WIAA track: Area athletes advance to State meet

WIAA track: Area athletes advance to State meet

News

WIAA track: Area athletes advance to State meet

By

Eric Fogltanz qualified for the WIAA Division 1 State Track and Field Meet in both the 110 and 300 hurdles for the Manitowoc Lincoln boys track and field team at Friday’s D1 Sectional at Ashwaubenon.

Fogltanz took second in the 110 hurdles with a time of 15.24 and third in the 300 (40.00).

To qualify for State, athletes must finish in the top three in their given event in Division 1 and in the top four for Divisions 2-3.

For the Ships girls, Lydia Snyder led the way by taking second in the long jump (16-4.25).

Boys

Team results: Fond du Lac 83.50, West Best West 83, Sheboygan North 82, Neenah 80, Oshkosh West 74, Hartford 72, Port Washington 48, Oshkosh North 31, Manitowoc Lincoln 27, Beaver Dam 25, Slinger 24, Menasha 22, Plymouth 18, West Bend East 16.50, Wisconsin Rapids 14, Sheboygan South 1

Local state qualifiers

110 hurdles — 2. Eric Fogltanz, ML, 15.24; 800 relay — 3. Manitowoc Lincoln (Seidl, Beyer, Haupt, Fogltanz), 1:30.06; 300 hurdles — 3. Eric Fogltanz, ML, 40.00

Girls

Local state qualifiers

Team results: West Bend West 140, Neenah 85, Fond du Lac 77, Hartford 65, Oshkosh West 60, Slinger 51, Sheboygan North 41, Oshkosh North 40, Wisconsin Rapids 38, Manitowoc Lincoln 30, Plymouth 23, West Bend East 20, Beaver Dam 19, Sheboygan South 6, Menasha 2, Port Washington 2

Pole vault — 3. Sarah Greene, ML, 10-3; Long jump — 2. Lydia Snyder, ML, 16-4.25;

Division 2 Freedom Sectional

Two Rivers’ Ethan Willman won sectional titles in both the 110 (15.06) and 300 (39.25) hurdles.

Nati Lehman (22.61) advanced to State for the Valders boys with his fourth place finish in the 200 dash.

Kristy Terp (11:06.90) won the 3,200-meter run for the Two Rivers girls.

Kayla Lallensack (25.88) moved on for Kiel in the 200 dash. The Raiders also had three relay teams advance.

Mishicot’s Brianna Ahumada (127-01) advanced with a third place finish in discus.

Boys

Team results: Freedom 95, Seymour 93, Little Chute 82, Two Rivers 46, Nekoosa 42, Xavier 33, Cedar Grove-Belgium 29, Berlin 24, Brillion 23, Winneconne 22, Peshtigo 20, Southern Door 19, New Holstein 16, Chilton 14, Denmark 14, Luxemburg-Casco 12, Sturgeon Bay 12, Sheboygan Falls 11, Oostburg 11, Wrightstown 10, Kiel 9, Wautoma 8, Omro 8, Valders 8, Fox Valley Lutheran 7, Bonduel 7, Amherst 6, Waupaca 5, Howards Grove 5, Kewaunee 4, Oconto Falls 3, Clintonville 3, Oconto 1

Local state qualifiers

110 hurdles — 1. Ethan Willman, TR, 15.06; 1,600 run — 4. Sam Bianchi, TR, 4:24.07; 300 hurdles — 1. Ethan Willman, TR, 39.25; 200 dash — 3. Ethan Willman, TR, 22.54; 4. Nati Lehman, V, 22.61

Girls

Team results: Seymour 67, Brillion 60, Two Rivers 49, Nekoosa 43, Wrightstown 38, Berlin 38, Waupaca 32, Kiel 32, Xavier 31, Luxemburg-Casco 29, Fox Valley Lutheran 28.5, Chilton 28, Amherst 27, Marinette 22, Freedom 22, Sheboygan Falls 20, Mishicot 19, Little Chute 16, Clintonville 16, Omro 13, Oconto Falls 11.5, Sturgeon Bay 11, Peshtigo 10, Cedar Grove-Belgium 9, Winneconne 7, Kewaunee 6, Denmark 6, Wayawega-Fremont 4, Southern Door 3, Oconto 2

Local state qualifiers

Long jump — 4. Alexi Walesh, TR, 16-03.75; 3,200 relay — 2. Two Rivers, (Wachowski, Ky. Jansky, C. Terp, K. Terp), 9:44.46; 4. Kiel, (A. Dahmer, G. Binversie, T. Binversie, Halbach), 9:53.82; 400 relay — 2. Kiel, (Lallensack, Jaeger, El. Field, Em. Field), 50.80; 200 dash — 3, Kayla Lallensack, Ki, 25.88; 3,200 run — 1. Kristy Terp, TR, 11:06.90; 2. Carly Terp, TR, 11:20.11; 1,600 relay —3. Kiel, (A. Dahmer, M. Dahmer, G. Binversie, Woepse), 4:07.86; Discus — 3. Brianna Ahumada, Mi, 127-01; 1,600 run — 2. Carly Terp, TR, 5:09.00; 3. Kristy Terp, TR, 5:09.28;

Division 3 Princeton Sectional

Reedsville girls track and field athlete Faith Lubner won both the 100 (15.80) and 300 (46.74) hurdles to advance to State.

For the Panthers boys, Grant Wedepohl won the 800 run (2:02.18) and is the lone state qualifier.

Also at the sectional was Manitowoc Lutheran, which saw Rachel Winter qualify in two individual events. She took second in both the 200 (26.51) and 400 (1:00.71) dashes. No one advanced for the Lancers boys.

Boys

Team results: St. Mary’s Springs 85, Pardeeville 63, Princeton 54, Lake County Lutheran 52, Deerfield 52, Hilbert 42, Dodgeland 35, Catholic Central 34, Kohler 28, Madison Tri-Op 28, Racine Lutheran 26, Valley Christian 21, Wayland Academy 20, Reedsville 19, Algoma 18, Lourdes 15, Horicon 14, Wisconsin School for the Deaf 12, Sevastopol 12, Waterloo 11, Gibraltar 11, Fall River 10, Living Word Lutheran 9, Rio 7, Manitowoc Lutheran 6, The Prairie School 5, Eastbrook Academy 4, Central Wisconsin Christian 3, Elkhart Lake 2, Markesan 2, Ozaukee 1, Sheboygan Area Lutheran 1

Local state qualifiers

800 run — 1. Grant Wedepohl, R, 2:02.18;

Girls

Team results: Lourdes 68, St. Mary’s Springs 65, Algoma 63, Hilbert 57, Reedsville 44, Catholic Central 39, Pardeeville 31, Kohler 30, Waterloo 28, The Prairie School 25, Lake County Lutheran 22, Markesan 21, Manitowoc Lutheran 21, University Lake School 20, Princeton 17, Elkhart lake 17, Rio 14, Wisconsin School for the Deaf 13, Dodgeland 13, Horicon 13, Racine Lutheran 13, Fall River 12, Ozaukee 11, Johnson Creek 9, Madison Tri-Op 7, Deerfield 6, Sheboygan Area Lutheran 5, Sevastopol 4, Gibraltar 4, Wayland Academy 3, Living Word Lutheran 2, Central Wisconsin Christian 2, Eastbrook Academy 2, Trinity 1

Local state qualifiers

200 dash — 2. Rachel Winter, ML, 26.51; 400 dash — 2. Rachel Winter, ML, 1:00.71; 100 hurdles — 1. Faith Lubner, R, 15.80; 300 hurdles — 1. Faith Lubner, R, 46.74; High jump — 2. Bailey Ebben, R, 4-11; 1,600 relay — 4. Manitowoc Lutheran (Poehlman, Nass, Dewane, Winter), 4:13.65; Discus — 2. Chloe Ecktein, R, 122-9

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports