Wednesday's high school scoreboard, Thursday's schedule

Wednesday's high school scoreboard, Thursday's schedule

News

Wednesday's high school scoreboard, Thursday's schedule

By

Binghamton 67, Horseheads 39

Binghamton 14 16 18 19 67
Horseheads 4 16 7 12 39

Binghamton

Emanuel Bernard 1 0-0 2, Mario Cherry 4 0-0 12, Sarbast Doski 0 2-2 2, Andre Hawkins 4 2-2 11, Dominick Lafluer 2 0-0 4, David Loewen 3 0-0 7, Michael Midyette 1 0-2 2, Nick Snyder 4 2-4 10, Junior Time 1 0-0 2, Salen Turkovic 3 2-2 8, Anthony Weakland 2 1-2 7. Totals 25 7-15 67.

Horseheads

Foster Clark 2 0-0 4, Chris Corcoran 2 0-0 5, Devonte Gaskins 3 0-0 6, Carter McCormick 3 0-0 8, Christian Nickerson 4 0-0 8, Sean Paul Owen 0 1-2 1, Jacob Stermer 2 0-0 5, DeShaun Sutton 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 1-2 39.

3-Point Goals – Binghamton 8 (Mario Cherry 4, Andre Hawkins 1, David Loewen 1, Anthony Weakland 2), Horseheads 4 (Chris Corcoran 1, Carter McCormick 2, Jacob Stermer 1).

Ithaca 55, Maine-Endwell 47

Maine-Endwell 15 10 7 15 47
Ithaca 15 4 20 16 55

Maine-Endwell

Jake Felice 1 0-0 2, Adam Gallagher 1 2-4 4, Drew Gallagher 0 5-6 5, Kyle Gallagher 3 5-7 12, Zach Lamoureux 0 0-0 0, Mike Palmer 1 0-0 2, Jake Sinicki 6 0-0 13, Alec Wisniewski 3 0-1 6. Totals 16 12-16 47.

Ithaca

Cole Clemons 0 0-0 0, Dion Dean 2 0-1 5, Jelani Fontanez 8 2-4 18, Jordan Hackworth 0 0-0 0, Eric Lovett 0 0-0 0, Aaron Malcolm 3 0-0 6, Sammy Meminger 0 0-0 0, Steven Stage 10 2-2 26, Dominique Stevenson 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 4-7 55.

3-Point Goals – Maine-Endwell 3 (Kyle Gallagher 1, Jake Sinicki 1), Ithaca 5 (Dion Dean 1, Steven Stage 4).

Vestal 86, Corning 60

Corning 10 9 21 20 60
Vestal 21 13 19 33 86

Corning

Anthony Corby 8 0-1 19, Derek Fie 3 3-3 9, Alex Goforth 0 0-0 0, Nate Grant 0 1-2 1, Chris McKibben 0 0-0 0, Spencer Passmore 4 0-3 8, Chris Roe 3 0-3 6, Kieran Sariego 4 0-0 8, Devon Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Luke Terwilliger 3 0-0 7, Ian Ustanik 1 0-0 2, Ryan Walker 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 4-13 60.

Vestal

Troy Aikey 1 0-0 3, Peyton Alig 4 0-0 8, Joe D’Esti 2 1-2 7, Justin Dennis 0 0-0 0, Kevin Franz 8 3-3 21, Ben Kerns 2 0-0 4, Mike Kosty 1 1-2 4, Josh Lewis 1 0-0 2, Elijah Mushalla 4 4-4 13, Jake Nelson 0 0-0 0, Andrew O’Hara 5 2-2 12, Nick Rinde 0 1-2 1, Jake Spellane 0 0-0 0, Nick Wegmann 5 1-4 11. Totals 33 13-19 86.

3-Point Goals – Corning 4 (Anthony Corby 3, Luke Terwilliger 1), Vestal 7 (Troy Aikey 1, Joe D’Esti 2, Kevin Franz 2, Mike Kosty 1, Elijah Mushalla 1).

Union-Endicott 77, Elmira 57

Elmira 15 17 9 16 57
Union-Endicott 15 24 26 12 77

Elmira

Alex Bellardini 2 1-2 5, Calvin Blish 1 0-0 2, Jadakis Brooks 4 1-2 9, Rayshawn Brooks 1 1-1 3, Trevon Hamilton 1 1-4 3, Tyler Lynch 3 0-0 8, Tyler Moffe 3 2-4 8, Eli Thomas 5 2-8 12, Jake Voorhees 1 0-0 2, Re’Quan Wright 2 0-0 5. Totals 23 8-21 57.

Union-Endicott

Osama Barwari 4 1-1 9, Matt Bowman 1 2-2 4, Matthew Eastman 3 0-0 9, Matt Gaydorus 3 0-0 7, Miles Hemphill 5 0-0 10, C.J. Krowiak 12 3-3 30, Austin Malarkey 1 0-0 2, Joe Orlando 2 2-2 6, Jake VanVestrout 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 8-8 77.

3-Point Goals – Elmira 3 (Tyler Lynch 2, Re’Quan Wright 1), Union-Endicott 7 (Matthew Eastman 3, Matt Gaydorus 1, C.J. Krowiak 3).

Watkins Glen 46, Lansing 40

Lansing 6 13 9 12 40
Watkins Glen 9 12 14 11 46

Lansing

Nathan Bandler 0 0-0 0, Brandon Davis 0 0-0 0, Zach Detrick 3 0-0 7, Josh Miller-Labar 1 0-0 2, Logan Osterman 0 1-4 1, Ben Rourke 3 7-9 13, Thomas Towner 4 4-5 12, Tyler Winslow 1 3-4 5. Totals 12 15-22 40.

Watkins Glen

Justin Duane 0 0-0 0, Matt Estes 6 3-5 16, Colin Gates 2 0-0 4, Justin Kelly 1 0-1 3, Tony Keough 1 1-2 3, Joe Palumbo 1 0-0 2, Keith Rekczis 4 5-6 14, Adam Tuttle 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 9-14 46.

3-Point Goals – Lansing 1 (Zach Detrick 1), Watkins Glen 3 (Matt Estes 1, Justin Kelly 1).

Elmira Notre Dame 86, Trumansburg 36

Trumansburg 6 9 10 11 36
Elmira Notre Dame 17 25 21 23 86

Trumansburg

Duncan Fuller 1 0-0 2, Mike Gorton 1 0-0 2, Austin Grunder 6 0-0 14, Seamus Henehan 1 0-0 2, Zachary Kenney 2 3-4 8, Cameron Ludder 1 0-0 2, Justin Root 1 0-0 2, Mitchell Swartwood 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 3-4 36.

Elmira Notre Dame

Tom Agan 4 0-0 8, Darius Garvin 7 3-3 17, Zach Jones 1 0-0 2, Derek Marshall 1 2-4 4, Parker May 3 0-0 9, Jonas McCaig 8 0-0 19, Nate Niles 5 0-0 12, Joe Prunier 1 0-0 3, Hunter Thomas 3 4-4 12. Totals 33 9-11 86.

3-Point Goals – Trumansburg 3 (Austin Grunder 2, Zachary Kenney 1), Elmira Notre Dame 11 (Parker May 3, Jonas McCaig 3, Nate Niles 2, Joe Prunier 1, Hunter Thomas 2).

Whitney Point 60, Waverly 41

Whitney Point 15 17 16 12 60
Waverly 11 7 7 16 41

Whitney Point

Jared Bieber 0 0-0 0, James Corey 0 0-0 0, Brady Harrington 4 1-2 12, Connor Kallfelz 2 0-0 4, Sean Kelly 2 2-4 6, Zach Marsh 6 0-0 14, Gabe Shrauger 5 2-2 12, Bobby Stevens 1 1-3 4, Donovan Sturdevant 3 0-0 8. Totals 23 6-11 60.

Waverly

Hunter Bodine 1 0-0 3, Tanner Cantrell 1 0-0 3, Kyle Kinsley 1 4-4 6, Ryan McFarland 0 1-2 1, Colton Miller 0 0-0 0, Peyton Miller 4 0-0 9, Dylan Perry 3 1-2 7, Garrett Sutryk 1 0-0 2, Tim Sutton 1 0-2 2, Alex Uhl 2 0-0 5, Alex Volpe 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 6-10 41.

3-Point Goals – Whitney Point 8 (Brady Harrington 3, Zach Marsh 2, Bobby Stevens 1, Donovan Sturdevant 2), Waverly 5 (Hunter Bodine 1, Tanner Cantrell 1, Peyton Miller 1, Alex Uhl 1, Alex Volpe 1).

Marathon 73, Tioga 29

Tioga 6 12 4 7 29
Marathon 25 17 15 16 73

Tioga

Dylan Babcock 0 1-2 1, Sam Burns 1 1-3 3, John Dougherty 3 3-3 10, Parker Hendershot 0 0-0 0, Josh Kithcart 0 1-2 1, Jake Lewis 1 0-0 2, Peter Simmons 0 0-0 0, Michael Williams 1 0-1 2, Zach Worthington 3 2-6 8, Adam Zwierlein 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 8-17 29.

Marathon

Zach Brandstat 5 2-3 15, Isiah Brooks 1 3-4 5, Kyle Dann 1 0-0 2, Tyler Hoellerer 1 8-9 10, Dakota Holcomb 4 0-0 8, Dan Lincoln 5 1-2 11, Dave Lincoln 0 1-2 1, Matt Tebbe 7 1-2 15, Ryan Tillotson 2 2-3 6. Totals 26 18-25 73.

3-Point Goals – Tioga 1 (John Dougherty 1), Marathon 3 (Zach Brandstat 3).

Groton 54, Odessa-Montour 38

Odessa-Montour 8 14 8 8 38
Groton 6 15 14 19 54

Odessa-Montour

Tyler Clark 2 1-2 6, Joe Collins 4 0-0 8, Cody Daugherty 0 0-0 0, Tanner Dupuy 1 0-0 3, Bryce Elliott 1 3-5 5, Chris Foote 2 3-4 8, Zach Peoples 3 0-1 6, Zach Pyhtila 1 0-2 2, Chad Sykes 0 0-2 0. Totals 14 7-16 38.

Groton

Tim Baxendell 0 2-2 2, Dylan Bennett 1 0-0 2, Dylan Ellis 2 2-2 6, Brendan Holden 0 0-0 0, Jovon McKnight 0 0-0 0, Nate Ossit 4 0-1 8, Zach Ossit 3 0-0 8, Michael Perkins 2 6-6 10, Will Stoughton 9 0-0 18, Tyler Totman 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 10-11 54.

3-Point Goals – Odessa-Montour 3 (Tyler Clark 1, Tanner Dupuy 1, Chris Foote 1), Groton 2 (Zach Ossit 2).

Maine-Endwell 54, Ithaca 36

Ithaca 4 6 8 18 36
Maine-Endwell 16 20 15 3 54

Ithaca

Taylor Day 0 0-0 0, Brianna Hicks 1 0-0 2, Siarra Hicks 0 0-0 0, Sequoia Kay Hill 1 0-0 2, Molly Long 0 0-0 0, Katherine Marte 3 0-4 6, Olivia Mason 2 0-0 5, Tatiana Minnick 2 1-2 5, Kyianna Perkins 0 0-0 0, Kyiesha Perkins 1 2-2 4, Alex Turner 0 0-0 0, Jocelin Wright 1 0-0 2, Maryah Wright 4 1-1 10. Totals 15 4-9 36.

Maine-Endwell

Martine Bosch 2 0-0 4, Brianna Ciganek 0 0-1 0, Daniella Dean 4 4-4 12, Victoria Dean 1 2-2 5, Lauren DiFulvio 0 0-0 0, Michaela DiLorenzo 1 0-0 2, Kate Kerila 0 0-2 0, Lauren Lamoureux 0 0-2 0, Amy Makis 2 2-4 7, Jessica Shear 1 0-0 2, Carla Spera 2 1-1 6, Kyesha Talerico 1 4-8 6, Julie Yacovoni 4 1-1 10. Totals 18 14-25 54.

3-Point Goals – Ithaca 2 (Olivia Mason 1, Maryah Wright 1), Maine-Endwell 4 (Victoria Dean 1, Amy Makis 1, Carla Spera 1, Julie Yacovoni 1).

Vestal 53, Corning 36

Vestal 3 16 15 19 53
Corning 7 10 10 9 36

Vestal

Baylee Burghardt 0 1-2 1, Alex Evans 5 4-10 14, Jessica Juozitis 2 0-0 4, Alyssa Mullins 1 0-0 2, Noelle Patterson 1 0-0 2, Jen Shelp 5 4-4 14, Meghan Taylor 1 0-0 3, Annie Ulrich 4 5-10 13. Totals 19 14-26 53.

Corning

Cierra Capo 2 0-0 4, Lauren Fie 3 1-2 7, Taylor Herberger 3 1-2 8, Olivia LeBaron 1 1-5 3, Megan Lewis 1 0-0 2, Catherine Quinlan 0 0-2 0, Sarah Trifoso 4 3-3 12. Totals 14 6-14 36.

3-Point Goals – Vestal 1 (Meghan Taylor 1), Corning 2 (Taylor Herberger 1, Sarah Trifoso 1).

Owego 48, Norwich 44

Owego 11 15 7 15 48
Norwich 12 13 7 12 44

Owego

Mikayla Castellana 1 0-0 3, Coco Heitmann 0 0-0 0, Kim Lavender 1 0-0 2, Emily Merrill 4 5-5 13, Rachel Merrill 6 4-8 16, Kaylee Miner 1 0-0 3, Jill Silvanic 4 0-0 9, Caitlin Watson 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 9-13 48.

Norwich

Shelby Benjamin 2 0-0 4, Jenny Borfitz 2 1-2 6, Katelyn Brown 1 0-0 3, Breanna Cashman 3 4-6 11, Megan Komendarek 0 1-2 1, Carin Kuhn 5 0-1 11, Makenzie Maynard 3 1-1 7, Courtney Scheer 0 0-0 0, Kassidy Seary 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 8-14 44.

3-Point Goals – Owego 3 (Mikayla Castellana 1, Kaylee Miner 1, Jill Silvanic 1), Norwich 4 (Jenny Borfitz 1, Katelyn Brown 1, Breanna Cashman 1, Carin Kuhn 1).

Susquehanna Valley 62, Windsor 28

Susquehanna Valley 18 17 12 15 62
Windsor 6 4 10 8 28

Susquehanna Valley

Maddie Blackman 3 2-4 8, Tori Diffendorf 3 0-0 6, Morgan Finch 3 3-5 9, Rose Green 0 1-2 1, Caitlyn Knapp 1 0-0 2, Courtney Knapp 3 0-0 6, Shayna Lee 7 0-0 16, Holly Manchester 0 1-2 1, Caitlin Mizerak 1 2-2 4, Erin Nolan 0 1-4 1, Jordyn Williams 4 0-1 8. Totals 25 10-20 62.

Windsor

Haile Balachick 1 3-4 5, Kassi Hastings 0 0-0 0, Amina Mohammed 0 0-0 0, Chase Moran 0 0-0 0, Emily Sisson 3 0-0 6, Jordan Steele 0 0-0 0, Abby White 2 2-2 7, Liz Wickizer 3 4-4 10. Totals 9 9-10 28.

3-Point Goals – Susquehanna Valley 2 (Shayna Lee 2), Windsor 1 (Abby White 1).

Chenango Valley 48, Johnson City 30

Johnson City 11 4 6 9 30
Chenango Valley 17 12 9 10 48

Johnson City

Christina Carpentieri 7 3-5 17, Grace Corbett 0 0-0 0, Lucille Dellos 0 2-2 2, Lydia Ladd 3 1-2 7, Victoria Miller 1 0-2 2, Chy-Treccia Moncrieft Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Stella Safari 0 0-0 0, Kara Sisenstein 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-11 30.

Chenango Valley

Hannah Elliott 2 3-7 7, Dani Forbidussi 3 0-0 8, Maggie Gross 4 2-2 10, Emily Hammond 3 0-0 6, Chelsea Henige 4 0-0 9, Jenniffer Kipp 0 0-0 0, Olivia Trumino 0 0-0 0, Ashleigh Weir 4 0-0 8. Totals 20 5-9 48.

3-Point Goals – Chenango Valley 3 (Dani Forbidussi 2, Chelsea Henige 1).

Horseheads 52, Binghamton 39

Horseheads 16 12 16 8 52
Binghamton 4 16 11 8 39

Horseheads

Abbey Benesh 3 0-1 6, Tatum Benesh 1 0-0 2, Marianne Cites 0 0-0 0, Jen LaViola 1 1-2 3, Ellie Leszyk 7 1-1 16, Sarah McCawley 0 0-0 0, Katie Reasons 5 0-0 10, Jessica Schiefen 0 1-2 1, Emily Smith 1 0-0 2, Rachel Stermer 0 1-2 1, Erin Strollo 3 0-2 6, Shannon Titus 2 1-2 5. Totals 23 5-12 52.

Binghamton

Ana Farahane 3 4-6 10, Sarah Keller 1 0-0 2, Monica McManus 4 4-4 12, Lauren McPeek 1 1-2 3, Maggie Rose Pelella 1 0-0 2, Lexi Pourby 0 0-0 0, Hannah Spencer 3 1-3 8, Jessica Spencer 0 0-0 0, Mone Vaughn 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 10-15 39.

3-Point Goals – Horseheads 1 (Ellie Leszyk 1), Binghamton 1 (Hannah Spencer 1).

Greene 51, Afton 37

Greene 11 13 15 12 51
Afton 0 16 10 11 37

Greene

Tiffany Borst 2 0-0 4, Madeline Brink 1 0-0 2, Lindsey Brown 0 0-0 0, Katie Carey 8 0-1 16, Jessica David 4 3-4 11, Kristy Haskell 0 2-2 2, Margo McDermott 0 0-0 0, Laura Montelione 0 1-2 1, Audrey Platta 0 0-0 0, Sierra Stoppkotte 7 0-0 15. Totals 22 6-9 51.

Afton

Alex Alford 1 0-0 2, Renee Bartholomew 0 0-0 0, Racheal Bronson 0 0-0 0, Shakari Coss 2 1-2 5, Payton Cutting 1 5-6 7, Tanya Hatton 3 0-0 6, Brittany Palmetier 0 0-0 0, Sierra Palmetier 2 2-2 6, Paige Pollizzi 0 0-0 0, Ashley Rogalski 2 0-2 5, Bailey Sherman 2 1-2 5, Keegan Winans 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 10-16 37.

3-Point Goals – Greene 1 (Sierra Stoppkotte 1), Afton 1 (Ashley Rogalski 1).

Harpursville 57, Delhi 39

Delhi 7 11 9 12 39
Harpursville 10 15 13 19 57

Delhi

Stephanie Bishop 1 1-2 3, Tiana Blake 0 0-0 0, Inda Gillette 3 2-2 9, Allison Hannigan 3 0-0 6, Ally Heavey 1 1-1 3, Karlye Heavey 3 0-0 7, Agie Hook 1 0-0 2, Allyce McIntosh 2 1-2 7, Mercedes Wakin 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 5-7 39.

Harpursville

Rachel Ballard 0 0-0 0, Abby Bird 3 0-0 6, Miranda Drummond 7 9-15 24, Mackenzie Havens 0 0-0 0, Holly Henry 4 0-0 8, Katie Hoyt 0 0-0 0, Paige Mealick 0 0-0 0, Shelby Medovich 2 1-5 5, Sarah Miller 0 0-0 0, Tatiana Sosnowsky 3 4-5 11, Carissa Warren 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 14-25 57.

3-Point Goals – Delhi 4 (Inda Gillette 1, Karlye Heavey 1, Allyce McIntosh 2), Harpursville 3 (Miranda Drummond 1, Shelby Medovich 2, Tatiana Sosnowsky 1, Carissa Warren 1).

Elmira Notre Dame 47, Trumansburg 35

Elmira Notre Dame 9 15 14 9 47
Trumansburg 7 7 5 16 35

Elmira Notre Dame

Arianna Bulkley 3 0-0 6, Emily Carson 2 0-2 4, Kaylyn Curran 4 0-1 8, Mary Foster 0 0-0 0, Brook Harvey 0 0-0 0, Sheridan Heine 7 6-10 22, Mia Herlan 0 0-0 0, Megan Herrick 1 0-0 3, Mackenzie Maloney 1 0-0 2, Megan O’Dell 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 6-13 47.

3-Point Goals – Elmira Notre Dame 3 (Sheridan Heine 2, Megan Herrick 1), Trumansburg 1.

Lansing 38, Union Springs 17

Lansing 2 17 2 17 38
Union Springs 2 4 7 4 17

Lansing

Kayla Clink 0 0-0 0, Seychelle DeChellis 0 0-0 0, Iyanna Dowell 0 2-2 2, Audrey Eastman 1 1-2 4, Anna Kirkwood 0 0-0 0, Kala Mattoon 2 2-4 6, Maura McCartney 1 0-0 2, Shea McCartney 6 3-4 16, Rachel Pronti 1 0-0 2, Meeta Shrivastava 2 2-2 6, Chelsea Tilton 0 0-2 0. Totals 13 10-16 38.

Union Springs

Amanda Albieno 2 0-0 4, Amanda Cabal 1 0-0 2, Karissa Columbo 1 0-2 2, Tori Haff 0 0-0 0, Angela Taceli 0 0-0 0, Michaela Tanner 0 0-2 0, Jamison Valentino 2 1-4 5, Sam Walawender 1 2-2 4, Taylor Wiler 0 0-0 0, Emily Woodman 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 3-10 17.

3-Point Goals – Lansing 2 (Audrey Eastman 1, Shea McCartney 1).

Waverly 52, Whitney Point 39

Waverly 11 8 19 14 52
Whitney Point 13 15 6 5 39

Waverly

Taylor Bodine 0 0-0 0, Breanna Featherson 0 0-0 0, Kiana Manuel 2 2-2 6, McKhenna Mattison 4 1-5 9, Kate McEvoy 0 0-0 0, Emiley Myers 1 2-6 5, Kylie Newman 5 2-4 12, Jordan Raupers 3 2-2 10, Reylyn Schwartzhoff 3 4-4 10, Megan Wilbur 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 13-23 52.

Whitney Point

Lexi Benscoter 0 0-0 0, Hannah Bieber 1 1-2 3, Rachel Burchell 1 1-2 3, Jessica Cafferty 8 2-4 18, Taylor Clink 1 0-0 2, Courtney Dunham 1 0-0 2, Katrina Hibbard 0 0-0 0, Brittney Randell 4 0-0 9, Ashley Shrauger 0 0-0 0, Graci Standish-Warpus 1 0-0 2, Bri Sturdevant 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 4-8 39.

3-Point Goals – Waverly 3 (Emiley Myers 1, Jordan Raupers 2), Whitney Point 1 (Brittney Randell 1).

Moravia 49, Spencer-Van Etten 32

Moravia 12 10 13 14 49
Spencer-Van Etten 10 6 9 7 32

Moravia

Zoe Barrington 2 0-0 4, Hannah Bennink 2 3-6 7, Makenna Benson 4 1-2 9, Molly Clark 0 0-0 0, Maddie Genson 2 2-4 8, Ciara Hingston 3 1-2 8, Marissa Hingston 3 0-0 6, Joy Mahunik 1 0-0 2, Samantha Merical 0 0-0 0, Casey Michas 2 0-0 5. Totals 19 7-14 49.

Spencer-Van Etten

Crissi Blaasch 2 2-4 6, Morgan Brock 0 0-0 0, Erinn Catlin 0 0-0 0, Yasmina Cobb 0 0-0 0, Montana Dieter 0 0-0 0, Megan Holman 2 0-2 4, Samantha Hubbard 0 0-0 0, Taylor Keturi 0 0-0 0, Janina Mazzeo 0 0-0 0, Lisa Nelson 3 1-4 7, Morgan Price 0 0-0 0, Dallia Rorick 6 0-0 15, Mallory Van Ness 0 0-0 0, Mykenzie Wemmer 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 3-10 32.

3-Point Goals – Moravia 4 (Maddie Genson 2, Ciara Hingston 1, Casey Michas 1), Spencer-Van Etten 3 (Dallia Rorick 3).

Odessa-Montour 38, Groton 35

Groton 11 0 13 11 35
Odessa-Montour 11 13 6 8 38

Groton

Allyson Black 2 0-1 4, Camille Holmes 1 0-0 2, Tena Howe 2 0-0 4, Ebony Marshall 4 0-1 8, Mikayla Perkins 0 0-0 0, Sarah Stelick 4 2-4 10, Katie VanBenschoten 3 0-0 7, Savannah Wheaton 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 2-6 35.

Odessa-Montour

Gillian Clark 4 0-0 11, Brooke Collins 0 0-0 0, Mikayla Curren 0 0-0 0, Addi Rhodes 2 1-2 5, Nakiaha Robinson 3 0-0 6, Hailie Searles 1 1-2 3, Callie Stillman 2 0-0 4, Trisha Williams 3 0-2 7, Jordan Zoeke 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 2-6 38.

3-Point Goals – Groton 1 (Katie VanBenschoten 1), Odessa-Montour 4 (Gillian Clark 3, Trisha Williams 1).

Twin Tiers 53, Elmira Christian 26

Twin Tiers 14 13 16 10 53
Elmira Christian 2 2 10 12 26

Twin Tiers

Sarah Bast 7 2-4 16, Allison Clark 0 0-0 0, Heidi Depue 2 1-2 5, Kayley Horton 2 0-0 4, Hailey Pipher 1 0-0 2, Sidney Schmidt 1 0-0 2, Ashley Schouten 2 0-0 4, Lyn Torres 7 0-3 14, Hannah Wilke 3 0-0 6. Totals 25 3-9 53.

Elmira Christian

Ashley Categena 0 0-0 0, Marielys Categena 0 0-0 0, Gena Hartman 1 0-2 2, Noelle Morris 6 0-0 12, MacKenzie Mosher 3 0-0 6, Emily Vincent 3 0-0 6, Stacie Weaver 0 0-0 0, Hannah White 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 -2 26.

Honors: 200 game, 600 or high series

Binghamton 3, Vestal 2

At Midway Lanes

Bing (2986): Alex Gilbert 267, 606; Jeremy Warren 246, 603; Jordan McNeill 212, 269, 206, 687; Sean Lustig 223, 226, 634. V (2897): Nick Gachioch 225; Rob Potenzino 203, 244, 202, 649; Kyle Ferris 232.

Chenango Valley 5, Chenango Forks 0

At Sunset Lanes

CV (2445): Dale Paulhamas 213; Gavin Brown 545. CF (2061): Cody Hill 511.

Horseheads 3, Maine-Endwell 2

At Paramount Lanes

HH (2537): Nate Beebe 214; Ryan Piersimoni 543. M-E (2536): Adam Kunz 205, 221, 561. Records: Horseheads 4-3.

Corning 5, Elmira 0

At Dixie Lanes

C (2883): Ben Hall 227, 202, 612; Anthony Evans 203, 205, 211, 619; Conner Lebarron 214, 201, 608; Donovan Austin-Reed 203; Nate Sturdevant 218. E (2604): Sam McDonald 212, 203; Jared Gunderson 223; Devon Gunderson 232, 589; Zack Judson 227; Tyler Templar 200.

Norwich 5, Johnson City 0

At Laurel Bowl

N (2681): Corey Huggins 211, 236, 620; Keagan Franklin 223, 609. JC
(2429): Logan Baburchak 203, 236, 623; Ryan Page 235, 601. Records: Johnson City 1-7.

Bainbridge-Guilford 4, Deposit 0

At Fox Bowling Center

B-G (2588): Ed Fuller 208; Cameron Luca 207; Matt Feyh 219, 549. D (1279): Kenny Macumber 376.

Waverly 4, Marathon 0

At Cort-Lanes

Wav (3071): Conner Joseph 231, 216, 629; Kyle Pruyne 245; Mason Beard 209, 258, 648; Trevor Campbell 224, 216, 598; Cameron Lunn 218, 210, 616. M (2086): George Tebbe 460.

Honors: 180 game, 540 or high series

Binghamton 5, Vestal 0

At Midway Lanes

Bing (2713): Jenna Dean 192, 213, 576; Tiffany Ostrom 198; Stephanie Sellitto 203; Laurie McNeill 203, 183, 181, 567; Julie McNeill 208, 543. V (2147): Brianna Cordi 191, 500.

Chenango Valley 5, Chenango Forks 0

At Sunset Lanes

CV (2368): Brenda Barry 237, 543; Kyra Heatherman 190, 204; Alana Sullivan 211. CF (1960): Ashley Bennett 475.

Horseheads 5, Maine-Endwell 0

At Paramount Lanes

HH (2358): Steph Corbin 194; Steph Sawyer 192; Kayla Warters 201, 185, 548. M-E (1849): Caroline Borne 484. Records: Horseheads 7-0.

Susquehanna Valley 4, Owego 1

At Sunset Lanes

Owego (2,354): Molly Fenner 198, 199, 573; Christa Bennett 194; Chelsi Murray 192. SV (2,387): Demi May 187, 224, 575; Alyssa Barrett 182.. JV: SV, 4-1. Records: SV 8-2.

Corning 4, Elmira 1

At Dixie Lanes

C (2603): Julie Collins 189, 186, 554; Brittney Millhollen 192; Amanda Becker 214, 180; Hailey Blencowe 202, 195, 183, 580. E (2383): Rachel Blake 190; Heather Malloy 201; Temma Comfort 205, 531.

Johnson City 5, Norwich 0

At Laurel Bowl

JC (2204): Erin Page 180, 494; Kayla Spaulding 181. N (1682): Cassie Birch 359. Records: Johnson City 10-0.

Deposit 4, Bainbridge-Guilford 0

At Fox Bowling Center

D (2037): Katrina Lester 457. (B-G) 1936: Cassie Safford 407.

Waverly 4, Marathon 0

At Cort-Lanes

Wav (2708): Allyson Stewart 193, 190, 552; Erin Fagan 184, 188, 545; Sam Mennig 183; Brooke Rosh 193, 547; Karleigh VanNess 190, 189, 549. M (1897): Kortni McGowan 428.

Tioga 4, Thomas A. Edison 0

At Rossi Lanes

T (2483): Genevieve Brunett 198, Ashley Sherman 214, 204, 255, 673. TAE (2288): Kirstin Rozell 213, Molleigh Malanoski 182, 214, 556.

Chenango Valley 100, Susquehanna Valley 69

At SV

200-yard medley relay: Chenango Valley (Cameron Auchinachie, Karl Grunder, Gannon Connors, Nick Schuldt) 1:58.58; 200 freestyle: Luke Dionne (CV) 2:05.94; 200 individual medley: Grunder (CV) 2:17.00; 50 freestyle: Connors (CV) 23.56; 100 butterfly: Grunder (CV) 1:02.24; 100 freestyle: Connors (CV) 54.05; 500 freestyle: Dionne (CV) 5:52.29; 200 free relay: Chenango Valley (Connors, Grunder, Rudy Cen, Dionne) 1:45.60; 100 backstroke: Auchinachie (CV) 1:05.01; 100 breaststroke: Nick Schuldt (CV) 1:17.05; 400 freestyle relay: Chenango Valley (Eugene Gorman, Dionne, Auchinachie, Schuldt) 4:03.94.

Ithaca 135, Elmira 42

At Elmira

200-yard medley relay: Ithaca (Ted Kiefer, Ryan Nicholson, Rory Bodenstein, Charles Chang), 1:56.45. 200 freestyle: Christian Varner (I), 1:58.80; 200 individual medley: Jamie Lovette (I), 2:21.18; 50 freestyle: Chang (I), 24.45; Diving: Luciano Servetto (I), 176.70; 100 butterfly: Chad Neild (E), 1:04.25; 100 freestyle: Robert Mangan (I), 55.11; 500 freestyle: Teng-Ru Fang (I), 5:41.20; 200 free relay: Ithaca (Mangan, Yreko Alpysday, Fang, Nicholson), 1:40.28; 100 backstroke: Kevin Miller (I), 1:00.00; 100 breaststroke: Francis Schickel (I), 1:05.90; 400 freestyle relay: Ithaca (Nicholson, Varner, Chang, Noah Frostclapp), 3:38.10. Records: Ithaca 5-0; Elmira 0-4.

Greene 95, Sherburne-Earlville 83

At Greene

200-yard medley relay: S-E (G. Lopata, S. Renfrew, E. Kurth, J. Roach), 2:03.83; 200 freestyle: Lopata (S-E), 1:54.00; 200 individual medley: Sofranko (S-E), 2:44.88; 50 freestyle: Craig Lord (G), 26.12; Diving: Kurth (S-E), 182.90; 100 butterfly: Kurth (S-E), 1:05.13; 100 freestyle: Lord (G), 59.44; 500 freestyle: Lopata (S-E), 5:11.05; 200 free relay: Greene (Ryan Marcum, Scott Bischell, C. Lord, Scott Lord), 1:47.27; 100 backstroke: Michael Sandway (G), 1:23.09; 100 breaststroke: Kurt Hendershot (G), 1:17.24; 400 freestyle relay: Greene (Marcum, Bischell, C. Lord, S. Lord), 4:07.54. Records: Greene 2-2.

Waverly 60, Lansing 29

At Lansing

99: AJ Burkhat (W) pinned Daniel Koll, :27. 106: Hunter Oblinski (L) won by forfeit. 113: Matt Pettigrew (L) won by forfeit. 120: Jacob Schroyer (W) pinned Alex Bahar, :50. 126: DJ Meyers (W) won by forfeit. 132: Greg Lee (L) pinned Caleb Dills, 4:45. 138: Jared Sterling (L) pinned Wally Heinzelman, 2:39. 145: William Koll (L) tech. fall Kacey Madigan, 17-2 (2:26). 152: Joseph Peters (W) pinned William Lewis, 1:42. 160: Kamren Curtis (W) won by forfeit. 170: Brandon Ellers (W) won by forfeit. 182: Justin Dudash (W) won by forfeit. 195: Jordon Huck (W) won by forfeit. 220: Ryan Wolcott (W) pinned Logan Boothe, :24. 285: Jeff Klossner (W) pinned Owen Carrigan, :42.

Waverly 43, Whitney Point 27

At Lansing

106: No match. 113: No match. 120: Jacob Schroyer (W) won by forfeit. 126: DJ Meyers (W) won by forfeit. 132: Trevor Glezen (WP) pinned Caleb Dills, 3:24. 138: Dylan Dunham (WP) inj. def. Wally Heinzelman. 145: Kacey Madigan (W) major dec. Dylan Dunham, 11-2. 152: Sheldan Clute (WP) dec. Joseph Peters, 8-6 (overtime).. 160: Kamren Curtis (W) won by forfeit. 170: Brandon Ellers (W) dec. Jordan Torbitt, 3-2. 182: Justin Dudash (W) won by forfeit. 195: Andrew Barnhart (WP) pinned Jordon Huck, 2:30. 220: Ryan Wolcott (W) pinned Caden Watson, 1:06. 285: Richard Miller (WP) pinned Jeff Klossner, 2:49. 99: AJ Burkhart (W) won by forfeit.

Thomas A. Edison 30, Southern Cayuga 27

At Elmira Heights

113: Charlie Stevens (SC) pinned Matt Smith, 5:36. 120: Jack Bates (TAE) pinned Hunter Kermidas, 3:14. 126: Troy Gonzalez (TAE) pinned Brendan Gill, 3:25. 132: Zach Donahue (TAE) won by forfeit. 138: Travis Wheeler (TAE) won by forfeit. 145: Tare Wheeler-Chita (SC) pinned Logan Ostrander, 2:11. 152: Corbin Darchet (TAE) won by forfeit. 160: No match. 170: No match. 182: Nate Walter (SC) won by forfeit. 195: Sean Church (SC) dec. J Steinhauer, 5-4. 220: Dan Lukas (SC) won by forfeit. 285: No match. 99: No match. 106: No match.

Thomas A. Edison 36, Odessa-Montour 30

At Elmira Heights

126: Troy Gonzalez (TAE) pinned Jeramia Holley, 3:37. 132: Zach Donahue (TAE) pinned Cody Bowen, 3:30. 138: Travis Wheeler (TAE) won by forfeit. 145: Logan Ostrander (TAE) pinned Paul Fortino, 1:03. 152: John Kuprainem (O-M) pinned Corbin Darchet, 1:54. 160: No match. 170: Alex Repass (O-M) won by forfeit. 182: Ashton Furney (O-M) won by forfeit. 195: J Steinhauer (TAE) won by forfeit. 220: No Match. 285: Ian Hradisky (O-M) won by forfeit. 99: No match. 106: No match. 113: Matt Smith (TAE) won by forfeit. 120: Joe Rorick (O-M) pinned Jack Bates, :40.

O-M 30, Southern Cayuga 24

At Elmira Heights

120: Joe Rorick (O-M) pinned Hunter Kermidas, :23. 126: Jeramia Holley (O-M) pinned Brendan Gill, 2:47. 132: Cody Bowen (O-M) won by forfeit. 138: No match. 145: Tare Wheeler-Chita (SC) pinned Paul Fortino, 1:03. 152: No match. 160: No match. 170: Alex Repass (O-M) won by forfeit. 182: Nate Walter (SC) pinned Ashton Furney, time N/A. 195: Sean Church (SC) won by forfeit. 220: No match. 285: Dan Lucas (SC) pinned Ian Hradisky, 1:12. 99: No match. 106: No match. 113: Charlie Stevens (SC).

Newark Valley 57, Watkins Glen 16

At Newark Valley

99: Bennie Baker (NV) pinned Trevor Walter, 4:11. 106: Gianno Silba (NV) pinned Trevor Walter, 1:18. 113: Brandon Gould (WG) major dec. Davis Eastman, 9-0. 120: Justin Post (NV) pinned Matt Woodworth, 5:07. 126: COle Ford (NV) pinned Bradly Eslick, :50. 132: Dylan Williams (NV) dec. John Brown, 7-2. 138: Nick Schermerhorn (NV) major dec. Andrew Specht, 9-0. 145: Trevor Hoffmier (NV) pinned Charlie Wright, 1:02. 152: Larry Kasmarcyk (NV) pinned Dean Laughlin, :22. 160: Vinnie Darpino (NV) major dec. Nick Cocola, 8-0. 170: Derek Holcomb (NV), major dec. Josh Burge, 10-2. 182: Ian Chedzoy (WG) pinned Travis Ford, :38. 195: Justin Lovejoy (NV) dec. Kurtis Edwards, 7-5. 220: Dustin Goltry (WG) pinned Troy Primus, 1:44. 285: John Williams (NV) dec. Colton Arcangeli, 4-2.

Susquehanna Valley 50, Oneonta 32

At Susquehanna Valley

138: Dalton Ormsby (O) major dec. Ben Priestley, 11-2. 145: James Longo (O) major dec. Matt DePersiis, 12-3. 152: Sam Sherrill (O) pinned Nick Blakeslee, 1:14. 160: Austin Scheer (O) pinned Steve Greiner, 5:50. 170: Kirkland Dolan (O) pinned Jared Haskell, 4:46. 182: Austin Tingley (SV) pinned Krishan Choppra, 5:32. 195: Chris Polhamus (SV) won by forfeit. 220: Tristan Roche (SV) pinned Facundo Frattini, 1:03. 285: Chris Vascello (SV) pinned Kris Walwrath, :49. 99: Paddy Lupole (SV) tech. fall Lucas Chiappisi, 17-1. 106: Jimmy Verrelli (O) won by forfeit. 113: Jason Moelder (SV) dec. Ben Blacklock, 4-0. 120: Josh Devine (SV) pinned Mitchell Spaziani, 3:45. 126: Colin Way (SV) won by forfeit. 132: Derrick Richards (SV) pinned Antonio Pentaris, 4:49.

Oxford 32, Sidney 27

At Oxford

113: Nate Hansen (O) tech. fall Seth Arnold, 18-2. 120: Ethan Monk (O) dec. David Gannon, 5-1. 126: Corey Marshman (O) pinned Chase Northrop, 5:22. 132: Trenton Piatt (O) pinned Ryan Arnold, 3:13. 138: Garett Sylstra (O) won by forfeit. 145:No match 152: Brandon Swislosky (S) won by forfeit. 160: Dylan Gifford (S) won by forfeit. 170: No match. 182: No match. 195: Kai Sabada (S) pinned Erik Eldred, 1:12. 220: No match. 285: Austin Dean (S) dec. Garyn Huntley, 11-9. 99: Cole Rice (O) won by forfeit. 106: Korbin Valentine (S) forfeit.

Thursday’s Events

BOYS BASKETBALL

STAC

Susquehanna Valley at Oneonta, 6

MAC

Afton at Sidney, 7:15

WRESTLING

STAC

Chenango Forks at Windsor, 6:30

Corning at Vestal, 7

MAC

Oxford at Walton, 6

Sidney at Greene, 6

Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville at Unadilla Valley, 6

Nonleague

Cooperstown at Delhi, 6

BOWLING

IAC

Watkins Glen at Marathon, 3:30

Odessa-Montour at Candor, 4

Groton at Waverly, 4:30

SWIMMING

STAC

Corning at Binghamton, 5:30

Horseheads at Union-Endicott, 5:30

IAC

Waverly at Dryden 4:45

Watkins Glen at Odessa-Montour, 5:30

HOCKEY

BCHSHA

At SUNY Broome

Chenango Forks at Chenango Valley, 6:45

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports