WIAA state cross country results

WIAA state cross country results

Gallery

WIAA state cross country results

By


Auburndale senior Cody Gehrke wears XC glasses at the WIAA State Cross Country Championships at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids, Saturday, November 1, 2014.

Boys

Division 1

Team scores: 1, Madison West 77; 2, SPASH 157; 3, Arrowhead 178; 4, Madison La Follette 179; 5, Kimberly 193; 6, Middleton 213; 7, Muskego 218; 8, Marquette University 228; 9, Green Bay Preble 232; 10, West Bend West 235; 11, Janesville Craig 289; 12, Port Washington 289; 13, La Crosse Logan 293; 14, Wauwatosa East 317; 15, South Milwaukee 326; 16, Kenosha Bradford 346; 17, Westosha Central 361; 18, New Richmond 409; 19, Manitowoc Lincoln 445; 20, Wausau West 529.

Top 10: 1, Olin Hacker, Madison West, 14:59.1; 2, Ryan Nameth, Verona Area, 15:35.1; 3, Patrick Treacy, Eau Claire Memorial, 4, Daniel Laluzerne, Green Bay Preble, 15:46.5; 5, Finn Gessner, Madison La Follette, 15:53.4; 6, Nicholas Rink, Kimberly, 15:55.5; 7, Will Simons, Arrowhead, 15:59.5; 8, Nate Farrell, Janesville Craig, 16:07.5; 9, Joshua Janusiak, South Milwaukee, 16:08.1; 10, Scott Seymour, Kenosha Bradford, 16:08.9.

D.C. Everest: 15, Anthony Anderson 16:15.3; 62, Logan Spooner 16:58.6.

SPASH: 13, Derek Cruz 16:12.6; 14, Evan Hatton 16:13.7; 59, Tyler Tanko 16:57.1; 73, Liam Belson 17:05.6; 75, Derek Franz 17:06.1; 98, Tom Negaard 17:19.7; 131, Connor Franz 17:35.6.

Wausau East: 110, Sam Thompson 17:25.3.

Wausau West: 138, Eric Zengler 17:38.6; 139, Joshua Kurth 17:38.7; 160, Hunter Ricklefs 17:57.9; 166, Fletcher Arlen 18:03.1; 167, Adam Stichman 18:03.5; 171, Mitch Leopold 18:13.0; 172, Matt Vehlow 18:13.0.

Wisconsin Rapids: 119, Joe Comeau 17:30.9.

Division 2

Team scores: 1, Wisconsin Lutheran 33; 2, Shorewood 123; 3, Lakeland 131; 4, Pewaukee 148; 5, Notre Dame 180; 6, McFarland 197; 7, Winneconne 198; 8, Edgewood 215; 9, Catholic Memorial 241; 10, Colby/Abbotsford 249; 11, Valders 258; 12, Mauston 259; 13, Ashland 268; 14, Oconto Falls 330; 15, Waupun 341; 16, Unity/Luck 393.

Top 10: 1, Ben Eidenschink, Nekoosa/Port Edwards, 15:42.8; 2, Kyler Lueck, Wisconsin Lutheran, 15:50.5; 3, Josh Schraeder, Nekoosa/Port Edwards, 15:56.7; 4, Robert Wagner, Pewaukee, 16:01.0; 5, Eric Brown, Wisconsin Lutheran 16:06.1; 6, Sam Kuhlmann, Shorewood, 16:08.7; 7, Daniel Pederson, Spooner, 16:10.2; 8, Jarod Rudolph, Medford Area, 16:13.2; 9, Morgan O’Flahrity, Edgewood, 16:13.9; 10, Sam Hinz, Freedom, 16:13.9.

Colby/Abbotsford: 48, Sam Bach 16:59.2; 87, Preston Mertins 17:36.5; 89, Alex Kampmeyer 17:42.5; 93, Ricky Ortega 17:45.5; 101, Dillon Novak 17:52.5; 127, Trevor Flick 18:29.7; 140, Zachary Underwood 19:05.0.

Medford: 8, Jarod Rudolph 16:13.2.

Nekoosa/Port Edwards: 1, Ben Eidenschink 15:42.8; Josh Schraeder;

Division 3

Team scores: 1, Darlington 54; 2, Chequamegon 90; 3, Albany 90; 4, Aquinas 146; 5, Eau Claire Immanuel 203; 6, Sheboygan Area Lutheran 207; 7, Brookwood 224; 8, McDonell Central 225; 9, Marathon 233; 10, Brillion 242; 11, Brookfield Academy 255; 12, Assumption 269; 13, Rosholt 280; 14, Columbus Catholic 305; 15, Webster 315; 16, Racine St. Catherine’s 330.

Top 10: 1, Kevin Koski, Chequamegon, 16:06.8; 2, Dakota Kauffman, Bonduel, 16:18.5; 3, Jaden Komprood, Darlington, 16:28.8; 4, Brandon Brooks, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 16:42.5; 5, John David Ford, Kenosha St. Joseph, 16:44.3; 6, Henry Klein, St. Croix Falls, 16:44.6; 7, Cameron Pearson, Chequamegon, 16:45.0; 8, Lucas Weber, Lourdes Academy, 16:45.8; 9, Thomas Schulz, Darlington, 16:46.8; 10, Tyler Gilbertson, Belleville, 16:55.5.

Athens: 13, Joshua Langteau 17:01.0.

Assumption: 43, Connor Dolan 17:31.5; 54, Tony Keuntjes 17:45.2; 110, Seamus Dolan 19:01.2; 111, Theo Kobza 19:02.1; 124, Jared Haas 19:21.4; 126, Nick Carolfi 19:23.0; 142, Carter Austin 20:20.2.

Columbus Catholic: 61, Ben Behling 17:59.2; 88, Leonard Steinert 18:25.2; 103, Jeremy Binder 18:50.5; 108, Peyton Nystrom 18:58.3; 131, Benny Frericks 19:36.9; 132, Jeremiah Giles 19:41.7; 133, Kienan McIntee 19:43.3.

Iola-Scandinavia: 39, Chase Przybylski 17:27.0.

Marathon: 31, Xavier Lechleitner 17:18.0; 64, Satchel Beranek 18:00.2; 90,, Jordan Balz 18:27.6; 91, Justin Schwarting 18;32.1; 122, Jordan Dodson 19:16.8; 134, Silas Beranek 19:44.8; 146, Matt Matel 21:02.4.

Rosholt: 46, Bailey Zdroik 17:36.5; 71, Ryan Hoppa 18:06.3; 96, Dausen Anderson 18;42.8; 107, Louie Schultz 18:54.2; 138, Brock Yenter 19:53.1.

Stratford: 72, Cade Lehman 18:06.7.

GIRLS

Division 1

Team scores: 1, Eau Claire Memorial 118; 2, SPASH 127; 3, Sun Prairie 132; 4, Whitefish Bay 160; 5, Arrowhead 168; 6, Brookfield Central 175; 7, Waukesha West 198; 8, Appleton North 217; 9, Pulaski 239; 10, Bay Port 243; 11, Divine Savior Holy Angels 247; 12, Kimberly 311; 13, Franklin 330; 14, Madison Memorial 338; 15, Stoughton 368; 16, Neenah 402; 17, Westosha Central 418; 18, Menomonie 434; 19, Homestead 499; 20, Fort Atkinson 557.

Top 10: 1, Annie Frisbie, River Falls, 17:59.2; 2, Aubrey Roberts, Eau Claire Memorial, 18:13.6; 3, Katie Hietpas, Sun Prairie, 18:22.6; 4, Cami Davre, Whitefish Bay, 18:31.0; 5, Kailyn Jessel, Pulaski, 18:32.4; 6, Delaney Eigenberger, Madison Memorial, 18:34.1; 7, Hannah Lohrenz, Hortonville, 18:39.5; 8, Melissa Capra, Westosha Central, 18:45.8; 9, Peyton Sippy, Janesville Craig, 18:46.99; 10, Megan Ludke, West Bend East, 18:55.3.

SPASH: 19, Mya Zajakowski 19:14.5; 25, Autum Shurbert-Hetzel 19:18.5; 50, Miranda DeBot 19:39.7; 61, Kimby Klein 19:46.2; 63, Hannah Beilke 19:48.1; 87, Abbey Hyland 20:05.2; 96, Kaylee Newland 20:11.0.

Wausau East: 41, Kennidi Knoblock 19:35.0.

Wausau West: 99, Emelyn Sheehan 20:13.5.

Division 2

Team scores: 1, Notre Dame 91; 2, McFarland 99; 3, Shorewood 104; 4, Two Rivers 118; 5, Wisconsin Lutheran 130; 6, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 133; 7, Freedom 222; 8, Winneconne 235; 9, Cedar Grove-Belgium 256; 10, Pewaukee 270; 11, Deerfield/Cambridge 272; 12, Ashland 309; 13, Fox Valley Lutheran 314; 14, Northwestern 315; 15, Mauston 352; 16, Wisconsin Dells 359.

Top 10: 1, Amy Dayis, Edgewood, 17:46.3; 2, Morgan Florsheim, Shorewood, 18:18.8; 3, Alicia Monson, Amery, 18:50.5; 4, Kristy Terp, Two Rivers, 18:52.4; 5, Audrey Janik, Wisconsin Lutheran, 19:01.5; 6, Mary Hanson, Dodgeville/Mineral Point, 19:06.1; 7, McKenzie Kruchten, Lodi, 19:06.2; 8, Lauren Peters, Freedom, 19:06.5; 9, Maria Ehlinger, Notre Dame, 19:06.8; 10, Anissa Hacker, McFarland, 19:06.9.

Adams-Friendship: 74, Azure Hodkiewicz 20:46.9.

Nekoosa/Port Edwards: 91, Shannon Sorbo 21:03.9.

Tomahawk: 35, Dani Whiting 20:06.5.

Division 3

Team scores: 1, Lourdes Academy 68; 2, Westby 90; 3, Poynette 127; 4, Aquinas 147; 5, Phillips 173; 6, Rosholt 205; 7, Brookfield Academy 227; 8, Boscobel 229; 9, Kenosha St. Joseph Academy 238; 10, Chequamegon 242; 11, St. Mary’s Springs 256; 12, Glenwood City 256; 13, Howards Grove 271; 14, Fall Creek 309; 15, Cameron 339; 16, Stratford 342.

Top 10: 1, Delaney Greene-Gretzing, Marion, 19:05.5; 2, Jennifer Lichter, Aquinas, 19:11.8; 3, Keely Foley, Boscobel, 19:32.6; 4, Ryanne Schneider, Aquinas, 19:43.7; 5, Noelle Maire, Belleville, 19:44.2; 6, Hailey Isaac, Laconia, 19:48.0; 7, Elena Schmidt, Westby, 19:52.2; 8, Alissa Niggemann, Amherst, 19:52.7; 9, Nora Keller, Lourdes Academy, 19:53.0; 10, Ellie Lochner, Phillips, 19:55.1.

Amherst: 8, Alissa Niggemann 19:52.07.

Athens: 40, Autumn Wickman 20:58.1.

Auburndale: 73, Kali Karl 21:38.6.

Iola-Scandinavia: 19, Leighten Fischer 20:22.7; 20, Erika Kisting 20:22.8.

Marathon: 18, Anna Buchberger 20:22.2; 48, Alysha Stieber 21:06.9.

Rosholt: 26, Brittany Gagas 20:34.4; 65, Mikeala Glodowski 21:25.5; 68, Amelia O’Donnell 21:30.3; 70, Lexi Cordova 21:33.7; 103, Madeline Brandl 22:14.8; 139, Riley Walski 23:54.0; 141, Devan Walski 24:00.4.

Spencer: 78, Nadia King 21:49.7.

Stratford: 41, Johnelle Miner 20:58.6; 54, Kaylee Hollatz 21:14.1; 129, Sammy Griesbach 23:17.5; 132, Courtney Krall 23:20.7; 140, Gabby Leonhard 23:59.8; 148, Samantha Kaiser 25:51.0.

Nekoosa/Port Edwards Josh Schrader runs toward the finish line during 2014 State Cross Country Championships at the Ridges Country Club in Wisconsin Rapids, Saturday, Nov. 1, 2014. Schrader finished third in the Division 2 race.

Nekoosa/Port Edwards Josh Schrader runs toward the finish line during 2014 State Cross Country Championships at the Ridges Country Club in Wisconsin Rapids, Saturday, Nov. 1, 2014. Schrader finished third in the Division 2 race.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports