, Gollogly, Smith) 1:37.58; 4. Norwich (Dan Zieno, Greg Todd, Stagliano, Mooney) 1:37.96; 5. Susquehanna Valley (Kristofer Colley, Tyler Miller, Matt Cavanaugh, Jonathon Schultze) 1:43.01; 6. Johnson City (Bronson Farr, Sweeney, Sprague-Getsy, Brian Hebbard) 1:48.29; 100 backstroke: 1. Incitti (M-E) 55.00; 2. Connors (CV) 56.73; 3. Benedict (N) 57.55; 4. Hill (M-E) 59.71; 5. Auchinachie (CV) 59.81; 6. Kyle Mayo (M-E) 1:02.27; 7. Ryan Wilson (O) 1:02.28; 8. Mike Sarkisian (M-E) 1:02.40; 100 breaststroke: 1. Krause (M-E) 1:02.25; 2. Wasilnak (M-E) 1:03.03; 3. Grunder (CV) 1:03.85; 4. Connor Guilfoyle (M-E) 1:04.91; 5. Richmond (O) 1:05.39; 6. Mooney (N) 1:06.38; 7. Zielinski (O) 1:06.92; 8. Stagliano (N) 1:10.02; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Owego (Stephens, Richmond, Pritchard, Phelps) 3:24.26; 2. Maine-Endwell (Goyden, Short, Incitti, Guilfoye) 3:30.46; 3. Chenango Valley (Gorman, Auchinachie, Grunder, Connors) 3:33.24; 4. Windsor (Theleman, Gollogly, Smith, Williams) 3:36.67; 5. Norwich (Zieno, Woodard, Todd, Benedict) 3:37.99; 6. Susquehanna Valley (Colley, Schultze, Robinson, Emmons) 3:52.90; 7. Johnson City (Farr, Sweeney, Sprague-Getsy, Hebbard) 4:06.47.

Thursday’s Events

BOYS BASKETBALL

IAC

Small School Championship

Moravia vs. Newfield at Tompkins County Community College, 8

Nonleague

Elmira Christian at Twin Tiers, 7

GIRLS BASKETALL

IAC

Small School Championship

Candor vs. Southern Cayuga at Tompkins County Community College, 6

MAC

Walton at Oxford, 7

Nonleague

Elmira Christian at Twin Tiers, 7:30

Friday’s Events

BOYS BASKETBALL

STAC

Final: Union-Endicott vs. Norwich, at Binghamton University, 7:45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STAC

Final: Horseheads vs. Owego, at Binghamton University, 6

BOYS BOWLING

State Qualifier at Valley Bowling Center, Waverly, 9 a.m.

SWIMMING

Section 4 Diving Finals at Waverly, 11 a.m.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports